Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

UHC’s Forster nabs longest Langkawi stage as Monsalve takes over the lead

After taking a frustrated second on Saturday's stage to Tampin, UnitedHealthcare's Robert Forster went one better to blaze home first into Jasin on the eighth leg of the Tour de Langkawi.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

2011 Tour de Langkawi, stage 8
Forster takes a rainy sprint win

After taking a frustrated second on Saturday’s stage to Tampin, UnitedHealthcare’s Robert Forster went one better to blaze home first into Jasin on the eighth leg of the Tour de Langkawi. The German rider narrowly edged out friend and competitor André Schulze (CCC Polstat Polkowice) at the end of the longest stage of the race, while determined sprinting earlier on saw Jonnathan Monsalve (Androni Giocattoli) move ahead of Libardo Nino Corredor (Le Tua) in the general classification.

Venezuelan competitor Monsalve had started the rain-lashed stage two seconds behind his Colombian rival, but moved level on time when he was runner-up in the first intermediate sprint at Bahau (Km18.7). He then moved ahead when he placed second in the next sprint, that of Gemencheh (Km122.7). Nino Corredor did what he could but was only fourth in the latter.

(Related: A chat with Libardo Nino)

“I must thank my team for the good work that has been done since the beginning of the stage,” said a very satisfied Monsalve afterwards. “At the first hotspot sprint I managed to finish second and got a two-second bonus that made me equal on time with Libardo. Then the team worked again to take me to the second hotspot sprint and since I was second again there, I got another second and now I’m the leader of Le Tour de Langkawi.”

Monsalve has the stronger team and with experienced manager Gianni Savio at the helm and looking to win the race once again, he is in a very good position. However he’s taking nothing for granted at this point in time, realising that anything could happen.

“I cannot say that I have won the race,” he said, responding to a question about whether the general classification was now settled. “The team will for sure work a lot in the last two stages. I cannot say I am the winner until I cross the finish line in Kuala Lumpur.”

Monsalve’s quest for yellow was aided by the fact that the battle for the blue points jersey was more or less settled Saturday. Malaysian favorite Anuar Manan had been leading but slipped right back when he was badly placed in the finishing sprint. He and the new points leader Andrea Guardini didn’t dispute the intermediate sprints Sunday and this freed things up for the general classification contenders Monsalve and Nino Corredor to fight it out.

2011 Tour de Langkawi, stage 8, Jonnatha Monsalve
Jonnathan Monsalve takes over the race lead with two stages remaining

Perhaps showing fatigue after battles earlier in the race, Guardini and Manan were also absent from the top slots in the finishing sprint. The four-time stage winner was best placed of the two in fourth place, while Manan was back in eleventh. Forster had been beaten by Guardini Saturday, but he got the upper hand over his rivals Sunday.

“It’s the first victory of the season, it’s a great feeling,” he said. “I changed team this year and worked hard in the winter, but the winter in Germany was very cold. So I had some problems in the first three or four stages but now the legs are good.”

A numbers of riders were clear during the stage and inside the final 15 kilometres, six were off the front. From this group Floris Goesinnen (Drapac Professional Cycling) soloed ahead and went close to taking the win. However he was hauled back with just over a kilometer to go, and then Forster’s teammates helped lead him out. “There was some great work by the team — they went to the front in the last kilometer so I could have a good sprint.”

Like all the other riders, he was battling the elements. However the temperatures stayed up and that helped things. “It’s been rainy but it’s not cold … 24 degrees, so nobody is cold,” he said. “It makes it a hard race, but it’s not so hard like 20 degrees below. Anyway, I hope it’s not raining tomorrow and we can ride an easier race.”

That sentiment will be echoed by the rest of the peloton, but unfortunately the weather forecast for the remainder of the race is not good.

Monday’s penultimate stage is the 151.7 kilometer route from Melaka to Nilai. Aside from one category 4 King of the Mountains climb, it features three categorized sprints and should see more tussling between the first two riders in the general classification. Things remain tight and there’s everything to race for.

Stage 8

  • 1. Robert FöRSTER, (GER) UnitedHealthcare, in 3:23:32
  • 2. André SCHULZE, (GER) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at s.t.
  • 3. Dene ROGERS, (NZL), at s.t.
  • 4. Andrea GUARDINI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 5. Boris SHPILEVSKY, (RUS) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 6. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 7. Chan Jae JANG, (KOR), at s.t.
  • 8. Joeri STALLAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 9. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 10. Hariff SALLEH, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 11. Anuar MANAN, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 12. Shinpei FUKUDA, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 13. Omar LOMBARDI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at s.t.
  • 14. Floris GOESINNEN, (NED) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at s.t.
  • 15. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 16. Christoff VAN HEERDEN, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at s.t.
  • 17. Hamid SHIRISISAN, (IRI), at s.t.
  • 18. Libardo NINO CORREDOR, (COL) Letua Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 19. Takeaki AYABE, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 20. Alireza HAGHI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at s.t.
  • 21. Manuele CADDEO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at s.t.
  • 22. Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 23. Ameli MEYSAM, (IRI), at s.t.
  • 24. Darren LOW, (SIN), at s.t.
  • 25. Taiji NISHITANI, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at s.t.
  • 26. Adi PUTERA, (SIN), at s.t.
  • 27. Ahmad Fahrullah ALIAS, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 28. Roberto DE PATRE, (ITA), at s.t.
  • 29. Geert VERHEYEN, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 30. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at s.t.
  • 31. Takashi MIYAZAWA, (JPN), at s.t.
  • 32. Matthias FRIEDEMANN, (GER), at s.t.
  • 33. Boy VAN POPPEL, (NED)UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 34. Amir RUSLI, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 35. Samad POOR SEIEDI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at s.t.
  • 36. Markus EIBEGGER, (AUT) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 37. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at s.t.
  • 38. Amir ZARGARI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at s.t.
  • 39. Karl MENZIES, (AUS)UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 40. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, (POR) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at s.t.
  • 41. Abbas SAEIDI TANHA, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at s.t.
  • 42. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 43. Hossein ASKARI, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 44. Perrig QUEMENEUR, (FRA), at s.t.
  • 45. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, (BLR), at s.t.
  • 46. Arran BROWN, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at s.t.
  • 47. Hyo Suk GONG, (KOR), at s.t.
  • 48. Ghafari VAHID, (IRI), at s.t.
  • 49. Sébastien DELFOSSE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at s.t.
  • 50. Mehdi SOHRABI, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at s.t.
  • 51. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 52. Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 53. Ramin MEHRABANI AZAR, (IRI), at s.t.
  • 54. Ebrahim JAVANI, (IRI), at s.t.
  • 55. Phuchong SAI-UDOMSIL, (THA), at s.t.
  • 56. Hao LIU, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at s.t.
  • 57. Christopher JONES, (USA)UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 58. Luca BARLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at s.t.
  • 59. Kirk CARLSEN, (USA), at s.t.
  • 60. Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN, (MAS), at s.t.
  • 61. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at s.t.
  • 62. Pengda JIAO, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at s.t.
  • 63. Max JENKINS, (USA)UnitedHealthcare, at s.t.
  • 64. Wei Kei CHANG, (TPE), at s.t.
  • 65. Alex HOWES, (USA), at s.t.
  • 66. Lachlan David MORTON, (AUS), at s.t.
  • 67. Rahim EMEMI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at s.t.
  • 68. Suhardi HASSAN, (MAS), at 20
  • 69. David VEILLEUX, (CAN), at 20
  • 70. Jacob RATHE, (USA), at 20
  • 71. Lukasz BODNAR, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 20
  • 72. Mohd Rhazif MOHD SALLEH, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 20
  • 73. Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN, (MAS), at 20
  • 74. Hilton CLARKE, (AUS)UnitedHealthcare, at 20
  • 75. Ji Wen LOW, (SIN), at 20
  • 76. Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 20
  • 77. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 20
  • 78. Tobias ERLER, (GER) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 20
  • 79. Shinichi FUKUSHIMA, (JPN), at 20
  • 80. Choon Huat GOH, (SIN), at 20
  • 81. Stuart SHAW, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 20
  • 82. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 20
  • 83. Gang XU, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 20
  • 84. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 20
  • 85. Abolfazl NAZARI DAGHALIAN, (IRI), at 20
  • 86. Deon LOCKE, (AUS), at 20
  • 87. Angelo PAGANI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 20
  • 88. Pierre ROLLAND, (FRA), at 20
  • 89. Yong Li NG, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 20
  • 90. Blazej JANIACZYK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 20
  • 91. Alex COUTTS, (GBR), at 20
  • 92. David PELL, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 20
  • 93. Paolo LOCATELLI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 20
  • 94. Guillaume BOURGEOIS, (SUI), at 20
  • 95. David MCCANN, (IRL), at 20
  • 96. Andrea PASQUALON, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 20
  • 97. Hui ZHANG, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 20
  • 98. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, (BRA), at 20
  • 99. Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN, (MAS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 20
  • 100. Kin San WU, (HKG), at 20
  • 101. Rafal RATAJCZYK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 20
  • 102. Raymond KREDER, (NED), at 20
  • 103. Rhys POLLOCK, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 20
  • 104. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 20
  • 105. Bradley POTGIETER, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 20
  • 106. Jun Rong HO, (SIN), at 20
  • 107. Ki Hong YOO, (KOR), at 20
  • 108. Adrian Why Kit Chuah, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 20
  • 109. Sea Keong LOH, (MAS), at 28
  • 110. Guillaume LE FLOCH, (FRA), at 28
  • 111. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 28
  • 112. James TENNENT, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 28
  • 113. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 28
  • 114. Benjamin GOURGUE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 33
  • 115. Damien GAUDIN, (FRA), at 57
  • 116. Gyung Gu JANG, (KOR), at s.t.
  • 117. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 2:12
  • 118. Kenichi SUZUKI, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 2:26
  • 119. Thomas PALMER, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 2:29
  • 120. Farshad SALEHIAN, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 2:34
  • 121. Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 9:07
  • . Kazuhiro MORI, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at
  • . Sam WITMITZ, (AUS) Letua Cycling Team, at

GC

  • 1. Jonathan MONSALVE, (VEN) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 25:03:12
  • 2. Libardo NINO CORREDOR, (COL) Letua Cycling Team, at 2
  • 3. Emanuele SELLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 21
  • 4. Dennis VAN NIEKERK, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 23
  • 5. Rahim EMEMI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 24
  • 6. Lachlan David MORTON, (AUS), at 29
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 46
  • 8. Hossein ASKARI, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 54
  • 9. Hyo Suk GONG, (KOR), at 54
  • 10. Ghader MIZBANI IRANAGH, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 1:12
  • 11. Pierre ROLLAND, (FRA), at 1:45
  • 12. José Joao PIMENTA COSTA MENDES, (POR) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 1:46
  • 13. Alex HOWES, (USA), at 2:00
  • 14. Amir ZARGARI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 2:16
  • 15. Kirk CARLSEN, (USA), at 2:23
  • 16. Markus EIBEGGER, (AUT) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 2:37
  • 17. Alex COUTTS, (GBR), at 2:59
  • 18. Samad POOR SEIEDI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 3:17
  • 19. Gyung Gu JANG, (KOR), at 3:30
  • 20. Perrig QUEMENEUR, (FRA), at 3:30
  • 21. Geert VERHEYEN, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 3:47
  • 22. Christopher JONES, (USA)UnitedHealthcare, at 3:50
  • 23. Pengda JIAO, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 3:50
  • 24. Andrei KRASILNIKAU, (BLR), at 4:01
  • 25. Gang XU, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 4:17
  • 26. Yukihiro DOI, (JPN) Skil-Shimano, at 5:10
  • 27. Ramin MEHRABANI AZAR, (IRI), at 5:17
  • 28. Max JENKINS, (USA)UnitedHealthcare, at 6:04
  • 29. Guillaume BOURGEOIS, (SUI), at 6:20
  • 30. Takeaki AYABE, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 6:23
  • 31. Mohammad Saufi MAT SENAN, (MAS), at 6:25
  • 32. Hui ZHANG, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 6:27
  • 33. Sébastien DELFOSSE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 8:15
  • 34. David PELL, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 8:24
  • 35. Yong Li NG, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 8:35
  • 36. Manuele CADDEO, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 8:56
  • 37. Mohd Shahrul MAT AMIN, (MAS), at 9:15
  • 38. Farshad SALEHIAN, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 10:05
  • 39. Phuchong SAI-UDOMSIL, (THA), at 10:15
  • 40. Muhamad Adiq Husainie OTHMAN, (MAS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 10:34
  • 41. Antonio SANTORO, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 11:33
  • 42. Jacob RATHE, (USA), at 12:04
  • 43. David MCCANN, (IRL), at 12:08
  • 44. Kin San WU, (HKG), at 12:13
  • 45. Albert TIMMER, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 13:35
  • 46. Hamid SHIRISISAN, (IRI), at 14:02
  • 47. Deon LOCKE, (AUS), at 15:16
  • 48. Jun Rong HO, (SIN), at 16:31
  • 49. Mehdi SOHRABI, (IRI) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 16:36
  • 50. Wei Kei CHANG, (TPE), at 16:44
  • 51. Kenichi SUZUKI, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 17:49
  • 52. Abolfazl NAZARI DAGHALIAN, (IRI), at 19:50
  • 53. Amir RUSLI, (MAS), at 19:52
  • 54. Guillaume LE FLOCH, (FRA), at 20:00
  • 55. Alireza HAGHI, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 20:17
  • 56. Hao LIU, (CHN) Max Success Sports, at 20:44
  • 57. Koen DE KORT, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 20:53
  • 58. Christoff VAN HEERDEN, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 20:56
  • 59. Benjamin GOURGUE, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 21:34
  • 60. Mohd Rauf Nur NISBAH, (MAS), at 21:53
  • 61. Luca BARLA, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 22:23
  • 62. Angelo PAGANI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 24:36
  • 63. G. Luca MIRENDA, (ITA), at 24:58
  • 64. Ki Hong YOO, (KOR), at 25:30
  • 65. Choon Huat GOH, (SIN), at 27:11
  • 66. Lukasz BODNAR, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 27:52
  • 67. Andrea PASQUALON, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 28:39
  • 68. Taiji NISHITANI, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 30:06
  • 69. Raymond KREDER, (NED), at 32:08
  • 70. Baptiste PLACKAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 32:36
  • 71. David VEILLEUX, (CAN), at 33:05
  • 72. Joeri STALLAERT, (BEL) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago, at 33:13
  • 73. Shinichi FUKUSHIMA, (JPN), at 33:37
  • 74. Thomas BONNIN, (FRA) Skil-Shimano, at 33:43
  • 75. Hilton CLARKE, (AUS)UnitedHealthcare, at 34:10
  • 76. Anuar MANAN, (MAS), at 34:15
  • 77. Ameli MEYSAM, (IRI), at 34:44
  • 78. Adrian Why Kit Chuah, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 34:44
  • 79. Floris GOESINNEN, (NED) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 35:02
  • 80. Tobias ERLER, (GER) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 35:04
  • 81. Elia FAVILLI, (ITA), at 35:08
  • 82. Karl MENZIES, (AUS)UnitedHealthcare, at 35:27
  • 83. Takashi MIYAZAWA, (JPN), at 35:34
  • 84. Mohd Nor Rizuan ZAINAL, (MAS), at 35:51
  • 85. Boris SHPILEVSKY, (RUS) Petrochemical Tabriz Cycling Team, at 35:59
  • 86. Bartlomiej MATYSIAK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 36:07
  • 87. Blazej JANIACZYK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 36:16
  • 88. Ghafari VAHID, (IRI), at 37:20
  • 89. Sea Keong LOH, (MAS), at 38:17
  • 90. Darren LOW, (SIN), at 38:38
  • 91. Stuart SHAW, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 39:11
  • 92. Abbas SAEIDI TANHA, (IRI) Azad University Iran, at 39:30
  • 93. Damien GAUDIN, (FRA), at 40:35
  • 94. James TENNENT, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 40:59
  • 95. Thomas PALMER, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 42:19
  • 96. Andrea GUARDINI, (ITA), at 42:46
  • 97. Chan Jae JANG, (KOR), at 43:05
  • 98. Robert FöRSTER, (GER)UnitedHealthcare, at 43:18
  • 99. Hariff SALLEH, (MAS), at 43:24
  • 100. Dene ROGERS, (NZL), at 43:26
  • 101. Suhardi HASSAN, (MAS), at 43:27
  • 102. Matthias FRIEDEMANN, (GER), at 43:36
  • 103. Omar LOMBARDI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 43:36
  • 104. Boy VAN POPPEL, (NED)UnitedHealthcare, at 43:36
  • 105. Otavio Didier BULGARELLI, (BRA), at 43:56
  • 106. Rafal RATAJCZYK, (POL) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 44:17
  • 107. Rhys POLLOCK, (AUS) Drapac Porsche Cycling, at 45:01
  • 108. Arran BROWN, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 46:45
  • 109. Marcel KITTEL, (GER) Skil-Shimano, at 47:04
  • 110. Adi PUTERA, (SIN), at 47:14
  • 111. Shinpei FUKUDA, (JPN) Aisan Racing Team, at 47:14
  • 112. Ji Wen LOW, (SIN), at 47:34
  • 113. Paolo LOCATELLI, (ITA) Colnago-CSF, at 48:28
  • 114. André SCHULZE, (GER) CCC Polsat Polkowice, at 48:41
  • 115. Bradley POTGIETER, (RSA) Mtn Cycling, at 48:57
  • 116. Ahmad Fahrullah ALIAS, (MAS), at 49:19
  • 117. Kenny Robert VAN HUMMEL, (NED) Skil-Shimano, at 49:30
  • 118. Mohd Rhazif MOHD SALLEH, (MAS) Letua Cycling Team, at 50:05
  • 119. Roberto DE PATRE, (ITA), at 53:11
  • 120. Alessandro DE MARCHI, (ITA) Androni Giocattoli-Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni, at 55:21
  • 121. Ebrahim JAVANI, (IRI), at 1:05:50