Events

Tour of Guangxi: Rookie Jakobsen grabs stage 3 victory

The 22-year-old Quick-Step Floors rider earned his team's 72nd win of the 2018 season at the Chinese stage race.

Fabio Jakobsen snagged the 72nd season victory for Quick-Step Floors at the Tour of Guangxi on Thursday.

Jakobsen won stage 3 of the six-day race in a sprint thanks to a well-timed move off his competitors’ wheels at the end of the 125-kilometer route. Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb) placed second and third.

“It was again tense today, but it’s always like that in a mass sprint. The team put their faith in me and I trusted them,” Jakobsen said. “On the previous stages I made some mistakes, as I was a bit too nervous and eager, but today I remained calm and followed [Davide] Martinelli, who did a great job. I am very happy with this victory, my second in the WorldTour, and I want to thank my teammates for all they’ve done for me.”

The win put Jakobsen into the overall lead, as he now holds a 4-second advantage over Ackermann and a 6-second edge over Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo).

This is the 22-year-old Jakobsen’s first year in the WorldTour, and he has made it count with six victories — four stage wins and triumphs at Scheldeprijs and Nokere Koerse.

“It’s been a truly fantastic season, one that will be remembered years from now,” he said. “Everybody worked really hard since last winter, we were always focused and committed on giving everything and making the most out of every opportunity regardless of the race. This massive haul of wins comes as confirmation of the amazing job we’ve done as a team, as a family.”

The Tour of Guangxi resumes Friday with stage 4, a 152km route from Nanning to Nongla.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors2:43:54
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
4GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
5DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
6MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:00
7WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:00
8MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:00
9VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
10KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott0:00
11BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
12HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:00
13MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates0:00
14ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
15BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:00
16TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:00
17NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal0:00
18MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
19VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
20FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
21BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
22TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:00
23MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:00
24SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:00
25VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
26POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
27MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
28JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:00
29BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
30DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:00
31BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:00
32STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
33SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:00
34CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:00
35SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
36KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
37DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
38SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:00
39PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
40DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
41DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:00
42ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:00
43ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
44CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:00
45KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
46MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:00
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
48QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team0:00
49MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:00
50DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:00
51KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
52DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:00
53GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:00
54BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:00
55HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
56DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:00
57GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:00
58KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:00
59FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
60DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
61VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
62HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
63ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:00
64GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
65EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:00
66SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:00
67THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:00
68GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
69WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
70TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:00
71SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates0:00
72BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
73VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:00
74VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
75VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:00
76SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
77DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky0:00
78VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
79PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:00
80VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:00
81MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
82DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data0:00
83DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
84SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
85VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:00
86KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
87ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
88VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
89RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:00
90VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:00
91BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:00
92POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
93MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:00
94RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:00
95URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
96CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
97PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
98BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:00
99AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
100HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:00
101ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:00
102ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
103CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
104DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:00
105MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:00
106EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
107GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:00
108HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
109LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:00
110ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
111SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team0:00
112SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:00
113DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:00
114DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ0:00
115KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
116BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
117SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:00
118BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:00
119JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:24
120SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:24
121HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:07
122LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:07
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8:24:17
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:06
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:10
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale0:12
6GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:12
7CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:12
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:14
9DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:15
10SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:17
11HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:17
12BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:18
13VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:18
14THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:19
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:20
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:20
17WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:20
18MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:20
19TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:20
20BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
21JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:20
22VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:20
23STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:20
24MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20
25MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott0:20
26BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:20
27ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
28ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team0:20
29DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale0:20
30BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:20
31BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:20
32NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal0:20
33KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
34FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
35BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:20
36POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:20
37SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe0:20
38DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:20
39BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:20
40MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:20
41CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:20
42SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:20
43QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team0:20
44KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:20
45HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:20
46SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:20
47ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:20
48HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:20
49KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:20
50DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:20
51SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:20
52GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:20
53FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:20
54PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
55GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:20
56MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20
57DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:20
58DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:20
59VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:20
60RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:20
61ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:20
62MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:20
63SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ0:20
64MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:20
65GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
66SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:20
67SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe0:20
68KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
69SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates0:20
70WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
71TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:20
72VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:20
73MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
74VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:20
75PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:20
76VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
77VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
78CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20
79KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:20
80DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:20
81URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20
82ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:20
83VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:20
84AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:20
85ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
86HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:20
87ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:20
88VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:20
89POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
90GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb0:20
91MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:20
92MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:20
93BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:20
94DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data0:20
95LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:20
96DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:20
97HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:20
98SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:20
99BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates0:20
100SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team0:20
101KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:20
102KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott0:36
103RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo0:36
104FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:39
105VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40
106EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data0:40
107SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe0:44
108BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:46
109DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data0:48
110PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin0:48
111TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:49
112DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ1:01
113VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:18
114BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott1:24
115HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb1:27
116JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
117CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1:33
118MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates1:59
119ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:01
120LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:09
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:51
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors33
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe32
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb23
5DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
6CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors16
7GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
8DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin12
9DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
10DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
11TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott10
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale9
13WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal8
14NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal7
15SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
16HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6
17MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
18JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
19BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
20VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team4
21MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
22BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin3
23STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
24MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3
25THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
26MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
27KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
2KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
3MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
4MOSCON GianniTeam Sky2
5SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
6GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors8:24:17
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:06
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:10
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:12
6DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:15
7VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:18
8VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:20
9WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal0:20
10MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team0:20
11BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
12BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky0:20
13MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:20
14SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ0:20
15KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:20
16SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:20
17HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:20
18KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team0:20
19DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:20
20SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors0:20
21GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:20
22DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:20
23RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:20
24MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:20
25MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:20
26KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
27TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:20
28PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:20
29CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20
30ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
31VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal0:20
32POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:20
33MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors0:20
34DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo0:20
35HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb0:20
36SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team0:20
37KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:20
38FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo0:39
39VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:40
40BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe0:46
41TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates0:49
42JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:30
43ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ2:01
44LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:09
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3:37
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:51
Teams
RankNameTime
1AG2R La Mondiale 25:13:51
2Mitchelton-Scott0:00
3Astana Pro Team0:00
4Trek - Segafredo0:00
5Lotto Soudal0:00
6UAE-Team Emirates0:00
7BORA - hansgrohe0:00
8Team Sky0:00
9Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
10Groupama - FDJ0:00
11Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:00
12Movistar Team0:00
13Team Dimension Data0:00
14Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00
15Quick-Step Floors0:00
16Team Sunweb0:00
17Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00
18BMC Racing Team0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.