Events

Tour of Guangxi: Moscon climbs to stage 4 win

The Italian now leads the overall standings with two days remaining in the WorldTour finale.

NONGLA, China (AFP) — Italy’s Gianni Moscon won the grueling fourth stage of China’s Tour of Guangxi on Friday, taking the overall lead with two days of racing left.

Moscon finished ahead of Felix Grosschartner (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Sergei Chernetski (Astana) at the end of the 152-kilometer route from Nanning to Nongla, which culminated with a category 1 climb.

In the overall standings, Moscon holds a 9-second lead over Grosschartner and a 14-second edge over Chernetski.

“The most important thing was winning today,” Moscon said. “The stage tomorrow is long and pretty hard with some climbs. I expect a good battle tomorrow, but I have a strong team with me. Also, my condition is good.”

Stage 5 of the race, which serves as the final event on the 2018 UCI WorldTour, is a lumpy, 212km route with four categorized climbs.

Gregor Brown contributed to this article.

Gree-Tour of Guangxi Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky3:38:02
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:05
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:08
4VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:11
5URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:11
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:15
7CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:15
8FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:15
9VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:18
10POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:18
11DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:18
12DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:18
13BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:18
14GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:18
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:18
16TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:28
17GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:28
18ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:28
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:31
20PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:33
21CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:33
22VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:33
23GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:33
24SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:38
25BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:38
26POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:38
27TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:41
28DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:46
29SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:46
30DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:46
31LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:46
32ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:49
33VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:49
34KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:57
35DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data0:57
36VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:57
37BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team0:57
38DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:57
39MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal0:57
40HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:57
41VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:59
42RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates0:59
43NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal1:03
44QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:08
45SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:10
46KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:13
47DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:13
48SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:13
49VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale1:17
50PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:17
51SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates1:17
52BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:17
53BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:21
54KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:21
55DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:37
56WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:44
57FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:44
58JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data1:50
59ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:52
60KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin2:10
61SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team2:13
62DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale2:13
63DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team2:13
64STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:13
65MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2:13
66MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:13
67ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:13
68VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:13
69HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal2:13
70SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team2:13
71VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:21
72DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:44
73SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:44
74DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ2:44
75AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
76LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:57
77HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott3:16
78MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott3:16
79ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:16
80THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data4:01
81ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ4:01
82KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:01
83ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:17
84VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:47
85MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:47
86CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:47
87BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky4:47
88BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4:47
89WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal4:47
90BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates4:47
91BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott4:47
92MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team4:51
93TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates4:51
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb4:51
95KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb4:51
96HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb4:51
97VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4:51
98JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:51
99EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data4:51
100HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin4:51
101GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb4:56
102MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin5:29
103SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe6:01
104SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe6:01
105ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe6:01
106WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:06
107BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe6:06
108SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe6:10
109RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo6:10
110KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott6:10
111DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky6:19
112FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo6:19
113DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo6:19
114MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott6:19
115MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:19
116DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data6:19
117MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors6:19
118GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:19
119VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:19
120EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:19
121JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors6:19
122PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin8:38
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 12:02:29
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team0:14
4CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
5URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:21
6VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott0:21
7FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:25
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:25
9DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors0:27
10BERHANE NatnaelTeam Dimension Data0:28
11POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:28
12DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
13GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors0:28
14VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:28
15ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:28
16GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team0:30
17TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:38
18ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:38
19BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:41
20VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:41
21GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:43
22PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:43
23CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
24SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:45
25BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:48
26POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:48
27TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:51
28DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:51
29SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
30DOMONT AxelAG2R La Mondiale0:56
31LÓPEZ DavidTeam Sky0:56
32VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:59
33ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:59
34VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
35BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team1:07
36KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:07
37HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team1:07
38DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:07
39MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:07
40DEBESAY MeksebTeam Dimension Data1:07
41RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
42VISCONTI GiovanniBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:09
43NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal1:13
44DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin1:17
45QUINTANA DayerMovistar Team1:18
46SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
47SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:23
48KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:23
49PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:27
50SWIFT BenUAE-Team Emirates1:27
51VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale1:27
52BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team1:27
53BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:29
54KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:31
55DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale1:39
56FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54
57WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team1:54
58JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data2:00
59ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:02
60KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin2:20
61STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:23
62DUVAL JulienAG2R La Mondiale2:23
63ROELANDTS JürgenBMC Racing Team2:23
64DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team2:23
65MAGNUSSON KimTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:23
66VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal2:23
67HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal2:23
68SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team2:23
69SCHÄR MichaelBMC Racing Team2:23
70VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:31
71DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ2:54
72SINKELDAM RamonGroupama - FDJ2:54
73AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team3:06
74HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott3:26
75ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:26
76MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott3:26
77DELAGE MickaëlGroupama - FDJ3:35
78MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4:02
79KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
80THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data4:10
81ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:27
82LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
83WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal4:57
84BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4:57
85BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky4:57
86MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:57
87BONO MatteoUAE-Team Emirates4:57
88HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin4:58
89MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5:01
90HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
91KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
92GESCHKE SimonTeam Sunweb5:06
93VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:21
94EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data5:21
95TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:30
96MARTIN TonyTeam Katusha Alpecin5:39
97ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5:52
98ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:55
99VANMARCKE SepTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:55
100BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott6:01
101WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:06
102JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors6:07
103HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb6:08
104CLARKE WillTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:10
105SELIG RüdigerBORA - hansgrohe6:11
106SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe6:11
107JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:11
108GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:15
109MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6:29
110MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott6:29
111VAN HOECKE GijsTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:29
112MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors6:29
113DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo6:29
114KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott6:36
115RAST GrégoryTrek - Segafredo6:36
116BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe6:42
117SCHWARZMANN MichaelBORA - hansgrohe6:44
118FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo6:48
119DOUGALL NicTeam Dimension Data6:57
120PLANCKAERT BaptisteTeam Katusha Alpecin9:16
121EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
122DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky13:00
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors37
2ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe32
3GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo30
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb23
5CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors20
6DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale16
7KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team16
8GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team16
9MOSCON GianniTeam Sky15
10EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo14
11DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin12
12DOULL OwainTeam Sky10
13GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe10
14TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott10
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ10
16VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale9
17CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team8
18WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal8
19VERONA CarlosMitchelton-Scott7
20NAESEN LawrenceLotto Soudal7
21SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team6
22HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin6
23URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale6
24SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team5
25JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data5
26MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5
27VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team4
28BOARO ManueleBahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team4
29MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates4
30FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3
31STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo3
32BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin3
33MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott3
34DEVENYNS DriesQuick-Step Floors2
35VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team2
36THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data2
37POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates1
38MCLAY DanielTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1
39KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky 12:02:29
2GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:09
3CAVAGNA RémiQuick-Step Floors0:17
4DUNBAR EddieTeam Sky0:28
5TUSVELD MartijnTeam Sunweb0:38
6VAN HOOYDONCK NathanBMC Racing Team0:41
7PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:43
8CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:43
9POWLESS NeilsonTeam LottoNL-Jumbo0:48
10DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:51
11SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky0:56
12VENTURINI ClémentAG2R La Mondiale1:07
13KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb1:07
14DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data1:07
15MERTZ RémyLotto Soudal1:07
16RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates1:09
17SEIGLE RomainGroupama - FDJ1:20
18SCHACHMANN MaximilianQuick-Step Floors1:23
19KUSS SeppTeam LottoNL-Jumbo1:23
20SCOTSON MilesBMC Racing Team2:23
21VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal2:31
22HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott3:26
23KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team4:03
24ROOSEN TimoTeam LottoNL-Jumbo4:27
25LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ4:56
26WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal4:57
27BIERMANS JentheTeam Katusha Alpecin4:57
28BASSO LeonardoTeam Sky4:57
29MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:57
30MINALI RiccardoAstana Pro Team5:01
31HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
32KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb5:01
33VAN DEN BERG JuliusTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale5:21
34TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates5:30
35ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ5:52
36ACKERMANN PascalBORA - hansgrohe5:55
37WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb6:06
38JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Floors6:07
39JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:11
40GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam LottoNL-Jumbo6:15
41MARTINELLI DavideQuick-Step Floors6:29
42DANIEL GregoryTrek - Segafredo6:29
43BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe6:42
44FRAME AlexTrek - Segafredo6:48
45EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo9:39
46DIBBEN JonathanTeam Sky13:00
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1MOSCON GianniTeam Sky22
2URÁN RigobertoTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale15
3CHERNETSKI SergeiAstana Pro Team10
4GILBERT PhilippeQuick-Step Floors6
5CARTHY HughTeam EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale4
6KENNAUGH PeterBORA - hansgrohe3
7DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale3
8EENKHOORN PascalTeam LottoNL-Jumbo3
9MIRZA YousifUAE-Team Emirates2
10KÜNG StefanBMC Racing Team2
11GRIVKO AndreyAstana Pro Team1
12SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team1
13KLUGE RogerMitchelton-Scott1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Astana Pro Team 36:08:38
2Quick-Step Floors0:10
3Team Sky0:23
4Movistar Team0:40
5UAE-Team Emirates0:54
6AG2R La Mondiale1:27
7Team Dimension Data1:31
8Lotto Soudal2:08
9Team EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2:16
10Trek - Segafredo2:41
11Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team2:56
12Team Katusha Alpecin3:15
13Mitchelton-Scott3:27
14BMC Racing Team4:18
15Team LottoNL-Jumbo5:27
16Team Sunweb5:35
17Groupama - FDJ5:57
18BORA - hansgrohe6:46

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.