Events

Trentin wins, Zarrabeitia leads, but Sevilla may be day’s big winner at Vuelta

Kelme's Oscar Sevilla finally did Wednesday what he couldn't do at theTour de France. Sevilla attacked hard on the first major climbing stage in the 2002Vuelta a España and, although he didn't deliver a knockout blow,he let everyone else know he's now the man to beat. Sevilla jumped with five kilometers to go and left the rest of the favoritesin his wake. U.S. Postal's Roberto Heras, ONCE's Joseba Beloki and ItaliansGilberto Simoni and Francesco Casagrande all lost nearly a full minuteto "El Nino." Sevilla couldn't reel in Cofidis' Guido Trentin, who scored Italy'sfourth straight stage at

By Andrew Hood

Trentin wins.

Trentin wins.

Photo: Graham Watson

Kelme’s Oscar Sevilla finally did Wednesday what he couldn’t do at theTour de France.

Sevilla attacked hard on the first major climbing stage in the 2002Vuelta a España and, although he didn’t deliver a knockout blow,he let everyone else know he’s now the man to beat.

Sevilla jumped with five kilometers to go and left the rest of the favoritesin his wake. U.S. Postal’s Roberto Heras, ONCE’s Joseba Beloki and ItaliansGilberto Simoni and Francesco Casagrande all lost nearly a full minuteto “El Nino.”

Sevilla couldn’t reel in Cofidis’ Guido Trentin, who scored Italy’sfourth straight stage at the 2002 Vuelta, but Sevilla scored the firstreal punch in the Vuelta.

Zarrabeitia keeps the jersey in ONCE's hands.

Zarrabeitia keeps the jersey in ONCE’s hands.

Photo: Graham Watson

“This is very good for my morale,” said Sevilla, who finished fifthin the stage and moved fifth overall at 52 seconds back. “I really wasn’ttrying to win the stage, but rather test my rivals to see who would followme. I am very satisfied with how the stage unfolded.”

ONCE’s Joseba Beloki forfeited his jersey oro to teammate MikelZarrabeitia, who came across third just 10 seconds behind Trentin.

Sevilla shines on a dark day
After four days of heat and sun, clouds were building high in the SierraNevada above El Egido to go along with the mood for many. The Sept. 11attacks were on everyone’s minds, at least for a few minutes. Race officialsheld a moment of silence and raised the American flag in honor of the victimsof last year’s terrorist attacks.

On the road, the action kicked in quickly as seven riders – MedericClain (F, Cofidis), Stephane Berges (F, AG2R), Oscar Laguna (Sp, Relax),Jesus Manzano (Sp, Kelme), Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Sp, iBanesto.com),Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp, ONCE) and Victor Hugo Pena (Col, USPS) – peeledoff the front at 26 km. The break held over the day’s early climbs.

Robeto Laiseka, the popular Spanish rider on Euskaltel-Euskadi, fellhard and was forced to abandon. Laiseka cut his lips and bled profusely,but never lost consciousness and was transported to a local hospital fortreatment.

The break held through Granada at the base of the long climb to SierraNevada, but quickly started to dissolve as the favorites moved to the frontto initiate the action.

Hard day, good day
At least now everyone knows who likely won’t  be winningthe 57th Vuelta a España. The 37-km climb to the summit was demanding,especially considering the opening 160 km were no walk in the park. Theroads through Andalucia’s spectacular Alpujarras region were narrow, tightand dived up and down.

Several pre-race faves slipped off the back as the lead group was whittleddown on the persistent push to the summit of the stunning Sierra Nevadahigh above the heat in sunny Granada.

Cofidis’s David Millar, still hoping for a top-10 finish, struggledto keep contact with the leaders and fell to 28th at 3:10 back. Juan MiguelMercado, the iBanesto.com rider who finished fifth overall last year, fellto 45th overall at 3:50 back and Colombian Santiago Botero (Kelme) fellto 58th overall at 6:08 back.

The lead group was whittled down to about 20 riders as several ridersattacked off the front. Trentin rode with Big Mat’s Felix Garcia Casasas Haimar Zubeldia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Zarrabeitia bridged. Trentinpulled away from Garcia Casas to snag only his second professional victory.

Sevilla.

Sevilla.

Photo: Graham Watson

While Sevilla was widening his gap, the others seemed hesitant to makea counter-attack. Heras, Beloki, Casagrande and Simoni all kept close eyeon each other as Sevilla chugged away.

“The team was good today and we played patient hand. It was a long climband we wanted to put some damage on our rivals,” said Sevilla, who abandonedthe 2002 Tour with stomach problems. “We’ll keep attacking because thatis the way we want to win this race.”

ONCE, meanwhile, kept the leader’s jersey thanks to Zarrabeitia.

“It’s a long climb and I went at my own rhythm,” he said. “We knew wehad the best chance to keep the jersey, no matter what happened today.Beloki went a little more tranquil today because tomorrow is a much harderstage.”

Christian at the front, Heras loses some time
Christian Vande Velde had a great stage Wednesday, helping to tow RobertoHeras up the long climb. With about 13 km to go, Vande Velde pulled tothe front to keep Heras in good position and was the only Postie riderthere with Heras until about 6 km to go.

“I’m happy that I felt as good as I did and was able to help,” saidVande Velde, now 51st at 5:10 back. “It was kind of weird stage. It wasan easy stage for everyone to gang up on us. No one else pulled. We justtried to keep the damage to a minimum.”

Vande Velde said having a pair of difficult climbing stages early inthe Vuelta helps keep everyone on their toes.

“I think it’s better,” said Vande Velde, making his second Vuelta start.”I think the Tour de France would profit heavily. I think it would be greatfor the race to have a big mountain in the first week of the Tour.”

Vande Velde said he’s also improving as a climber and hopes to continueto be there for Heras in the critical climbing stages.

“It’s definitely changing for me as I get more confidence and more experience,”Vande Velde said on his improved climbing prowess. “I hope to get betterand better as this race continues. I set tempo from about 12 to 13 km togo until I couldn’t do it anymore.”

Besides Vande Velde, Heras didn’t have much help. Jose Luis Rubiera,who’s not been feeling 100-percent since the Vuelta started, finished morethan 13 minutes back.

“It’s not the best situation for us to be in right now, but we havetomorrow and we believe it’s going to be a much more difficult day,” saidPostal’s sport director Johan Bruyneel. “It’s a day we didn’t expect tolose time.

Roberto said he was feeling good, but Sevilla went harder than everyoneexpected.”

Heras came across the line 13th at 1:49 back and sits in 20th overallat 1:45 back. Danilo Di Luca (Saeco) and Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom)both moved up nicely into the top-10 overall.

Vuelta notes
One rider absent from the Vuelta a España is Jose Maria Jimenez,the troubled iBanesto.com star who is still fighting off depression that’skept off the bike all season long. Last year, Jimenez enjoyed one of hisbest Vuelta’s ever, winning the mountain jersey and four stages. But thisyear, Jimenez hasn’t raced and hasn’t even talked to his team since July.His salary has been suspended and no one knows if “El Chava,” one of Spain’smost popular racers, will be able to come back.

Vuelta organizers held a moment of silence before the start of Wednesday’sstage to pay homage to the victims of the Sept. 11 attacks.

The 2510-meter summit at Sierra Nevada is the highest point in thisyear’s Vuelta, which will not be heading into the Pyrenees this year.

The Vuelta has fantastic camera work. During the final climb to SierraNevada, TV coverage frequently split into four screens, showing the leaders,attacks, the peloton and helicopter shots at all the same time. Bravo!

Granada will be the site of the start of the 2005 Vuelta a España.

Where it stands: 57th Vuelta a España
Stage 5, Wednesday, September 11, 2002, El Egido to Sierra Nevada,199 km
Stage winner: Guido Trentin (I, Cofidis) won in 5 hours, 45minutes, 49 seconds with an average speed of 34.337 kph.
Overall leader: Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp, ONCE) overtook the “jerseyoro” from teammate Joseba Beloki.
Points jersey: Erik Zabel (G, Telekom) retained the jersey forthe third day.
Climber’s jersey: Mederic Clain (F, Cofidis) retained the jerseyfor the fourth day.
Best team: ONCE retains lead for fifth day.

Peloton
Two riders – 2002 Giro champion Paolo Savoldelli (I, Index) and BenjaminNoval (Sp, Relax) – did not start; six riders, including Roberto Laiseka(Sp, Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Ivan Quaranta (I, Index), did not finish; 195riders remain in the peloton.
Weather
Cooler along the coast with temperatures in the 80s, clouds with tempsin the 60s at Sierra Nevada; continued cloudy in the mountains expectedfor Thursday.

Up next
Stage six, 153 km from Granada to Sierra de la Pandera, a difficultrolling stage leading to a “special category” summit finish at La Panderaat 1840 meters. There are three point sprints en route and the category-threeAlto de la Encebras at 46 km, the category-two Puerto de los Villares at140 km and the eight-km climbing finish to La Pandera. The short, but steepclimb features ramps as steep as 15 percent with an average grade of 6.4percent.

For live updates from today’s stage, click here

1. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 5:45:59 (34.336 km/h),
2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:08
3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:10
4. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 0:10
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:28
6. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 0:45
7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:47
8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:47
9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 0:51
10. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:53
11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:58
12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:13
13. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:35
14. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:38
15. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38
16. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:38
17. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 1:38
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:38
19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:38
20. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:45
21. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:49
22. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 1:4
23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 1:51
24. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:51
25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:54
26. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:00
27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 2:20
28. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:25
29. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:25
30. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:46
31. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:46
32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:48
33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:48
34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48
35. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:48
36. David Millar (G), Cofidis, at 2:48
37. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:00
38. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:00
39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:17
40. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 3:21
41. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:23
42. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 3:25
43. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:29
44. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:50
45. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:50
46. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:04
47. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:10
48. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:10
49. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 4:29
50. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 4:33
51. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:10
52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:10
53. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 5:12
54. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:38
55. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 5:38
56. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:57
57. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 6:03
58. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 6:08
59. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 6:43
60. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:43
61. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 8:13
62. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 8:38
63. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 8:47
64. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 9:07
65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 9:33
66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:35
67. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 9:35
68. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 9:35
69. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 9:44
70. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:36
71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 11:12
72. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 11:12
73. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:55
74. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 11:55
75. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:55
76. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 13:21
77. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 13:30
78. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:30
79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 13:30
80. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 13:30
81. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 13:30
82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 13:30
83. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 13:30
84. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 13:30
85. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 13:30
86. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:30
87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 13:30
88. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 13:30
89. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 13:30
90. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 13:30
91. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 13:30
92. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:30
93. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 13:30
94. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 13:30
95. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 13:30
96. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 14:21
97. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 14:33
98. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 16:04
99. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 16:28
100. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:40
101. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 17:07
102. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:07
103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 20:28
104. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 21:14
105. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 21:14
106. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 21:14
107. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:14
108. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:14
109. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14
110. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14
111. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 21:14
112. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 21:14
113. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 21:14
114. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:14
115. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 21:14
116. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:14
117. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 21:14
118. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:14
119. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:14
120. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 21:14
121. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 21:14
122. Charles Wegelius (G), Mapei, at 21:14
123. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 21:14
124. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:14
125. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 21:14
126. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 21:14
127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:14
128. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:14
129. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 21:14
130. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 21:14
131. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 21:14
132. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 21:14
133. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 21:14
134. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14
135. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 21:14
136. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:14
137. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 23:58
138. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 23:58
139. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 23:58
140. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:58
141. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 23:58
142. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 24:00
143. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 24:15
144. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:28
145. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:42
146. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:42
147. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 24:42
148. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:42
149. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:42
150. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:42
151. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:42
152. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 24:42
153. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 24:42
154. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:42
155. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 24:42
156. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:42
157. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47
158. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:47
159. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 24:47
160. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 24:47
161. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 24:47
162. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:47
163. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 24:47
164. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47
165. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 24:47
166. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:47
167. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:47
168. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 24:47
169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 24:47
170. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:47
171. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 24:47
172. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:47
173. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 24:47
174. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 24:47
175. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 24:47
176. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47
177. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 24:47
178. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:47
179. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:47
180. Jeremy Hunt (G), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:47
181. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:55
182. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:58
183. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:22
184. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 25:25
185. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 25:45
186. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 25:56
187. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:06
188. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 26:29
189. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 26:42
190. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 27:06
191. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 28:40
192. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 28:56
193. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 28:56
194. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 32:49
195. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 37:00DNS Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia
DNS Benjamin Noval (Sp), RelaxDNF Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua e Sapone
DNF Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93
DNF Bram Tankink (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel
DNF Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia
DNF Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

Overall after five stages
1. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 16:53:20
2. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 0:16
3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 0:35
4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:36
5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:52
6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:03
7. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme
8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:04
9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14
10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:28
11. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE
12. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 1:39
13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:49
14. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51
15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:52
16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:54
17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:06
18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:07
19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast
20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:18
21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:28
22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:35
23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:38
24. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE
25. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:41
26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47
27. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:03
28. David Millar (G), Cofidis, at 3:10
29. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:22
30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 3:31
31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:32
32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:34
33. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:36
34. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:42
35. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:57
36. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 4:03
37. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:06
38. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:07
39. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com
40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:28
41. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:35
42. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 4:36
43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 4:45
44. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:48
45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:54
46. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS
47. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:15
48. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 5:17
49. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:42
50. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 5:54
51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:10
52. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 6:13
53. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 6:19
54. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:47
55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 6:54
56. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 6:59
57. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:26
58. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 9:07
59. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 9:22
60. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 9:29
61. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:58
62. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 10:05
63. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 10:08
64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 10:16
65. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 10:40
66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 10:46
67. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 10:49
68. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 10:50
69. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:05
70. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 11:17
71. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 11:35
72. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 12:39
73. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS
74. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 13:34
75. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme
76. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 13:38
77. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43
78. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:47
79. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 14:03
80. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 14:07
81. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak
82. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 14:14
83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:19
84. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 14:26
85. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:36
86. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 14:38
87. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 14:41
88. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel
89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 14:46
90. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:56
91. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 15:10
92. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 15:37
93. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 16:44
94. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:24
95. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 17:25
96. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 17:27
97. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 17:33
98. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 18:21
99. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:59
100. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 19:28
101. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 19:58
102. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 21:01
103. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 21:16
104. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:27
105. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:30
106. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:31
107. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:35
108. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 21:40
109. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:43
110. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 21:46
111. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:52
112. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 22:17
113. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco
114. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco
115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:35
116. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 23:39
117. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom
118. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 23:43
119. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 24:24
120. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 24:33
121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 24:52
122. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 24:58
123. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 25:01
124. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 25:19
125. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:31
126. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:36
127. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 25:39
128. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 25:51
129. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 25:52
130. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel
131. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 25:54
132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 25:56
133. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:07
134. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 26:26
135. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:29
136. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 26:57
137. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 27:08
138. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 27:17
139. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 27:20
140. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 28:01
141. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:35
142. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 29:05
143. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 29:15
144. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 29:35
145. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 29:39
146. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 29:41
147. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 30:30
148. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 30:37
149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:03
150. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 31:10
151. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 31:13
152. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 31:14
153. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 31:22
154. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 31:23
155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 31:55
156. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 32:00
157. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:14
158. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 32:21
159. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 32:32
160. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 32:59
161. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:26
162. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 33:59
163. Charles Wegelius (G), Mapei, at 34:23
164. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 34:43
165. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 37:55
166. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 38:34
167. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 38:42
168. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 38:44
169. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 38:57
170. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R
171. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:16
172. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:57
173. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 40:59
174. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 41:08
175. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 41:43
176. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 41:45
177. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 41:58
178. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 42:20
179. Jeremy Hunt (G), Bigmat-Auber 93
180. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 42:22
181. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 42:23
182. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 42:25
183. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 42:28
184. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 42:31
185. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 43:42
186. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 43:52
187. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 44:11
188. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 44:18
189. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 44:47
190. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 49:42
191. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 50:08
192. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 51:59
193. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 53:50
194. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 54:32
195. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:00:23

Points – Overall
1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 56 pts
2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 50
3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 41
4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 32
5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 32
6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27
7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 24
8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 22
9. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 19
10. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 18
11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 17
12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 17
13. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 16
14. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14
15. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14
16. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 13
17. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12
18. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 12
20. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 12
21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 10
23. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 10
24. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10
25. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 10

KOM – Overall
1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 32 pts
2. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30
3. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 25
4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 20
5. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 16
6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15
7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 12
8. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12
9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10
10. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9
11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 8
12. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8
13. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R – 7
14. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6
15. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6
16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 4
17. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4
18. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4
19. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3
20. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3
21. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3
22. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 2
23. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2
24. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2
25. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

Teams standings — overall
1. ONCE – 50:42:03
2. Kelme, at 3:14
3. Euskaltel, at 3:53
4. iBanesto.com, at 3:56
5. Team Coast, at 4:23
6. Fassa Bortolo, at 5:19
7. Milaneza-MSS, at 5:35
8. Cofidis, at 6:02
9. Jazztel, at 10:31
10. Saeco, at 13:04
11. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:07
12. Phonak, at 17:57
13. Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:17
14. U.S. Postal, at 20:07
15. Relax, at 20:52
16. Lampre-Daikin, at 21:18
17. Ag2R, at 22:19
18. Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 27:56
19. Alessio, at 30:35
20. Telekom, at 33:27
21. Mapei-Quick Step, at 43:35
22. Acqua e Sapone, at 58:04
23. Index Alexia, at 1:07:32

Photo Gallery

Results

1. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 5:45:59 (34.336 km/h),

2. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 0:08

3. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 0:10

4. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE, at 0:10

5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:28

6. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 0:45

7. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:47

8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 0:47

9. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 0:51

10. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 0:53

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme, at 0:58

12. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:13

13. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:35

14. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:38

15. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:38

16. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:38

17. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE, at 1:38

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:38

19. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 1:38

20. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:45

21. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 1:49

22. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 1:4

23. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 1:51

24. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 1:51

25. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:54

26. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 2:00

27. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 2:20

28. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:25

29. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 2:25

30. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 2:46

31. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:46

32. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE, at 2:48

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:48

34. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 2:48

35. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 2:48

36. David Millar (G), Cofidis, at 2:48

37. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:00

38. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 3:00

39. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:17

40. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 3:21

41. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:23

42. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 3:25

43. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 3:29

44. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:50

45. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:50

46. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:04

47. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:10

48. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:10

49. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 4:29

50. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 4:33

51. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:10

52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 5:10

53. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 5:12

54. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 5:38

55. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 5:38

56. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 5:57

57. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 6:03

58. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 6:08

59. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 6:43

60. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:43

61. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 8:13

62. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 8:38

63. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 8:47

64. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 9:07

65. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 9:33

66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 9:35

67. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 9:35

68. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 9:35

69. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 9:44

70. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 10:36

71. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 11:12

72. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme, at 11:12

73. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:55

74. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 11:55

75. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 11:55

76. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 13:21

77. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 13:30

78. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:30

79. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 13:30

80. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 13:30

81. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 13:30

82. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 13:30

83. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 13:30

84. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 13:30

85. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 13:30

86. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 13:30

87. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 13:30

88. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel, at 13:30

89. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 13:30

90. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 13:30

91. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 13:30

92. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:30

93. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, at 13:30

94. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 13:30

95. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 13:30

96. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 14:21

97. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 14:33

98. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 16:04

99. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 16:28

100. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 16:40

101. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 17:07

102. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:07

103. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 20:28

104. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 21:14

105. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 21:14

106. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 21:14

107. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:14

108. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:14

109. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14

110. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14

111. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 21:14

112. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 21:14

113. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 21:14

114. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:14

115. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 21:14

116. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:14

117. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 21:14

118. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:14

119. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 21:14

120. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco, at 21:14

121. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom, at 21:14

122. Charles Wegelius (G), Mapei, at 21:14

123. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 21:14

124. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:14

125. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 21:14

126. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 21:14

127. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:14

128. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:14

129. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 21:14

130. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 21:14

131. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 21:14

132. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 21:14

133. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R, at 21:14

134. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 21:14

135. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 21:14

136. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:14

137. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 23:58

138. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 23:58

139. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 23:58

140. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 23:58

141. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 23:58

142. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 24:00

143. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 24:15

144. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:28

145. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:42

146. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:42

147. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 24:42

148. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:42

149. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:42

150. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:42

151. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:42

152. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 24:42

153. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 24:42

154. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:42

155. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 24:42

156. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:42

157. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47

158. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:47

159. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel, at 24:47

160. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 24:47

161. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 24:47

162. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 24:47

163. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 24:47

164. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47

165. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 24:47

166. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:47

167. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 24:47

168. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 24:47

169. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 24:47

170. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:47

171. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 24:47

172. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:47

173. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 24:47

174. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 24:47

175. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 24:47

176. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 24:47

177. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 24:47

178. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 24:47

179. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 24:47

180. Jeremy Hunt (G), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:47

181. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 24:55

182. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 24:58

183. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:22

184. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 25:25

185. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 25:45

186. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 25:56

187. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:06

188. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 26:29

189. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 26:42

190. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 27:06

191. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 28:40

192. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 28:56

193. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 28:56

194. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 32:49

195. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 37:00

DNS Paolo Savoldelli (I), Index Alexia

DNS Benjamin Noval (Sp), Relax

DNF Martin Derganc (Slo), Acqua e Sapone

DNF Xavier Jan (F), Bigmat-Auber 93

DNF Bram Tankink (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites

DNF Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel

DNF Ivan Quaranta (I), Index Alexia

DNF Gabriele Balducci (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi

 

Overall after five stages

1. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 16:53:20

2. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, at 0:16

3. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE, at 0:35

4. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom, at 0:36

5. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme, at 0:52

6. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 1:03

7. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme

8. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:04

9. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 1:14

10. Joseba Beloki (Sp), ONCE, at 1:28

11. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE

12. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Sp), ONCE, at 1:39

13. Roberto Heras (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 1:49

14. Francesco Casagrande (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:51

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 1:52

16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, at 1:54

17. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:06

18. Manuel Beltran (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:07

19. Fernando Escartin (Sp), Team Coast

20. Angel Casero (Sp), Team Coast, at 2:18

21. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak, at 2:28

22. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS, at 2:35

23. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:38

24. Marcos Serrano (Sp), ONCE

25. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:41

26. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel, at 2:47

27. Santiago Blanco (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 3:03

28. David Millar (G), Cofidis, at 3:10

29. Jose Gutierrez (Sp), Kelme, at 3:22

30. Oscar Pereiro (Sp), Phonak, at 3:31

31. Joan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:32

32. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio, at 3:34

33. Ricardo Valdez (Sp), Jazztel, at 3:36

34. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 3:42

35. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 3:57

36. Peter Luttenberger (Aut), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 4:03

37. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 4:06

38. Juan Miguel Mercado (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 4:07

39. Antonio Flecha (Sp), iBanesto.com

40. Jose Garrido (Sp), Jazztel, at 4:28

41. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 4:35

42. Antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Jazztel 4:36

43. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, at 4:45

44. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza-MSS, at 4:48

45. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre-Daikin, at 4:54

46. Rui Lavarinhas (P), Milaneza-MSS

47. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme, at 5:15

48. Carlos Garcia (Sp), Kelme, at 5:17

49. Steven Kleynen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 5:42

50. Antonio Colom (Sp), Relax, at 5:54

51. Paolo Tiralongo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 6:10

52. Santiago Botero (Col), Kelme, at 6:13

53. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, at 6:19

54. Christian Vande Velde (USA), U.S. Postal, at 6:47

55. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R, at 6:54

56. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax, at 6:59

57. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 8:26

58. David Plaza (Sp), Team Coast, at 9:07

59. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel, at 9:22

60. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R, at 9:29

61. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo), Fassa Bortolo, at 9:58

62. David Canada (Sp), Mapei, at 10:05

63. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax, at 10:08

64. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R, at 10:16

65. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco, at 10:40

66. Rafael Casero (Sp), Jazztel, at 10:46

67. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro), Alessio, at 10:49

68. Stephane Heulot (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 10:50

69. Luis Perez (Sp), Team Coast, at 11:05

70. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme, at 11:17

71. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Index Alexia, at 11:35

72. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Lampre-Daikin, at 12:39

73. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS

74. Jose Luis Rubiera (Sp), U.S. Postal, at 13:34

75. Antonio Tauler (Sp), Kelme

76. Matthias Kessler (G), Telekom, at 13:38

77. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:43

78. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 13:47

79. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 14:03

80. Benoit Salmon (F), Phonak, at 14:07

81. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak

82. Joao Silva (P), Milaneza-MSS, at 14:14

83. Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz), Domo-Farm Frites, at 14:19

84. Juan Jose De Los Angeles (Sp), Kelme, at 14:26

85. Sebastien Talabardon (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:36

86. Reto Bergmann (Swi), Phonak, at 14:38

87. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Jazztel, at 14:41

88. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Jazztel

89. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R, at 14:46

90. Massimo Codol (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 14:56

91. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Phonak, at 15:10

92. Rafael Diaz Justo (Sp), ONCE, at 15:37

93. Manuel Vazquez (Sp), Relax, at 16:44

94. Aitor Osa (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 17:24

95. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax, at 17:25

96. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis, at 17:27

97. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel, at 17:33

98. Mauro Zanetti (I), Alessio, at 18:21

99. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, at 18:59

100. Dario David Cioni (I), Mapei, at 19:28

101. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 19:58

102. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 21:01

103. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom, at 21:16

104. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 21:27

105. Inigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, at 21:30

106. Jon Odriozola (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:31

107. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com, at 21:35

108. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei, at 21:40

109. Aitor Garmendia (Sp), Team Coast, at 21:43

110. Andrea Noe (I), Mapei, at 21:46

111. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 21:52

112. Diego Ferrari (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 22:17

113. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Saeco

114. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco

115. Victor Hugo Pena (Col), U.S. Postal, at 23:35

116. Rolf Aldag (G), Telekom, at 23:39

117. Jan Schaffrath (G), Telekom

118. Melchor Mauri (Sp), Milaneza-MSS, at 23:43

119. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel, at 24:24

120. Jan Hruska (Cze), ONCE, at 24:33

121. Jose Maestre (Sp), Relax, at 24:52

122. Michael Barry (Can), U.S. Postal, at 24:58

123. Fabio Sacchi (I), Saeco, at 25:01

124. Davide Bramati (I), Mapei, at 25:19

125. Milan Kadlec (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 25:31

126. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 25:36

127. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 25:39

128. Raffaele Ferrara (I), Alessio, at 25:51

129. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 25:52

130. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel

131. Andreas Klier (G), Telekom, at 25:54

132. Mikel Pradera (Sp), ONCE, at 25:56

133. Daniele Bennati (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:07

134. Elio Aggiano (I), Mapei, at 26:26

135. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 26:29

136. Robert Bartko (G), Telekom, at 26:57

137. Guido Trenti (USA), Acqua e Sapone, at 27:08

138. Steve De Wolf (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 27:17

139. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz), Telekom, at 27:20

140. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, at 28:01

141. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 28:35

142. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, at 29:05

143. Mario Scirea (I), Acqua e Sapone, at 29:15

144. Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz), Cofidis, at 29:35

145. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel, at 29:39

146. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 29:41

147. Serguei Smetanine (Rus), Jazztel, at 30:30

148. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal, at 30:37

149. Fabio Baldato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 31:03

150. German Nieto (Sp), Relax, at 31:10

151. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R, at 31:13

152. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre-Daikin, at 31:14

153. Johan Verstrepen (B), Lampre-Daikin, at 31:22

154. Cyril Saugrain (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 31:23

155. Alessio Galletti (I), Saeco, at 31:55

156. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor), U.S. Postal, at 32:00

157. Denis Zanette (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 32:14

158. Robert Sassone (F), Cofidis, at 32:21

159. Marco Magnani (I), Index Alexia, at 32:32

160. Andrej Hauptman (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 32:59

161. Jaime Hernandez (Sp), Team Coast, at 33:26

162. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin, at 33:59

163. Charles Wegelius (G), Mapei, at 34:23

164. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 34:43

165. Alessandro Guerra (I), Index Alexia, at 37:55

166. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel, at 38:34

167. Andreas Kloden (G), Telekom, at 38:42

168. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 38:44

169. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R, at 38:57

170. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R

171. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 40:16

172. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Mapei, at 40:57

173. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal, at 40:59

174. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Sp), Euskaltel, at 41:08

175. Daniel Becke (G), Team Coast, at 41:43

176. Martin Garrido (Arg), Relax, at 41:45

177. Leif Hoste (B), Domo-Farm Frites, at 41:58

178. Alexei Sivakov (Rus), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 42:20

179. Jeremy Hunt (G), Bigmat-Auber 93

180. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio, at 42:22

181. Andrea Brognara (I), Alessio, at 42:23

182. Lauri Aus (Est), Ag2R, at 42:25

183. Alberto Vinale (I), Alessio, at 42:28

184. Guillaume Auger (F), Bigmat-Auber 93, at 42:31

185. Eddy Serri (I), Index Alexia, at 43:42

186. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol), Lampre-Daikin, at 43:52

187. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak, at 44:11

188. Jeroen Blijevens (Ned), Domo-Farm Frites, at 44:18

189. Matthew White (Aus), U.S. Postal, at 44:47

190. Zoran Klemencic (Slo), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 49:42

191. Dario Andriotto (I), Index Alexia, at 50:08

192. Daniele Galli (I), Index Alexia, at 51:59

193. Fabrizio Guidi (I), Team Coast, at 53:50

194. Corrado Serina (I), Index Alexia, at 54:32

195. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Acqua e Sapone, at 1:00:23

 

Points – Overall

1. Erik Zabel (G), Telekom – 56 pts

2. Mario Cipollini (I), Acqua e Sapone – 50

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo – 41

4. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 32

5. Angel Edo (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 32

6. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 27

7. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 24

8. Oscar Freire (Sp), Mapei – 22

9. Gerrit Glomser (Aut), Saeco – 19

10. Jan Svorada (Cze), Lampre-Daikin – 18

11. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 17

12. Paolo Bossoni (I), Tacconi Sport-Emmegi – 17

13. Oscar Camenzind (Swi), Phonak – 16

14. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 14

15. Juan Guillamon (Sp), Jazztel – 14

16. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 13

17. Dario Gadeo (Sp), Jazztel – 12

18. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

19. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 12

20. Sven Teutenberg (G), Phonak – 12

21. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

22. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 10

23. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 10

24. Nicola Loda (I), Fassa Bortolo – 10

25. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio – 10

 

KOM – Overall

1. Mederic Clain (F), Cofidis – 32 pts

2. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis – 30

3. Felix Garcia Casas (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 25

4. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel – 20

5. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Sp), ONCE – 16

6. Oscar Laguna (Sp), Relax – 15

7. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), Telekom – 12

8. German Nieto (Sp), Relax – 12

9. Jorg Jaksche (G), ONCE – 10

10. Jesus Maria Manzano (Sp), Kelme – 9

11. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Kelme – 8

12. Dave Bruylandts (B), Domo-Farm Frites – 8

13. Stephane Berges (F), Ag2R – 7

14. Pablo Lastras (Sp), iBanesto.com – 6

15. Klaus Moller (Dk), Milaneza-MSS – 6

16. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco – 4

17. David Etxebarria (Sp), Euskaltel – 4

18. Vitoriano Fernandez (Sp), Milaneza-MSS – 4

19. Rui Miguel Sousa (P), Milaneza-MSS – 3

20. Aitor Kintana (Sp), Bigmat-Auber 93 – 3

21. Jose Garcia Acosta (Sp), iBanesto.com – 3

22. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Kelme – 2

23. Jose Azevedo (P), ONCE – 2

24. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis – 2

25. Iban Mayo (Sp), Euskaltel – 1

 

Teams standings — overall

1. ONCE – 50:42:03

2. Kelme, at 3:14

3. Euskaltel, at 3:53

4. iBanesto.com, at 3:56

5. Team Coast, at 4:23

6. Fassa Bortolo, at 5:19

7. Milaneza-MSS, at 5:35

8. Cofidis, at 6:02

9. Jazztel, at 10:31

10. Saeco, at 13:04

11. Bigmat-Auber 93, at 14:07

12. Phonak, at 17:57

13. Domo-Farm Frites, at 19:17

14. U.S. Postal, at 20:07

15. Relax, at 20:52

16. Lampre-Daikin, at 21:18

17. Ag2R, at 22:19

18. Tacconi Sport-Emmegi, at 27:56

19. Alessio, at 30:35

20. Telekom, at 33:27

21. Mapei-Quick Step, at 43:35

22. Acqua e Sapone, at 58:04

23. Index Alexia, at 1:07:32