Events

UAE TTT: Jumbo-Visma take first ever stage at new WorldTour race

Roglic takes leader's jersey with Dumoulin and Nibali within striking distance.

Jumbo-Visma beat Team Sunweb and Bahrain-Merida into first on the fast windswept 16-kilometer team time trial, Sunday. Primoz Roglic was first across the line and so took the race’s red leader’s jersey.

“It was a fast team time trial and it went very well,” said Roglic. “It’s nice to have the leader’s jersey and we certainly have ambitions to win this race. There are still some tough stages coming up, so we take it day by day. But we have an excellent start.”

Riders started their day in downtown Abu Dhabi where they rode warmup laps on the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, the country’s Formula 1 track. Riders then transferred across the city to Al Hudayriat island. The man-made island opened in 2018 and is designed specifically for recreation and endurance sports. The island is crisscrossed by tracks made specifically for cycling and running. It also features a long swimming beach.

The offshore winds shifted several times during the time trial event, which kicked off at 2 p.m. with Russian team Gazprom speeding out onto the track.

Bahrain-Merida set the pace early on, driven by world champion time trialist Rohan Dennis, however the strength in depth of Jumbo-Visma’s team, with powerhouses such as Roglic, Tony Martin and Jos Van Emden, allowed them to set a time of 16:49; a blistering 57km/h.

The Dutch team was the 11th of 20 teams to start, and spent much of the day in the hot seat.

Sunweb were the penultimate team to start, and looked ready to dethrone the Dutch squad. However the team faded in the final half and finished second, seven seconds back, leaving Tom Dumoulin in a good position to battle for GC.

“At the end we were missing out on a little bit of firepower,” Dumoulin said. “I think we can be happy with a young group of guys here.”

Bahrain-Merida finished third, nine seconds back. They will be fighting for Vicenzo Nibali in the overall.

Monday will see the new race’s first road stage, a flat race to Abu Dhabi Marina, which will see the sprinters come to the fore.

UAE Tour Stage 1 (TTT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma16:49
2Team Sunweb0:07
3Bahrain Merida0:09
4Team Sky0:14
5Movistar Team0:18
6CCC Team0:24
7Deceuninck - Quick Step0:26
8EF Education First0:26
9BORA - hansgrohe0:28
10Team Dimension Data0:28
11Groupama - FDJ0:29
12Mitchelton-Scott0:32
13UAE-Team Emirates0:36
14Trek - Segafredo0:43
15Astana Pro Team0:43
16Lotto Soudal0:45
17Team Katusha Alpecin0:45
18AG2R La Mondiale0:54
19Gazprom-RusVelo0:57
20Team Novo Nordisk1:46
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma16:49
2DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
3VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
4BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:07
6HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:07
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:07
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:07
9ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:07
10DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:08
11CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:08
12NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:08
13TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:08
14KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:14
15HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
16PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:14
17SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:14
18MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:14
19ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:14
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:18
21MAS LluísMovistar Team0:18
22VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:18
23AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:18
24OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:18
25POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:24
26ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:24
27BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:24
28OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:24
29DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:24
30DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:24
31EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
32MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
33SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
34VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
35KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
36DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
37VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:26
38MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:26
39CLARKE SimonEF Education First0:26
40MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:26
41VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:26
42SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:29
43FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:29
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:29
45PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe0:29
46JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:29
47GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:29
48THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:29
49MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data0:29
50CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data0:29
51GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:29
52SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:29
53SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:29
54ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:29
55REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:29
56KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:32
57GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:32
58MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:32
59BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott0:32
60ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:32
61HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
62GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:36
63ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:36
64MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:36
65COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:36
66SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:41
67PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:43
68MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:43
69MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
70IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo0:43
71CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:43
72EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:43
73SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:43
74HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:43
75HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:44
76FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:44
77IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:44
78VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:44
79FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:44
80EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:45
81LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:45
82KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:45
83MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:45
84DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
85ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
86KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
87HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
88NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
89BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:48
90HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:49
91BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
92PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:54
93DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale0:54
94BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:54
95GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:54
96BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:57
97BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:57
98ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:57
99PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:57
100NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo0:57
101SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:57
102EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:58
103GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team0:58
104JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
105LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma1:10
106REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:12
107BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
108FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:16
109WHELAN JamesEF Education First1:17
110KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:19
111KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:27
112GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky1:29
113LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:32
114KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:39
115PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
116CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
117IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
118PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
119KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
120BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
121ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:47
122BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal1:47
123BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:50
124WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:54
125PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:55
126COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
127CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
128BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:05
129BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott2:06
130MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma2:07
131MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2:07
132TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
133DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:23
134ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:23
135BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
136VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo2:44
137MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
138BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18
139KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:46
140ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin5:40
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma16:49
2Team Sunweb0:07
3Bahrain Merida0:09
4Team Sky0:14
5Movistar Team0:18
6CCC Team0:24
7Deceuninck - Quick Step0:26
8EF Education First0:26
9BORA - hansgrohe0:28
10Team Dimension Data0:28
11Groupama - FDJ0:29
12Mitchelton-Scott0:32
13UAE-Team Emirates0:36
14Trek - Segafredo0:43
15Astana Pro Team0:43
16Lotto Soudal0:45
17Team Katusha Alpecin0:45
18AG2R La Mondiale0:54
19Gazprom-RusVelo0:57
20Team Novo Nordisk1:46
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma16:49
2HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
3SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:14
4MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:14
5POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:24
6EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
7KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
8VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:26
9SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:29
10GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:29
11GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:29
12SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:29
13HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
14GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:36
15SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:41
16MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
17EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:43
18EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:45
19LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:45
20BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
21PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:54
22BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:57
23ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:57
24NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo0:57
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
27WHELAN JamesEF Education First1:17
28KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:27
29IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
30COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
31CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
32TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
33ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:23
34BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
35MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
36BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.