Events

Tour Down Under: Evans wins toughest stage, Rogers in yellow

Australian Michael Rogers overcame scorching heat, a near disasterous crash with a race marshal’s motorbike and his rivals to take overall leadership of the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under in Australia on Saturday. In the toughest stage of the race, 156km from Gawler to Tanunda, Rogers (AIS) finished second, 10 seconds behind Australian and former mountain-biker Cadel Evans (Mapei). Then 11 seconds behind him in third-place came Italian Daniele Nardello (Mapei). Going into the sixth and final stage, Rogers will now lead the race by 21 seconds from Russian Alexandre Botcharov (AG2R) and 30

By Rupert Guinness of The Australian, for VeloNews

Rogers in yellow

Rogers in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

Australian Michael Rogers overcame scorching heat, a near disasterous crash with a race marshal’s motorbike and his rivals to take overall leadership of the Jacob’s Creek Tour Down Under in Australia on Saturday.

In the toughest stage of the race, 156km from Gawler to Tanunda, Rogers (AIS) finished second, 10 seconds behind Australian and former mountain-biker Cadel Evans (Mapei). Then 11 seconds behind him in third-place came Italian Daniele Nardello (Mapei).

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Photo: Graham Watson

Going into the sixth and final stage, Rogers will now lead the race by 21 seconds from Russian Alexandre Botcharov (AG2R) and 30 seconds from Australian Patrick Jonker (Uni SA).

Evans launched his stage-winning attack from a five-strong lead group with three kilometers to go, and moved up to fourth place overall at 40 seconds.

On a day where the field raced in 42 degrees C (107.6 F) heat from Gawler to Tanunda, the outcome also provided Australians a chance to see how strong Mapei can be. While Rogers is racing here for the Australian Institute of Sport (AIS) team, he usually rides for Mapei. So in real terms, Saturday’s race ended with a Mapei one-two-three.

For Mapei, yesterday brought added rewards. Evans also became leader of the King of the Mountains category and Mapei is placed first in the teams classification.

However, Rogers’s brilliant and dogged riding on a course that included two ascents up the steep wall that is Mengler’s Hill was an effort deserving of a standout ovation by the crowd.

On Thursday Rogers claimed his first win as a Mapei professional, taking the third stage to Strathalbyn. But that win paled in significance compared to the drama of Saturday’s ride.

The day could have ended in disaster for Rogers after he was accidentally hit by a race marshal’s motorbike driven by Brian O’Grady (the father of Stuart O’Grady). The motorbike clipped Rogers soon after passing the summit of Mengler’s Hill for the first time with 76km to go.

Discovering his rear wheel and derailleur was shattered, he then continued on a borrowed spectator’s bike. Owned by Melbourne club cyclist Adam Pyke, on holidays with his wife Fiona to watch the race, the bike was the same brand and had the same dimensions and pedals. It was an 18-month old black Colnago C40. The frame size was 56cm and the pedals were new Shimano SPD-R pedals.

Incredibly, after joining the lead group of 15 riders that formed on Mengler’s Hill, Rogers rode on that bike all the way to the finish, having only to re-adjust the seat.

“We were going up the climb, I swung over to get around the back. Then one of the motor bikes wasn’t watching where he was going,” said Rogers.

“I got caught up in his front wheel and that just ripped my bike to pieces. I just happened to be lucky there was a guy not that far up the road who pretty much had the same bike.

“I jumped on that and because of that I have probably won the tour.”

Pyke, a fitter and turner who races B-grade with the Chelsea Peninsula Cycling Club in Melbourne, said he didn’t hesitate in helping Rogers.

“We were parked one kilometer after the KOM. We saw the first group come through,” said Pyke.

“Then Michael clipped the motorbike, or it clipped him. It depends on which one (party) you talk to.

“There was no team car for him. I knew my bike was compatible with his. I have followed his career and knew what (bike) he has.”

Meanwhile, as Rogers chased, overnight race leader Italian Fabio Sacchi (Saeco) was seeing his spell in the yellow jersey come closer to its end with every pedal stroke.

Sacchi, who started the day with a one-second lead on Rogers, missed the split and was in the second group that also included O’Grady.

That group slimmed to 16 riders under the impulse of a chase by O’Grady. For Sacchi that effort by the defending champion was too much – he was soon three minutes down.

Meanwhile, the lead group had an advantage of 1:05 and had dropped in numbers to eight: Botcharov, Evans, Rogers, Jonker, Kai Hundertmarck (Telekom), Danielle Nardello (Mapei), Luca Paolini (Mapei), and Kurt Van de Wouwer (Lotto).

Rogers was in flying form. And he didn’t hide his intent. Instead, he exposed it by winning the next intermediate sprint at Angaston at 92.1km.

By the time they reached the foot of Mengler’s Hill for the second time at 124km, the lead group had a lead of 1:45.

The raced exploded again on the climb. Evans led them over the KOM line. In his wake, the lead group dropped to five riders. Evans, Nardello, Rogers, Botcharov and Jonker

By the time they descended for the finish line at Tanunda, Rogers was virtually assured of taking the yellow jersey. All that waited was see who would win the stage.

For Rogers he is also virtually assured of keeping it for good in tomorrow’s last stage – a 90km circuit race in Adelaide. Barring any accident that is …

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 – January 19: Gawler – Tanunda, 156 km;
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step 3.42.21 (42.1 km/h);
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 0.16;
3 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0.25;
4 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance;
5 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA 0.33;
6 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 1.30;
7 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
8 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC – Tiscali 3.17;
9 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole;
10 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.43;
11 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
12 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
13 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance;
14 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom;
15 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance;
16 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance;
17 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water;
18 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
19 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 4.48;
20 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step 4.53;
21 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 5.00;
22 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 8.54;
23 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 14.50;
24 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport 25.17;
25 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux;
26 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water;
27 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water;
28 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA;
29 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
30 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA;
31 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
32 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA;
33 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
34 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco;
35 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole;
36 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco;
37 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
38 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux;
39 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
40 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
41 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
42 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
43 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
44 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom;
45 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole;
46 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
47 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step;
48 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC – Tiscali;
49 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites;
50 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
51 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
52 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step;
53 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water;
54 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom;
55 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
56 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
57 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites;
58 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
59 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom;
60 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
61 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
62 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
63 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
64 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole;
65 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
66 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC – Tiscali;
67 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
68 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux;
69 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole;
70 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
71 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom;
72 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom;
73 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom;
74 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
75 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA;
76 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
77 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
78 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
79 David Pell (Aus) United Water;
80 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole;
81 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA;
82 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
83 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
84 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali;
85 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
86 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water;
87 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA;
88 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites;
89 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water;
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
91 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
92 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC – Tiscali;
DNF Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
Jacob’s Creek General classification after stage 5;
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 15.08.15;
2 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance 0.21;
3 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA 0.30;
4 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step 0.40;
5 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 0.58;
6 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) CSC – Tiscali 3.14;
7 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 4.00;
8 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 4.38;
9 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 4.40;
10 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 5.19;
11 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 5.29;
12 Inigo Chaurreau Bernadez (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 6.17;
13 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco 9.32;
14 Scott Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 9.39;
15 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 9.47;
16 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water 12.39;
17 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance 12.43;
18 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 12.45;
19 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step 12.46;
20 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 12.57;
21 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 13.45;
22 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 24.03;
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 25.07;
24 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 26.01;
25 Sebastian Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 28.25;
26 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco 33.05;
27 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom 33.16;
28 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water 33.20;
29 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom;
30 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei Quick Step;
31 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
32 Chris Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole;
33 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
34 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Domo Farm Frites;
35 Robert Bartko (Ger) Telekom 33.31;
36 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 33.34;
37 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo Farm Frites;
38 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 34.14;
39 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 34.37;
40 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole;
41 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole;
42 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA 35.51;
43 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom 37.07;
44 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 37.23;
45 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water;
46 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 37.25;
47 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali;
48 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA 37.27;
49 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom;
50 Steve Cunningham (Aus) UniSA;
51 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 37.30;
52 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei Quick Step;
53 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC – Tiscali;
54 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
55 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
56 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto Adecco;
57 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
58 Innar Mandoja (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
59 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC – Tiscali;
60 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
61 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 38.01;
62 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water 38.13;
63 Frederick Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 38.14;
64 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 38.24;
65 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 38.52;
66 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 41.00;
67 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance 42.30;
68 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 42.31;
69 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 42.32;
70 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
71 Brett Aitken (Aus) UniSA;
72 Bjarke Nielsen (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
73 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo Farm Frites;
74 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport;
75 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
76 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
77 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole;
78 Lauri Aus (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance;
79 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 42.57;
80 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites 43.00;
81 Raphael Jeune (Fra) CSC – Tiscali 43.22;
82 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 43.51;
83 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC – Tiscali;
84 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC – Tiscali 43.58;
85 David Pell (Aus) United Water 44.40;
86 Steve Williams (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport;
87 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Adecco 44.49;
88 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport 44.51;
89 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 44.52;
90 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA 45.10;
91 Matt Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 1.02.16;
92 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 1.11.54;
SA Lotteries Sprints classification;
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Adecco 28 pts;
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 20;
3 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo Farm Frites 14;
4 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 12;
5 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 10;
6 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC – Tiscali 10;
7 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 10;
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 10;
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step 8;
10 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance 6;
11 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Mapei Quick Step 6;
12 David Pell (Aus) United Water 6;
13 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 6;
14 Corey Sweet (Aus) UniSA 6;
15 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Telekom 6;
16 Robert Tighello (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 4;
17 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 4;
18 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4;
19 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 4;
20 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2r-Prevoyance 4;
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance 2;
22 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto Adecco 2;
23 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2r-Prevoyance 2;
Laubman & Pank King of the Mountain classification;
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei Quick Step 48 pts;
2 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 28;
3 Glenn d’Hollander (Bel) Lotto Adecco 28;
4 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei Quick Step 20;
5 David Pell (Aus) United Water 16;
6 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 16;
7 Michael Rogers (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 10;
8 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA 8;
9 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 6;
10 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 6;
11 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) AG2r-Prevoyance 4;
12 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r-Prevoyance 4;
13 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4;
14 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4;
Share the Road U23 rider classification;
1 Dave McPartland (Aus) United Water 15.20.54;
2 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water 20.41;
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) United Water;
4 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 20.55;
5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA 23.12;
6 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 24.44;
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Australian Institute Of Sport 24.51;
8 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto Adecco;
9 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux;
10 Bruce McIntosh (Aus) United Water 25.34;
11 Thomas Bodo (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 25.45;
12 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 28.21;
13 Brad Davidson (Aus) Saeco-Longoni Sport 29.53;
14 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Domo Farm Frites 30.21;
15 David Pell (Aus) United Water 32.01;
16 Daniel Mackey (Aus) United Water 59.15;
Century 21 Most aggressive rider;
1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei Quick Step;
Clipsal Teams classification;
1 Mapei – Quick Step 45.31.14;
2 Australian Institute Of Sport 4.34;
3 Ag2R Prevoyance 12.02;
4 Credit Agricole 25.04;
5 Telekom 41.47;
6 UniSA 48.18;
7 CSC – Tiscali 1.11.42;
8 United Water 1.12.36;
9 Lotto Adecco 1.13.54;
10 La Francaise Des Jeux 1.17.12;
11 Saeco Machine Per Caffe – Longoni Sport 1.19.25;
12 Domo Farm Frites 1.33.38