Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tuft locks up Tour de Beauce, Wilson scores win in final stage

The 23rd Tour de Beauce ended on Sunday with Symmetrics' Svein Tuft recording the first Canadian victory since 1995. Tuft and his team held off repeated attacks by both the Tecos Trek and Team Type 1 squads to take the overall victory. Matt Wilson gave Team Type 1 a victory in the final stage, and that team also wrapped up the Points and Climber's Jerseys, plus the top overall team on general classification.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tuft: ‘We came to win Beauce, and nothing was going to stop us.’

By Rob Jones

The 23rd Tour de Beauce ended on Sunday with Symmetrics’ Svein Tuft recording the first Canadian victory since 1995. Tuft and his team held off repeated attacks by both the Tecos Trek and Team Type 1 squads to take the overall victory.

Matt Wilson gave Team Type 1 a victory in the final stage, and that team also wrapped up the Points and Climber’s Jerseys, plus the top overall team on general classification.

Symmetrics went into the final 125-kilometer stage facing the same situation as in the previous stage: Tecos rider Bernardo Colex Tepoz only seven seconds behind in the GC, and a trio of TT1 riders within 65 seconds.

The stage, a 13.9 kilometer circuit covered 9 times through the streets of Old Quebec and along the St Lawrence River, featured a tough climb and 500 meter false flat run in to the finish line; which was certainly conducive to a last ditch breakaway effort by Colex, or multiple attacks by TT1 to wear down the Symmetrics squad.

However, Symmetrics stuck to the game plan that had worked in the previous stage: let a non-threatening breakaway go up the road, and keep the pace high enough in the peloton to discourage attempts by potential rivals. Christian Meier, along with Andrew Randell and Andrew Pinfold, was in charge of the tempo on the flat sections at the top of the climb and base of the descent, while Jacob Erker and Cam Evans took care of pacing duties on the climb.

The plan worked to perfection. A group of five went up the road starting on lap two – Dustin Macburnie (Team Race Pro), Matt Wilson (TT1), Philipp Mamos (Sparkasse), Matt Shriver (Jittery Joe’s) and Ciaran Power (Pezula). They were joined on lap four by Chris Jones (TT1) and Florencio Ramos Torres (Tecos Trek), with an eighth rider, Jairo Perez Suarez (Colombia), jumping across to make the final selection.

A chase group formed, but did not manage to make it to the front and eventually dropped back to the peloton. The front group took the gap up to three minutes, but that was as much space as Symmetrics was willing to give them, since Jones was only 5:42 down on Tuft in the general classification.

By the start of the final lap the gap was below three minutes, and TT1 sent Jones off the front of the lead group to try for the stage win. He quickly gained 18 seconds, but as the chase got organized that dwindled and he was caught before the base of the climb. His team mate Wilson counterattacked, taking Suarez with him. Wilson managed to stay away for the stage win, followed in by Mamos, Shriver and the rest of the break.

Behind, Symmetrics was managing the peloton carefully, and did not panic when TT1 sent off Glen Chadwick on repeated attacks on the climb. Instead, they maintained their tempo and reeled him in each time along the top of the course.

“We wanted to see if we could put them under pressure,” explained Chadwick “but the team was riding well, and it was hard to get more than a few seconds on your own because of the headwind on the flats. I think Evans was the key again, just like in stage five.”

It was all going to come down to the final climb, and the question was: could Colex get the few seconds he needed?

The answer was no, as Tuft followed the last attempt by the Mexican rider to get away and rolled across the line beside him, three seconds behind Moises Aldape (TT1) and just ahead of Valeriy Kobzarenko (TT1).

“Symmetrics was very well organized,” commented Colex. “They kept the pace hard, so I knew that the last lap would be my only chance. Our Tecos riders attacked at the bottom of the climb, but we couldn’t drop Tuft, he was just too strong. But, I am still very happy with my second place; I have never finished so high in a race of this calibre.”

As far as Tuft was concerned, all credit went to his teammates. “The guys rode another amazing stage. I think we demoralized the other teams with how strong the team was and the pace they kept up. Everyone left it on the road today.”

“Kobzarenko, Chadwick and Colex were all attacking, but not once did I panic, because the way the guys were riding I had nothing to worry about. The last time on the climb was unreal, because Colex gave it everything, and I knew that I would die before not staying with him, because I wasn’t going to go back to the guys and say ‘Sorry’ after all they had done.”

“We came to win Beauce, and nothing was going to stop us.”

Results


Downtown Quebec City Circuit, 1251km.
1. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, 3:07:25
2. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 0:04
3. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
4. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 0:11
5. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:15
6. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
7. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 0:41
8. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 0:45
9. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 2:10
10. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 2:13
11. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
12. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, at 2:21
13. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:24
14. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, s.t.
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
16. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
17. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 2:26
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, s.t.
19. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:27
20. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
21. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
22. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:29
23. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
24. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
25. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:31
26. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, s.t.
27. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 2:33
28. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, at 2:36
29. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:41
30. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
31. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, s.t.
32. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 2:45
33. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, s.t.
34. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:51
35. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:53
36. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 2:57
37. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com, s.t.
38. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, s.t.
39. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 3:00
40. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
41. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, s.t.
42. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
43. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, s.t.
44. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
45. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
46. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, s.t.
47. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
48. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
49. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, s.t.
50. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, s.t.
51. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, s.t.
52. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
53. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com, at 3:09
54. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:21
55. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 3:26
56. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, s.t.
57. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 3:38
58. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 3:39
59. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, s.t.
60. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, s.t.
61. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 4:04
62. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, s.t.
63. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 4:06
64. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, s.t.
65. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 4:19
66. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 4:20
67. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 4:59
69. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 8:41
70. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 8:55
71. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, s.t.
72. Tilo Schuler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 9:44
73. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, s.t.
74. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 12:40
75. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, s.t.
76. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 14:56
DNF. Neil Shirley (USA), Jittery Joe’s
DNF. Ryan Sullivan (Aus), Jittery Joe’s
DNF. Ben Kneller (USA), Jittery Joe’s
DNF. Miguel Martinez (Fra), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
DNF. Graziano Gasparre (Ita), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
DNF. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra), A-Style Stomn
DNF. Sylvain Georges (Fra), A-Style Stomn
DNF. David O’loughlin (Irl), Pezula Racing
DNF. Martyn Irvine (Irl), Pezula Racing
DNF. Travis Allen (RSA), Konica-Minolta
DNF. Hichem Chaabane (Alg), Konica-Minolta
DNF. George-Édouard Duquette (Can), EVA Devinci
DNF. Ramos Kleber (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
DNF. Matthew Bell (Can), Team Québec
DNF. Bradley Potgieter (RSA), South African U23 National Team
DNF. Tomas Roba (Cze), Rocky Mountain Bikes
.
Final GC.
1. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 21:48:45
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 0:07
3. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, at 0:44
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, at 0:58
5. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, at 1:27
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, at 1:54
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 2:26
8. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 2:32
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, at 2:50
10. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 2:53
11. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, at 3:11
12. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, at 3:12
13. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:20
14. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 3:32
15. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, at 3:44
16. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 3:48
17. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs, at 3:50
18. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 4:23
19. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics, at 4:30
20. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 5:11
21. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, at 5:28
22. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, at 5:36
23. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 6:54
24. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 7:29
25. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, at 8:31
26. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, at 8:42
27. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn, at 8:43
28. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, at 8:45
29. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 9:00
30. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 9:27
31. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 9:45
32. Graham Briggs (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 10:02
33. Bruno Langlois (Can), Team Volkswagen, at 10:41
34. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci, at 10:45
35. Benjamin Martel (Can), 2peer.Com, at 11:17
36. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 11:29
37. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 11:37
38. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 11:38
39. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 13:09
40. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 13:18
41. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, at 13:20
42. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 15:02
43. Mathieu Toulouse (Can), EVA Devinci, at 15:32
44. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 16:30
45. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 16:36
46. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 16:53
47. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, at 17:13
48. Jamie Sparling (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 17:35
49. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 18:29
50. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 18:43
51. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 20:16
52. Alexandre Cloutier (Can), Team Québec, at 20:50
53. Derrick St-John (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 21:31
54. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 22:15
55. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 23:11
56. Pascal Bussières (Can), 2peer.Com, at 23:29
57. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, at 23:46
58. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 24:49:00
59. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 24:57:00
60. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 26:10:00
61. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 28:26:00
62. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 29:17:00
63. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 31:14:00
64. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 31:35:00
65. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 33:44:00
66. Lars Wackernagel (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 33:55:00
67. Tilo Schuler (Ger), Team Sparkasse, at 37:12:00
68. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 39:12:00
69. Kevin Noiles (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 41:24:00
70. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 41:48:00
71. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col), Colombian National Team, at 42:39:00
72. Andrew Randell (Can), Symmetrics, at 43:10:00
73. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics, at 48:50:00
74. Tyler Trace (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 54:59:00
75. Jean-François Racine (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 1:13:23
76. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:39:32
.
Young Rider.
1. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 21:53:08
2. Jacobus Venter (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 2:31
3. Ryan Bonser (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 3:06
4. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 4:37
5. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, at 7:14
6. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, at 12:07
7. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics, at 12:30
8. Mark Pozniak (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 18:48
9. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, at 20:26
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team, at 20:34
11. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 24:03:00
12. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta, at 24:54:00
13. Fabio Calabria (Aus), Team Type 1, at 27:12:00
14. Dave Vukets (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 29:21:00
15. Rhys Lloyd (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, at 34:49:00
16. Michael Joanisse (Can), Garneau-Crocs, at 37:25:00
17. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, at 1:35:09
.
KoM.
1. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 54pts
2. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1, 32
3. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
4. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 31
5. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 20
6. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn
7. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1
8. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG, 18
9. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
10. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 16
11. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, 14
12. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1, 12
13. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci, 10
14. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s
15. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 9
16. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing
17. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec, 8
18. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing
19. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 7
20. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 6
21. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1
22. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
23. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
24. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics
25. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse
26. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 5
27. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
28. Christian Meier (Can), Symmetrics
29. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, 4
30. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
31. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team, 3
33. Andrew Pinfold (Can), Symmetrics
34. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA), South African U23 National Team, 2
35. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
36. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse, 1
37. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro
.
Sprint GC.
1. Moises Aldape (Mex), Team Type 1, 54pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG, 52
3. Andreas Schillinger (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 41
4. Eric Baumann (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 40
5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr), Team Type 1, 36
6. Svein Tuft (Can), Symmetrics, 34
7. Ciaran Power (Irl), Pezula Racing, 32
8. Glen Chadwick (NZl), Team Type 1, 30
9. Matt Wilson (Aus), Team Type 1, 23
10. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
11. Paul Brousse (Fra), A-Style Stomn, 22
12. Philipp Mamos (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 21
13. Evan Elken (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 20
14. Chris Jones (USA), Team Type 1
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, 19
16. Darren Lapthorne (Aus), Team Sparkasse
17. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col), Tecos Trek UAG
18. François Parisien (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 16
19. Matt Shriver (USA), Jittery Joe’s, 15
20. Soren Nissen (Den), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
21. Sebastian Frey (Ger), Team Sparkasse, 14
22. Ian MacGregor (USA), Team Type 1
23. Kristian House (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, 13
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
25. Dan Timmerman (USA), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 12
26. Charles Dionne (Can), Team Québec
27. Cameron Jennings (Aus), Pezula Racing, 11
28. Dominique Perras (Can), EVA Devinci
29. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA), Konica-Minolta
30. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex), Tecos Trek UAG
31. Robert Partridge (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk, 10
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col), Colombian National Team
33. Dustin Macburnie (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 9
34. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can), EVA Devinci
35. Christopher Newton (GBr), Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
36. Ryan Roth (Can), Team R.A.C.E Pro, 8
37. Herman Fouche (RSA), Konica-Minolta
38. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi), Tecos Trek UAG, 7
39. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col), Colombian National Team
40. Zach Bell (Can), Symmetrics, 6
41. Rob Britton (Can), Trek-Red Truck Racing, 5
42. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra), Garneau-Crocs
43. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA), Konica-Minolta, 4
44. Phil Cortes (Can), Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
45. Johann Rabie (RSA), South African U23 National Team, 3
46. Cam Evans (Can), Symmetrics, 2
47. Jacob Erker (Can), Symmetrics
48. Aristide Ratti (Ita), A-Style Stomn
49. Derek Burke (Irl), Pezula Racing, 1
.
Team GC.
1. Team Type 1,
65:21:39
2. Tecos Trek UAG, at 8:17
3. Symmetrics, at 10:48
4. Team Sparkasse, at 11:11
5. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s, at 13:50
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk, at 17:52
7. Team R.A.C.E Pro, at 19:49
8. South African U23 National Team, at 30:18:00
9. EVA Devinci, at 37:09:00
10. Garneau-Crocs, at 38:47:00
11. Konica-Minolta, at 42:22:00
12. Colombian National Team, at 54:07:00
13. Trek-Red Truck Racing, at 54:58:00
14. Pezula Racing, at 55:41:00
.