Events

Tour of Poland stage 2: Mezgec takes downhill sprint

The Slovenian came through a crowd of sprinters to take his first WorldTour win in five years.

Luka Mezgec (Mitchelton-Scott) won a chaotic downhill sprint into Katowice, Sunday, taking his first WorldTour win since 2014. Fernando Gaviria (UAE-Team Emirates) took second, while Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe), who sprinted to victory in stage 1, took third.

The 152-kilometer stage was largely flat except for two category 4 climbs in the second half, and looked destined for another sprint showdown. The final kilometer to the line was dubbed ‘one of the fastest in the WorldTour’ after Ackerman claimed he hit over 105kph on the way to his victory on stage 2 in 2018.

After a rain-soaked stage 1, the peloton rolled out from Tarnowskie Góry under blue skies. Photo: Luc Claessen/Getty Images.

Charles Planet (Novo Nordisk) and Pawel Franczak (Poland) escaped early and quickly built a gap of over six minutes. However, as the race entered its second half, Bora-Hansgrohe worked to cut this to under three minutes as they looked to set up a sprint finish, with UAE-Team Emirates also contributing.

It wasn’t until 30km to go that the sprint teams started making serious efforts to bring in the breakaway, and the pair were soon dangling just 30 seconds ahead. The catch was made with 15km to go, with Dimension Data riding hard for Mark Cavendish and Bora-Hansgrohe keeping close behind.

Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-Quick-Step set the pace through the technical final 5km around the streets of Katowice, and it was Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) that took the race into the descending final kilometer.

As the pace hit boiling point, Trek-Segafredo and their sprinter John Degenkolb moved first, with Ackermann in their wheels.

As a mass of sprinters swamped across the road, Gaviria accelerated on the opposite side of the road to Degenkolb, with Mezgec on his wheel. The Mitchelton-Scott rider was able to perfectly time his effort to come around Gaviria with 100m to go, finishing well over a bike length ahead of the Colombian.

After all the work by his teammates, Deceuninck-Quick-Step’s Fabio Jakobsen was boxed in and unable to contest the sprint.

Ackermann will wear the leader’s jersey again on stage 3, Monday, which is another flat route that will provide the sprinters another chance to lock horns.

Tour de Pologne Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3:32:42
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:00
6WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
7MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:00
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:00
10WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:00
11DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
12ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:00
13LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:00
14BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
15JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
16SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:00
17FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:00
18CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data0:00
19STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team0:00
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data0:00
22JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:00
23SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:00
25HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
26CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
27SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:00
28HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:00
29GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:00
30MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:00
31KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
32PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
33EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:00
34IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:00
35KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:00
36KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:00
37PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS0:00
38SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:00
39HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
40POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:00
41NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:00
42JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
43GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:00
44LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
45SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS0:00
46POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
47ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team0:00
48HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
49BERNAS PawełCCC Team0:00
50OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
51CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:00
52LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:00
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
54GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:00
55PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:00
56MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:00
57HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
58GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS0:00
59PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida0:00
60THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:00
61PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:00
62BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:00
63FRANCZAK PawełPoland0:00
64PATERSKI MaciejPoland0:00
65VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
66DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:00
67HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:00
68ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
69STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
70BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
71KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
72DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
73RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:00
74VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
75EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
76GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:00
77KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:00
78PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:00
79SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:00
80KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
81CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
82GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS0:00
83POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:00
84BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
85DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:00
86GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
87VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First0:00
88ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:00
89HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
90SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
91FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
92WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal0:00
93HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
94VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:00
95CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:00
96LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
97GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
98MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
99VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
100TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
101CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
102CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:00
103ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:00
104NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
105CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:00
106VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo0:00
107PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:00
108CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
109CIEŚLIK PawełPoland0:00
110ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
111PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
112FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:00
113ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:00
114VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
115DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data0:00
116REKITA SzymonPoland0:00
117POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:00
118STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
119MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates0:00
120ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
121RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:24
122VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First0:28
123O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:56
124PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk0:56
125BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:06
126BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:06
127HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
128VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
129BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1:14
130LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk1:14
131KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:14
132EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data1:14
133HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk1:14
134VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data1:14
135NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:14
136BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo1:14
137TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:14
138FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida1:14
139BENNETT SeanEF Education First1:36
140STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo2:01
141KUREK AdrianPoland2:01
142SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step2:09
143BROWN NathanEF Education First0:00
144HIRT JanAstana Pro Team2:34
145OWEN LoganEF Education First3:03
146KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk3:12
147SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo3:24
148KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb3:34
149MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data3:42
150ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:47
151BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe3:54
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe6:30:26
2PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk0:01
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:02
4MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:04
5FRANCZAK PawełPoland0:06
6KACZMAREK JakubPoland0:07
7JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
8SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:12
9JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale0:12
10MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:13
11VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
12WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:14
13MODOLO SachaEF Education First0:14
14SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ0:14
15DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:14
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:14
17WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:14
18SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:14
19ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:14
20LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal0:14
21CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:14
22FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe0:14
23HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:14
24GASPAROTTO EnricoTeam Dimension Data0:14
25ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team0:14
26SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo0:14
27STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team0:14
28KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:14
29HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:14
30PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:14
31FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:14
32KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:14
33HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:14
34IZAGIRRE IonAstana Pro Team0:14
35SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:14
36HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:14
37PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida0:14
38POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:14
39MAJKA RafałBORA - hansgrohe0:14
40HIGUITA SergioEF Education First0:14
41BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:14
42HANSEN JesperCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14
43NIEVE MikelMitchelton-Scott0:14
44JUNGELS BobDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
45OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:14
46DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:14
47MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:14
48PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam INEOS0:14
49MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:14
50ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
51KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk0:14
52POWER RobertTeam Sunweb0:14
53PATERSKI MaciejPoland0:14
54VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:14
55KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
56CATALDO DarioAstana Pro Team0:14
57SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:14
58SIVAKOV PavelTeam INEOS0:14
59HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
60SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:14
61LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:14
62ANTUNES AmaroCCC Team0:14
63LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelAstana Pro Team0:14
64VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
65GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:14
66POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
67PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:14
68STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
69BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:14
70ROVNY IvanGazprom-RusVelo0:14
71CHERKASOV NikolayGazprom-RusVelo0:14
72GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:14
73RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:14
74DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:14
75KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
76VILLALOBOS LuisEF Education First0:14
77VLASOV AleksandrGazprom-RusVelo0:14
78GEOGHEGAN HART TaoTeam INEOS0:14
79FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
80CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:14
81GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:14
82GENIEZ AlexandreAG2R La Mondiale0:14
83THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:14
84CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
85ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo0:14
86EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14
87LE TURNIER MathiasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14
88REKITA SzymonPoland0:14
89HERRADA JoséCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14
90POLJAŃSKI PawełBORA - hansgrohe0:14
91GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
92CIEŚLIK PawełPoland0:14
93VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:14
94VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:14
95CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:14
96SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:14
97DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:14
98WALLAYS JelleLotto Soudal0:14
99ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:14
100BROWN NathanEF Education First0:14
101VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
102PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:14
103GOŁAŚ MichałTeam INEOS0:14
104CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:14
105TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
106ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:14
107FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:14
108NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
109CONTI ValerioUAE-Team Emirates0:14
110ATAPUMA DarwinCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:14
111PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:14
112DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data0:14
113STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:14
114MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates0:14
115RUTKIEWICZ MarekPoland0:38
116GRADEK KamilCCC Team1:03
117EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott1:05
118BERNAS PawełCCC Team1:05
119PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk1:10
120O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data1:10
121VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:20
122BENEDETTI CesareBORA - hansgrohe1:20
123KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS1:28
124EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data1:28
125FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida1:28
126BEPPU FumiyukiTrek - Segafredo1:28
127HENTTALA JoonasTeam Novo Nordisk1:28
128BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1:28
129LOZANO DavidTeam Novo Nordisk1:28
130NOVAK DomenBahrain Merida1:28
131TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida1:28
132VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:41
133PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:01
134BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:07
135KUREK AdrianPoland2:12
136STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo2:15
137HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma2:16
138BENNETT SeanEF Education First3:03
139BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin3:05
140BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott3:07
141KAMSTRA BrianTeam Novo Nordisk3:26
142SHALUNOV EvgenyGazprom-RusVelo3:38
143CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3:52
144MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data3:56
145BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe4:08
146KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb4:13
147VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data4:19
148ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:33
149SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step5:14
150OWEN LoganEF Education First5:16
151HIRT JanAstana Pro Team6:19
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe38
2GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates38
3VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma33
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb32
5MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott31
6MODOLO SachaEF Education First28
7SARREAU MarcGroupama - FDJ26
8JAKOBSEN FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step24
9DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo22
10VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale20
11MARECZKO JakubCCC Team15
12FRANCZAK PawełPoland13
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13
14MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida12
15SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe9
16ROJAS José JoaquínMovistar Team9
17LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal8
18CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8
19BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin7
20SWIFT BenTeam INEOS6
21STASH MamyrGazprom-RusVelo6
22ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates5
23HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb5
24FORMOLO DavideBORA - hansgrohe4
25PRADES EduardMovistar Team3
26CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data3
27STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team2
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe 19:32:00
2UAE-Team Emirates0:00
3Team Sunweb0:00
4Mitchelton-Scott0:00
5Lotto Soudal0:00
6Movistar Team0:00
7AG2R La Mondiale0:00
8Gazprom-RusVelo0:00
9Bahrain Merida0:00
10Astana Pro Team0:00
11Deceuninck - Quick Step0:00
12EF Education First0:00
13Team Dimension Data0:00
14Trek - Segafredo0:00
15Team INEOS0:00
16Groupama - FDJ0:00
17CCC Team0:00
18Poland0:00
19Team Jumbo-Visma0:00
20Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
21Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
22Team Novo Nordisk0:56
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk5

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.