Events
Dylan Groenewegen of Team Jumbo-Visma leads...

UAE Tour Stage 4: Groenewegen nabs bunch sprint as Adam Yates maintains overall

The Dutch sprint star came around Gaviria and Ackermann during the closing meters, in a chaotic battle to the line.

Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), followed the wheels of Sam Bennett (Deceuninck-QuickStep) and then Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) surging past the Colombian for the UAE Tour stage 4 win.

“The team did a very good job in the last 3k. We made a move there. They did a really strong lead-out to bring me to the last corner. Then I was on the wheel of Bennett and, yeah, it was a good position.”

Groenewegen, who has four individual Tour de France stage wins, had time for a post-up as Gaviria and Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) crossed in second and third.

This was Groenewegen’s third win of the season after two stages at the Tour of Valencia.

“The first day I was not in the best position to make the sprint, but we saw that the speed was really good. So today was a little bit different. In the last corner, I was in really good position and we took the win so that’s really nice.”

Adam Yates, who soloed to victory and into the overall lead during stage 3, finished in the group without any changes to the general classification.

Will Clarke (Trek-Segafredo) and Veljko Stojnic (Vini Zabu-KTM) escaped early in the day, and were able to put serious pressure on sprinters’ teams during the flat stage. The twosome put four minutes between the break and the main group, before their lead was determined to be a serious threat.

With Stojnic falling back to the peloton at 42km to go, Clarke pressed on through 30km, maintaining a two minute gap.

But, into strong cross- and headwinds Clarke’s advantage evaporated in the following 22km.

Inside of the 5km mark, Quickstep came to the front, along with UAE-Team Emirates and Mitchelton-Scott, to set up leadouts, before a 90-degree left turn preceding the home straight.

In a chaotic battle for position, Fernando Gaviria launched a little too late to hold on to Groenewegen’s surge, while Ackermann passed Bennett in the closing meters.

Stage 5 sees another ascent of Jebel Hafeet, where Adam Yates won stage 3, for another hill-top finish.

UAE Tour Stage 4 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma4:16:13
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
5EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
6GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott0:00
7MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
8VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
9BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
10WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling0:00
11ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
12DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
13REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
14ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
15DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb0:00
16MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
17MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM0:00
18MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
19SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
20GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:00
21CAVENDISH MarkBahrain - McLaren0:00
22ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
23KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
24JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:00
25CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling0:00
26KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS0:00
27EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:00
28LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
29CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling0:00
30POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
31ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
32SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
33YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
34MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
35VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale0:00
36CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
37KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
38GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
39FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates0:00
40PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS0:00
41ZAKARIN IlnurCCC Team0:00
42IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:00
43FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
44RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS0:00
45BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
46MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:00
47RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
48BATTAGLIN EnricoBahrain - McLaren0:00
49ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team0:00
50TORRES AlbertMovistar Team0:00
51DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:00
52KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:00
53ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - McLaren0:00
54POZZOVIVO DomenicoNTT Pro Cycling0:00
55WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale0:00
56ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:00
57GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:00
58DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS0:00
59GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS0:00
60AMADOR AndreyTeam INEOS0:00
61STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb0:00
62QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo0:00
63KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team0:00
64VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:00
65VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
66KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo0:00
67HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
68CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
69CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo0:00
70WYSS DaniloNTT Pro Cycling0:00
71BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
72POELS WoutBahrain - McLaren0:00
73DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:00
74CATALDO DarioMovistar Team0:00
75BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo0:00
76BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
77HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale0:00
78TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:00
79BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team0:00
80BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
81MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM0:00
82GAROSIO AndreaVini Zabù - KTM0:00
83BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
84CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:00
85FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS0:00
86CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo0:00
87BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
88CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:00
89VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM0:00
90TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM0:00
91RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team0:00
92FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM0:00
93POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:00
94HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
95HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
96NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
97HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
98BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
99BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
100HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
101GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team0:00
102HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
103GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
104CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - McLaren0:00
105ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
106ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
107PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
108SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
109VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:20
110HALLER MarcoBahrain - McLaren0:20
111KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:20
112MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:22
113HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:22
114HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:22
115VALLS RafaelBahrain - McLaren0:22
116CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:22
117VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team0:26
118STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM0:26
119CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation0:26
120DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation0:26
121SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team0:26
122HIRT JanCCC Team0:26
123STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step0:31
124GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:36
125KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:40
126SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step0:53
127STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo1:00
128KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ1:02
129SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott1:10
130SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo1:22
131CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo1:22
132MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:31
133CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo2:04
134KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step2:04
RankNameTeamTime
1YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott 16:46:15
2POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates1:07
3LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:35
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:40
5MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe1:40
6HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:05
7KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb2:06
8ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates2:06
9KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe2:06
10DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS2:06
11FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2:12
12POZZOVIVO DomenicoNTT Pro Cycling2:12
13ZAKARIN IlnurCCC Team2:23
14EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:23
15DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team2:23
16CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo2:48
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team2:48
18NAVARRO DanielIsrael Start-Up Nation2:48
19KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team2:59
20IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team3:06
21BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale3:33
22BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma3:39
23HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale3:39
24POELS WoutBahrain - McLaren4:04
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale4:04
26CHERNETSKI SergeiGazprom - RusVelo4:04
27BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo4:04
28RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team4:04
29ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:23
30BOHÓRQUEZ HernandoAstana Pro Team4:26
31CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team4:34
32KOCHETKOV PavelCCC Team4:34
33BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale4:38
34BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:44
35CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:53
36SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step4:57
37VISCONTI GiovanniVini Zabù - KTM5:04
38CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo5:06
39HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb5:07
40POWER RobertTeam Sunweb5:09
41CAPECCHI ErosBahrain - McLaren5:33
42STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb5:39
43WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale6:01
44HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits6:04
45VALLS RafaelBahrain - McLaren6:28
46FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM7:05
47ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team7:30
48GAROSIO AndreaVini Zabù - KTM7:31
49GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott7:52
50MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott8:25
51ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain - McLaren8:36
52BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott9:08
53VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale9:14
54CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling9:21
55ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits9:28
56GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation9:31
57HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal9:31
58CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step9:36
59BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates10:00
60DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10:55
61HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:25
62SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team12:07
63KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo12:08
64ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation12:38
65ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma12:38
66CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo12:50
67SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ12:52
68MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM12:54
69AMADOR AndreyTeam INEOS13:01
70MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step13:06
71FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team13:24
72KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step13:36
73CATAFORD AlexanderIsrael Start-Up Nation13:42
74PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS13:49
75WYSS DaniloNTT Pro Cycling13:51
76HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott13:55
77MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe13:59
78EWAN CalebLotto Soudal14:04
79VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma14:08
80BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step14:16
81KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb14:35
82FROOME ChrisTeam INEOS14:41
83RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS14:43
84STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo14:55
85HIRT JanCCC Team14:55
86GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS15:34
87CATALDO DarioMovistar Team15:52
88REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo15:56
89KNEES ChristianTeam INEOS16:00
90GRADEK KamilCCC Team16:13
91CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo16:13
92DOWSETT AlexIsrael Start-Up Nation16:36
93PFINGSTEN ChristophTeam Jumbo-Visma16:42
94HALLER MarcoBahrain - McLaren17:00
95GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team17:14
96HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal17:33
97DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal18:20
98VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team18:28
99MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal18:51
100VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal19:18
101ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team19:29
102MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM19:30
103STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step19:47
104GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20:22
105ARCHBOLD ShaneDeceuninck - Quick Step20:38
106BOEV IgorGazprom - RusVelo20:39
107CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling20:47
108MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma20:47
109GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma20:53
110KONOVALOVAS IgnatasGroupama - FDJ20:57
111BATTAGLIN EnricoBahrain - McLaren21:05
112GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott21:55
113GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ22:54
114RICHEZE MaximilianoUAE-Team Emirates23:19
115VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:45
116HAAS NathanCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:41
117WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling25:22
118MARECZKO JakubCCC Team25:31
119BRÄNDLE MatthiasIsrael Start-Up Nation25:35
120SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott26:02
121CAVENDISH MarkBahrain - McLaren26:08
122TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM26:14
123TORRES AlbertMovistar Team26:43
124STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM26:53
125CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo27:44
126KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb27:45
127DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb28:00
128SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe28:01
129TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates28:23
130QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo28:36
131SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo29:36
132ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe31:38
133BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation31:58
134SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe31:58
RankNameTeamPoints
1EWAN CalebLotto Soudal43
2STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM42
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe32
4GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma29
5BENNETT SamDeceuninck - Quick Step25
6YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott23
7TORTOMASI LeonardoVini Zabù - KTM21
8POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates19
9LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team17
10GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates16
11ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates14
12BARBIER RudyIsrael Start-Up Nation14
13CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo13
14DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ12
15MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11
16GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ10
17DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal10
18CAMPENAERTS VictorNTT Pro Cycling9
19MARENGO UmbertoVini Zabù - KTM9
20CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo8
21MARECZKO JakubCCC Team8
22MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe7
23ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation7
24HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits6
25VENDRAME AndreaAG2R La Mondiale6
26STEELS StijnDeceuninck - Quick Step6
27GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott5
28DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb5
29KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe4
30WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling4
31IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team3
32KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb3
33VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
34KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb3
35ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team2
36SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo2
37DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS1
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 16:47:22
2GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:33
3DUNBAR EddieTeam INEOS0:59
4EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo1:16
5HÄNNINEN JaakkoAG2R La Mondiale2:32
6RODRÍGUEZ ÓscarAstana Pro Team2:57
7CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team3:27
8CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom - RusVelo3:59
9HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb4:00
10POWER RobertTeam Sunweb4:02
11STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb4:32
12FORTUNATO LorenzoVini Zabù - KTM5:58
13GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation8:24
14SAMITIER SergioMovistar Team11:00
15KULIKOV VladislavGazprom - RusVelo11:01
16CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo11:43
17MITRI JamesVini Zabù - KTM11:47
18KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step12:29
19KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb13:28
20RODRIGUEZ CarlosTeam INEOS13:36
21STRAKHOV DmitryGazprom - RusVelo13:48
22GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team16:07
23MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal17:44
24ELOSEGUI IñigoMovistar Team18:22
25CARBEL MichaelNTT Pro Cycling19:40
26GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott20:48
27VIVIANI AttilioCofidis, Solutions Crédits22:38
28WALSCHEID MaxNTT Pro Cycling24:15
29SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott24:55
30STOJNIĆ VeljkoVini Zabù - KTM25:46
31CIMA ImerioGazprom - RusVelo26:37
32DAINESE AlbertoTeam Sunweb26:53
33QUARTERMAN CharlieTrek - Segafredo27:29
34SCARONI CristianGazprom - RusVelo28:29
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 50:24:16
2Astana Pro Team1:14
3NTT Pro Cycling3:16
4Trek - Segafredo3:44
5CCC Team3:49
6AG2R La Mondiale4:19
7Cofidis, Solutions Crédits5:24
8Team Sunweb6:51
9Movistar Team7:00
10Bahrain - McLaren8:38
11Groupama - FDJ10:28
12Mitchelton-Scott10:53
13BORA - hansgrohe10:53
14Vini Zabù - KTM13:35
15Gazprom - RusVelo15:50
16Israel Start-Up Nation16:53
17Lotto Soudal17:30
18Deceuninck - Quick Step18:44
19Team INEOS23:25
20Team Jumbo-Visma24:16

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.