Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ullrich takes Swiss Tour with strong TT

Two weeks ahead of the Tour de France, Jan Ullrich of the T-Mobile team is the winner of the 2006 Tour of Switzerland. The German endured bad weather to conquer the final stage of the nine-day race, a 30.7-kilometer time trial into the Swiss capital of Bern. “It’s so close before the Tour de France, and it proves to me that I have the performance and I’m ready for the Tour,” he said. “It’s the last little bit. It’s really the last polishing…Now I already feel that I’m at 90 percent and I can work on the last 10 before the Tour de France.” Hearing the sound of the thunder, the German star

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

T-Mobile star appears ready for France

By Nathaniel Vinton

Doing what he does best, Ullrich takes the Swiss tour in the TT

Doing what he does best, Ullrich takes the Swiss tour in the TT

Photo: AFP

Two weeks ahead of the Tour de France, Jan Ullrich of the T-Mobile team is the winner of the 2006 Tour of Switzerland. The German endured bad weather to conquer the final stage of the nine-day race, a 30.7-kilometer time trial into the Swiss capital of Bern.

“It’s so close before the Tour de France, and it proves to me that I have the performance and I’m ready for the Tour,” he said. “It’s the last little bit. It’s really the last polishing…Now I already feel that I’m at 90 percent and I can work on the last 10 before the Tour de France.”

Hearing the sound of the thunder, the German star relentlessly pounded his way through wind and rain to leapfrog past the two men who had led him in the general classification going into Sunday’s stage, Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) and Jorg Jaksche (Gerolsteiner).

A heavy rainstorm darkened the skies and lubricated the cobblestones of Bern, the Swiss capital, just as the top contenders entered the city. Until Ullrich made his presence felt, it appeared that Cadel Evans of Davitamon-Lotto was going to win the 38-minute stage, but Ullrich was 23 seconds faster.

Photo: AFP

Ullrich said that he tried to stay calm on his time trial bike as it was buffeted by heavy winds.

“I thought if I fall here I risk the Tour,” he said. “It wasn’t worth risking the Tour de France for the Tour de Suisse.”

Still, he said, the Swiss tour had a sentimental value for him and had been useful in bringing him into perfect shape for the July 1 start in Strasbourg.

“It has a huge significance for me,” said Ullrich of Switzerland, where he keeps a home. “It’s my preferred race. It’s certainly the most difficult race after the three grand tours. There were over 22 thousand meters of altitude…I’m extremely happy to have performed in these conditions.”

Ullrich’s total time in the 949-mile race was 38 hours and 45 seconds, which gave him a victory margin of 24 seconds over Gil, and 1:03 over Jaksche. His triumph erases any lingering doubts fans might have had about his fitness following a knee injury that forced him to start the season late and use Romandie and the Giro d’Italia as training.

When he won this race in 2004, Ullrich became the first German to do so since Hans Junkermann in 1962. Last season he finished third behind Aitor Gonzalez of Spain and Michael Rogers – then of Quick Step but now Ullrich’s teammate with T-Mobile.

The 32-year-old rider will now attempt to become the first man since Lance Armstrong to win both the Tour of Switzerland and the Tour de France in the same season. Armstrong accomplished that feat in 2001. Before him, no one had achieved that double-victory since the legendary Eddy Merckx in 1974.

His top rival in France is likely to be Ivan Basso of Italy, whose CSC team won the Eindhoven team time trial on Sunday morning, concluding UCI Pro Tour action until the grande boucle begins on July 1 at Strasbourg.

Sunday’s Swiss course began in Kerzers, just over 30 kilometers east of Bern, hit the suburbs 18 kilometers later, and slid along the banks of the Aare river before entering the city’s medieval center, where it ended on the historic Gerechtigkeitsgasse street. There were just a few short uphills along the way, for a total of 514 meters of ascent.

“It was probably one of the coolest time trials since the 1999 Tour de France stage at Metz,” said Team CSC’s Christian Vande Velde, who was sixth-best on Sunday, the best American, and less than a minute off of Ullrich’s time.

“It was just little ups and downs, with no big corners – just speed,” he said.

It only started to rain on the city center as the race was winding down. Some earlier riders even reported tailwinds. “I’ve been really lucky with the weather,” said Evans, who was only 23 seconds slower than Ullrich in the day’s ride, and finished 10th overall in the provisional results. “That’s my usual style. It seems I can’t go fast at the start.”

Evans dropped back in the standings several days ago but found his power in the final days of the race, mirroring his performance on at Switzerland’s previous Pro Tour stage race, the Tour of Romandie, which Evans won six weeks ago.

The teams and organizers had made a grueling transfer the night before, when they finished the exhausting Stage 8 in Ambri at 6 p.m. and then drove nearly three hours to Bern, most of them going up and over the winding Sustenpass because a major highway was temporarily closed near Lucerne.

Organizers and riders agreed that this year’s parcours was tougher than those in years past. There was a total of 22,543 meters of ascent (that’s 73,960 feet). This sum was far more than in any of the last 10 years, during which time the most climbing occurred in 1999, when the course included 20,066 meters (or 65,833 feet) of ascent.

The winner of the points competition was Lampre rider Daniele Bennati, with 71 points, followed by Angel Vicioso (Astana-Würth) with 51. Gil was third, with 49 points.

It was plain to see the disappointment on Gil’s face after he crossed the finish line and was told by his team’s manager that his effort was not enough to make the top spot on the podium. His pleas for clemency would not be heard.

Both the sprinters’ and climbers’ jerseys go to Michael Albasini of Liquigas, and the embattled Astana-Würth team walks away with the top honors in the team classification, a small emotional prop for a team whose management was ensnared in the sport’s latest doping scandal last month.

The LPR team had the worst luck in Switzerland, with only one rider left on the final day of racing – and Mikhaylo Khalilov of Ukraine finished third from last in the time trial, coming in 107th of 110 riders.

Because the race overlapped by two days with the Dauphiné Libéré, only a portion of the world’s top riders were competing, although both races featured strong fields. Many of the riders who chose the Dauphiné over Switzerland were up in Eindhoven on Sunday, taking part in the Eindhoven Team Time Trial. Together, these are the last two entries on the UCI Pro Tour calendar prior to the Tour de France, which begins on July 1.

Ullrich has his sights set his elusive second Tour de France victory, having won the race in 1997. The last two men to win the Tour of Switzerland and the Tour de France in the same season were Lance Armstrong, who accomplished that feat in 2001, and the incomparable Eddy Merckx, who got his double victory in 1974.

This was the 70th edition of the Tour of Switzerland, which was first run with five stages in 1933 and has taken place each year since with the exceptions of 1940, 1943, 1944 and 1945. The top Swiss rider in the race was Steve Zampieri of Phonak, who finished 23rd, 12 minutes and 22 seconds behind Ullrich. It was 2002 when a Swiss man last won his country’s national race, and then it was Alex Zuelle, then of Team Coast.

The race covered a total of 1533.9 kilometers in nine days, working through areas where all four of Switzerland’s national languages were spoken: French, German, Romansch and Italian.

The tour kicked off last Saturday, June 10, with Tom Boonen of Quick Step winning the sprint finish of the opening stage. Since then the stage victories have gone to Daniele Contrini (LPR) (Stage 2), Nick Nuyens (Quick Step) (Stage 3), Angel Vicioso (Astana-Würth) (Stage 4), Steve Morabito (Phonak) (Stage 5), Koldo Gil (Saunier Duval) (Stage 6), Oscar Freire (Rabobank) (Stage 7), Alberto Contador (Astana-Würth) (Stage 8), and now Jan Ullrich.

Prior to that, the last ten winners of the Tour of Switzerland were Pavel Tonkov (1995), Peter Luttenberger (1996), Christophe Agnolutto (1997), Stefano Garzelli (1998), Francesco Casagrande (1999), Oscar Camenzind (2000), Armstrong (2001), Alex Zulle (2002), Alexander Vinokourov (2003), Ullrich (2004).

The tour overlapped with the FIFA World Cup, which captivates the interest of the Swiss, but Christian Pirzer, the general director for IMG (which administers the Tour de Suisse) said he didn’t feel that the race had suffered too much from the competition.

“It didn’t come out too negative in the end,” said Pirzer. “We had big interest at the start and the finish line, a sensational 70th edition. Everywhere we went, we passed through towns where the amount of enthusiasm was astonishing and encouraging.”

Stage results
1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 30.7km in 38:45
2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:23
3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 0:31
4. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 0:47
5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:51
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 0:53
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:01
8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:02
9. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:14
10. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 1:22Final overall
1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 38:21:36
2. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:24
3. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 1:03
4. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 1:44
5. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:33
6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:56
7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:31
8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 4:20
9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:27
10. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:01FINALRESULTS

Photo Gallery

Results

Results

1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 38:45.21 (47.531kph),

2. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:22.85

3. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 0:31.32

4. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel 0:46.97

5. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 0:51.58

6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 0:52.99

7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile, at 1:01.63

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:02.35

9. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:14.69

10. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 1:22.95

11. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 1:24.26

12. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:26.03

13. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux, at 1:28.33

14. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas, at 1:37.21

15. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth, at 1:45.83

16. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:51.28

17. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:56.31

18. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:56.39

19. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 1:57.65

20. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:57.74

21. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:59.32

22. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 2:02.49

23. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:05.39

24. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 2:11.87

25. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram, at 2:20.72

26. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 2:21.82

27. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 2:23.49

28. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 2:25.00

29. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 2:26.28

30. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 2:28.49

31. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:28.53

32. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 2:29.33

33. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:30.95

34. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 2:54.26

35. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne, at 2:57.49

36. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram, at 2:58.52

37. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:07.69

38. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 3:13.58

39. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC, at 3:15.41

40. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:16.19

41. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:16.95

42. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:18.16

43. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 3:26.58

44. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 3:26.81

45. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:27.51

46. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 3:29.98

47. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at

48. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth, at 3:30.52

49. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 3:31.22

50. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 3:31.54

51. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 3:32.01

52. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 3:33.17

53. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 3:37.61

54. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 3:39.43

55. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 3:40.89

56. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 3:42.68

57. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 3:44.88

58. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:45.91

59. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:47.81

60. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 3:52.55

61. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:54.81

62. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 3:57.94

63. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 3:58.87

64. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 4:01.40

65. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 4:06.72

66. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 4:08.16

67. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:16.02

68. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:16.32

69. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:16.66

70. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:20.34

71. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 4:21.90

72. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 4:23.88

73. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 4:24.20

74. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:26.76

75. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:27.91

76. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 4:28.59

77. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:29.27

78. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:30.23

79. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 4:35.09

80. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 4:39.73

81. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:44.63

82. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 4:46.00

83. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 4:48.84

84. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 4:49.20

85. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, at 4:56.90

86. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:58.97

87. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 5:00.94

88. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:09.23

89. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, at 5:11.01

90. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 5:11.63

91. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:12.75

92. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux, at 5:15.16

93. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 5:16.03

94. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 5:16.56

95. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth, at 5:20.28

96. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 5:22.97

97. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:31.39

98. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 5:34.85

99. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 5:46.32

100. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth, at 5:59.48

101. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 6:00.10

102. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 6:00.21

103. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 6:01.96

104. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance, at 6:13.83

105. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 6:14.31

106. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 6:19.45

107. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R., at 6:36.34

108. Steven De Jongh (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 6:48.63

109. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 7:29.40

 

FINAL OVERALL

1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 38:21:36

2. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 0:24

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth, at 1:03

4. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth, at 1:44

5. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel, at 2:33

6. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 2:56

7. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile, at 3:31

8. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth, at 4:20

9. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 4:27

10. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 5:01

11. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 5:14

12. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 5:18

13. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC, at 5:28

14. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 6:31

15. Michael Boogerd (Nl), Rabobank, at 7:10

16. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner, at 7:48

17. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 8:23

18. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 8:31

19. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:42

20. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 9:56

21. Thomas Lovkvist (Swe), Française des Jeux 10:35

22. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth, at 11:05

23. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 12:22

24. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:56

25. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 14:46

26. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 17:52

27. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas, at 18:24

28. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 18:43

29. Geert Verheyen (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 21:33

30. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel, at 21:43

31. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 26:08

32. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne, at 26:41

33. Allan Johansen (Den), CSC, at 28:07

34. Jose Zubeldia Agirre (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:13

35. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), CSC, at 31:35

36. Constantino Zaballa Gutierrez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 32:07

37. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 33:00

38. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 34:48

39. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 35:52

40. Michele Scarponi (I), Würth, at 37:44

41. Laurent Brochard (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 37:58

42. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 38:02

43. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 38:13

44. Pierre Drancourt (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 39:33

45. Andy Schleck (Lux), CSC, at 41:35

46. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance, at 42:17

47. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak, at 42:19

48. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 42:40

49. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), T-Mobile, at 42:52

50. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 44:26

51. Mirko Celestino (I), Milram, at 44:55

52. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas, at 45:49

53. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 46:05

54. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram, at 46:15

55. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 47:11

56. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 47:13

57. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre-Fondital, at 52:16

58. Mario Aerts (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 52:29

59. Markus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 53:50

60. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 53:58

61. Giovanni Visconti (I), Milram, at 54:13

62. Christophe Brandt (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 56:51

63. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC, at 59:43

64. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at

65. Giuliano Figueras (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:01:43

66. Hubert Schwab (Swi), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:02:07

67. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:03:15

68. Erik Zabel (G), Milram, at 1:03:36

69. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:09:06

70. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 1:09:33

71. Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:10:09

72. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis, at 1:11:04

73. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel, at 1:11:10

74. Lorenzo Bernucci (I), T-Mobile, at 1:11:19

75. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:13:38

76. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R., at 1:14:54

77. David Loosli (Swi), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:16:04

78. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:18:28

79. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:18:59

80. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, at 1:20:34

81. David Navas Chica (Sp), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:21:23

82. Renaud Dion (F), AG2R Prevoyance, at 1:21:40

83. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:22:23

84. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas, at 1:22:33

85. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:23:03

86. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth, at 1:23:49

87. Juan Flecha Giannoni (Sp), Rabobank, at 1:24:14

88. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:25:18

89. Ralf Grabsch (G), Milram, at 1:25:56

90. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:26:32

91. Matteo Tosatto (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:29:30

92. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:31:24

93. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne, at 1:32:04

94. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC, at 1:36:01

95. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, at 1:39:15

96. Enrico Poitschke (G), Milram, at 1:40:37

97. Steven De Jongh (Nl), , at 1:41:26

98. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:42:51

99. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth, at 1:43:07

100. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:43:51

101. Julian Dean (NZl), Credit Agricole, at 1:46:41

102. Vincent Jerome (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:47:52

103. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:48:05

104. Leon Van Bon (Nl), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:48:13

105. Sebastien Minard (F), Cofidis, at 1:48:35

106. Anthony Geslin (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:53:18

107. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux, at 1:55:57

108. Fabien Patanchon (F), Française des Jeux, at 1:56:20

109. Jimmy Engoulvent (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:57:04

 

FINAL POINTS

1. Daniele Bennati (I), Lampre-Fondital 71 pts

2. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 51

3. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval 49

4. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 40

5. Erik Zabel (G), Milram 39

6. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 38

7. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 36

8. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 35

9. Geoffroy Lequatre (F), Cofidis 30

10. Allan Davis (Aus), Würth 27

11. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 24

12. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 22

13. Sebastien Hinault (F), Credit Agricole 20

14. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC 18

15. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 15

16. Janez Brajkovic (Slo), Discovery Channel 15

17. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), L.P.R. 14

18. Alexei Markov (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 14

19. Kim Kirchen (Lux), T-Mobile 12

20. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval 12

21. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 12

22. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 12

23. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole 9

24. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 9

25. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 9

26. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 8

27. Bjorn Schröder (G), Milram 8

2.8 Markus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 8

29. Christian Vande Velde (USA), CSC 7

30. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 7

31. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Würth 6

32. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 6

33. Gert Steegmans (B), Davitamon-Lotto 6

34. Bernhard Eisel (A), Française des Jeux 6

35. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval 5

36. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 5

37. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel 4

38. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval 3

39. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 3

40. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis 3

41. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne 2

42. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Discovery Channel 2

43. Javier Meijas Leal (Sp), Saunier Duval 2

44. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 1

45. Matthieu Sprick (F), Bouygues Telecom 1

46. Karsten Kroon (Nl), CSC 1

47. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), CSC 1

48. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital 1

 

FINAL KOM

1. Michael Albasini (Swi), Liquigas 61 pts

2. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner 40

3. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole 29

4. Alberto Contador Velasco (Sp), Würth 23

5. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne 23

6. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak 23

7. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Saunier Duval 22

8. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak 15

9. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile 15

10. Jose A Redondo Ramos (Sp), Würth 14

11. Jorg Jaksche (G), Würth 13

12. Jose Gomez Marchante (Sp), Saunier Duval 11

13. Simon Gerrans (Aus), AG2R Prevoyance 10

14. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak 8

15. David Herrero Llorente (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 8

16. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Discovery Channel 8

17. Alan Perez Lezaun (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 7

18. Linus Gerdemann (G), T-Mobile 6

19. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval 6

20. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile 6

21. Stefano Garzelli (I), Liquigas 6

22. Gregory Rast (Swi), Phonak 6

23. Ruben Perez Moreno (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi 6

24. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel 6

25. Kjell Carlström (Fin), Liquigas 6

26. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis 5

27. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Sp), Würth 4

28. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile 4

29. Sylvain Calzati (F), AG2R Prevoyance 2

30. Alexandre Usov (Blr), AG2R Prevoyance 2

31. Cadel Evans (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto 1

32. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval 1

33. Trent Lowe (Aus), Discovery Channel 1

34. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 1

35. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank 1

 

FINAL TEAM STANDNGS

1. Würth 115:10:46

2. T-Mobile, at 2:19

3. Saunier Duval, at 9:21

4. CSC, at 15:57

5. Discovery Channel, at 19:16

6. Caisse d'Epargne, at 21:39

7. Rabobank, at 31:03

8. Phonak, at 37:12

9. Gerolsteiner, at 39:20

10. Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 49:49

11. AG2R Prevoyance, at 54:39

12. Liquigas, at 1:19:49

13. Lampre-Fondital, at 1:20:13

14. Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:21:05

15. Credit Agricole, at 1:21:18

16. Bouygues Telecom, at 1:29:13

17. Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:34:02

18. Milram, at 1:47:15

19. Cofidis, at 2:05:45

20. Francaise Des Jeux, at 3:44:15