Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Trek-Volkswagen’s Jeremiah Bishop wins The Iceman Cometh

Trek-Volkswagen rider Jeremiah Bishop claimed the men's win at this weekend’s 10th annual Iceman Cometh, a Michigan mountain bike race that caps registration at 2000 because of its immense popularity. In his first attempt, Bishop set a course record on the 27-mile course of 1:28:31. In the women's race, Amanda Carey (Kenda Titus Hayes), finished in 1:45:45, more than two minutes ahead of Susan Stevens (Brodie) and Heather Irmiger (Gary Fisher).

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

The Iceman Cometh 2008: Jeremiah Bishop wins "the Midwest World Championships"

The Iceman Cometh 2008: Jeremiah Bishop wins “the Midwest World Championships”

Photo: Todd Herbst

Trek-Volkswagen rider Jeremiah Bishop claimed the men’s win at this weekend’s 10th annual Iceman Cometh, a Michigan mountain bike race that caps registration at 2000 because of its immense popularity. In his first attempt, Bishop set a course record on the 27-mile course of 1:28:31.

In the women’s race, Amanda Carey (Kenda Titus Hayes), finished in 1:45:45, more than two minutes ahead of Susan Stevens (Brodie) and Heather Irmiger (Gary Fisher).

This was Carey’s biggest win in her first year of pro racing. “Every time I felt myself falling back, I said nail it, it’s almost over,” Carey said after the race.

Bishop, the 2008 short track and marathon national champion, said just racing at the Iceman was a milestone.

“This race is like the Midwest world championships,” Bishop said. “It was unbelievably fast. I’ve dreamed of doing this race since I was a kid, so it was awesome to realize that dream. And to win too, well, that’s just awesome.”

Bishop finished ahead of Brian Matter (Gear Grinder) and Mike Anderson (Bell’s Beer) on the point-to-point course from Kalkaska to Traverse City.

“There was lots of rolling terrain, and strategy played a lot into this race,” Bishop said. “There was a lot of drafting, so we [the lead riders] really opened it up on the fast, flowing terrain.”

“I had studied the course the day prior, so I knew that the last mile and a half included a fresh cut, slick singletrack,” he said. “I also knew that 2,000 riders traversing the terrain would make it really slow — a perfect place to launch an attack. That’s where I gave it my all, and with a log jump leading into a steep uphill, followed by another technical section … I didn’t look back.”

Results

Men’s Results: | (Women’s results)

1 Jeremiah Bishop 35 Harrisonburg VA Trek/Volkswagen 1:28:31
2 Brian Matter 61 Sheboygan WI Gear Grinder 1:28:38
3 Mike Anderson 32 Alpena MI Bell’s Beer 1:28:44
4 Colin Cares 42 Colorado Sprin CO Kenda 1:28:50
5 Andy Schultz 78 Durango CO Kenda – Titus – Haye 1:28:53
6 Marko Lalonde 58 Madison WI Gary Fisher 29er Cre 1:29:01
7 Michael Simonson 80 Oxford MI Trek/volkswagen 1:29:26
8 John Doyle 45 Mattawan MI Priority Health 1:30:58
9 Jason Lummis 60 Pinckney MI Bells Brewery/ Quiri 1:31:05
10 Chris Peariso 67 Amherst WI Adventure 212 /titus 1:31:06
11 Jacob Rytlewski 74 Avon IN Rite Aid 1:31:09
12 Stu Alp 31 Windsor ON Norco Evolution 1:31:11
13 Sam Schultz 79 Missoula MT Gary Fisher – Subaru 1:31:12
14 Carey Grumelot 50 Anchorage AK Speedway Cycles – An 1:31:12
15 Travis Brown 38 Durango CO Trek Bicycles 1:31:13
16 Mike Phillips 68 Milwaukee WI Adventure 212 1:32:56
17 Travis Woodruff 95 Tucson AZ Gear Grinder/bmc 1:33:09
18 Derek Graham 97 Grand Rapids MI Bissell 1:33:12
19 Joseph Brzuchanski 39 Highland MI Bell’s Beer / Quirin 1:33:16
20 Steve Twining 90 Clinton OH Trek/ohio Valley 1:33:53
21 Sven Baumann 34 1 Bell’s Beer/quiring 1:33:54
22 Vince Roberge 73 Redford MI South Lyon Cycle 1:34:01
23 Randy Laprairie 98 Warren MI Lees-Mcrae College 1:34:37
24 Thomas Burke 40 Kentwood MI West Mi Coast Riders 1:35:04
25 Scott Stewart 83 Oxford MI 1:35:25
26 Mark Parmelee 66 Waterford MI Cycletherapy 1:36:05
27 Zach McBride 62 Comstock MI Priority Health 1:36:09
28 Graham Howard 30 Grand Rapids MI Bissell Pro Cycling 1:36:18
29 Ben Ortt 65 Fresno OH 1:36:19
30 Travis Saeler 75 Bulter PA Gary Fisher 29er Cre 1:36:19
31 Tim Finkel 47 Royal Oak MI Wolverine Sports Clu 1:36:21
32 Christopher Bogedin 36 Rochester MI Ac&f / Wsc 1:36:22
33 Tony Torrance 88 Boulder CO Pearl Izumi 1:36:37
34 Andy Messer 63 Columbus IN Drt Racing 1:36:41
35 Jody Proctor 69 Boulder CO Excel Sports Boulder 1:36:42
36 Peter Ehmann 46 Bloomfield Hil MI Team Giant – Michiga 1:37:01
37 Dallas Fowler 48 Green Bay WI 1:37:15
38 Nate Versluis 92 Grand Rapids MI Founders Racing 1:37:44
39 Ben Richardson 72 Danville MI Humana / Cyclers Caf 1:38:24
40 Dave Hall 51 Lorain OH 1:38:47
41 Eric Muehl 64 Linden MI Cyclefit Multisport/ 1:38:48
42 Dan Kotwicki 57 Ann Arbor MI Fisher Bikes 1:38:50
43 Michael Cody 44 Boulder CO Bikereg.Com 1:39:12
44 Dan Jansen 55 Grand Rapids MI Niner 1:39:31
45 Derek Prechtl 2780 Empire MI 1:40:31
46 Greg Christian 43 West Lafayette IN Trun/barker & Nestor 1:40:34
47 Eric Tompkin 86 Redford MI Tree Fort 1:40:39
48 Joe Slonecki 81 Comstock Park MI Founders Ale/ Alger 1:42:35
49 Steven Howard 96 Grand Rapids MI Priority Health 1:42:46
50 Chris Uberti 91 Northville MI Turin 1:42:55
51 Aaron Swanson 2357 Ashland WI 1:44:48
52 Jeff Jacobi 54 Grand Rapids MI Founderale/velocity 1:45:06
53 Chad Wells 93 Durango CO Gary Fisher Bicycles 1:45:13
54 Paul Trout 89 Portland OR 1:45:36
55 Thomas Kachelmeyer 56 Royal Oak MI Team Giant – Michiga 1:45:39
56 Brad Wilhelm 94 Elyria OH Gary Fisher / Rays M 1:48:47
57 James Huang 176 Boulder CO Cyclingnews.Com 1:51:00
58 Steve Bartzen 33 Muskegon MI Founders Ales Racing 1:54:34


Elite Womens Results | (Men’s Results )

1 Amanda Carey Victor ID Kenda 1:45:45
2 Susan Stephens Harrow ON Brodie Bikes 1:47:45
3 Heather Irmiger Boulder CO Gary Fisher – Subaru 1:47:46
4 Lulibelle Webb Dimondale MI Hagerty 1:50:51
5 Erin Vicary White Lake MI Bell’s Beer / Quirin 1:51:41
6 Susan Schubel Saginaw MI 1:51:54
7 Amanda Sproat Columbus OH Gary Fisher 29er Cre 1:52:35
8 Nicole Borem Warsaw IN Drt Racing 1:52:42
9 Danielle Musto Grand Rapids MI Kenda 1:52:43
10 Karey Collins Oxford MI Team Giant – Michiga 1:55:17
11 Shari Versluis Grand Rapids MI Founders Racing 1:56:55
12 Marne Smiley Ann Arbor MI Scott Bikes 1:58:09
13 Susan Vigland Traverse City MI Hagerty Cycling 1:58:40
14 Jennifer Tilley Boulder CO Velo Bella 2:02:03
15 Tara Tasma Grand Rapids MI 2:02:14
16 Kiersta Tucker Owensboro KY River City Cannondal 2:03:56
17 Cristina Frentiu Elyria OH Gary Fisher / Rays M 2:07:39
18 Gabriela Baranova Zion IL Zoot, Teva, Profile 2:08:26
19 Kelly Paterson Troy MI Wolverine Sports Clu 2:09:27
20 Sarah Lukas Eagle River WI Gear Gridder/hyundai 2:10:58
21 Jamie Galambos Sylvania OH Team Awesome 2:17:13
22 Kelly Emich Boulder CO Co-Motion 2:19:36
23 Sarah Manning Brighton MI City Bike Shop 2:28:55