Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Ullrich grabs TT win, Leipheimer keeps overall in Tour of Germany

T-Mobile's Jan Ullrich won the eighth stage of the Tour of Germany, 31.1km time trial from Ludwigshafen to Weinheim, on Monday, but American Levi Leipheimer managed to preserve his hold on the overall lead, conceding 54 seconds to the German. The T-Mobile team leader Ullrich recorded a winning time of 36 minutes and 56 seconds to finish 11 seconds ahead of American Bobby Julich (CSC) and 54 seconds up on Leipheimer. Leipheimer, sixth in this year's Tour de France, retains the yellow jersey heading into Tuesday's 168km final stage run from Bad Kreuznach to Bonn. Ullrich is now

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Agence France Presse

Ullrich did what he could...

Ullrich did what he could…

Photo: Agence France Presse

T-Mobile’s Jan Ullrich won the eighth stage of the Tour of Germany, 31.1km time trial from Ludwigshafen to Weinheim, on Monday, but American Levi Leipheimer managed to preserve his hold on the overall lead, conceding 54 seconds to the German.

The T-Mobile team leader Ullrich recorded a winning time of 36 minutes and 56 seconds to finish 11 seconds ahead of American Bobby Julich (CSC) and 54 seconds up on Leipheimer.

Leipheimer, sixth in this year’s Tour de France, retains the yellow jersey heading into Tuesday’s 168km final stage run from Bad Kreuznach to Bonn.

Ullrich is now 31 seconds behind Leipheimer but the flat final stage gives the German rider little chance of overcoming that deficit and his post match quotes indicated he had already accepted defeat.

... and Leipheimer did what he had to.

… and Leipheimer did what he had to.

Photo: Agence France Presse

“Today was my last chance,” admitted Ullrich. “I took it by winning the stage but I did not manage to get myself in front of Leipheimer. Nevertheless this victory was very important for me.”

Results – Stage 8, Tour of Germany
Ludwigshafen to Weinheim -Individual time trial
1. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, 31.1km in 36:56
2. Bobby Julich, CSC, at 0:11
3. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, at 0:54
4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 1:02
5. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11
6. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22
7. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 1:36
8. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 1:37
9. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 1:42
10. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 1:44
Full results

Overall, after 8 Stages1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 33:31:28
2. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 0:00:31
3. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 0:01:23
4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 0:01:29
5. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:01:53
6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 0:03:53
7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 0:04:26
8. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:05:07
9. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 0:06:03
10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 0:06:30
Fullresults

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 8, Tour of Germany
1. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, 00:36:56

2. Bobby Julich, CSC, at 0:11

3. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, at 0:54

4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 1:02

5. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:11

6. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:22

7. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 1:36

8. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 1:37

9. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 1:42

10. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 1:44

11. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:49

12. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:53

13. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, at 1:56

14. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:58

15. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 2:05

16. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole, at 2:07

17. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 2:09

18. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto, at 2:09

19. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 2:13

20. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears, at 2:15

21. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 2:26

22. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 2:32

23. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 2:34

24. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 2:34

25. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 2:35

26. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner, at 2:38

27. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros, at 2:39

28. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 2:39

29. Luke Roberts, CSC, at 2:52

30. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, at 2:54

31. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, at 2:55

32. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 3:01

33. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, at 3:04

34. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 3:10

35. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, at 3:15

36. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, at 3:23

37. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner, at 3:23

38. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, at 3:27

39. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, at 3:29

40. Christian MÜller, CSC, at 3:30

41. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, at 3:33

42. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, at 3:36

43. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom, at 3:37

44. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:40

45. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears, at 3:42

46. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, at 3:46

47. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 3:51

48. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears, at 3:51

49. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 3:55

50. Frank Schleck, CSC, at 3:57

51. Daniel Schnider, Phonak, at 3:58

52. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros, at 3:58

53. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, at 3:58

54. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, at 4:03

55. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, at 4:04

56. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, at 4:07

57. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof, at 4:08

58. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis, at 4:11

59. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 4:11

60. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, at 4:15

61. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, at 4:18

62. Mads Christensen, Quickstep, at 4:18

63. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, at 4:22

64. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, at 4:25

65. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:28

66. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof, at 4:30

67. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, at 4:32

68. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 4:32

69. Daniele Righi, Lampre, at 4:37

70. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval, at 4:37

71. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile, at 4:43

72. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank, at 4:43

73. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros, at 4:45

74. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 4:45

75. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 4:52

76. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo, at 4:59

77. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, at 4:59

78. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank, at 5:00

79. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, at 5:00

80. Davide Bramati, Quickstep, at 5:01

81. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, at 5:03

82. Grégory Rast, Phonak, at 5:03

83. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, at 5:06

84. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval, at 5:08

85. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 5:09

86. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:11

87. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis, at 5:13

88. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears, at 5:14

89. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank, at 5:15

90. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, at 5:19

91. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:26

92. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 5:26

93. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:26

94. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile, at 5:29

95. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile, at 5:29

96. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, at 5:31

97. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:31

98. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, at 5:33

99. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:34

100. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, at 5:43

101. Martin MÜller, Team Wiesenhof, at 5:49

102. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 5:54

103. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, at 6:07

104. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 6:07

105. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof, at 6:11

106. Davide Vigano, Quickstep, at 6:12

107. Marco Marzano, Lampre, at 6:15

108. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank, at 6:20

109. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:21

110. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis, at 6:22

111. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, at 6:31

112. Johann Tschopp, Phonak, at 6:34

113. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, at 6:38

114. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner, at 6:41

115. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 6:43

116. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, at 6:46

117. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:53

118. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, at 7:05

119. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux, at 7:28

120. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom, at 7:42
Did Not Start

Danilo Di Luca, Liquigas-Bianchi

Overall, after 8 Stages1. Levi Leipheimer, Gerolsteiner, 33:31:28

2. Jan Ullrich, T-Mobile, at 0:00:31

3. Georg Totschnig, Gerolsteiner, at 0:01:23

4. Jörg Jaksche, Liberty Seguros, at 0:01:29

5. Cadel Evans, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:01:53

6. Tadej Valjavec, Phonak, at 0:03:53

7. Fabian Jeker, Saunier Duval, at 0:04:26

8. Marzio Bruseghin, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:05:07

9. Saul Raisin, Credit Agricole, at 0:06:03

10. Patrik Sinkewitz, Quickstep, at 0:06:30

11. Wim Van Huffel, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:07:16

12. Bobby Julich, CSC, at 0:08:07

13. Pieter Weening, Rabobank, at 0:08:15

14. Thomas LÖvkvist, Francaise des Jeux, at 0:08:29

15. David Arroyo Duran, Illes Balears, at 0:08:31

16. Guido Trentin, Cofidis, at 0:09:40

17. Alexandre Moos, Phonak, at 0:10:38

18. Alberto Contador Velasco, Liberty Seguros, at 0:11:27

19. Ryder Hesjedal, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 0:12:47

20. Jesus Hernandez, Liberty Seguros, at 0:13:30

21. Peter Luttenberger, CSC, at 0:14:06

22. Ruben Lobato Elvira, Saunier Duval, at 0:14:41

23. Laurent Brochard, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:15:46

24. Christopher Horner, Saunier Duval, at 0:17:03

25. Bert Grabsch, Phonak, at 0:17:03

26. Theo Eltink, Rabobank, at 0:18:04

27. Dario David Cioni, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:19:20

28. Evgeni Petrov, Lampre, at 0:21:09

29. Davide Rebellin, Gerolsteiner, at 0:23:24

30. Vladimir Karpets, Illes Balears, at 0:24:21

31. Iker Camano Ortuzar, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:24:44

32. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho, Liberty Seguros, at 0:25:24

33. Cédric Vasseur, Cofidis, at 0:26:10

34. Steffen Wesemann, T-Mobile, at 0:26:20

35. Christian Knees, Team Wiesenhof, at 0:28:02

36. Axel Merckx, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:28:17

37. Daniel Schnider, Phonak, at 0:30:06

38. Michael Rasmussen, Rabobank, at 0:30:15

39. Gorka Verdugo M., Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:31:05

40. Joost Posthuma, Rabobank, at 0:31:35

41. Matthias Kessler, T-Mobile, at 0:32:44

42. Frank Schleck, CSC, at 0:33:42

43. Antonio Colom Mas, Illes Balears, at 0:35:16

44. Johann Tschopp, Phonak, at 0:36:00

45. Yannick Talabardon, Credit Agricole, at 0:36:14

46. Rory Sutherland, Rabobank, at 0:37:24

47. Grischa Niermann, Rabobank, at 0:37:30

48. Matthieu Sprick, Bouygues Telecom, at 0:37:38

49. Vladimir Miholjevic, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 0:37:50

50. Markus Fothen, Gerolsteiner, at 0:38:12

51. Janez Brajkovic, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 0:38:30

52. Vincenzo Nibali, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:41:25

53. Antton Luengo Celaya, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:41:38

54. Fabian Wegmann, Gerolsteiner, at 0:41:49

55. David Etxebarria Alkorta, Liberty Seguros, at 0:42:22

56. Tobias Steinhauser, T-Mobile, at 0:44:41

57. Amaël Moinard, Cofidis, at 0:46:15

58. Volodymir Gustov, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:47:08

59. Iker Flores Galarza, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 0:49:04

60. Christoph Brandt, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:49:48

61. Frédéric Bessy, Cofidis, at 0:50:04

62. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil, Liberty Seguros, at 0:50:33

63. Marcus Zberg, Gerolsteiner, at 0:51:37

64. Ronny Scholz, Gerolsteiner, at 0:51:49

65. Mads Christensen, Quickstep, at 0:52:32

66. Marco Marzano, Lampre, at 0:52:49

67. David Navas Chica, Illes Balears, at 0:52:53

68. Giuseppe Guerini, T-Mobile, at 0:53:51

69. Maxim Iglinskiy, Domina Vacanze, at 0:54:57

70. Jason Mccartney, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 0:55:08

71. Carlos Barredo Llamazales, Liberty Seguros, at 0:55:34

72. Christian MÜller, CSC, at 0:56:13

73. Bert Roesems, Davitamon-Lotto, at 0:57:22

74. Volodymyr Bileka, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 0:57:39

75. Jens Voigt, CSC, at 0:57:45

76. Peter Farazijn, Cofidis, at 0:58:05

77. Bradley Wiggins, Credit Agricole, at 0:58:20

78. Vicente Reynes Mimo, Illes Balears, at 0:58:25

79. Fabian Cancellara, Fassa Bortolo, at 0:59:53

80. Cyril Lemoine, Credit Agricole, at 1:00:08

81. Björn SchrÖder, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:00:26

82. Sébastien Hinault, Credit Agricole, at 1:01:49

83. Alessandro Ballan, Lampre, at 1:01:57

84. Grégory Rast, Phonak, at 1:02:28

85. Sebastian Siedler, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:02:42

86. Matej Jurco, Domina Vacanze, at 1:04:46

87. Carlos Da Cruz, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:04:50

88. Sébastien Portal, Credit Agricole, at 1:05:05

89. Maarten Den Bakker, Rabobank, at 1:05:10

90. Ronald Mutsaars, Rabobank, at 1:05:58

91. Baden Cooke, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:06:02

92. René Andrle, Liberty Seguros, at 1:06:10

93. Michael Albasini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:06:34

94. Wilfried Cretskens, Quickstep, at 1:07:02

95. Joseba Zubeldia Agirre, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:07:30

96. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Saunier Duval, at 1:08:04

97. Luke Roberts, CSC, at 1:08:29

98. Daniele Righi, Lampre, at 1:08:35

99. Mauro Facci, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:10:23

100. Gianluca Bortolami, Lampre, at 1:10:43

101. Marco Milesi, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:11:01

102. Enrico Poitschke, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:11:43

103. Ralf Grabsch, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:11:54

104. Daniele Bennati, Lampre, at 1:12:22

105. Andrej Hauptman, Fassa Bortolo, at 1:12:38

106. Frédéric Mainguenaud, Bouygues Telecom, at 1:13:18

107. Roger Hammond, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:13:36

108. Steffen Radochla, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:13:43

109. Luciano André Pagliarini, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:14:02

110. Nico Mattan, Davitamon-Lotto, at 1:14:34

111. Gennady Mikhaylov, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:14:57

112. Davide Bramati, Quickstep, at 1:15:01

113. Davide Vigano, Quickstep, at 1:15:43

114. Rony Martias, Bouygues Telecom, at 1:18:11

115. Bram Schmitz, T-Mobile, at 1:18:22

116. Marco Righetto, Liquigas-Bianchi, at 1:20:11

117. Jurgen Van Der Broeck, Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, at 1:20:16

118. Unai Etxebarria Arana, Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 1:21:56

119. Matthew Wilson, Francaise des Jeux, at 1:31:54

120. Martin Müller, Team Wiesenhof, at 1:32:43