Events

UCI world track championships: Day 1 results

APELDOORN Netherlands (AFP) – Results from the opening day of the world track cycling championships on Wednesday: Men Team pursuit Final Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Luke Durbridge, Michael Hepburn) 3:57.832sec bt Russia (Alexey Markov, Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Alexander Serov) 4:02.221 Bronze medal Great Britain (Steven Burke, Samuel…

APELDOORN Netherlands (AFP) – Results from the opening day of the world track cycling championships on Wednesday:

Men

Team pursuit
Final

  • Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Luke Durbridge, Michael Hepburn) 3:57.832sec bt Russia (Alexey Markov, Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Alexander Serov) 4:02.221

Bronze medal

  • Great Britain (Steven Burke, Samuel Harrison, Peter Kennaugh, Andrew Tennant), 4:02.781 bt New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Peter Latham, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent) 4:05.977

Qualifying

  • 1. Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Luke Durbridge, Michael Hepburn), 4:00.168sec
  • 2. Russia (Alexey Markov, Evgeny Kovalev, Ivan Kovalev, Alexander Serov), 4:00.965
  • 3. Great Britain (Ed Clancy, Steven Burke, Peter Kennaugh, Andrew Tennant),4:02.764
  • 4. New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Peter Latham, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent) 4:04.164
  • 5. Spain 4:06.187
  • 6. Netherlands 4:06.552
  • 7. Germany 4:06.977
  • 8. Belgium 4:07.198
  • 9. Denmark 4:07.820
  • 10. Colombia 4:09.066
  • 11. Ukraine 4:09.889
  • 12. France 4:11.497
  • 13. Switzerland 4:11.582
  • 14. Chile 4:12.368
  • 15. Italy 4:12.770
  • 16. Greece 4:13.191
  • 17. Hong Kong 4:15.608

Team sprint
Final

  • France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D’Almeida, Kevin Sireau) 43.867 bt Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 44.483

Bronze medal

  • Great Britain (Jason Kenny, Chris Hoy, Matthew Crampton) 44.235 bt Australia (Daniel Ellis, Jason Niblett, Matthew Glaetzer) 45.241

Qualifying

  • 1. France (Gregory Bauge, Michael D’Almeida, Kevin Sireau) 43.951sec
  • 2. Germany (Rene Enders, Maximilian Levy, Stefan Nimke) 44.101
  • 3. Great Britain (Jason Kenny, Chris Hoy, Matthew Crampton) 44.128
  • 4. Australia (Daniel Ellis, Jason Niblett, Scott Sunderland) 44:501
  • 5. Russia 44.805
  • 6. New Zealand 45.032
  • 7. Netherlands 45.047
  • 8. China 45.112
  • 9. Poland 45.217
  • 10. Japan 45.462
  • 11. Czech Republic 45.913
  • 12. United States 46.190
  • 13. Spain 46.294
  • 14. Venezuela 46.309
  • 15. Malaysia 46.470
  • 16. Colombia 46.589
  • 17. Greece 46.724
  • 18. Canada 46.876

Scratch Final (15 km-60 laps)

  • 1. Kwok Ho Ting (HKG)
  • 2. Elia Viviani (ITA)
  • 3. Morgan Kneisky (FRA)
  • 4. Carlos Alberto Uran (COL)
  • 5. Unai Elorriaga (ESP)
  • 6. Martin Blaha (CZE)
  • 7. Cameron Meyer (AUS)
  • 8. Nicky Cocquyt (BEL)
  • 9. Andreas Mueller (AUT)
  • 10. Rafal Ratajczyk (POL)
  • 11. Bobby Lea (USA)
  • DNF: Wim Stroetinga (NED)
  • Tristan Marguet (SUI)
  • Berik Kupeshov (KAZ)
  • Kazuhiro Mori (JPN)
  • Turakit Boonratanathanakorn (THA)
  • Cristopher Mansilla (CHI)
  • Ralf Matzka (GER)
  • Samuel Harrison (GBR)
  • Ivan Savitskiy (RUS)
  • Amran Muhd Arfy (MAS)

Women

Points
Final (25 km-10 sprints)

  • 1. Tatsiana Sharakova (BLR) 30 points
  • 2. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 20
  • 3. Giorgia Bronzini (ITA) 14
  • 4. Minami Uwano (JPN) 12
  • 5. Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB) 10
  • 6. Cari Higgins (USA) 7
  • 7. Marianne Vos (NED) 7
  • 8. Maria Luisa Calle (COL) 6
  • 9. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZL) 6
  • 10. Madeleine Sandig (GER) 5
  • 11. Pascale Schnider (SUI) 4
  • 12. Danielys Garcia (VEN) 0
  • 13. Hsiao Mei Yu (TPE) 0
  • 14. Chanpeng Nontasin (THA) 0
  • 15. Wong Wan Yiu (HKG) 0
  • 16. Svetlana Pauliukaite (LTU) 0
  • DNF: Leire Olaberria (ESP)
  • Pascale Jeuland (FRA)
  • Sarah Kent (AUS)
  • Edyta Jasinska (POL)

500m time trial
Final

  • 1. Olga Panarina (BLR) 33.896sec
  • 2. Sandie Clair (FRA) 33.919
  • 3. Miriam Welte (GER) 34.496
  • 4. Willy Kanis (NED) 34.657
  • 5. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 34.710
  • 6. Lisandra Guerra (CUB) 34.722
  • 7. Rebecca James (GBR) 35.035
  • 8. Olga Streltsova (RUS) 35.727
  • 9. Won Gyeong Kim (KOR) 36.120
  • 10. Fatehah Mustapa (MAS) 36.458
  • 11. Angeliki Koutsonikolli (GRE) 36.752
  • 12. Ryoko Nakagawa (JPN) 37.660
  • 13. Luz Daniela Gonzalez (MEX) 38.442