Events

Tour Down Under: McEwen makes winning seem almost easy

THE only thing that can seemingly stop Australia's Robbie McEwen from racing in full flight at the Jacob's Creek Tour Down Under is the finish line. By winning Thursday's 149km third stage on the Willunga circuit south of Adelaide, McEwen (Lotto) took his tally of wins in 14 days to five. McEwen won so comfortably, he could have been sitting in an armchair sipping fine wine in one of the many bed-and-breakfasts in the region. It was also the Queenslander's second stage win for the tour. And it saw the recently crowned Australian road champion take leadership in the sprinters' points

By Rupert Guinness of The Australian

Sacchi still holds the yellow jersey

Sacchi still holds the yellow jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

THE only thing that can seemingly stop Australia’s Robbie McEwen from racing in full flight at the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under is the finish line.

By winning Thursday’s 149km third stage on the Willunga circuit south of Adelaide, McEwen (Lotto) took his tally of wins in 14 days to five.

McEwen won so comfortably, he could have been sitting in an armchair sipping fine wine in one of the many bed-and-breakfasts in the region.

It was also the Queenslander’s second stage win for the tour. And it saw the recently crowned Australian road champion take leadership in the sprinters’ points competition.

However, McEwen, who won stage one at Glenelg on Tuesday to become the first wearer of the race leader’s yellow jersey, may be out of contention for the overall win.

He is 16th overall at 8mins 6secs to Italian Fabio Sacchi (Seaco) who leads ACT’s Michael Rogers (AIS) by 1 second and Italian Andrea Tafi (Mapei) by 5 seconds.

But that is only due to McEwen missing the winning break in Wednesday’s second stage from Hahndorf to Strathalbyn.

Photo: Graham Watson

“Things are going well. And once you get on a roll like that everything you do just keeps working out,” said McEwen.

“But I am not thinking about the overall victory … just the stage wins.

“Still, I hope they (Lotto, his sponsor) are happy because I’m not sure I have any left in me now.”

To win yesterday McEwen out sprinted Italian Luca Paolini (Mapei). In third was Australian Scott Sunderland (AIS).

The trio headed a group of 33 riders that formed after the descent from the summit of Old Willunga Hill, a five-kilometer climb that starts 25km out from the finish.

The climb failed to be as definitive as anticipated. But that was not without attempts to split the field, which spent all day chasing a two-man breakaway.

McEwen’s teammate Belgian Glen d’Hollander (Lotto) and Dutchman Tristan Hoffman (CST) escaped after 20km. Then d’Hollander dropped Hoffman on Old Willunga Hill.

But on d’Hollander’s tail was the main bunch which split under a bevy of counter-attacks, including one by Cadel Evans (Mapei) that saw d’Hollander reeled in.

The acceleration also saw the main bunch split in two. And caught in the second group were Sacchi and defending champion Stuart O’Grady.

Sacchi and O’Grady rejoined the lead group, finishing 10th and 21st respectively.

But compared to McEwen’s joy, their relief counted for little.

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage Results; stage 3 – Willunga-Willunga

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco 3:38:55 (40:84 km/h);
2 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
3 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
4 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom;
5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA;
6 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Française Des Jeux;
7 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step;
8 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance;
9 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step;
10 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
11 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA;
12 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance;
13 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
14 Chris Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole;
15 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
16 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
17 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
18 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance;
19 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
20 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
21 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole;
22 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance;
23 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
24 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
25 Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
26 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water;
27 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
28 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
29 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water;
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom;
31 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
32 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom;
33 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step, all s.t.;
34 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water, at 0:14;
35 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites;
36 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom;
37 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom;
38 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom, all s.t.;
39 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1:17;
40 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
41 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Crédit Agricole, both s.t.;
42 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water, at 4:10;
43 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
44 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC – Tiscali;
45 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
46 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA;
47 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
48 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom;
49 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water;
50 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
51 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
52 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
53 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step;
54 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
55 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco;
56 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA;
57 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA;
58 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA;
59 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
60 David Pell (Aus) United Water;
61 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
62 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
63 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali;
64 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
65 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
66 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
67 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco, all s.t.;
68 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites, at 7:32;
70 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water, s.t.;
71 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA 9:12;
72 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC – Tiscali;
73 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
74 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
75 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
76 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites;
77 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole;
78 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
79 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
80 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
81 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
82 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
83 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
84 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA;
85 Anthony Langella (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
86 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
87 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
88 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Française Des Jeux;
89 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Française Des Jeux;
90 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom;
91 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
92 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC – Tiscali, all s.t.;
93 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 11:31;
94 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport, at 11:32;
DNF Henk Vogels (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport

General classification after stage 3

1 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 7:59:54;
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0:01;
3 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0:05;
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance 0:07;
5 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
6 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA;
7 Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
8 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0:45;
9 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0:48;
10 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 0:50;
11 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole 0:54;
12 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 0:56;
13 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step;
15 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 5:06;
16 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco 8:04;
17 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step 8:06;
18 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water;
19 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA;
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 8:09;
21 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom 8:13;
23 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
24 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step;
25 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Française Des Jeux;
26 Chris Jenner (NZl) Crédit Agricole;
27 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water;
28 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance;
29 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance;
30 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
31 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom;
32 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
33 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites, all s.t.;
35 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom 8:24;
36 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 8:27;
37 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom;
38 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites;
39 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom;
40 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 9:30;
41 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
42 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
43 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 12:16;
44 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
45 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water;
46 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 12:18;
47 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali;
48 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom 12:20;
49 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA;
50 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA;
51 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Française Des Jeux 12:23;
52 David Pell (Aus) United Water;
53 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
54 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
55 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
56 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step;
57 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC – Tiscali;
58 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA;
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
60 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
61 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
62 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco;
63 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
64 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
65 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
66 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA;
67 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
68 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
69 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites 15:45;
70 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole 17:22;
71 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
72 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 17:24;
73 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 17:25;
74 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Française Des Jeux;
75 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA;
76 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA;
77 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
78 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC – Tiscali;
79 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites;
80 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
81 Anthony Langella (Fra) Crédit Agricole;
82 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
83 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
84 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
85 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
86 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
87 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom;
88 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
89 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC – Tiscali;
90 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 19:17;
91 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 19:44;
92 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 19:45;
93 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Française Des Jeux 36:27;
94 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 46:47

SA Lotteries Sprints classification

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco, 20 pts;
2 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 14;
3 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 12;
4 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 10;
5 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali 10;
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 8;
7 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 8;
8 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 6;
9 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA 6;
10 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 6;
11 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole 4;
12 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 4

Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification

1 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 22 pts;
2 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 16;
3 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step 12;
4 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 12;
5 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 8;
6 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Française Des Jeux 8;
7 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 6;
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 4;
9 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4

Share the Road U23 rider classification

1 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water 8:08:00;
2 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA;
3 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water 0:07;
4 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
5 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 0:21;
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 4:10;
7 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water;
8 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Française Des Jeux, 4:17;
9 David Pell (Aus) United Water;
10 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
11 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
12 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA;
13 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Française Des Jeux;
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites 7:39;
15 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport 9:19;
16 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 38:41

Century 21 Most aggressive rider

1 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco

Clipsal Teams classification

1 Mapei – Quick Step, 24:01:33;
2 Australian Institute Of Sport;
3 Ag2R Prevoyance, 7:19;
4 Crédit Agricole, 7:22;
5 Saeco Machine Per Caffe – Longoni Sport, 8:42;
6 Telekom, 15:25;
7 UniSA, 18:42;
8 United Water, 22:27;
9 Domo Farm Frites, 22:55;
10 CSC – Tiscali, 22:59;
11 La Francaise Des Jeux, 26:58;
12 Lotto Adecco