Events

Tour of Guangxi stage 6: Ackermann takes second sprint win, Mas secures overall

The Chinese race wrapped up with a sprint finish and overall victory for Enric Mas, the first stage race victory of the 24-year-old's career.

The WorldTour season came to a close on stage 6 of the Tour of Guangxi with a rain-soaked sprint win for Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe). Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) secured the overall after finishing in the bunch.

Juan Sebastian Molano (UAE-Team Emirates) placed second and Timo Roosen (Jumbo-Visma) third in the sprint finish in Guilin, Tuesday.

The victory caps off a strong six days of racing for Ackermann, with the German going home with two wins and three second-places in a confidence-boosting end to the season.

“This is the first time that I’ve been able to end my season with a win,” said Ackermann. “In the final corner, I slipped somewhat, but was able to find my position in the sprint train relatively quickly. This is a great stage win, and the entire team deserved it.”

There was no change in the GC picture, with all the overnight top three finishing on the same time.

Danny Martinez (EF Education First) finished safely in the bunch with Mas, leaving the Colombian to take second overall. Diego Rosa (Ineos) came third overall after coming down in a large crash on the final corner in the wet finish. However, the Italian was awarded the same time as Ackermann, Mas and Martinez to maintain his podium position.

Mas’s victory came through his stage win on the summit finish to Nongla Scenic Area, Sunday, the only stage that proved decisive in the overall. The win is his first stage race career victory. He also placed second in last year’s Vuelta a España.

The result is the last for Mas in the jersey of Deceuninck-Quick-Step after three years with the team.

“Winning the Tour of Guangxi, my last race with the Wolfpack, is something special that I will always remember,” he said.

“I’ve learned a lot over these past seasons, made significant progress and am extremely grateful for the time spent here, as it’s been a memorable run stacked with beautiful moments.  [The team] are an incredible group, whom I am happy to call friends”

The 24-year old Spaniard will lead the GC battle for Movistar in 2020, alongside countryman Alejandro Valverde.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 6 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe3:38:10
2MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
4SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
6KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb0:00
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:00
8MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:00
9SCHREURS HamishIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
10KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
11GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott0:00
12DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
13GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
14MINALI RiccardoIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
15EINHORN ItamarIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
16MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
17EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
18TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
19TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:00
20KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:00
21DUPONT TimothyWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
22VLIEGEN LoïcWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
23CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
24GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
25DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data0:00
26SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
27VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal0:00
28DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:00
29CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal0:00
30MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:00
31TUREK DanielIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
32RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:00
33BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
34GOLDSTEIN RoyIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
35VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
36MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo0:00
37GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida0:00
38MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:00
39VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team0:00
40VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team0:00
41MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo0:00
42IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal0:00
43ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
44PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:00
45MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:00
46SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
47STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:00
48EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:00
49SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
50ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe0:00
51CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
52LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
53DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
54DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS0:00
55SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:00
56MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
57NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida0:00
58TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:00
59NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS0:00
60JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data0:00
61OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
62ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS0:00
63HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
64ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
65MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
66TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
67HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
68MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data0:00
69FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida0:00
70BASSO LeonardoTeam INEOS0:00
71ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
72BADILATTI MatteoIsrael Cycling Academy0:00
73NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
74SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
75SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott0:00
76FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
77CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:00
78REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
79DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:00
80FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:00
81HALVORSEN KristofferTeam INEOS0:00
82SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:00
83VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
84LAWLESS ChrisTeam INEOS0:00
85GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team0:51
86GRADEK KamilCCC Team0:57
87AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida0:59
88CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:59
89KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:59
90HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
91HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:59
92CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
93SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott1:02
94BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:00
95MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:00
96HOFLAND MorenoEF Education First0:00
97VANMARCKE SepEF Education First0:00
98NAULEAU BryanTeam Total Direct Energie1:07
99KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:11
100STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb1:11
101OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie1:11
102PERRY BenIsrael Cycling Academy1:13
103COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie1:14
104HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:14
105ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team1:14
106VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:18
107VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First1:21
108CARTHY HughEF Education First1:21
109VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team1:21
110VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First1:25
111DEVRIENDT TomWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:33
112VANSPEYBROUCK PieterWanty - Gobert Cycling Team1:33
113AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott1:42
114KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step1:56
115THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data1:56
116WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida2:48
117VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:48
118FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:48
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step 22:42:42
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:05
3ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS0:14
4TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
5GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:29
6EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:29
7HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:29
8DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS0:29
9VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:37
10TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:38
11CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:41
12CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:41
13SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:41
14CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:41
15STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:46
16TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:53
17KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:53
18MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:53
19MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal1:07
20RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:15
21CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1:18
22MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data1:19
23SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:21
24MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data1:31
25JANSE VAN RENSBURG JacquesTeam Dimension Data1:34
26PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates1:34
27GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida1:35
28MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo1:55
29TUREK DanielIsrael Cycling Academy2:01
30VLIEGEN LoïcWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:05
31HIVERT JonathanTeam Total Direct Energie2:07
32VAN HOECKE GijsCCC Team2:16
33BADILATTI MatteoIsrael Cycling Academy2:16
34NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS2:23
35SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie2:50
36DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data4:13
37DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team4:24
38VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step4:24
39VANMARCKE SepEF Education First4:37
40ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb5:31
41TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie5:38
42HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step5:44
43DUPONT TimothyWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:46
44NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha Alpecin6:37
45ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma6:38
46HOFLAND MorenoEF Education First6:42
47BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida6:42
48SERRY PieterDeceuninck - Quick Step6:42
49VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team6:58
50NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida7:14
51AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida7:25
52KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb7:52
53ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin8:11
54DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data8:13
55EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott8:13
56FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb8:17
57DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma8:26
58OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie8:29
59GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team9:19
60ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe9:31
61VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First9:36
62MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step10:10
63DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo10:10
64LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma10:13
65SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida10:13
66HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal10:18
67KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb10:34
68ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team10:35
69SWIFT BenTeam INEOS10:50
70ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin10:50
71CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team10:50
72GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates11:02
73COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie11:12
74EINHORN ItamarIsrael Cycling Academy11:28
75CARTHY HughEF Education First12:26
76BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team12:43
77KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:00
78SCHREURS HamishIsrael Cycling Academy13:26
79WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida13:31
80LAWLESS ChrisTeam INEOS13:41
81MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo13:41
82CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo14:03
83MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates14:12
84VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First14:30
85VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team15:36
86HIRT JanAstana Pro Team15:55
87MINALI RiccardoIsrael Cycling Academy16:07
88SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe16:35
89NAULEAU BryanTeam Total Direct Energie16:43
90FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal16:44
91REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo17:27
92MCLAY DanielEF Education First17:59
93FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida18:08
94SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe18:13
95PERRY BenIsrael Cycling Academy18:57
96TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates19:09
97OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates19:21
98MARECZKO JakubCCC Team19:33
99HALVORSEN KristofferTeam INEOS19:33
100SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott19:39
101STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb19:53
102VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20:22
103DEVRIENDT TomWanty - Gobert Cycling Team21:18
104THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data21:20
105GRADEK KamilCCC Team21:32
106MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo21:32
107KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin22:14
108VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma23:49
109AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott24:12
110BASSO LeonardoTeam INEOS24:37
111GOLDSTEIN RoyIsrael Cycling Academy25:13
112KEISSE IljoDeceuninck - Quick Step25:39
113VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal25:40
114IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal26:19
115FERRARI RobertoUAE-Team Emirates27:07
116GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott27:26
117ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe27:49
118VANSPEYBROUCK PieterWanty - Gobert Cycling Team30:05
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe62
2TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott42
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates33
4MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo24
5MCLAY DanielEF Education First22
6THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data18
7MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step15
8WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida14
9MARECZKO JakubCCC Team14
10COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie12
11GOLDSTEIN RoyIsrael Cycling Academy12
12OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie10
13SCHREURS HamishIsrael Cycling Academy10
14MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First10
15RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates10
16VANMARCKE SepEF Education First10
17DUPONT TimothyWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10
18BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida10
19KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb10
20MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates10
21MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step9
22ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team8
23VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8
24ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS8
25HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step8
26ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma8
27TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma7
28ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb7
29BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team7
30SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe7
31MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo6
32GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe6
33DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team6
34VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step6
35MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo6
36EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
37CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie5
38KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb5
39SWIFT BenTeam INEOS5
40HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal4
41DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4
42DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo4
43SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe4
44VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma4
45DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS3
46VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team3
47MINALI RiccardoIsrael Cycling Academy3
48REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo3
49TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb2
50VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal2
51KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1
52CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal40
2MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team36
3MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo20
4MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step14
5MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First10
6VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8
7THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data7
8MOSCA JacopoTrek - Segafredo6
9WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida6
10VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team6
11CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step6
12DE LA CRUZ DavidTeam INEOS4
13DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data4
14OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie4
15VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma4
16SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2
17CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal2
18VAKOČ PetrDeceuninck - Quick Step2
19ČERNÝ JosefCCC Team2
20SCHREURS HamishIsrael Cycling Academy2
21MCLAY DanielEF Education First2
22VAN GOETHEM BrianLotto Soudal2
23HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step1
24ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe1
25FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step 22:42:42
2MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:05
3TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
4EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:29
5CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:41
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:41
7CRAS SteffTeam Katusha Alpecin0:41
8KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:53
9RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:15
10SCHULTZ NickMitchelton-Scott1:21
11MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data1:31
12NARVÁEZ JhonatanTeam INEOS2:23
13DE BOD StefanTeam Dimension Data4:13
14HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step5:44
15BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida6:42
16KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb7:52
17DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data8:13
18OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie8:29
19GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team9:19
20ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe9:31
21CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team10:50
22GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates11:02
23EINHORN ItamarIsrael Cycling Academy11:28
24CARTHY HughEF Education First12:26
25BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team12:43
26KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:00
27SCHREURS HamishIsrael Cycling Academy13:26
28LAWLESS ChrisTeam INEOS13:41
29MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo13:41
30CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo14:03
31MOLANO Juan SebastiánUAE-Team Emirates14:12
32VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First14:30
33MINALI RiccardoIsrael Cycling Academy16:07
34PERRY BenIsrael Cycling Academy18:57
35TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates19:09
36OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates19:21
37MARECZKO JakubCCC Team19:33
38HALVORSEN KristofferTeam INEOS19:33
39SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott19:39
40STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb19:53
41MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo21:32
42AFFINI EdoardoMitchelton-Scott24:12
43IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal26:19
44GROVES KadenMitchelton-Scott27:26
Teams
RankNameTime
1Lotto Soudal 68:11:00
2Team INEOS0:16
3Astana Pro Team0:17
4Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:33
5Team Dimension Data1:30
6Deceuninck - Quick Step1:35
7Team Total Direct Energie2:44
8Israel Cycling Academy4:57
9Team Sunweb4:59
10CCC Team5:09
11EF Education First6:41
12Bahrain Merida7:36
13Mitchelton-Scott7:52
14Team Katusha Alpecin8:15
15BORA - hansgrohe8:26
16Trek - Segafredo8:31
17UAE-Team Emirates11:23
18Team Jumbo-Visma11:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.