Events

Tour Down Under stage 1: Viviani victorious in scorching sprint

Elia Viviani sprints through an impossibly narrow gap to win stage 1, catching Max Walscheid in the final meters.

After an afternoon of languid racing in the brutal Australian heat, Elia Viviani fired up the sprint that won him 18 races last season to claim the season opener Tuesday in Adelaide, Australia. Sunweb’s Max Walscheid came home second to Deceuninck-Quick-Step’s Italian sprinter in stage 1 of the Santos Tour Down Under. Jakub Mareczko (CCC) was third in the sprint.

“We were not in super-good position, but I was feeling good and comfortable in that position,” Viviani said. “I found a little space on the left of the barriers when I passed that space I was really feeling that I could win.”

Four riders decided to brave the 110-degree heat at the start of the 129km stage, breaking away immediately.

Astana’s Artyom Zakharov was first to fade out of the breakaway after he was defeated to the day’s lone king of the mountains sprint by UniSA’s Jason Lea.

Lea remained off the front with fellow Aussie Patrick Bevin (CCC) and Michael Storer (Sunweb).

However, the sprinters’ teams were keen to set up a bunch gallop at the end, and they were perhaps aided by the brutal heat.

After the bunch caught the break with about 32 kilometers remaining, the riders seemed content to roll into the finale without any more fireworks.

Just before the final kilometer, a traffic island unexpectedly split the peloton. That, combined with a stiff headwind might have contributed to the disorganized sprint finish. Jumbo-Visma was the only team that appeared to have an organized lead-out.

The Dutch team in yellow was taken by surprise as Walscheid jumped early and momentarily looked to have the stage in the bag.

About 10 riders back in the sprint, Viviani had other ideas. He came off of Peter Sagan’s (Bora-Hansgrohe) wheel late and squeezed up the left barriers, fitting in an unbelievably small gap next to Heinrich Haussler (Bahrain-Merida).

“Today the plan was to wait a little bit and put me in the best position,” Viviani said, and it seems like that’s just what his Belgian team managed to do.

The Italian champion hopped on Walscheid’s wheel for a moment and then sped past, winning the opening stage and taking the race’s first leader’s jersey.

Stage 2 will be a bit hillier, taking the race from Norwood to Angaston on a 122.1km route, about 30km shorter than originally planned due to the heat.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:19:47
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
3MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:00
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:00
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:00
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:00
8SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
9VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
10HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ0:00
11IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
12BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
13MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:00
14REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
15STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
16COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:00
17HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
18ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
19POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
20SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
21POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
22HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
23EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
24BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:00
25MAS LluísMovistar Team0:00
26POELS WoutTeam Sky0:00
27GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
28BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
29SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
30VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:00
31HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
32LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
33SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:00
34MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:00
35SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
36HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
37WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
38DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
39DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
40DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
41LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:00
42DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:00
43VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team0:00
44EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:00
45PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:00
46DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:00
47HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
48VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:00
49HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:00
50SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:00
51GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
52DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
53MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:00
54KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
55O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:00
56HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:00
57PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:00
58LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
59PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
60FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
61MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
62OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
63MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
64BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
65CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:00
66KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:00
67ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:00
68CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:00
69OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
70HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
71SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
72DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
73HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
74ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:00
75ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:00
76VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:00
77BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:00
78SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:00
79CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
80PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo0:00
81LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:00
82MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:00
83DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:00
84POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:00
85STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:00
86LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:00
87CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:00
88ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:00
89VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
90LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
91KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:00
92FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:00
93TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:00
94DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:00
95DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:00
96DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:00
97WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:00
98ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:00
99STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
100CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
101HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
102DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:00
103FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
104VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
105BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
106GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:00
107KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
108PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:00
109DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:00
110HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott0:00
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates0:00
112FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:00
113POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia0:00
114DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:00
115HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:00
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:15
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:24
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
119BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal0:30
120MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:32
121BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:32
122MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:40
123BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:40
124GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:43
125OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:43
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:43
127WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:53
128WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:56
129KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:56
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:56
131SCULLY TomEF Education First1:29
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First1:54
133MORTON LachlanEF Education First3:17
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:19:37
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:04
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:05
4STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:05
5MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:06
6LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:08
7BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:10
8GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:10
9PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:10
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:10
11SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:10
12VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
13HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ0:10
14IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:10
15BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:10
16MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:10
17REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:10
18STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:10
20HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
21ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:10
22POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:10
23SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:10
24POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:10
25HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:10
26EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:10
27MAS LluísMovistar Team0:10
28POELS WoutTeam Sky0:10
29GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
30BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
31SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:10
32VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:10
33HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
34LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:10
35SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:10
36MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:10
37SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:10
38HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:10
39WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:10
40DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:10
41DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:10
42DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
43LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:10
44DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:10
45VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team0:10
46EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:10
47PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:10
48DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:10
49HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:10
50VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:10
51HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:10
52SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:10
53GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
54DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
55MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:10
56KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
57O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:10
58HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:10
59PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:10
60LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
61PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:10
62FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:10
63MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:10
64OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:10
65MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
66BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale0:10
67CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:10
68KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:10
69ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:10
70CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:10
71OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:10
72HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
73SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
74DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
75HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:10
76ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:10
77ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:10
78VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:10
79BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:10
80SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:10
81CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:10
82PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo0:10
83MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:10
84DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:10
85POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:10
86STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:10
87LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:10
88CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:10
89ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:10
90VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:10
91LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
92KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:10
93FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:10
94TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:10
95DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:10
96DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:10
97DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:10
98WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:10
99ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:10
100CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
101HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:10
102DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:10
103FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:10
104VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:10
105BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:10
106GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:10
107KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
108PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:10
109DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:10
110HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott0:10
111SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates0:10
112FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:10
113POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia0:10
114DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:10
115HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:10
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:25
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:34
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:40
119BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal0:40
120MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:42
121BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:42
122MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:50
123BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:50
124GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:53
125OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:53
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:53
127WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia1:03
128WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:06
129KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb1:06
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:06
131SCULLY TomEF Education First1:39
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:04
133MORTON LachlanEF Education First3:27
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step15
2WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
3MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida12
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data11
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates10
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky9
8BEVIN PatrickCCC Team8
9STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
10SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe8
11VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma7
12HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
13LEA JasonUniSA-Australia4
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia10
2ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team6
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
4STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3:19:42
2MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:01
3LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:03
4BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:05
5GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:05
6PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:05
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:05
8BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:05
9STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:05
10COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:05
11POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:05
12HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:05
13EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:05
14GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:05
15VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:05
16SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:05
17SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:05
18HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:05
19DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:05
20PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:05
21HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:05
22O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:05
23MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:05
24CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:05
25CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:05
26OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:05
27HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
28HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:05
29SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:05
30FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:05
31TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:05
32WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:05
33CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
34DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:05
35VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:05
36GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:05
37KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
38DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:05
39HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:35
40MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:37
41BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:37
42WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:58
43KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb1:01
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates9:59:21
2Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
3CCC Team0:00
4Team Sky0:00
5Mitchelton-Scott0:00
6Groupama - FDJ0:00
7Astana Pro Team0:00
8Team Jumbo-Visma0:00
9AG2R La Mondiale0:00
10Team Dimension Data0:00
11Team Sunweb0:00
12Movistar Team0:00
13Trek - Segafredo0:00
14Deceuninck - Quick Step0:00
15BORA - hansgrohe0:00
16Bahrain Merida0:00
17EF Education First0:00
18UniSA-Australia0:00
19Lotto Soudal0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.