Events

UAE Tour: Gaviria nabs stage 2 win

The Colombian wins the second stage of the Middle Eastern race in a bunch sprint.

Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) snared a victory in the second stage of the UAE Tour on Monday.

The Colombian won in a bunch sprint ahead of Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal). Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) remains in the overall race lead after his squad won Sunday’s opening-stage team time trial.

Roglic’s teammates Jos Van Emden and Laurens De Plus are second and third overall.

“It was a very difficult sprint because there are a lot of strong riders here for sprinting,” Gaviria said after the 184-kilometer stage from Yas Island to Abu Dhabi (Big Flag).

“But my teammates did a really good job, notably in the crosswinds when the peloton split. At the end, I got a perfect lead-out from [Alexander] Kristoff. It’s very important for us to win here as a team. The UAE is my new home.”

Said Roglic: “It was a typical race here with the crosswinds. But we did well. I was in the first group and everything came back together. We showed our strength but we still have to take it day by day. I’ve never ridden tomorrow’s final climb but I’ll give everything.”

Other riders and teams agreed that the crosswinds presented a challenge. However, they didn’t provoke a lasting split in the peloton.

“The crosswinds were dangerous and ended up splitting the peloton into several groups,” said Enrico Poitschke, Bora-Hansgrohe director, whose sprinter Sam Bennett ended up sixth on the day. “This had the potential to be a very decisive moment in the race, but ultimately everything came back together again, after which point the team concentrated on its preparations for the sprint.”

The race resumes with Tuesday’s 179km stage 3 from UAE University to Jebel Hafeet. The finishing climb is a 10.1km slog with an average gradient of 6.6 percent.

UAE Tour Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates4:36:32
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
4HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:00
5BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:00
6BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe0:00
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:00
8KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
9SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:00
10MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
11MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:00
12BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:00
13CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data0:00
14WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
15BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:00
16DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale0:00
17PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
18MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
19BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal0:00
20KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
22KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:00
23PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
25PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:00
26COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:00
27NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:00
28FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:00
29CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:00
30KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
31GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
32IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:00
33KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
34MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
35DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:00
36ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
37CLARKE SimonEF Education First0:00
38ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
39ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:00
40BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
41KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:00
42BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:00
43FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
44COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
45IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
46VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
47MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:00
48DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
49SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
50PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
51VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:00
52BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:00
53EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
54GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky0:00
55VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo0:00
56SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
57GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
58REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
59SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
60BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
61BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:00
62SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
63MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
64ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
65MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
66IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo0:00
67DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
68SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
69WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale0:00
70LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:00
71ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
72GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:00
73KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
74LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
75HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
76MAS LluísMovistar Team0:00
77VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
78OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
79KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:00
80TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:00
81OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
82HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:00
83PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:00
84HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:00
85MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data0:00
86REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
87CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
88BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:00
89EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:00
90PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
91DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:00
92DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:00
93JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:00
94NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo0:00
95MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:00
96BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:00
97HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:00
98ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
99ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:00
100BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott0:00
101THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:00
102SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:00
103DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:00
104ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:00
105DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
106ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
107AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:00
108KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
109BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
110ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:00
111FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
112FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
113GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:00
114HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
115CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:00
116BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
117BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
118POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:00
119VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:00
120KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
121CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:00
122NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
123JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:00
124SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
125MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
126SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:32
127WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:49
128MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma0:49
129PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:49
130LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:49
131TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:51
132GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team1:10
133ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:19
134HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:47
135EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data2:06
136DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida2:08
137PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:00
138KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:08
139MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma9:39
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:53:21
2VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
3DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
4BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:06
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:07
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:07
8ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:07
9NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:09
10CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:09
11HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
12KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky0:14
13MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:14
14SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:14
15ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:14
16PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky0:14
17VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:18
18SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:18
19MAS LluísMovistar Team0:18
20OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:18
21AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:18
22VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:20
23BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:24
24ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:24
25OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:24
26DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:24
27DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:24
28POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:24
29GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
30MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:26
31CLARKE SimonEF Education First0:26
32VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:26
33EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
35KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
36MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:26
37VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:26
38SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
39MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
40SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:29
41CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data0:29
42PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe0:29
43FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:29
44BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:29
45SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:29
46GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:29
47REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:29
48SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:29
49MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data0:29
50JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:29
51THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:29
52ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:29
53GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:29
54MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:32
55GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:32
56ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:32
57BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott0:32
58HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
59ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:36
60COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:36
61MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:36
62EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:41
63SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:41
64MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
65MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:43
66IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo0:43
67HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:43
68EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:43
69PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:43
70CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:43
71IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:44
72FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:44
73VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:44
74HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:44
75FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:44
76KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:45
78ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
79LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:45
80KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:45
81DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
82HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
83NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:45
84BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:48
85HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:49
86BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
87DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale0:54
88GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:54
89PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:54
90BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:54
91BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo0:55
92PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo0:57
93BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:57
94SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:57
95NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo0:57
96ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:57
97TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:00
98JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
99REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:12
100BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
101SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida1:15
102FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team1:16
103KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:19
104KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:22
105GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky1:29
106LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:32
107KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:39
108PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
109KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
110IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
111CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
112BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
113BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal1:47
114ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal1:47
115BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe1:50
116WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale1:54
117HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:54
118PAUWELS SergeCCC Team1:55
119COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
120LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma1:59
121CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
122BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott2:05
123BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott2:06
124WHELAN JamesEF Education First2:06
125GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team2:08
126TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
127DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida2:17
128DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:23
129PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk2:31
130KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe2:40
131BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
132VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo2:44
133MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma2:56
134EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data3:04
135MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
136BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18
137ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:42
138KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin3:46
139MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma11:46
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step16
3KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo13
4EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12
5PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk11
6HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky9
7BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe7
8BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo5
9BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe5
10MODOLO SachaEF Education First4
11KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3
12KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha Alpecin3
13SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ2
14ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
15BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1
16MARECZKO JakubCCC Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma4:53:21
2HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:14
3MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:14
4SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:14
5POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:24
6GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
7EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:26
9VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:26
10SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:29
11GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:29
12SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:29
13GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data0:29
14HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
15EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:41
16SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott0:41
17MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:43
18EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:43
19LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:45
20BENNETT SeanEF Education First0:53
21PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:54
22BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:57
23NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo0:57
24ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:57
25JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale1:07
26BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida1:13
27KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:22
28IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk1:46
29COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale1:59
30CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:00
31WHELAN JamesEF Education First2:06
32TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates2:10
33BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe2:43
34MARECZKO JakubCCC Team3:08
35BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk3:18
36ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:42

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.