Events

Tuesday’s EuroFile: Zberg at Pays Basque; Bouyer wins at La Sarthe; Valverde just rides

It’s spring in Basque Country and that means rainy, cool weather. Tuesday’s 180km second stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco followed that script as riders hit a string of short, but steep climbs in the rugged mountains of northern Spain. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) was fastest out of a group of 40 riders that cleared the day’s many hurdles to claim the stage victory ahead of Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel). Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) started his sprint too early and faded to fourth, but it was a good move as he slipped into the overall leader’s jersey. The rollercoaster stage featured a tough

By Andrew Hood

Zberg takes the stage

Zberg takes the stage

Photo: AFP

It’s spring in Basque Country and that means rainy, cool weather. Tuesday’s 180km second stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco followed that script as riders hit a string of short, but steep climbs in the rugged mountains of northern Spain.

Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) was fastest out of a group of 40 riders that cleared the day’s many hurdles to claim the stage victory ahead of Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel). Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) started his sprint too early and faded to fourth, but it was a good move as he slipped into the overall leader’s jersey.

The rollercoaster stage featured a tough combination of 10 Category 2 and 3 climbs. Venezuelan Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel) and Frenchman Jerome Pineau (La Boulangere) sped away during a 90km breakaway and built up a gap topping nine minutes, but Saeco and Kelme led the charge to check the move.

The final climbs were littered with attacks, including strong moves by defending champion Iban Mayo (Euskaltel), Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), Di Luca and Alexandre Vinokourov (T-Mobile).

FullResults
44th Vuelta al Pais Vasco (SPA 2.HC), Stage 2, Bergara to Zalla, 180 kilometers
1. Beat Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner 4 hours, 44 minutes, 48 seconds
2. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel
3. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Chocolade Jacques
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco
5. MA Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval all same time
Overall after two stages
1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco 8 hours, 12 minutes, 37 seconds
2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner
3. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears
4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), CV-Kelme
5. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel all same time

Bouyer wins La Sarthe opener
French rider Franck Bouyer (La Boulangere) won the opening stage of the Circuit de la Sarthe in France on Tuesday. Bouyer held off Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) in a two-up sprint to take the victory.Andrus Aug (Domina Vacanze) led the main bunch through at 21 seconds back. American Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) came through sixth inthe stage.

52nd Circuit de la Sarthe (FRA 2.3), Stage 1, Saint Jean de Monts to Vallet, 181km
1. Franck Bouyer (F), La Boulangere 3h58:32
2. Ronny Scholz (G), Gerolsteiner st
3. Andrus Aug (Est), Domina Vacanze +0:21
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Lotto-Domo
5. Allan Davis (Aus), Liberty Seguros
6. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone st Stages
Stage 1, April 6: Saint Jean de Monts to Vallet, 181km
Stage 2, April 7: Vallet to Montreuil-Juigne, 198km
Stage 3, April 8: Montreuil-Juigne to Evron, 189km
Stage 4, April 9: Evron to Le Mans, 181km Teams
Acqua & Sapone
Ag2r
Alessio-Bianchi
Brioches La Boulangère
Crédit Agricole
Domina Vacanze
Euskaltel-Euskadi
FDJeux.com
Gerolsteiner
Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
Liberty Seguros
Lotto-Domo
Mr. Bookmaker-Palmans
RAGT Semences-MG Rover
T-Mobile
Vlaanderen-T Interim

Valverde lets legs do talking
Alejandro Valverde (CV-Kelme) lost the leader’s jersey in Tuesday’ssecond stage of the Vuelta al Pais Vasco, but that was okay with him.

“I just didn’t have the legs today for the sprint,” he told SpanishTV following the stage. “It was a difficult stage and we will keep fightingfor the remainder of the week. This is an important race.”

Valverde won Monday’s opener and quickly responded to comments by formerKelme rider Jesus Manzano, whose doping revelations have rocked the Spanishcycling community.

“I wanted to do well in this stage because the team is going througha lot of trouble thanks to the statements of a certain gentleman,” Valverdesaid Monday alluding to Manzano’s detailed doping allegations within theKelme squad.

The runner-up world champion flatly denied Manzano’s allegations.

“When we heard about the statements, we were very surprised,” Valverdesaid. “But what this gentleman was saying is completely false and we’vealready started to see the consequences on him and I’m sure that at somepoint or another, everything will be solved.”

Manzano, who last week signed for Italian team Amore & Vita, testifiedMonday before the Spanish Superior Council for Sport about his chargesof widespread use of EPO and human growth hormones within the Kelme team.

Beloki troubles continue
2002 Tour de France runner-up Joseba Beloki (La Boulangere) pulledout of Monday’s opening stage of the Tour of the Basque Country reportedlysuffering from cramps.

It’s another setback for the Spanish rider, who crashed out of lastyear’s Tour and has since been slowed with nagging injuries this spring.Beloki finally made his season debut at last month’s Criterium International,but promptly withdrew.

Ullrich not sweating slow start
Jan Ullrich, racing in the Circuit de la Sarthe this week in France,says he’s not worried about what many are calling a slow start to the 2004season.

Compared to arch-rival Lance Armstrong, who won a time trial at theTour of the Algarve in February and finished third in the Criterium International last month, the T-Mobile rider still seems stuck in first gear.

But Ullrich told the French daily L’Equipe he’s not worried that hewon’t be in top shape for the season’s showdown at the Tour de France inJuly.

“Why should we follow the same paths before the Tour? I want to takemy time to make it back at my best level,” said the 1997 Tour winner. “Allmy training is based on the Tour so that I can start it at my very bestthis time. I’m relieved that I had no health problems in the winter, excepta sore throat. It is worth mentioning because it’s unusual.”

Armstrong and Ullrich competed for the first time together since lastyear’s Tour in the Tour of Murcia last month. The pair posed for photographsat the start of the race and then saw very little of each other.
“We said hello and shook hands but I’m not very exuberant in public.There’s a real mutual respect but we remain opponents,” Ullrich said.

Museeuw schedules final press conference
Quick Step-Davitamon team officials sent out invitations to the cyclingpress this week for what will be Johan Museeuw’s final press conferenceas a professional. The venerable Belgian classics rider is retiring followingthe Scheldeprijs race April 14 and will face the press one final time asa rider.

Results

1. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 4:46.48

2. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

3. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco

5. Migue Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval

6. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

7. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

8. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

9. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), T-Mobile

10. Denis Menchov (RU), Illes Balears-Banesto

11. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre

12. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere

13. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

14. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

15. Francisco Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

16. Jorge Ferrio Luque (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

17. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

18. F.javie Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre

19. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

20. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque

21. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

22. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

23. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

24. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

25. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

26. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

27. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

28. Jos’ Azevedo (PO), U.S. Postal Service

29. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval

30. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

31. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

32. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

33. Marco Serrano Rodriguez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

34. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

35. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo

36. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo

37. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis

38. Javier Pascual (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

39. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

40. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

41. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis

42. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

43. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

44. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

45. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis

46. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

47. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, all s.t.

48. David Lopez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 0:10

49. Evgueni Petrov (RU), Saeco, at 016

50. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 1:08

51. Jonathan Gonzalez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:08

52. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

53. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

54. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:29

55. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service, at 1:29

56. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 1:29

57. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 1:29

58. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 1:29

59. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank, at 1:29

60. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:29

61. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 1:29

62. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 1:29

63. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:29

64. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 1:29

65. J.miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 1:29

66. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 1:29

67. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:29

68. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:29

69. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 1:29

70. Her Buenahora Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque, at 1:29

71. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:29

72. Jurgen Van De Waqlle (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 1:29

73. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank

74. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval

75. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank

76. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

77. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

78. Kbigniew Piatek (P), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

79. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

80. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon

81. Dimitri Fofonov (Kz), Cofidis

82. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile

83. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon

84. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Brioches La Boulangere

85. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile

86. Niels Scheuneman (Nl), Relax Bodysol

87. Laurent Lefevre (F), Brioches La Boulangere

88. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Cofidis

89. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis

90. Jos’ Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

91. Benjamin Noval (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

92. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), U.S. Postal Service

93. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner

94. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

95. Jokin Ormaetxea (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 4:52

96. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:52

97. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 4:52

98. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:52

99. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 4:52

100. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 4:52

101. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 6:06

102. Luis Perez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 6:06

103. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 7:12

104. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 7:12

105. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 9:18

106. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, at 9:18

107. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 9:18

108. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:18

109. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:18

110. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, at 9:18

111. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 9:18

112. Jerome Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 9:18

113. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 9:18

114. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 11:45

115. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, at 11:45

116. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, at 11:45

117. Alvaro Glz. De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 11:45

118. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras, at 11:45

119. Jon Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 11:45

120. Jon Odriozola (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

121. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 11:45

122. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, at 11:45

123. Fco. Jos’ Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:45

124. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 11:45

125. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 11:45

126. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 11:45

127. Igor Glz. De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 11:45

128. Jose Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

129. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:45

130. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 11:45

131. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 11:45

132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 11:45

133. Efrain Gutierrez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 11:45

134. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:45

135. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 11:45

136. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:45

137. Gustav Larsson (SW), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:45

138. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, at 11:45

139. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 11:45

140. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), T-Mobile, at 11:45

141. Marius Sabaliauskas (LT), Saeco, at 11:45

142. Francisco Palacio (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 11:45

143. Carlos Zarate (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

144. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:45

145. Cezary Zamana (PO), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 11:45

146. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 11:45

147. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 11:45

148. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 11:45

149. Julio Lopez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 11:45

150. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 11:45

151. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 11:45

152. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

153. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 11:45

154. J.jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:45

155. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 11:45

156. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:45

157. Unai Etxebarria (VE), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 11:45

158. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 11:45

159. Adolfo Garcia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

Overall, at after Stage 2

1. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 8:12.37

2. Davide Rebellin (I), Gerolsteiner

3. Aitor Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

5. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

6. Jorge Ferrio Luque (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

7. Denis Menchov (RU), Illes Balears-Banesto

8. Angel Vicioso (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

9. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

10. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco

11. Jos’ Azevedo (P), U.S. Postal Service

12. Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

14. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

15. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service

16. Koldo Gil Perez (Sp), Liberty-Seguras

17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi

18. Levi Leipheimer (USA), Rabobank

19. Ivan Basso (I), CSC

20. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, all s.t.

21. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, at 0:08

22. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kz), T-Mobile

23. Mauricio Ardila (Col), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

24. Bobby Julich (USA), CSC

25. Patrik Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon

26. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak

27. Georg Totschnig (A), Gerolsteiner

28. F.javier Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre

29. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

30. Francisco Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

31. Matthias Kessler (G), T-Mobile

32. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre

33. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak

34. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC

35. Javier Pascual (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca

36. Andreas Kloden (G), T-Mobile

37. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

38. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, all s.t.

39. David Lopez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at, 0:10

40. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:06

41. Jonathan Gonzalez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 1:08

42. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:08

43. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 1:11

44. Marcus Zberg (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:11

45. Miguel Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:11

46. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 1:11

47. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 1:11

48. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, at 1:37

49. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, at 1:37

50. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:41

51. Evgueni Petrov (RU), Saeco, at 1:57

52. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Cofidis, at 2:17

53. Xabier Zandio (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 2:17

54. Frederic Bessy (F), Cofidis, at 2:19

55. J.miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 2:35

56. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal Service

57. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque

58. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

59. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak

60. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Quick Step-Davitamon

61. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon

62. Jose Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto

63. Herm Buenahora Gutierrez (Col), Cafes Baque

64. Jurgen Van De Waqlle (B), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo

65. Gianni Faresin (I), Gerolsteiner, at 2:49

66. Jos’ Gutierrez Palacios (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 2:56

67. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon

68. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:21

69. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 3:21

70. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:21

71. Unai Yus Kerejeta (Sp), Brioches La Boulangere, at 3:21

72. Benjamin Noval (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 3:21

73. David Canada (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 3:38

74. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, at 3:51

75. Richard Virenque (F), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 3:51

76. Christian Werner (G), T-Mobile, at 3:51

77. Kbigniew Piatek (PO), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 3:51

78. Niels Scheuneman (Nl), Relax Bodysol, at 3:51

79. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria

80. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco

81. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:01

82. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo

83. Marc Lotz (Nl), Rabobank

84. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak

85. Mauro Facci (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:33

86. Iker Camano (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 6:49

87. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (B), U.S. Postal Service, at 7:11

88. Grischa Niermann (G), Rabobank, at 7:11

89. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 7:11

90. Giuseppe Guerini (I), T-Mobile, at 7:11

91. Dimitri Fofonov (Kz), Cofidis, at 7:11

92. Laurent Lefevre (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 7:11

93. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 7:17

94. Luis Perez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 7:47

95. Jokin Ormaetxea (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 9:53

96. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 9:53

97. Joaquim Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 10:23

98. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 10:23

99. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, at 10:29

100. Tom Danielson (USA), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:29

101. Jerome Pineau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 10:59

102. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 10:59

103. Alex Zuelle (Swi), Phonak, at 10:59

104. Anthony Charteau (F), Brioches La Boulangere, at 11:13

105. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 11:45

106. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 12:13

107. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 12:51

108. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, at 12:51

109. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, at 12:56

110. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, at 12:56

111. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, at 12:56

112. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty-Seguras, at 13:26

113. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 13:26

114. Igor Glz. De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 13:26

115. Isidro Nozal Vega (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 13:26

116. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:26

117. J.jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 13:26

118. Francisco Palacio (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 13:55

119. Luis Perez Rodriguez (Sp), Cofidis, at 14:19

120. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal Service, at 14:19

121. Carlos Zarate (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 15:04

122. Francisco Gutierrez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 15:16

123. Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, at 15:23

124. Jon Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, at 16:46

125. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, at 16:46

126. Jon Odriozola (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 16:46

127. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, at 16:46

128. David Navas Chica (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 16:46

129. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, at 16:46

130. Jens Voigt (G), CSC, at 16:46

131. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 16:46

132. Gustav Larsson (S), Fassa Bortolo, at 16:46

133. Jose Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 16:46

134. Bram De Groot (Nl), Rabobank, at 16:46

135. Michael Rogers (Aus), Quick Step-Davitamon, at 16:46

136. Serguei Yakovlev (Kz), T-Mobile, at 16:46

137. David De La Fuente (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 16:46

138. Marius Sabaliauskas (LT), Saeco, at 16:46

139. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 16:56

140. Gorka Gonzalez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 18:39

141. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, at 18:39

142. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 19:02

143. Alvaro Glz. De Galdeano (Sp), Liberty-Seguras, at 19:58

144. Efrain Gutierrez (Sp), Cafes Baque, at 19:58

145. Adolfo Garcia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, at 19:58

146. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, at 21:29

147. Fco. Jos’ Ventoso (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 21:29

148. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 21:29

149. Uwe Peschel (G), Gerolsteiner, at 21:29

150. Ivan Mayoz (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 21:29

151. Julio Lopez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, at 21:29

152. Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, at 21:29

153. Unai Etxebarria (Vz), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:29

154. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (N), CSC, at 23:05

155. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, at 25:32

156. Volker Ordowski (G), Gerolsteiner, at 25:32

157. Denys Kostyuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 25:32

158. Cezary Zamana (PO), Chocolade Jacques-Wincor Nixdo, at 25:32

159. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Phonak, at 25:32