Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ullrich shows his form; Basso solidifies grip on jersey

It’s hard to believe that on a day when Ivan Basso nearly doubled his hold on the overall standings at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, the big story was another rider. But that’s just what happened when German Jan Ullrich stole the show — and the stage 11 win — in the 50km time trial from Pontedera to Pisa and back. Starting long before the Giro’s top GC hopefuls on a sunny, warm Thursday afternoon near Italy’s Ligurian Sea, Ullrich blistered the flat, oval shaped course that passed by Pisa’s famed leaning tower, posting a day’s best 58:48. From there, the waiting game began. It was more than three

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Jason Sumner, VeloNews.com

Ullrich's time trial form is back...

Ullrich’s time trial form is back…

Photo: Graham Watson

It’s hard to believe that on a day when Ivan Basso nearly doubled his hold on the overall standings at the 2006 Giro d’Italia, the big story was another rider. But that’s just what happened when German Jan Ullrich stole the show — and the stage 11 win — in the 50km time trial from Pontedera to Pisa and back.

Starting long before the Giro’s top GC hopefuls on a sunny, warm Thursday afternoon near Italy’s Ligurian Sea, Ullrich blistered the flat, oval shaped course that passed by Pisa’s famed leaning tower, posting a day’s best 58:48. From there, the waiting game began. It was more than three and a half hours before Basso, the last rider to start, crossed the finish line 28 seconds behind the T-Mobile star. That was good enough to give Basso second place, and sizable time gains on all his GC rivals. Fellow Italian Marco Pinotti (Saunier Duval-Prodir) was third at 1:01.

“It’s unbelievable,” said an exultant Rudy Pevenage, Ullrich’s longtime coach and advisor. “When you saw where Jan was a month ago at Romandie, and now to see him winning a 50km time trial. It’s incredible.”

It was an incredible day for Basso as well, as he bumped his GC lead over second-placed Jose Gutierrez (Phonak) from 1:35 to 2:48. Ukraine’s Serhiy Honchar (T-Mobile) was fourth in the TT, and jumped from sixth to third in the overall standings, at 3:24. Paolo Savoldelli (Discovery Channel) lost 58 seconds to Basso and is now fourth overall at 3:26.

The damage was far worse for Basso’s other Italian rivals. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Fondital) had a disastrous day, getting passed by his four-minute man Basso on the long straightaway to the finish, and losing 5:06 to the overall leader. The 2004 Giro champ is now a distant eighth overall at 6:54.

Despite finishing second, Basso was the day's big winner

Despite finishing second, Basso was the day’s big winner

Photo: Graham Watson

Danilo Di Luca also had a rough go, losing 4:45 in the TT. The Liquigas leader now sits 10th overall at 7:33. Neither Di Luca nor Cunego even made the first page of the time trial results sheet that went 46 deep. The results also provided a more direct look at the finish, laying out the actual distance behind Ullrich at the finish. Cunego was a woeful 4.7 kilometers off the pace.

“It was a perfect day,” said Team CSC director Bjarne Riis about Basso’s performance. “I think he demonstrated today that he’s a big time time trial rider. He did the best time trial that I’ve ever seen him do. He was strong, very strong.”

Tour with a view: This is one reason we just love the Giro

Tour with a view: This is one reason we just love the Giro

Photo: Graham Watson

Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval-Prodir) also dropped a healthy chunk of time, finishing in 1:03:09, 3:53 behind Basso. He’s now ninth overall, 7:13 back of the race leader.

“I haven’t seen the gaps yet, but I think it is normal that the climbers lost some time on a time trial like that,” said Basso at the post race press conference that was held inside Pontedera’s Museo Piaggio, home to an amazing Vespa motor scooter collection. “It was very windy, so it’s very difficult when you are a [130-135 pound] climber. It’s difficult for them. You have to have some special characteristics for a time trial like this.”

For Ullrich the win marked the end of a winless spell that dated back to the 2005 Tour of Germany, more than nine months ago.

“This win is very good for me,” he said. “I’m not in 100 percent shape and this was a hard race, so I’m very proud of this win. It shows that I am on a good way for the Tour.”

Der Kaiser was repeatedly asked if this was vindication for all the criticism he’s gotten lately, including some from CSC’s Riis, who called the German’s form “catastrophic” earlier in the spring.

Ullrich is not looking back.

Ullrich is not looking back.

Photo: Graham Watson

But Ullrich wasn’t taking the bait.

“Bjarne and I have talked,” said the 32-year-old. “I have put that all in the past. There’s nothing more to talk about. I have no problems with anyone in the peloton. Today just shows that I am on the right track. Today was a spontaneous decision that I made after I heard my first time split. I was very close and I decided to give 100 percent afterwards. On the other hand the Giro is for training. There are some stages where I will give 100 percent, and I have some stages in mind. Then there are other stages where I will stay in the group to prepare for the Tour.”

Honchar

Honchar

Photo: Graham Watson

After the first 14.5km, Ullrich trailed early race leader Marc Wauters (Rabobank) by six seconds. But the 1997 Tour de France champion gave the throttle a healthy twist and was faster by 38 seconds at the 41.3km time check, before surrendering 10 seconds to Basso over the final 8.7km.

Basso also took a measured approach, stopping the clock at the opening time split in just 12th place. He was 10th just past the halfway mark, and settled into second by the third split.

“It’s very important to finish a time trial strong at the finish,” Basso said. “It’s a good sign for things to come.”

Next up at the Giro is stage 12’s 171km run from Livorno to Sestri Levante, a northerly route that will offer plenty of spectacular views of the Ligurian Sea from the cliffs of the famed Cinque Terra coastline.

It will not, however, offer much rest for the peloton, as rated climbs at the beginning and end will keep things interesting. Expect the pure sprinters to pop off during the Valico Guaitarola ascent that begins 138km into the day. Here the peloton will climb 2000 feet in 9.5km at an average of 6.4 percent and top out with 24km to go, more than half of that downhill, into the finish on the coast at Sestri Levante.

Could this finally be Paolo Bettini’s day?

Race Notes
Danielson moves up
Following a solid 11th-place performance in the stage 11 time trial, American Tom Danielson jumped five places in the general classification, and is now sitting fifth at 5:38.

“I felt good,” said the Discovery rider who dropped out of last year’s Giro after six days because of knee problems. “It was totally flat and I’m a tiny guy, so it was really hard for me. The beginning was head wind, but they had said to me it was tailwind, so I thought I was going really slow. Then I caught my 1.5-minute man in the first 12km, and I caught my 3-minute man after 5k.”

Danielson is here strictly to ride in support of team leader and defending champion Savoldelli, but should Il Falco falter the steep climbs of the Giro’s final week will surely suit the Colorado climbing specialist.

Rogers bummed
Reigning world time trial champion Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) could only muster a 21st place on Thursday, finishing 3:20 behind victorious teammate. Afterwards Rogers placed at least some of the blame on the stiff winds that were shifting around the entire day.

“I had a heap of wind in my face,” he said. “Maybe it was just me but I had wind in the face the whole way. I was in the 54×11 most of the time. On the way home I used it the whole way and I thought I did all right but the time says different. I’m disappointed. I really wanted to win today.”

The Big 7
With 11 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at how the top seven contenders rank in the General Classification in the chase for this year’s overall Giro d’Italia title. Last year Paolo Savoldelli topped Gilberto Simoni by just 28 seconds in the final overall standings.

1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC
2. Jose Gutierrez (Phonak), at 2:48
3. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery, at 3:26
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54
9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:13
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 7:33
14. Jose Rujano (Ven), Selle Italia, at 9:19

The North Americans
With 11 of 21 stages in the books, here’s a look at the overall rankings for the seven North Americansracing in this year’s Giro d’Italia.

5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery, at 5:38
98. Julio Perez (Mex), Panaria, at 49:31
107. Patrick McCarty (USA), Phonak, 52:57
139. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 1:03:49
143. Moises Chavez (Mex), Panaria, at 1:06:55
148. Peter Mazur* (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 1:09:36
169. Jason McCartney (USA), Discovery, at 1:18:15
177. Aaron Olson (USA), Saunier Duval-Prodir, at 1:21:28

*A reader recently reminded us that Mazur is a Canadian racing with a Polish license, so what the heck, we’ll include him, too.

Results – Stage 11
1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 58:48
2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 59:16
3. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 59:49
4. Sergei Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 59:57
5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:00:07
6. José E. Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:30
7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 1:01:00
8. Erik Gustav Larrson (Swe), FdJ, 1:01:10
9. David Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas, 1:01:12
10. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery, 1:01:15
Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 40:28:56
2. José E. Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48
3. Sergei Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 3:24
4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 3:26
5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:38
6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:37
7. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), Phonak, at 6:54
8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54
9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:13
10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas, at 7:33FULLRESULTS


To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply CLICKHERE to bring up our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, 50km in 58:48 (51.020kph)

2. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 59:16

3. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, 59:49

4. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, 59:57

5. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, 1:00:07

6. José E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, 1:00:30

7. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, 1:01:00

8. Erik Gustav Larrson(Swe), Francaise des Jeux, 1:01:10

9. David Dario Cioni (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:01:12

10. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, 1:01:15

11. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:01:23

12. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, 1:01:28

13. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:01:40

14. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, 1:01:45

15. Pena Grisales Victor Hugo (Col), Phonak, 1:01:49

16. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, 1:01:50

17. Gutierrez Palacios José Ivan (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:01:50

18. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:01:55

19. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:02:00

20. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, 1:02:06

21. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:02:08

22. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, 1:02:27

23. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:02:30

24. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, 1:02:33

25. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:02:34

26. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:02:40

27. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, 1:02:46

28. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:02:50

29. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, 1:02:53

30. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:03:03

31. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, 1:03:04

32. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, 1:03:04

33. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, 1:03:09

34. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, 1:03:10

35. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, 1:03:11

36. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:03:15

37. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, 1:03:21

38. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, 1:03:21

39. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:03:28

40. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, 1:03:34

41. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:03:38

42. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:03:39

43. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, 1:03:44

44. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, 1:03:44

45. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, 1:03:45

46. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:03:47

47. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:03:47

48. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:03:48

49. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, 1:03:48

50. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:03:52

51. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:03:54

52. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:03:55

53. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:03:56

54. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, 1:04:01

55. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:01

56. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 1:04:04

57. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:04:04

58. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, 1:04:04

59. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, 1:04:05

60. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:04:07

61. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:04:07

62. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:04:09

63. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, 1:04:10

64. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:04:10

65. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:04:16

66. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:04:18

67. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:18

68. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:04:19

69. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, 1:04:21

70. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:21

71. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, 1:04:22

72. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:28

73. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, 1:04:34

74. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:04:40

75. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:40

76. Christian Knees (G), Milram, 1:04:41

77. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:04:41

78. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:04:42

79. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, 1:04:42

80. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:04:46

81. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, 1:04:49

82. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, 1:04:50

83. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, 1:04:51

84. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:04:53

85. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, 1:04:55

86. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:04:55

87. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:04:55

88. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 1:04:56

89. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:04:57

90. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, 1:05:01

91. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, 1:05:02

92. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:04

93. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, 1:05:05

94. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:05:14

95. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:14

96. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:16

97. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, 1:05:20

98. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, 1:05:21

99. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:05:22

100. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:23

101. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, 1:05:26

102. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:05:27

103. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, 1:05:27

104. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:05:28

105. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, 1:05:30

106. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 1:05:31

107. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:05:34

108. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, 1:05:35

109. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, 1:05:35

110. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:05:40

111. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, 1:05:44

112. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:05:47

113. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:05:47

114. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, 1:05:56

115. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, 1:05:58

116. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, 1:05:59

117. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:06:00

118. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:00

119. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, 1:06:05

120. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, 1:06:05

121. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, 1:06:09

122. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:13

123. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, 1:06:16

124. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:18

125. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06:25

126. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:25

127. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, 1:06:30

128. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:31

129. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, 1:06:31

130. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:06:31

131. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, 1:06:33

132. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:06:33

133. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06:34

134. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:06:35

135. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, 1:06:40

136. Maximiliano Axel Maximiliano (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:06:42

137. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:06:42

138. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:06:42

139. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:06:43

140. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:06:43

141. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, 1:06:43

142. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, 1:06:43

143. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:06:46

144. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, 1:06:46

145. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:47

146. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:06:48

147. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:06:48

148. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:06:49

149. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:49

150. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:06:52

151. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:06:53

152. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, 1:06:59

153. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:06

154. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:07:06

155. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:07:12

156. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:07:12

157. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:07:16

158. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., 1:07:17

159. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:07:19

160. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:07:26

161. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:07:32

162. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1:07:34

163. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:07:35

164. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, 1:07:38

165. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, 1:07:38

166. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, 1:07:38

167. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 1:07:41

168. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:07:45

169. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, 1:07:46

170. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, 1:07:46

171. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, 1:07:51

172. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:08:00

173. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:08:01

174. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:08:03

175. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, 1:08:10

176. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, 1:08:39

177. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, 1:08:50

178. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, 1:08:59

179. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:09:13

180. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, 1:09:25

181. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:09:55

182. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, 1:09:55

183. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:09:59

184. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, 1:11:29

Overall
1. Ivan Basso (I), CSC, 40:28:56

2. José E. Gutierrez Cataluna (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48

3. Sergei Honchar (Ukr), T-Mobile, at 3:24

4. Paolo Savoldelli (I), Discovery Channel, at 3:26

5. Tom Danielson (USA), Discovery Channel, at 5:38

6. Franco Pellizotti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:37

7. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col), Phonak, at 6:54

8. Damiano Cunego (I), Lampre, at 6:54

9. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saunier Duval, at 7:13

10. Danilo Di Luca (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 7:33

11. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 8:17

12. Rubiera Vigil José Luis (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 8:28

13. Manuel Juan Manuel (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 9:17

14. Rujano Guillen José (Vz), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 9:19

15. Andrea Noe' (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 9:24

16. Vila Errandonea Francisco J. (Sp), Lampre, at 9:43

17. Francesco Bellotti (I), Credit Agricole, at 9:44

18. Patrice Halgand (F), Credit Agricole, at 10:12

19. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 10:21

20. Sandy Casar (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 10:21

21. Roberto Laiseka Jaio (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:15

22. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 11:27

23. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, at 11:48

24. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Lampre, at 11:54

25. Wladimir Belli (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 12:29

26. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Sp), Discovery Channel, at 12:36

27. Michael Rogers (Aus), T-Mobile, at 12:42

28. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Lampre, at 12:50

29. Josep Jufre Pou (Sp), Davitamon-Lotto, at 13:21

30. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Lampre, at 14:23

31. Axel Merckx (B), Phonak, at 14:58

32. Michele Scarponi (I), Liberty Seguros, at 15:00

33. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 15:01

34. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 15:03

35. Laurent Lefevre (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 15:47

36. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 16:05

37. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 16:06

38. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, at 17:14

39. Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Sp), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 17:17

40. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Credit Agricole, at 18:18

41. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 18:24

42. Guido Trentin (I), Saunier Duval, at 18:26

43. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 18:29

44. Jan Ullrich (G), T-Mobile, at 18:46

45. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Lampre, at 18:52

46. David Lopez Garcia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:01

47. Wim Van Huffel (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 19:39

48. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 20:40

49. Theo Eltink (Nl), Rabobank, at 20:43

50. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 21:23

51. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 22:03

52. Sergio Ghisalberti (I), Milram, at 22:57

53. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 23:39

54. Evgeni Petrov (Rus), Lampre, at 25:29

55. Paolo Bettini (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 26:07

56. John Gadret (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 26:34

57. Serrano Rodriguez Marcos A. (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 26:39

58. Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Sp), CSC, at 27:09

59. Parra Pinto Ivan Ramiro (Col), Cofidis, at 27:22

60. Hubert Dupont (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 27:44

61. Javier Ramirez Abeja (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 28:03

62. Marco Pinotti (I), Saunier Duval, at 29:26

63. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus), Rabobank, at 29:33

64. Alessandro Vanotti (I), Milram, at 29:54

65. Maxime Monfort (B), Cofidis, at 30:15

66. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 30:38

67. Christian Knees (G), Milram, at 30:55

68. Addy Engels (Nl), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 32:03

69. Rik Verbrugghe (B), Cofidis, at 32:44

70. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 33:14

71. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Liberty Seguros, at 33:54

72. Philippe Gilbert (B), Francaise des Jeux, at 34:26

73. Jose Serpa (Col), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 35:28

74. Pavel Padrnos (Cz), Discovery Channel, at 35:52

75. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus), Discovery Channel, at 36:28

76. Stefan Schumacher (G), Gerolsteiner, at 37:08

77. Charles Wegelius (GB), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 38:52

78. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 39:18

79. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), CSC, at 39:27

80. Rast Grégory (Swi), Phonak, at 39:42

81. Daniel Navarro Garcia (Sp), Liberty Seguros, at 40:08

82. Benoit Poilvet (F), Credit Agricole, at 41:35

83. Carrasco Gamiz Jose Luis (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 41:37

84. David Dario David (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 41:55

85. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Lampre, at 42:10

86. Fabio Sacchi (I), Milram, at 43:12

87. Jurgen Van De Walle (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 43:16

88. Nicolas Vogondy (F), Credit Agricole, at 43:48

89. Jussi Veikkanen (FIN), Francaise des Jeux, at 43:48

90. Laverde Jimenez Luis Felipe (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 43:53

91. Iker Flores Galarza (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 44:30

92. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Phonak, at 45:59

93. Scott Davis (Aus), T-Mobile, at 46:08

94. Joerg Ludewig (G), T-Mobile, at 47:44

95. Matthew White (Aus), Discovery Channel, at 47:46

96. Stef Clement (Nl), Bouygues Telecom, at 48:26

97. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 49:22

98. Perez Cuapio Julio Alberto (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 49:31

99. Giovanni Lombardi (I), CSC, at 49:37

100. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank, at 49:59

101. Pauriol Rémi (F), Credit Agricole, at 50:29

102. Andrea Moletta (I), Gerolsteiner, at 50:41

103. Staf Scheirlinckx (B), Cofidis, at 51:46

104. Torsten Hiekmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 51:47

105. Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 52:29

106. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 52:41

107. Mc Carty Jonathan Patrick (USA), Phonak, at 52:57

108. Sylvain Calzati (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 53:02

109. Renaud Dion (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 54:10

110. Olivier Bonnaire (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 54:25

111. Benoit Joachim (Lux), Discovery Channel, at 54:27

112. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:07

113. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 55:12

114. Leonardo Scarselli (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 55:15

115. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 55:18

116. Matthias Russ (G), Gerolsteiner, at 55:40

117. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile, at 55:54

118. Arnaud Labbe (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 56:00

119. Olaf Pollack (G), T-Mobile, at 56:03

120. Serge Baguet (B), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 56:32

121. Angel Gomez Gomez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 56:50

122. Julia Cegarra Jose Cayetano (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 57:19

123. Erik Gustav Erik (Swe), Francaise des Jeux, at 57:27

124. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, at 57:31

125. Sven Krauss (G), Gerolsteiner, at 57:41

126. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 58:47

127. Imanol Erviti (Sp), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 58:52

128. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Milram, at 59:32

129. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner, at 59:51

130. Marc De Maar (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:00:07

131. Santo Anza' (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:00:27

132. Carlos Da Cruz (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:01:18

133. William Bonnet (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:01:41

134. Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto (Col), Rabobank, at 1:01:55

135. Rubiano Chavez Miguel Angel (Col), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:02:06

136. Christophe Edaleine (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:02:32

137. Yannick Talabardon (F), Credit Agricole, at 1:02:41

138. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, at 1:03:19

139. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC, at 1:03:49

140. Yoann Le Boulanger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:03:56

141. Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:03:56

142. Tomas Vaitkus (Lit), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:06:11

143. Moises Aldape Chavez (MEX), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:06:55

144. Bert Roesems (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:07:14

145. Jan Kuyckx (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:07:46

146. Marco Fertonani (I), Caisse d'Epargne-I.B., at 1:09:10

147. Robbie Mcewen (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:09:21

148. Peter Mazur (Pol), Saunier Duval, at 1:09:36

149. Nick Gates (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:10:59

150. Mathew Hayman (Aus), Rabobank, at 1:11:36

151. Davide Bramati (I), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:12:32

152. Koen De Kort (Nl), Liberty Seguros, at 1:12:45

153. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:12:57

154. Marc Wauters (B), Rabobank, at 1:13:08

155. Gabriele Missaglia (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:14:06

156. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Phonak, at 1:15:28

157. Henk Vogels (Aus), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:15:45

158. Mirco Lorenzetto (I), Milram, at 1:15:52

159. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:16:12

160. Mickael Delage (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:14

161. Elia Rigotto (I), Milram, at 1:16:33

162. Cyrille Monnerais (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:16:36

163. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:16:59

164. Alberto Ongarato (I), Milram, at 1:17:03

165. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Lampre, at 1:17:24

166. Anton Luengo Celaya (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:17:36

167. Alberto Loddo (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:18:03

168. Frantisek Rabon (Cz), T-Mobile, at 1:18:07

169. Jason Mccartney (USA), Discovery Channel, at 1:18:15

170. Maximiliano Axel Riche (ARG), Ceramica Panaria – Navigare, at 1:18:45

171. Sergio Barbero (I), Colombia – Selle Italia, at 1:18:51

172. Dario Andriotto (I), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:18:56

173. Arnaud Gerard (F), Francaise des Jeux, at 1:19:05

174. Giovanni Bernaudeau (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:19:42

175. Preben Van Hecke (B), Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:19:43

176. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:21:20

177. Aaron Olsen (USA), Saunier Duval, at 1:21:28

178. Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:21:30

179. Garrido Lima José Antonio (Sp), Quick Step-Innergetic, at 1:23:26

180. Andy Flickinger (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:23:46

181. Amael Moinard (F), Cofidis, at 1:23:49

182. Yohann Gene (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 1:25:11

183. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:35:08

184. Carl Naibo (F), Ag2r Prevoyance, at 1:36:53