Events

Tuesday’s EuroFile: Zberg takes lead at Catalana; Kelme’s troubles triple; Beloki on for the weekend

Tuesday’s windy 160km second stage of Setmana Catalana came down to a fist-pumping affair. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) was pumping his in the air in delight after snatching victory in the final 20 meters while Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) was pounding his handlebars in frustration after just missing a win. Vandenbroucke attacked off the lead group of about 20 riders with just under 1km to go and turned onto the finishing stretch with just enough gap that it appeared the troubled Belgian would grab the win. But Zberg shot past in the final 20 meters to snag the win and move into the

By Andrew Hood

Tuesday’s windy 160km second stage of Setmana Catalana came down to a fist-pumping affair.

Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) was pumping his in the air in delight after snatching victory in the final 20 meters while Frank Vandenbroucke (Fassa Bortolo) was pounding his handlebars in frustration after just missing a win.

Vandenbroucke attacked off the lead group of about 20 riders with just under 1km to go and turned onto the finishing stretch with just enough gap that it appeared the troubled Belgian would grab the win.

But Zberg shot past in the final 20 meters to snag the win and move into the overall lead ahead of Vandenbroucke’s Fassa Bortolo teammate Fabian Cancellara, who came through sixth.

Strong winds replaced the cold and rain that marked Monday’s opening stage. Levi Leipheimer (Rabobank) was one of the day’s animators, working himself into a four-man break that held over the Category 2 Alto de Perefita.

Manual Calvente (CSC) and Iker Flores (Euskaltel) attacked over the day’s main obstacle, the Cat. 1 Alto de Sant Pere de Rodes.

Flores held a gap until 10km to go, but the lead group fractured over the steep climb towering high above the Mediterranean Sea in Spain’s Cataluyna region. Several of the big names, including Jan Ullrich (T-Mobile), Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros) and Aitor Gonzalez (Fassa Bortolo), lost contact.

The 41st Setmana Catalana continues Wednesday with the 159km third stage from Castello de Empuries to Montcada i Reixac that hits a Cat. 2 climb at 24km to go.

41st Setmana Catalana (UCI 2.1)
Stage 2, Lloret de Mar to Empuriabrava
1. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 160km in 4:21:31
2. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo
3. Martín Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval
4. Alejandro Valverder (Sp), VC-Kelme
5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, all same timeOverall after two stages
1. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 8:48:37
2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo
3. Martín Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval
4. Alejandro Valverder (Sp), VC-Kelme
5. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.
FullResults

Kelme’s troubles triple
Jesus Manzano – an ex-Kelme rider fired by his team last year – vows to spill the beans on organized doping within the troubled Spanish team and has reportedly sold his story to a foreign television station for 300,000 euros, Eurosport reported.

The 25-year old Spaniard was fired last year by Kelme team for reportedly having a woman in his room during the Vuelta last year and already told the Spanish daily MARCA last week he’s ready to go public.

“What Philippe Gaumont revealed in France will soon look like a fairytale,” he said. “You’ll soon know all. Kelme owes me money. It’ll be a tooth for a tooth and an eye for an eye.”

Kelme, meanwhile, has other problems. The UCI wouldn’t allow 2001 Vuelta a España champion Angel Casero start this week’s Setmana Catalana. Kelme was demoted to division-two status after having problems with its financing over the winter.

“The UCI usually pushes these things along quickly, but with us they’re making it difficult,” said Kelme’s sport director Vicente Belda on Spanish TV following Tuesday’s stage.

Also, the Societe du Tour de France said its leaning against offering a late invitation to Kelme to start July’s Tour. Race director Jean-Marie Leblanc said he’s troubled by Manzano’s threats.

Kelme wasn’t on the list of 21 teams set to start the Tour, but organizers left the door open for the Spanish team to earn a final spot. The race seems to be retreating from that option.

“We’re ready to start the Tour with 21 teams,” he told AFP. “The news coming from Spain requires us to be prudent.”

Beloki eyes CI comeback
After fits and starts, it seems Joseba Beloki will make his season debut at Criterium International this weekend. Beloki’s debut was postponed from the GP d’Ouverture back in February due to lingering tendonitis in his right knee.

Beloki had hoped to start this week’s Setmana Catalana, but seems ready to make the start at Criterium International, March 27-28.

Gonzalez wants to forget 2003
2002 Vuelta winner Aitor Gonzalez wants to forget his forgettable 2003 season and enters this year with his eyes set on the Tour de France and the Olympic Games.

“It’s true I start the season after one that wasn’t so good, but I’m back with same aspirations,” Gonzalez told the Spanish daily AS. “I want to arrive well-prepared to both events to make them in the best possible manner.” TdF donates money to M-11 victims
The Societe du Tour de France announced it will donate 25,000 euros to the victims of the terrorist attack March 11 in Madrid. The Tour, which won the prestigious Prince of Asturias prize last year, said the money was an “act of solidarity” with Spain.

Results

1. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:21:31

2. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo

3. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

5. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

6. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

7. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

8. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

9. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

10. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

11. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

12. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

13. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

14. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

15. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

16. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC

17. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

18. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

19. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

20. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak

21. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

22. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

23. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

25. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

26. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

27. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, all s.t.

28. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 1:09

29. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

30. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:09

31. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:09

32. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

33. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09

34. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

35. Erik Zabel (G), TMO, at 1:09

36. Tomas Konecny (Cz), TMO, at 1:09

37. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

38. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 1:09

39. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

40. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:09

41. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 1:09

42. Cadel Evans (Aus), TMO, at 1:18

43. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:13

44. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 5:18

45. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 5:18

46. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 5:18

47. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18

48. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:18

49. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 5:18

50. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:18

51. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty-Seguras, at 5:18

52. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:18

53. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 5:18

54. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 5:18

55. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 6:42

56. André Korff (G), TMO, at 6:42

57. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 6:42

58. Jan Ullrich (G), TMO, at 6:42

59. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 6:42

60. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 11:07

61. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:07

62. Aitor Perez (Sp), BAQ, at 11:07

63. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:07

64. Unai Elorriaga (Sp), BAQ, at 11:07

65. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 11:07

66. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 11:07

67. Giuseppe Guerini (I), TMO, at 11:07

68. Paolo Savoldelli (I), TMO, at 11:07

69. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 11:07

70. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 11:07

71. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 11:07

72. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 11:07

73. Marco Gili (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 16:49

74. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 16:49

75. Giulio Tomi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 17:55

76. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:55

77. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:55

78. Julen Urbano (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

79. Sergio Perez (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

80. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 17:55

81. Francisco Palacio (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

82. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 17:55

83. Hugo Sabido (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

84. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:55

85. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 17:55

86. Alberto Gonzalez (Col), Saunier Duval, at 17:55

87. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 17:55

88. Lizuarte Manuel Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

89. Efrain Gutierrez (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

90. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 17:55

91. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 17:55

92. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, at 17:55

93. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 17:55

94. Bruno Castanheira (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

95. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:55

96. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 17:55

97. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

98. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:55

99. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:55

100. Tobias Steinhauser (G), TMO, at 17:55

101. Aritz Arruti (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

102. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras, at 17:55

103. Juan Gomis (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 17:55

104. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:55

105. Mikel GaztaÑaga (Sp), BAQ, at 17:55

106. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 17:55

107. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:55

108. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:55

109. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:55

110. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 17:55

111. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:55

112. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 17:55

113. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:55

114. Hector Guerra (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 17:55

115. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 17:55

116. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 17:55

117. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 17:55

118. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 17:55

119. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 17:55

120. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 17:55

121. Demmont Nally (IRL), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:55

122. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:55

123. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty-Seguras, at 17:55

124. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 17:55

125. Julio Lopez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 17:55

126. Javier Perez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 17:55

127. Mauro Zinetti (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 17:55

128. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 17:55

129. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 17:55

Overall, at after two stages
1. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 8:48:37

2. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo

3. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

5. Frank Vandenbroucke (B), Fassa Bortolo

6. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola

8. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

9. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

10. Alberto Contador (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

11. Vladimir Karpets (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto

12. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

13. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

14. David Bernabeu (Sp), Milaneza – MSS

15. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval

16. Michael Rasmussen (Dk), Rabobank

17. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

18. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

19. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

20. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

21. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval

22. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak

23. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC

24. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

25. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank, at 0:37

26. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 0:37

27. Erik Zabel (G), TMO, at 1:09

28. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:09

29. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:09

30. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:09

31. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:09

32. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

33. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 1:09

34. Ruben Lobato (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:09

35. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 1:09

36. Cadel Evans (Aus), TMO, at 1:18

37. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:18

38. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 5:55

39. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, at 7:00

40. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 8:15

41. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, at 9:24

42. Andrei Zintchenko (Rus), Milaneza – MSS, at 9:24

43. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, at 9:24

44. Tomas Konecny (Cz), TMO, at 9:24

45. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 11:12

46. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 11:17

47. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 12:28

48. Vicente Reynes (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 13:33

49. Pedro Cardoso (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 13:33

50. Bekim Christensen (Dk), CSC, at 13:33

51. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty-Seguras, at 13:33

52. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 13:33

53. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 14:57

54. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 14:57

55. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 16:49

56. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 17:01

57. Javier Ramirez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 17:01

58. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 17:44

59. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 17:55

60. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 17:55

61. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:55

62. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, at 17:55

63. Erik Dekker (Nl), Rabobank, at 17:55

64. Txema Del Olmo (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, at 17:55

65. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 18:32

66. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 18:32

67. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 19:22

68. Aitor Perez (Sp), BAQ, at 19:22

69. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 19:22

70. David Navas (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 19:22

71. Santiago Blanco (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 19:22

72. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 22:05

73. Jan Ullrich (G), TMO, at 23:17

74. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 23:17

75. André Korff (G), TMO, at 23:17

76. Giulio Tomi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 26:10

77. Hugo Sabido (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 26:10

78. Alberto Gonzalez (Col), Saunier Duval, at 26:10

79. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 26:10

80. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras, at 26:10

81. Juan Gomis (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 26:10

82. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 26:10

83. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 26:10

84. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 26:10

85. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 26:10

86. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty-Seguras, at 26:10

87. Julio Lopez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 26:10

88. Oscar Mason (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 26:10

89. René Haselbacher (A), Gerolsteiner, at 27:42

90. Giuseppe Guerini (I), TMO, at 27:42

91. Isaac Galvez (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 27:42

92. Paolo Savoldelli (I), TMO, at 27:42

93. Gianluca Sironi (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 27:42

94. Unai Elorriaga (Sp), BAQ, at 27:52

95. Efrain Gutierrez (Sp), BAQ, at 28:43

96. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 29:40

97. Javier Perez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 31:50

98. Marco Gili (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 33:24

99. Michael Rich (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:30

100. Torsten Schmidt (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:30

101. Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 34:30

102. Francisco Palacio (Sp), BAQ, at 34:30

103. Julen Urbano (Sp), BAQ, at 34:30

104. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, at 34:30

105. Sergio Perez (Sp), BAQ, at 34:30

106. Tobias Steinhauser (G), TMO, at 34:30

107. Dario Andriotto (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 34:30

108. Aritz Arruti (Sp), BAQ, at 34:30

109. Mikel Gaztañaga (Sp), BAQ, at 34:30

110. Lizuarte Manuel Martins (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 34:30

111. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, at 34:30

112. Brian Vandborg (Dk), CSC, at 34:30

113. Anton Luengo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:30

114. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:30

115. Joseba Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 34:30

116. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, at 34:30

117. Hector Guerra (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 34:30

118. Bruno Castanheira (P), Milaneza – MSS, at 34:30

119. Marcus Fothen (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:30

120. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 34:30

121. Juan José De Los Angeles (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 34:30

122. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 34:30

123. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 34:30

124. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 34:30

125. Demmont Nally (IRL), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 34:30

126. Mauro Zinetti (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, at 34:40

127. Carlos Golbano (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 34:42

128. Pedro Diaz Lobato (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 41:46

129. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 41:46