Events

UAE Tour Stage 5: Pogačar wins second assault on Jebel Hafeet, Yates in control of overall

Pogačar managed to regain six seconds on Yates as a result of a time bonus for the stage win.

Tadej Pogačar (UAE-Team Emirates) outsprinted Alexey Lutsenko (Astana), Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ), and Ilnur Zakarin (CCC Team) at the end of the final 10.8 kilometre climb for the UAE Tour stage 5 win.

“It was an amazing win. On the climb I tried to attack over five times, but I saw Yates was strong so I played it smart and waited for the sprint. I started the sprint quite early because I knew the last corner was crucial.”

Adam Yates, who soloed to a stage 3 win and into the lead of the general classification atop the same climb, maintains his control of the overall.

Yates kept close watch on Pogačar all day, and the two were part of a select group at the front of the final ascent.

The day’s break of five men, which included the American Larry Warbasse (AG2R-La Mondiale), formed at five kilometers, and got as much as a six minute advantage.

They held the leader’s jersey group until 2km into the final climb.

Pogačar and Yates neutralized an attack on the Jebel Hafeet climb at 3.5km to go, and then the two leaders launched their own attack at 2.5km out, taking a select group with them.

Alexey Lutsenko was first to surge to the line, only to be beaten by a well-timed bike throw by Pogačar.

“I saw the gap in the last meters and I threw the bike and won in the end. The whole team worked perfectly today. This was my first big goal of the year and a home win for the team is really incredible,” said the stage-winner.

GC leader Yates finished third, awarded the same time.

Pogačar managed to regain six seconds on Yates as a result of a time bonus for the stage win.

Yates leads Pogačar by just over a minute, with two, flat stages remaining.

Riders will tackle a flat, 158km circuit in Abu Dhabi, in Friday’s sixth stage.

UAE Tour Stage 5 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:48:53
2LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
3YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:04
5ZAKARIN IlnurCCC Team0:07
6FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates0:23
7VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:23
8KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:24
9DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:24
10MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:27
11ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:37
12BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:47
13DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS0:48
14KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:04
15POELS WoutBahrain - McLaren1:09
16CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling1:09
17HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb1:09
18KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:09
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:09
20EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:09
21MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:09
22RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team1:09
23POZZOVIVO DomenicoNTT Pro Cycling1:09
24CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step1:09
25NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation1:09
26HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:36
27BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:41
28WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:47
29GAROSIO AndreaVini Zabù - KTM1:55
30CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team2:02
31CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:02
32CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - McLaren2:02
33CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo2:02
34HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale2:02
35STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb2:02
36CATALDO DarioMovistar Team2:02
37IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team2:02
38KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team2:02
39HIRT JanCCC Team2:17
40BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale2:21
41SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:21
42HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:21
43CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo2:21
44CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale2:40
45KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team3:07
46ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:07
47HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal3:12
48GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:35
49ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team3:35
50BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team3:35
51BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:35
52WYSS DaniloNTT Pro Cycling3:35
53ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - McLaren3:35
54ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team3:59
55VALLS RafaelBahrain - McLaren4:11
56STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo4:14
57FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM4:14
58JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale4:14
59FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS5:00
60BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates5:00
61SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team5:00
62AMADOR AndreyTeam INEOS5:00
63PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS5:00
64RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS5:00
65FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team5:00
66GRADEK KamilCCC Team5:00
67VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale5:00
68VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM5:00
69CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation5:00
70BATTAGLIN EnricoBahrain - McLaren5:00
71GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team5:00
72KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS5:23
73MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM5:46
74VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma6:26
75KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo6:26
76GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS6:26
77POWER RobertTeam Sunweb6:26
78HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:26
79SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo6:26
80TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM7:01
81HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:01
82VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal7:54
83PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma8:12
84MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma8:12
85ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation8:12
86ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma8:12
87GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott8:12
88MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM9:12
89KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb9:12
90SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ9:34
91HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott9:34
92REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo9:34
93CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo9:34
94KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb9:34
95VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team9:34
96DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal9:43
97MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal10:49
98DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation11:01
99HALLER MarcoBahrain - McLaren11:01
100ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:04
101KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ11:52
102CAVENDISH MarkBahrain - McLaren13:52
103HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal13:52
104EWAN CalebLotto Soudal13:52
105QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo13:52
106CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo13:52
107DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ14:51
108STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step14:52
109ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step15:31
110CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling16:11
111GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16:54
112GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ16:54
113RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates16:54
114MARECZKO JakubCCC Team16:54
115BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott16:54
116MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott16:54
117DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb16:54
118VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:54
119GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma16:54
120TORRES AlbertMovistar Team16:54
121SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe16:54
122SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe16:54
123BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation18:46
124ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe18:46
125BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation18:46
126CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo18:46
127STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM18:46
128WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling18:46
129BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo18:46
130BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step18:46
131TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates19:11
132SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott23:20
133GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott23:20
Stage
RankNameTeamTime

Results will be available once stage has completed.

GC
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott 20:35:04
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:01
3LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:33
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:48
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe2:11
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:34
7ZAKARIN IlnurCCC Team2:34
8FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2:39
9ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:47
10DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:51
11DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS2:58
12VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team3:15
13KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe3:19
14POZZOVIVO DomenicoNTT Pro Cycling3:25
15EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo3:36
16HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:45
17NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation4:01
18BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale4:24
19CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo4:54
20IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team5:12
21POELS WoutBahrain - McLaren5:17
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo5:17
23RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team5:17
24BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma5:24
25HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale5:45
26KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team6:10
27CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo6:10
28HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb6:20
29CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team6:40
30KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team6:40
31BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale7:03
32SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step7:22
33ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ7:34
34CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale7:37
35CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - McLaren7:39
36STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb7:45
37WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale7:51
38BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team8:05
39JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale8:22
40BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:23
41GAROSIO AndreaVini Zabù - KTM9:25
42VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM10:08
43CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling10:34
44VALLS RafaelBahrain - McLaren10:43
45CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step10:49
46FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM11:23
47ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team11:33
48POWER RobertTeam Sunweb11:39
49ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - McLaren12:15
50HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:34
51HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal12:47
52GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation13:10
53HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits13:50
54VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale14:18
55KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step14:44
56CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo14:44
57BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates15:04
58MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe15:12
59CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo15:15
60GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott16:08
61SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team17:11
62HIRT JanCCC Team17:16
63WYSS DaniloNTT Pro Cycling17:30
64CATALDO DarioMovistar Team17:58
65AMADOR AndreyTeam INEOS18:05
66FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team18:28
67KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo18:38
68CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation18:46
69PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS18:53
70STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo19:13
71FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS19:45
72RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS19:47
73ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits20:36
74VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma20:38
75ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation20:54
76ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma20:54
77GRADEK KamilCCC Team21:17
78KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS21:27
79GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS22:04
80MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM22:10
81GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team22:18
82SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ22:30
83ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team23:08
84HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott23:33
85KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb23:51
86PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma24:58
87MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM25:20
88MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott25:23
89REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo25:34
90DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ25:50
91BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott26:06
92BATTAGLIN EnricoBahrain - McLaren26:09
93VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal27:15
94DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation27:41
95EWAN CalebLotto Soudal28:00
96HALLER MarcoBahrain - McLaren28:05
97VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team28:06
98DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal28:07
99MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma29:03
100MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal29:44
101CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo30:09
102HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal31:29
103HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:46
104KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ32:53
105BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step33:06
106TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM33:19
107STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step34:43
108SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo36:01
109ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step36:13
110CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling37:02
111GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates37:20
112KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb37:23
113GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma37:51
114BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo39:29
115GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ39:52
116CAVENDISH MarkBahrain - McLaren40:04
117RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates40:17
118VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits40:43
119MARECZKO JakubCCC Team42:29
120QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo42:32
121TORRES AlbertMovistar Team43:41
122WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling44:12
123BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation44:25
124DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb44:58
125SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe44:59
126GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott45:19
127STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM45:43
128CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo46:34
129TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates47:38
130SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe48:56
131SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott49:26
132ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe50:28
133BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation50:48
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
2STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM42
3POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates39
4YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott35
5LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team33
6ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe32
7GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma29
8BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step25
9TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM21
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ19
11GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
12SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo15
13ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates14
14BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation14
15GAROSIO AndreaVini Zabù - KTM13
16CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo13
17DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ12
18MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11
19DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal10
20CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling9
21MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM9
22MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe8
23CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo8
24MARECZKO JakubCCC Team8
25ZAKARIN IlnurCCC Team7
26ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation7
27HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
28VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale6
29STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step6
30FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates5
31DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb5
32GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott5
33VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4
34KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4
35WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale4
36VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal4
37WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling4
38KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3
39IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team3
40KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb3
41KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb3
42VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
43DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2
44ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2
45DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 20:36:05
2GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:47
3DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS1:57
4EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:35
5RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team4:16
6HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale4:44
7HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb5:19
8CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team5:39
9STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb6:44
10FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM10:22
11POWER RobertTeam Sunweb10:38
12GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation12:09
13KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:43
14CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo13:43
15CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo14:14
16SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team16:10
17KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo17:37
18STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo18:12
19RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS18:46
20MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM21:09
21GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team21:17
22ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team22:07
23KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb22:50
24MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal28:43
25SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo35:00
26CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling36:01
27VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits39:42
28QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo41:31
29WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling43:11
30DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb43:57
31GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott44:18
32STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM44:42
33CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo45:33
34SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott48:25
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 61:51:55
2Astana Pro Team3:25
3CCC Team5:22
4Trek - Segafredo7:04
5AG2R La Mondiale7:55
6NTT Pro Cycling8:09
7Team Sunweb9:26
8Movistar Team10:27
9Cofidis, Solutions Crédits11:56
10BORA - hansgrohe12:38
11Bahrain - McLaren14:24
12Groupama - FDJ22:13
13Deceuninck - Quick Step22:18
14Vini Zabù - KTM23:44
15Israel Start-Up Nation25:37
16Gazprom - RusVelo27:32
17Mitchelton-Scott27:39
18Team INEOS33:13
19Lotto Soudal37:19
20Team Jumbo-Visma39:35

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.