Events

Track world’s roundup: Aussies top team-pursuit qualifier

World champions Australia boosted its chances of defending its team-pursuit title after topping qualifying here Friday at the world track cycling championships. The foursome of Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Ashley Hutchinson and Stephen Wooldridge clocked an impressive 4:03.26 to launch their bid for Australia's first gold of the championships. Britain, who came third in the team event last year behind second-placed Germany, came a close second with France qualifying in third and New Zealand placing fourth. In the absence of a pursuit team from the hosts, who are the reigning Olympic

Mactier, Van Moorsel face off for gold

By AFP

World champions Australia boosted its chances of defending its team-pursuit title after topping qualifying here Friday at the world track cycling championships.

The foursome of Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Ashley Hutchinson and Stephen Wooldridge clocked an impressive 4:03.26 to launch their bid for Australia’s first gold of the championships.

Britain, who came third in the team event last year behind second-placed Germany, came a close second with France qualifying in third and New Zealand placing fourth.

In the absence of a pursuit team from the hosts, who are the reigning Olympic champions, due to internal squabbling over the selection of riders from different regions, Australia’s path to the gold medal appears easier.

But coach Shane Bannan’s ambitious Aussies will have to maintain their form throughout Saturday’s first round and final if they are to ward off the threat of Britain.

Britain, who have yet to win the world title in the event, grabbed their first gold medal of the championships through Bradley Wiggins in the individual pursuit on Thursday.

Wiggins, the 23-year-old teammate of Aussie Fdjeux.com rider Brad McGee, was part of the four-man team, which clocked an impressive 4:05.24 in qualifying.

Mactier, Van Moorsel to race for gold

Australia’s Katie Mactier will line up against Olympic champion Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel in today’s individual-pursuit final

Mactier, a professional road rider who had never competed on the track at the top level before, won her first-round heat in a time of 3:31.5 to book a final spot against the Dutch champion.

Zijlaard-Van Moorsel, the 33-year-old world-record holder from the Netherlands, won her heat against Australia’s Katherine Bates in 3:31.736.

Mactier was bubbling with excitement at the prospect of taking an unexpected world crown.

“It’s a dream. I can’t really believe it,” Mactier said after her winning ride gave the Australian camp, which has yet to win a medal here after its four gold-haul last year, a huge boost.

“I only started riding four years ago, and last year when I was in Italy I saw the track championships on television and thought I’d like a shot at the pursuit.

“Now, here I am. It’s unbelievable.”

The 28-year-old Victorian won her place on the Australian track team in the winter when, while waiting for a visa to race in America with her Saturn team, it was suggested she do some track to keep her legs going.

Much to everyone’s surprise, her time in the individual pursuit was only one second shy of the qualification time for the world championships. She promptly entered the nationals, won the national title and with it the chance to come to Germany.–Copyright 2003/AFP

Results

Results from the world track cycling championships Friday:

Men

Team-pursuit qualifying (first eight qualify)

1. Australia (Graeme Brown, Peter Dawson, Ashley Hutchinson, Stephen Wooldridge), 4:03.26

2. Britain (Robert Hayles, Paul Manning, Bryan Steel, Bradley Wiggins), 4:05.244

3. France (Fabien Merciris, Jerome Neuville, Franck Perque, Fabien Sanchez), 4:07.406

4. New Zealand (Heath Blackgrove, Peter Latham, Hayden Roulston, Marc Ryan), 4:08.063

5. Russia (Alexey Markov, Mikhail Mikheev, Sergey Klimov, Alexander Serov), 4:08.366

6. Lithuania (Linas Balciunas, Aivaras Baranauskas, Tomas Vaitkus, Raimondas Vilcinskas), 4:09.278

7. Spain (Carlos Castano, Sergi Escobar, Guillermo Ferrer, Asier Maeztu), 4:09.494

8. Belarus (Dzmitry Aulasenka, Vasil Kiryienka, Kanstantin Siutsou, Yauheni Sobal), 4:10.839

9. Netherlands (Jens Mouris, Robert Slippens, Jeroen Straathof, Wilco Zuijderwijk), 4:11.193

10. Denmark (Morten Christiansen, Jimmy Hansen, Jens-Erik Madsen, Alex Rasmussen), 4:12.870

11. Czech Republic (Martin Blaha, Libor Hlavac, Petr Lazar, Richard Ondryas), 4:14.213

12. Poland (Rafal Ratajczyk, Jaroslaw Rebiewski, Przemyslaw Tokarski, Pawel Zugaj), 4:14.308

13. Colombia (Arles Castro, Juan Pablo Forero, Alexander Gonzalez, Jose Serpa), 4:15.179

14. Greece (Vasilis Anastapoulos, Vasilos Gianniosis, Elpidofos Potouridis, Ioannis Tsakouridis), 4:17.154

15. Italy (Angelo Ciccone, Stefano Marenco, Claudio Masnata, Francesco Giuliani), 4:19.563

Sprint qualifying (first 18 qualify)

1. Laurant Gane (F), 10.081

2. Craig McLean (GB), 10.097

3. Jens Fiedler (G), 10.101

4. Jose Antonio Villanueva (Sp), 10.164

5. Rene Wolff (G), 10.182

6. Theo Bos (Ned), 10.183

7. Arnaud Tournant (F), 10.199

8. Mickael Bourgain (F), 10.235

9. Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn), 10.256

10. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn), 10.302

11. Ryan Bayley (Aus), 10.305

12. Jan Van Eijden (G), 10.331

13. Ross Edgar (GB), 10.332

14. Jobie Dajka (Aus)

15. Salvador Melia (Sp), 10.395

16. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol), 10.416

17. Greegorz Trebski (Pol), 10.437

18. Mark French (Aus), 10.457

19. Barry Forde (Bar), 10.460

20. Jaroslav Jerabek (Slo), 10.505

21. Andriy Vynokurov (UKR), 10.512

22. Ruben Donet (Sp), 10.533

23. Pavel Buran (CZE), 10.537

24. Peter Bazalik (Slo), 10.567

25. Stephen Alfred (USA), 10.630

26. Tomohiro Nagatsuka (Jpn), 10.671

Last 16 (losers contest repechages)

1. Laurant Gane (F), 10.8, beat Mark French (Aus)

2. Greegorz Trebski (Pol), 10.932, beat Craig McLean (GB)

3. Jens Fiedler (G), 10.691, beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

4. Jose Antonio Villanueva (Sp), 10.852, beat Salvador Melia (Sp)

5. Rene Wolff (G), 10.634, beat Jobie Dajka (Aus)

6. Theo Bos (Ned), 10.734, beat Ross Edgar (GB)

7. Arnaud Tournant (F), 10.989, beat Jan Van Eijden (G)

8. Mickael Bourgain (F), 11.022, beat Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Repechage

Ross Edgar (GB), 10.836, beat Mark French (Aus), and Kiyofumi Nagai (Jpn)

Jobie Dajka (Aus), 10.854, beat Jan van Eijden (G), and Craig McLean (GB)

Salvador Melia (Sp), 10.647, beat Ryan Bayley (Aus), and Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)

Women

Individual pursuit

1st round (two fastest in final)

Sarah Ulmer (NZ), 3:33.842, beat Diana Ziliute (Ltu)

Olga Slusareva (Rus), 3:32.979, beat Karin Thurig (Swi)

Katie Mactier (Aus), 3:31.5, beat Juliette Vandekerckhove (F)

Leontien Ziljaard-Van Moorsel (Ned), 3:31.736, beat Katherine Bates (Aus)

Final

Gold-medal match

Katie Mactier (Aus), v Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned)

Bronze-medal match

Olga Slusareva (Rus), v Sarah Ulmer (NZ)

Keirin

1st rd (first three qualify, others in repechages)

Heat 1

1. Oxana Grishina (Rus), 12.223

2. Diana Garcia (Col)

3. Clara Sanchez (F)

4. Yumary Gonzalez (Cub)

5. Christin Muche (G)

Heat 2

1. Karin Meinke (G), 12.049

2. Jennie Reed (USA)

3. Irina Yanovych (UKR)

4. Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

5. Szilvia Szabolcsi (HUN)

Heat 3

1. Svetlana Grankovskaya (Rus), 12.055

2. Daniela Larreal (Ven)

3. Celine Nivert (F)

4. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)

5. Anna Meares (Aus)

6. Fang Tian (Chn)

Repechage (first three in 2nd round)

1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned), 12.224

2. Anna Meares (Aus)

3. Yumary Gonzalez (Cub)

4. Christin Muche (G)

5. Rosealee Hubbard (Aus)

6. Fang Tian (Chn)

7. Szilvia Szabolcsi (Hun)