Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

UCI world track championships: Day 2 results

APELDOORN, Netherlands (AFP) - Collated results from the second day of the world track cycling championships on Thursday:

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

APELDOORN, Netherlands (AFP) – Collated results from the second day of the world track cycling championships on Thursday:

Men

Individual pursuit Final: Jack Bobridge (AUS) 4:21.141 beat Jesse Sergent (NZL) 4:23.865

Bronze medal match: Michael Hepburn (AUS) 4:22.553 beat Rohan Dennis (AUS) 4:24.087

Sprint

Quarter-finals:

Mickael Bourgain (FRA) 10.567 and 10.972 beat Michael D’Almeida (FRA)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.755 and 10.488 beat Robert Forstemann (GER)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.437 and 10.571 beat Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.569
Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.538 and 10.672 beat Scott Sunderland (AUS)

Second round (winners to quarter-finals, losers to repechages):
Mickael Bourgain (FRA) 10.549 beat Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
Chris Hoy (GBR) 10.660 beat Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
Jason Kenny (GBR) 10.652 beat Matthew Crampton (GBR)
Gregory Bauge (FRA) 10.908 beat Robert Forstemann (GER)
Scott Sunderland (AUS) 10.977 beat Michael D’Almeida (FRA)
Shane Perkins (AUS) 10.458 beat Kevin Sireau (FRA)

Repechages (winners to quarter-finals):
Robert Forstemann (GER) 10.998 beat Kevin Sireau and Tsubasa Kitatsuru (JPN)
Michael D’Almeida (FRA) 10.817 beat Matthew Glaetzer (AUS) and Matthew
Crampton (GBR)

Women

Team pursuit
Final:

Great Britain (Laura Trott, Wendy Houvenaghel, Danielle King) 3:23.419 beat
United States (Sarah Hammer, Dotsie Bausch, Jennie Reed) 3:25.308

Bronze medal match
New Zealand (Kaytee Boyd, Jaime Nielsen, Alison Shanks) 3:24.065 beat
Australia (Amy Cure, Katherine Bates, Josephine Tomic) 3:24.422

Team sprint
Final
1. Australia (Kaarle McCulloch, Anna Meares) 33.237
2. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton, Jessica Varnish) 33.525
3. China (Jinjie Gong, Lin Junhong) 33.586
4. France (Sandie Clair, Clara Sanchez) 33.731