Events

Tour Down Under: Sagan sprints to his first win of 2019

Peter Sagan sprints to victory in stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under.

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his first win of 2019 in stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under on Thursday. The 28-year-old Slovak sprinted to victory in Uraidla, Australia — the same town that hosted his first race win of 2018.

A handful of riders, including EF Education First’s Michael Woods and Sky’s Kenny Elissonde, tried attacking out of the peloton at the end of the 146.2-kilometer stage from Lobethal, but none of the moves stuck. A reduced but compact bunch rode into the final kilometer, where Mitchelton-Scott’s Daryl Impey was the first big name to launch his move.

Sagan surged past the South African with 200 meters to go. Astana’s Luis León Sánchez nearly matched Sagan’s speed in the finale but came up short, settling for second. Impey finished third on the day.

Sagan said after his win that his experience racing on the same roads last year came in handy in the finale.

“On the last climb, I said, ‘It’s going to be the same as last year again,'” Sagan said in a post-race interview. “In the end it was like copy paper.”

Sagan credited his teammates for putting him in position to contend for the win.

“My Bora-Hansgrohe team worked hard to keep me on the front and take care of me,” he said. “I had a lot of energy for the last lap and it was really under control.”

CCC’s Patrick Bevin retained his overall race lead with a fifth-place finish in the stage. Sagan is just one second behind in second place, while Sánchez is third at nine seconds behind Bevin.

Sagan also took over the sprint leader’s jersey and now leads Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) and Bevin by two points.

Australia’s Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) retained the king of the mountains jersey.

The Tour Down Under continues Friday with stage 4, which runs 129.2km from Unley to Campbelltown.

Material from AFP was used in this report.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe3:46:06
2SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
3IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:00
6POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
7GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
8POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:00
11ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
12GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:00
13MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:00
14POELS WoutTeam Sky0:00
15DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
16BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
17PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:00
18WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
19LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:00
20HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
21HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:00
22VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
23MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:00
24LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
25MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:00
26HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
27MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
28VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:00
29KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
30HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
31PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
32DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:00
33KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
34SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:00
35O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:00
36STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
37STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
38HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:07
39HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:07
40CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:07
41SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:07
42VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:07
43MAS LluísMovistar Team0:07
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:07
45GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:07
46BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:07
47ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:07
48HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:20
49WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:26
50HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:41
51TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:41
52SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:55
53ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:56
54DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:56
55ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:25
56CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:27
57OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:59
58MORTON LachlanEF Education First2:20
59SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team3:15
60BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida3:15
61FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team3:15
62DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:15
63BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:15
64DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:15
65GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team3:15
66STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo3:36
67MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:07
68HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:07
69EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:07
70PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo4:07
71MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal4:07
72DOCKER MitchellEF Education First4:30
73SCULLY TomEF Education First4:30
74WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia4:30
75HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott5:23
76SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:23
77DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5:23
78LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma5:23
79LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma5:36
80PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates7:07
81BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe7:16
82KNEES ChristianTeam Sky8:15
83LEA JasonUniSA-Australia8:15
84BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First10:06
85DOULL OwainTeam Sky10:06
86FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ10:06
87PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale10:06
88FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb10:06
89LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ10:06
90COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale10:06
91SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates10:06
92ROWE LukeTeam Sky10:06
93CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team11:26
94FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11:26
95DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team11:26
96POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia11:39
97SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida12:30
98DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale12:30
99DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo12:30
100PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe12:30
101BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal12:30
102ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12:30
103VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ12:30
104BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team12:30
105HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ12:30
106HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky12:30
107DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin12:30
108HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal12:30
109DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin12:30
110OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team12:30
111DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data12:30
112REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo12:30
113CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo12:30
114DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team12:30
115VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step12:30
116GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe12:30
117VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team12:30
118OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates12:30
119EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12:30
120MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12:30
121KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal12:30
122BOL CeesTeam Sunweb12:30
123CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:30
124WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma12:50
125MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13:28
126HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step13:28
127VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia13:28
128MCLAY DanielEF Education First13:28
129WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb13:28
130BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team15:03
131BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale16:23
132SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team20:34
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team 10:20:09
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:01
3SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:09
4STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:10
5IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:11
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
7POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:15
8GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:15
9HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:15
10BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
11WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:15
12ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:15
13GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
14POELS WoutTeam Sky0:15
15LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:15
16LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:15
17DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
18VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:15
19PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:15
20STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
21MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:15
22O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:15
23POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:15
24POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:15
25VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:15
26HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:15
27PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:15
28MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:15
29MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:15
30HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:15
31DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:15
32HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
33SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:15
34KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
35MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:15
36HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:15
37KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
38HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:22
39GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:22
40HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:22
41MAS LluísMovistar Team0:22
42SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:22
43VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:22
44PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:22
45ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:22
46CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:22
47BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:22
48WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:41
49HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:56
50TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:56
51HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:05
52SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:10
53ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:11
54DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data1:11
55ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:40
56CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:42
57OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe2:57
58BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida3:30
59SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team3:30
60DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale3:30
61FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team3:30
62GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team3:30
63BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates3:30
64DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:30
65STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo3:51
66EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott4:22
67HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:22
68PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo4:22
69MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:54
70MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal5:02
71LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma5:38
72SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step5:38
73WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia5:38
74HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott5:38
75DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5:38
76LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma5:51
77MORTON LachlanEF Education First5:52
78SCULLY TomEF Education First6:14
79DOCKER MitchellEF Education First6:39
80PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates7:21
81BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8:14
82LEA JasonUniSA-Australia8:25
83KNEES ChristianTeam Sky8:30
84DOULL OwainTeam Sky10:21
85FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ10:21
86COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale10:21
87FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb10:21
88PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale10:21
89LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ10:21
90ROWE LukeTeam Sky10:21
91SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates10:21
92BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First11:01
93CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team11:38
94FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team11:41
95DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team11:41
96POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia11:54
97VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step12:29
98EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12:39
99ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12:39
100HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky12:43
101DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale12:43
102VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ12:44
103HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ12:45
104REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo12:45
105DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin12:45
106DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team12:45
107VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team12:45
108OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team12:45
109DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo12:45
110OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates12:45
111DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data12:45
112BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team12:45
113CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale12:45
114HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal12:45
115CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo12:45
116MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12:45
117KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal12:45
118DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin12:45
119SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida13:09
120BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal13:15
121BOL CeesTeam Sunweb13:17
122GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe13:28
123WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb13:37
124MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13:39
125PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe13:41
126VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia13:43
127MCLAY DanielEF Education First13:43
128HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step13:43
129WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma14:01
130BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team15:33
131BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale16:38
132SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team20:49
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe36
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step34
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team34
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma31
5PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates23
6SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team22
7BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida22
8HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky18
9EWAN CalebLotto Soudal14
10WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
11IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott13
12MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
13GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data11
14ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team10
15POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates10
16GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin9
17LEA JasonUniSA-Australia9
18STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
19POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates8
20HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb7
21REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo7
22POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida6
23HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
24CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team5
25DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale3
26VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia20
2BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team12
3ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12
4POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia6
5BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
6WHELAN JamesEF Education First4
7CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team4
8STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
9DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb 10:20:19
2GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:05
3HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:05
4GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:05
5STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:05
6O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:05
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:05
8HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:05
9HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:05
10MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:05
11KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
12HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:12
13SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:12
14CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:12
15WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:31
16TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:46
17HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:55
18SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:00
19DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data1:01
20CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:32
21BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida3:20
22GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team3:20
23MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo4:44
24WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia5:28
25PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates7:11
26LEA JasonUniSA-Australia8:15
27FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ10:11
28COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale10:11
29PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale10:11
30CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team11:28
31POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia11:44
32EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12:29
33HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky12:33
34DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale12:33
35VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ12:34
36OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates12:35
37DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data12:35
38BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team12:35
39BOL CeesTeam Sunweb13:07
40MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13:29
41VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia13:33
42HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step13:33
43SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team20:39
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 31:01:12
2Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
3BORA - hansgrohe0:00
4Team Sunweb0:00
5Team Dimension Data0:00
6Team Jumbo-Visma0:07
7Mitchelton-Scott0:07
8Bahrain Merida0:07
9Deceuninck - Quick Step0:07
10Movistar Team0:14
11UniSA-Australia0:48
12Groupama - FDJ0:55
13Team Sky0:56
14EF Education First2:46
15Astana Pro Team6:30
16Lotto Soudal7:22
17Trek - Segafredo7:43
18CCC Team12:51
19AG2R La Mondiale13:21

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.