Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Trebon, Gould claim overall titles in U.S. ‘cross series

Ryan Trebon (Kona) and Georgia Gould (Luna) locked up their respective titles in the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Calendar on Sunday during the cyclo-cross national championships in Kansas City, Missouri. Trebon won the elite men’s race and also took the series win in commanding fashion, with 620 points. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) finished second in the standings with 479 points while his teammate Tim Johnson was third.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Ryan Trebon (Kona) and Georgia Gould (Luna) locked up their respective titles in the USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Calendar on Sunday during the cyclo-cross national championships in Kansas City, Missouri.

Trebon won the elite men’s race and also took the series win in commanding fashion, with 620 points. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale) finished second in the standings with 479 points while his teammate Tim Johnson was third.

Gould finished second at nationals behind Katie Compton (Spike Shooter), but nonetheless earned the overall crown with 289 points. Laura Van Gilder (C3-Sollay) came in second in the standings with 234 points, while Rachel Lloyd (Giant Berry Farms) was third.

After all 40 contests, the final standings are as follows:

Men
1. Ryan Trebon (Kona), 620pts.
2. Jeremy Powers (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale), 479
3. Tim Johnson (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale), 461
4. Jamey Driscoll (Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale), 460
5. Todd Wells (GT), 437

Women
1. Georgia Gould (Luna), 289pts.
2. Laura Van Gilder (C3-Sollay), 234
3. Rachel Lloyd (Giant Berry Farms), 206
4. Katie Compton (Spike Shooter), 200
5. Maureen Bruno-Roy (MM Racing-Seven Cycles), 193

Results

Final standings
Men

1. Ryan Trebon, Kona, 620pts
2. Jeremy Powers, Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale 479
3. Timothy Johnson, Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale 461
4. James Driscoll, Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale 460
5. Todd Wells, Team GT, 437
6. Troy Wells, Team Clif Bar, 257
7. Andy Jacques-Maynes, Specialized-KMC-Cal Giant, 227
8. Jesse Anthony, Cyclocrossworld.com-Cannondale, 209
9. Jeremiah Bishop, Trek-VW, 200
10. Jonathan Page, Planet Bike, 195
11. Matthew White, Bikereg.com-Joe’s Garage, 167
12. Barry Wicks, Kona, 148
13. Dan Timmerman, Team Race Pro, 108
14. Justin Spinelli, Team Richard Sachs-RGM-Boathouse, 104
15. Mark Lalonde, Planet Bike, 87
16. Matt Shriver, Jittery Joe’s, 85
17. Jonathan Bake,r Vitamin Cottage-XP Companies, 83
18. Michael Mueller, Planet Bike, 76
19. Russell Stevenson, Benaroya Research Institute, 76
20. Brian Matter, Gear Grinder, 69
21. Chrisptopher Jones, Louis Garneau, 68
22. Derrick St John, Stevens Cross, 67
23. Nicholas Keough, Jittery Joe’s-Sonic, 66
24. Steve Tilford, HRRC-Trek Stores, 66
25. Weston Schempf, C3-Sollay.com, 60
26. Joshua Dillon, Fiordifrutta-Cannondale, 57
27. Eric Tonkin, Kona-FSA Factory Team, 56
28. Adam Myerson, Cycle-Smart-Van Dessel, 53
29. Daniel Summerhill, Clif Bar, 53
30. Joachim Parbo, CCV Leopard Cycles, 52
31. Nicholas Weighall, Rad Racing-Hagens Berman LLP, 52
32. Justin Lindine, Targettraining-U25 Elite, 47
33. Bjorn Selander, Ridley Factory Team, 45
34. Adam Craig, Giant Bicycles, 42
35. Chris Sheppard, Santa Cruz-Giro-Easton-Chris King, 42
36. Tyler Wren, Colavita Sutter Home-Cooking Light, 40
37. Davide Frattini, Colavita Sutter Home-Cooking Light, 39
38. Adam McGrath, Van Dessel, 38
39. Bart Gillespie, Monavie-Cannondale.com, 30
40. Mike Garrigan, La Bicicletta-Jet Power, 25
41. Matthew O’Keefe, CCB-Volkswagen, 23
42. Michael Gallaghe,r 22
43. Andrew Wulfkuhle, C3-Sollay.com, 22
44. Alec Donahue, BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage, 20
45. Thomas Frischknecht, Scott-Swisspower, 20
46. Nathan Wyatt, Carolina Fatz-Santa Cruz Bicycles, 20
47. Geoff Kabush, Team Maxxis, 18
48. Matthew Kraus, Richard Sachs-RGM-Boathouse, 18
49. Travis Livermon, Cannondale-CCN, 16
50. Christoph Sause,r Scott-Swisspower, 16
51. Jake Wells, Mafiaracing.com-Pabst, 16
52. Chance Noble, California Giant Berry-Specialized, 15
53. Guillame Dessibourg, Team BMC-Teker, 13
54. Ryan Dewald, Battley Harley Davidson, 12
55. Jonathan Hamblen, 12
56. Tim Heemskerk, United Cycle Racing, 12
57. Brady Kappius, Clif Bar, 12
58. Sid Taberlay, Sho Air-Rock N Road, 12
59. Florian Vogel, Scott-Swisspower, 12
60. Kevin Bradford-Parish, Redlinebikes.com, 10
61. Mark Noble, Bailey Bikes, 10
62. Justin Robinson, California Giant Berry-Specialized, 9
63. Mike Sherer, Pony Shop, 8
64. Michael Wissink, Specialized, 8
65. Joey Thompson, Chocolate Factory, 7
66. Greg Wittwer, Alan North America, 7
67. Yves Corminboeuf, Scott-SRAM-Pro Cycles, 6
68. Eneas Freyre, Targettraining, 6
69. Sam Kreig, Park City Daimler Chrysler Jeep, 6
70. Jesse Lalonde, Planet Bike, 6
71. Brent Prenzlow, Celo Pacific-Alan, 6
72. Nathan Rice, 6
73. Sean Babcock, Team S&M, 5
74. Osmond Bakker, Stevens Cross, 5
75. Brian Eppen, 5
76. Sean Galegher, Hunt Valley Bicycles, 4
77. Alex Howes, Clif Bar, 4
78. Charles Pendry, Inland Construction Cycling Team, 4
79. Molly Cameron, Vanilla Bicycles, 3
80. Nathaniel Ward, BikeReg.com-Joe’s Garage, 3
81. Oscar Clark, Kudzu.com U23, 2
82. Stephen Cummings, Indiana Regional Medical Center, 2
83. Ryan Iddings, Lapierre, 2
84. Christopher Pietrzak, Porcupine-Specialized Racing, 2
85. Shannon Skerritt, Vanilla Bicycles, 2
86. Colin Cares, U23 National Mountain Bike Team, 1
87. Nathan Chown, 1
88. Gary Douville, Team Platinum, 1
89. Justin Hines, Handlebars, 1
90. Ryan Knapp, BikeReg.com, 1
91. Eric Thompson, Lees-McRae, 1
92. Zoltan Tizsa, Pnivo-Betonexpressz2000, 1

Women
1. Georgia Gould, Luna Chix, 289pts
2. Laura Van Gilder, C3-Sollay, 234
3. Rachel Lloyd, California Giant Berry Farms-Specialized, 206
4. Katherine Compton, Spike Shooter, 200
5. Maureen Bruno-Roy, MM Racing, 193
6. Natasha Elliott, EMD Serono-Stevens, 175
7. Deidre Winfield, Velo Bella-Kona, 170
8. Amy Dombroski, Velo Bella-Kona, 152
9. Susan Butler, Monavie-Cannondale.com, 146
10. Rebecca Wellons, Ridley Factory Team, 122
11. Katerina Nash, Luna Chix, 120
12. Devon Haskell, The Pony Shop, 99
13. Josie Beggs Jacques-Maynes, Specialized-KMC-Cal Giant, 78
14. Wendy Simms, Kona, 73
15. Kathy Sherwin, Velo Bella-Kona, 72
16. Sally Annis, NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire Dental, 71
17. Sarah Kerlin, Hrs-Rock Lobster, 66
18. Anna Milkowski, Velo Bella-Kona, 62
19. Melanie Swartz, 53
20. Nikki Thiemann, 53
21. Annajean Barbasol Dallaire, Sobe-Cannondale, 50
22. Catherine Walberg, Midwest Trek-SRAM, 50
23. Kelly Emmett, Giant Bicycles, 44
24. Meredith Miller, Aaron’s Pro, 35
25. Barbara Howe, Velo Bella-Kona, 35
26. Amy Wallace, RGM Watches-Richard Sachs-Boathouse, 34
27 Arley Kemmerer, Hub Racing, 33
28. Cris Rothfuss, NEBC-Cycle Loft-Devonshire Dental, 32
29. Lyne Bessette, Cyclocrossworld.com, 30
30. Anne Schwartz, Flying Rhino Cycling Club, 28
31. Lisa Strong, Tough Girl, 27
32. Kristen Gavin, Human Zoom-Pabst Blue Ribbon, 26
33. Anna Young, Planet Bike, 25
34. Sydney Brown, Team Revolution, 24
35. Kristin Wentworth, Planet Bike, 24
36. Kerry Barnholt, Tokyo Joe’s-Van Dessel, 22
37. Amanda Miller, Mesa Cycles, 21
38. Julie Kuliecza, Alan North America Cycling, 20
39. Cara Applegate, BMW-Bianchi, 18
40. Heather Irminger, Subaru-Gary Fisher, 16
41. Marne Smiley, Zias Cycle, 16
42. Ally Stacher, Lees-McRae College, 16
43. Lea Davison, Trek-VW, 15
44. Kari Studley, Velo Bella-Kona, 15
45. Heidi Von Tietenberg, Midwest Trek-SRAM, 15
46. Wendy Williams, River City Bicycles, 14
47. Dawn Anderson, Everti-Oak Bay Bikes, 13
48. Linda Sone, Ridley Factory Team, 13
49. Rhonda Mazza, Team S&M, 11
50. Coryn Rivera, Team Redline, 10
51. Emily Van Meter, River City Bicycles, 10
52. Erin Vicary, Bells Brewery-Quiring Cycles, 10
53. Deb Whitmore, Sweeney BMW-Bianchi, 9
54. Crystal Anthony, 8
55. Kristi Berg, Redline Bicycles, 8
56. Patty Buerkle Vanderkitten, 8
57. Karey Collins, Team Giant-MPI, 8
58. Kimberly Flynn, Vantiaggio-Specialized, 8
59. Linnea Koons, International Bike-Global, 7
60. Jennifer Maxwell, Team Kenda Tire, 7
61. Vicki Thomas, Ottawa Cross, 7
62. Rachel Steele, Team Awesome, 6
63. Kaitlin Antonneau, Nova-Iscorp, 5
64. Katherine Northcott, 5
65. Carolyn Popovic, Team Cicle, 5
66. Libbey Sheldon, Tokyo Joe’s-Van Dessel, 5
67. Andrea Smith, Minuteman Road Club, 5
68. Shannon Gibson, Velo Bella-Kona, 4
69. Whitney Kroll, Cane Creek, 4
70. Karen Potter, Zanconato, 4
71. Maria Stewart, Velo Bella-Kona, 4
72. Sarah Stewart ,Total Restoration, 4
73. Samantha Williams, Sorella Cycling, 4
74. Rebecca Much, XXX Racing-Athletico, 3
75. Dorothy Wong, Team Cicle, 3
76. Corey Coogan, Ridley Factory Team, 2
77. Judy Freeman, Tough Girl, 2
78. Kristin Jo Markham, Lees-McRae College, 2
79. Kendall Ryan, Team Cicle, 2
80. Lauri Webber, Secret Henry’s Team, 2
81. Lisa Crowe, Team Cicle, 1
82. Mackenzie Dickey, Verge Sport Test Pilot, 1
83. Lauren Franges, Team Tibco, 1
84. Elizabeth Frye, Boone Velo, 1
85. Samantha Schneider, 1