Events

Turkey: Bennett strikes again in stage 3

Sam Bennett sprints to victory again in stage 3 of the Tour of Turkey.

Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his second stage victory in as many days at the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey on Thursday, following up his stage 2 success with a win in stage 3.

The Irishman bested Maximiliano Richeze (Quick-Step Floors) and John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) in a sprint finale, extending his lead in the general classification in the process.

The third stage of the Tour of Turkey ran 137.2 kilometers on an undulating route from Fethiye to Marmaris. When the early break was caught with around 20 kilometers to go, the stage was set for a potential sprint showdown, but the fast finishers would have to make it over one final climb before the line.

Bennett was up to the task. He survived the late climb and then held off a strong challenge from stage 1 winner Richeze in the sprint to snatch the victory.

Bennett now has a 10-second lead over Richeze in the general classification, but Friday’s stage will likely be his last day in the jersey; the 206.9-kilometer stage from Marmaris to Selçuk concludes with a challenging uphill finish sure to bring the climbers to the fore.

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe3:16:27
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:00
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
4BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:00
5ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:00
6GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
7LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
8HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
9KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
10ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:00
11ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
12LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
13SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
14TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
15PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:00
16PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
17ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
18PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
19GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:00
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
22REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
23TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:00
24VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:00
25BALKAN OnurTurkey0:00
26SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
27HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
28FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
29GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:00
30IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
32AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
33FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
34DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:00
35TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:00
36VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:00
37CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
39MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:00
40BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:00
41ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:00
42DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
43RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH0:00
44FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
45BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
46ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
47MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
48PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
49ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:00
50FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
51DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:00
52FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
53PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
54CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
55GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:00
56ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:00
57FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:00
58KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:00
59BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:00
60WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:00
61ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
62CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:00
63VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00
64CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
65SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
66BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
67REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
68TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:00
69MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
70NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
71PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
72BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
73BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
74FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
75HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
76DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:00
77MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team0:00
78DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
79LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:11
80SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe0:31
81SAYAR MustafaTurkey1:18
82KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors1:18
83THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb1:18
84MITRI JamesBurgos-BH1:18
85SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:18
86GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team1:18
87HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors1:18
88FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb1:18
89BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:18
90KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo1:18
91CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:18
92KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo1:18
93SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe1:18
94JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:18
95SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon1:18
96SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH1:18
97GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:18
98RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias1:18
99BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team1:24
100NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise1:48
101JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM1:48
102BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia1:48
103PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo1:48
104BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo2:02
105BAKIRCI NazimTurkey2:02
106POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:13
107KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 2:13
108BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin2:13
109VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:35
110CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH2:45
111SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias3:56
112MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:14
113MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM4:14
114PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:14
115VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4:14
116TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team4:14
117VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6:39
118REYES AldemarManzana Postobon6:45
119NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:40
120PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team7:40
121ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team7:40
122COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:40
123BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates7:40
124WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin7:40
125BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias7:40
126NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates7:40
127ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:40
128ŞAMLI FeritTurkey7:40
129AKDILEK AhmetTurkey7:40
130TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias7:40
131BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias7:40
132BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:40
133PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe7:40
134ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia7:40
135STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 7:40
136MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe7:40
137ATALAY MuhammedTurkey9:29
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe 10:09:52
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors0:10
3DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:22
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team0:22
5SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:23
6ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:24
7ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon0:25
8GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
9HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
10LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:26
11PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias0:26
12ANTUNES AmaroCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26
13SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
14TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:26
15ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:26
16ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey0:26
17BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team0:26
18DELTOMBE KevinSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26
19HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
20PEYSKENS DimitriWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:26
21FERNÁNDEZ DelioDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:26
22GUERREIRO RubenTrek - Segafredo0:26
23ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:26
24TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Sunweb0:26
25REIS RafaelCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
26BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team0:26
27FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:26
28CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
29KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:26
30GARCÍA JhojanManzana Postobon0:26
31VERVAEKE LouisTeam Sunweb0:26
32MASSON ChristopheWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:26
33FINETTO MauroDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:26
34ĐURASEK KristijanUAE-Team Emirates0:26
35VILELA RicardoManzana Postobon0:26
36LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:26
37CIEŚLIK PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26
38SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:26
39ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:26
40FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
41PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:26
42ROCHE NicolasBMC Racing Team0:26
43MENDES JoséBurgos-BH0:26
44FERRARI FabricioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
45REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:26
46AGUIRRE Hernán RicardoManzana Postobon0:26
47ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias0:26
48DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:26
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
50DECLERCQ TimQuick-Step Floors0:26
51WYSS DaniloBMC Racing Team0:26
52ŠTYBAR ZdeněkQuick-Step Floors0:26
53DE GENDT AiméSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26
54BOLE GregaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
55BROŻYNA PiotrCCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:26
56PARDILLA SergioCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26
57CABEDO ÓscarBurgos-BH0:26
58VAN GOMPEL MathiasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:26
59PADUN MarkBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:26
60BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:26
61FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:26
62FRANKINY KilianBMC Racing Team0:26
63BOOKWALTER BrentBMC Racing Team0:26
64GRMAY TsgabuTrek - Segafredo0:26
65IRISARRI JonCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:52
66KNOX JamesQuick-Step Floors0:52
67NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:52
68CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:52
69DUARTE FabioManzana Postobon0:52
70SILVA JoaquimCaja Rural - Seguros RGA0:52
71TEN DAM LaurensTeam Sunweb0:52
72MORENO JavierDelko Marseille Provence KTM0:52
73RUBIO DiegoBurgos-BH1:32
74CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:40
75THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb1:44
76SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:44
77JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 1:44
78GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team1:44
79BOL JetseBurgos-BH1:44
80FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb1:44
81MITRI JamesBurgos-BH1:44
82PALUTA MichałCCC Sprandi Polkowice 1:46
83HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors1:48
84BALKAN OnurTurkey1:56
85MOSER MorenoAstana Pro Team1:56
86SAYAR MustafaTurkey2:10
87KEISSE IljoQuick-Step Floors2:10
88NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:14
89PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo2:14
90JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM2:14
91SIERRA YecidManzana Postobon2:22
92BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo2:28
93KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo2:33
94KOZONTCHUK DmitryGazprom-RusVelo2:33
95SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH2:33
96LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates2:39
97BAKIRCI NazimTurkey2:54
98VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise2:55
99GRADEK KamilCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2:55
100BERNAS PawełCCC Sprandi Polkowice 3:08
101CUBERO JorgeBurgos-BH3:11
102BIZHIGITOV ZhandosAstana Pro Team3:20
103BERTAZZO LiamWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:44
104SARAMOTINS AleksejsBORA - hansgrohe3:47
105POZZATO FilippoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia3:59
106KIRSCH AlexWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:09
107TRUSOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo4:10
108SAGAN JurajBORA - hansgrohe4:15
109SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias4:22
110PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia4:40
111TLEUBAYEV RuslanAstana Pro Team4:40
112MORTIER JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4:40
113VAN POPPEL BoyTrek - Segafredo4:40
114RODRÍGUEZ SergioEuskadi - Murias4:40
115BELKOV MaximTeam Katusha Alpecin4:44
116MIHAYLOV NikolayDelko Marseille Provence KTM6:58
117REYES AldemarManzana Postobon7:09
118TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias8:04
119NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:06
120ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team8:06
121VAN HECKE PrebenSport Vlaanderen - Baloise8:11
122AKDILEK AhmetTurkey8:32
123NIEMIEC PrzemysławUAE-Team Emirates8:32
124PER DavidBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team8:48
125ROSA MassimoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:08
126BARCELÓ FernandoEuskadi - Murias9:12
127WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin9:22
128ZHUPA EugertWilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:36
129BEVILACQUA SimoneWilier Triestina - Selle Italia9:36
130STASSEN JulienWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 9:36
131ŞAMLI FeritTurkey9:40
132ATALAY MuhammedTurkey10:44
133COLEDAN MarcoWilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:46
134BARRENETXEA AnderEuskadi - Murias10:48
135BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates10:59
136PELUCCHI MatteoBORA - hansgrohe11:11
137MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe11:12
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe44
2RICHEZE MaximilianoQuick-Step Floors29
3HODEG Álvaro JoséQuick-Step Floors26
4DRUCKER JempyBMC Racing Team25
5CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23
6DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo22
7GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team21
8THEUNS EdwardTeam Sunweb17
9SANZ EnriqueEuskadi - Murias17
10VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise15
11HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin13
12PACIONI LucaWilier Triestina - Selle Italia13
13BEVIN PatrickBMC Racing Team12
14ÖRKEN AhmetTurkey11
15NOPPE ChristopheSport Vlaanderen - Baloise11
16JONES BrentonDelko Marseille Provence KTM11
17PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo10
18LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team9
19KASPERKIEWICZ PrzemysławDelko Marseille Provence KTM7
20ARISTI MikelEuskadi - Murias6
21SPRENGERS ThomasSport Vlaanderen - Baloise5
22ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb5
23JULES JustinWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 5
24LIETAER EliotWB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4
25ZABALA JosuCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
26SERRANO GonzaloCaja Rural - Seguros RGA3
27REYES AldemarManzana Postobon3
28NAVARDAUSKAS RamūnasBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3
29ŞAMLI FeritTurkey3
30TRARIEUX JulienDelko Marseille Provence KTM2
31SAJNOK SzymonCCC Sprandi Polkowice 2
32GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team2
33TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias2
34ORJUELA FernandoManzana Postobon1
35PRADES EduardEuskadi - Murias1
36BOHLI TomBMC Racing Team1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1TXOPERENA BeñatEuskadi - Murias11
2VAN ROOY KennethSport Vlaanderen - Baloise6
3REYES AldemarManzana Postobon5
4ŞAMLI FeritTurkey5
5SESSLER NícolasBurgos-BH1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise 30:30:54
2Trek - Segafredo0:00
3Quick-Step Floors0:00
4Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00
6Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
7WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 0:00
8BMC Racing Team0:00
9Team Sunweb0:00
10Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
11Astana Pro Team0:00
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice 0:00
13UAE-Team Emirates0:00
14Gazprom-RusVelo0:00
15Manzana Postobon0:00
16BORA - hansgrohe0:00
17Burgos-BH0:00
18Euskadi - Murias1:18
19Turkey2:10
20Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia10:37

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.