Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Trebon, Gould lead ‘cross standings

A pair of UCI category one and a pair of cat. 2 events made up this past weekend's USA Cycling Cyclocross National Calendar. At Long Island's Whitmore's Landscape Super Cross Cup — the cat. 1 events — Ryan Trebon (Kona) won on Saturday while Todd Wells took Sunday's event. Trebon moved into the USAC calendar standings lead for the first time this season. Meanwhile Georgia Gould (Luna) won both days in Long Island to increase her lead in the standings.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Trebon at Long Island

Trebon at Long Island

Photo: Karl Ockert

A pair of UCI category one and a pair of cat. 2 events made up this past weekend’s USA Cycling Cyclocross National Calendar.

At Long Island’s Whitmore’s Landscape Super Cross Cup — the cat. 1 events — Ryan Trebon (Kona) won on Saturday while Todd Wells took Sunday’s event. Trebon moved into the USAC calendar standings lead for the first time this season. Meanwhile Georgia Gould (Luna) won both days in Long Island to increase her lead in the standings.

Meanwhile, in North Carolina Jeremiah Bishop (Trek-Volkswagen) and Melanie Swartz (Velo Bella-Kona) won both pro events at the cat. 2 North Carolina Grand Prix.

Men’s Standings | (Top 50)
1. Ryan Trebon (Kona) 440 points
2. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) 427 points
3. Tim Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) 356 points
4. Todd Wells (Durango. Colo.) 322 points
5. Jamey Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) 310 points

Women’s Standings | (Top 50)
1. Georgia Gould (Luna) 199 points
2. Laura Van Gilder (C3-Sollay) 154 points
3. Natasha Elliott (Stevens) 145 points
4. Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing – Seven) 141 points
5. Diedre Winfield (Velo Bella) 135 points

Three more cat. 2 races will take place over the Thanksgiving holiday weekend. The Baystate Cyclocross will be held in Sterling, Massachusetts, on Nov. 29 while the Carousel Volkswagen Jingle Cross Rock I and II will be in Iowa City, Iowa, Nov. 29 and 30.

Results

Men’s rankings | (Women’s rankings)

1 TREBON Ryan Kona 440
2 POWERS Jeremy Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale 427
3 JOHNSON Timothy Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale 356
4 WELLS Todd TEAM GT 322
5 DRISCOLL James Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale 310
6 WELLS Troy Team Clif Bar 205
7 BISHOP Jeremiah Trek/VW 180
8 JAQUES-MAYNES Andy SPECIALIZED/KMC P/B CAL GIANT 157
9 PAGE Jonathan PLANET BIKE 145
10 ANTHONY Jesse Cyclocrossworld.Com/Cannondale 144
11 WICKS Barry Kona 136
12 WHITE matthew BIKEREG.COM/Joe’s Garage 129
13 TIMMERMAN Dan Team Race Pro 99
14 BAKER Jonathan Vitamin Cottage p/b XP Companies 83
15 STEVENSON Russell BENAROYA RESEARCH INSTITUTE 76
16 MUELLER Michael PLANET BIKE 76
17 LALONDE Mark PLANET BIKE 65
18 JONES Chrisptopher Louis Garneau 62
19 TONKIN Eric Kona/FSA Factory Team 54
20 SHRIVER Matt Jittery Joe’s 53
21 PARBO Joachim CCV Leopard Cycles 52
22 MATTER Brian GEAR GRINDER 51
23 SPINELLI Justin Team Richard Sachs/RGM/Boathouse 51
24 SELANDER, Bjorn Ridley Factory Team 45
25 CRAIG Adam Giant Bicycles 42
26 TILFORD Steve HRRC/TREK STORES 41
27 ST JOHN Derrick STEVENS CROSS 40
28 DILLON Joshua Fiordifrutta/Cannondale 39
29 FRATTINI Davide Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 39
30 LINDINE Justin Targettraining/U25 Elite 38
31 MCGRATH Adam Van Dessel 38
32 WEIGHALL Nicholas Rad Racing / Hagens Berman Llp 38
33 KEOUGH Nicholas Jittery Joe’s/Sonic 36
34 SUMMERHILL Daniel Clif Bar 35
35 GILLESPIE Bart MONAVIECANNONDALE.COM 30
36 SCHEMPF Weston C3-Sollay.com 30
37 WREN Tyler Colavita Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light 30
38 GARRIGAN Mike LA BICICLETTA/JET POWER 25
39 SHEPPARD Chris Santa Cruz/Giro/Easton/Chris King 24
40 WYATT Nathan Carolina Fatz pb Santa Cruz Bicycles 20
41 FRISCHKNECHT Thomas Scott-Swisspower Team 20
42 KABUSH Geoff Team Maxxis 18
43 LIVERMON Travis Cannondale/CCN 16
44 WELLS Jake Ma?aracing.com/Pabst 16
45 MYERSON Adam Cycle-Smart/Van Dessel 16
46 O’KEEFE Matthew CCB/Volkswagen 16
47 SAUSER Christoph Scott-Swisspower Team 16
48 NOBLE Chance CALIFORNIA GIANT BERRY/SPECIALIZED 15
49 GALLAGHER Michael 14
50 DESSIBOURG Guillame TEAM BMC-TEKER 13

Womens rankings | (Men’s results)

1 GOULD Georgia Luna Chix Racing Team 199
2 VAN GILDER Laura C3 Sollay 154
3 ELLIOTT Natasha EMD SERONO/STEVENS 145
4 BRUNO ROY Maureen MM Racing 141
5 WINFIELD Diedre Velo Bella – Kona 135
6 LLOYD Rachel California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 134
7 BUTLER Susan Monaviecannondale.Com 114
8 DOMBROSKI Amy Velo Bella – Kona 114
9 WELLONS Rebecca Ridley Factory Team 87
10 COMPTON Katherine Spike Shooter 80
11 NASH katerina Luna Chix Racing Team 80
12 SHERWIN Kathy Velo Bella – Kona 72
13 HASKELL Devon THE PONY SHOP 71
14 KERLIN Sarah Hrs / Rock Lobster 66
15 SIMMS Wendy Kona 57
16 SWARTZ Melanie 53
17 JACQUES-MAYNES BEGGS Josie Specialized/Kmc Pb Cal Giant 50
18 WALBERG Catherine Midwest Trek/SRAM 48
19 MILKOWSKI Anna Velo Bella – Kona 39
20 ANNIS Sally NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 37
21 DALLAIRE Annajean Barbasol, Sobe/Cannondale 36
22 HOWE Barbara Velo Bella – Kona 35
23 EMMETT Kelly Giant Bicycles 32
24 BESSETTE Lynne Cyclocrossworld.com 30
25 SCHWARTZ Anne FLYING RHINO CYCLING CLUB 28
26 BARNHOLT Kerry Tokyo Joe’s/Van Dessel 22
27 YOUNG Anna Planet Bike 22
28 KEMMERER Arley Hub Racing 21
29 APPLEGATE Cara BMW-Bianchi 18
30 KULIECZA Julie ALAN North America Cycling 18
31 WALLACE Amy RGM Watches/Richard Sachs/Boathouse 18
32 STACHER Ally Lees-McRae College 16
33 IRMINGER Heather Subaru/Gary Fisher 16
34 SMILEY Marne ZIAS CYCLE 16
35 DAVISON Lea Trek/VW 15
36 STUDLEY Kari Velo Bella – Kona 15
37 THIEMANN Nikki 15
38 ROTHFUSS Cris NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental 14
39 WENTWORTH Kristin Planet Bike 14
40 WILLIAMS Wendy River City Bicycles 14
41 ANDERSON Dawn Everti/Oak Bay Bikes 13
42 GAVIN Kristen Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon 11
43 MAZZA Rhonda Team S&M 10
44 RIVERA Coryn Team Redline 10
45 VAN METER Emily River City Bicycles 10
46 VICARY Erin BELLS BREWERY/QUIRING CYCLES 10
47 WHITMORE Deb Sweeney BMW-Bianchi 9
48 MILLER Meredith Aaron’s Pro Cycling Team 9
49 FLYNN Kimberly Vantiaggio/Specialized 8
50 BERG Kristi Redline Bicycles 8