Events

Tour Down Under: Bevin snags first WorldTour win

The New Zealander capitalizes on a crash near the finish to surge ahead and sprint to victory in Wednesday's stage 2.

ADELAIDE, Australia (AFP) — New Zealand time trial champion Patrick Bevin swooped in to take his first WorldTour stage and claim the overall lead in Australia’s Santos Tour Down Under on Wednesday.

Bevin, 27, riding for the CCC Team, capitalized on confusion in the peloton sparked by a mass crash inside the final kilometer of the 122km second stage to power home in the finish.

The Kiwi unleashed a sprint on the uphill, 700-meter finishing straight to reel in Spain’s Luis Leon Sanchez before holding off Australian star sprinter Caleb Ewan and Slovakia’s former triple world champion Peter Sagan at the line.

The stage win gave Bevin a 10-second time bonus, lifting him into the overall lead of the race, five seconds ahead of Italy’s Elia Viviani, who won Tuesday’s stage 1 but could only manage seventh on Wednesday.

Ewan is third overall, ahead of Germany’s Max Walscheid (Team Sunweb).

Walscheid finished 23rd in Wednesday’s stage through South Australia’s famous Barossa Valley wine country in scorching, 104-degree temperatures.

“I got to pick a pretty good line in the hard, draggy finish. Once Sanchez was off the front in the final it gave me the perfect springboard and I just went long,” Bevin said.

“It was definitely a gamble, you could take five seconds today and lose two minutes in three days’ time but that’s bike racing, we’re here to try to win it.”

Bevin, whose previous best in the season-opening race was 10th in 2016, avoided a pileup in the peloton which blocked the road to the Angaston finish line.

The crash left around 25 riders to contest the finale, with Bevin surging from deep before dipping in behind Sanchez’s slipstream and crossing the line with enough time to clench his fists and raise his hands in celebration.

His victory is the CCC Team’s maiden WorldTour victory and his first triumph outside of a national championship since winning stage 4 of Australia’s Herald Sun Tour in February 2015.

The peloton once again had to endure brutal temperatures on the stage, which was cut pre-race by 26.9km because of the extreme weather conditions.

Australia’s Jason Lea (UniSA-Australia) retained the king of the mountains jersey after stage 2. Viviani edged Bevin for the sprint leader’s jersey by a point.

Thursday’s stage 3 launches from Lobethal into a challenging and hilly 6km circuit that finishes in Uraidla.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team3:14:31
2EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
3SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
4VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
5PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:00
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:00
7VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
8SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
9REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:00
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:00
11IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
12WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
13DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
14HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ0:00
15SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:00
16LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:00
17BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
18DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
19HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:00
20POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
21BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:00
22LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:00
23WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
24SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
25DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:00
26DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:00
27OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
28EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:00
29HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
30HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
31GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:00
32VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team0:00
33DOCKER MitchellEF Education First0:00
34POELS WoutTeam Sky0:00
35GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
36VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:00
37GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
38LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
39ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
40OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:00
41PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:00
42VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
43DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:00
44O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:00
45FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:00
46DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:00
47CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:00
48WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:00
49PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:00
50POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:00
51HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:00
52FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:00
53HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:00
54MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:00
55DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:00
56TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:00
57MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:00
58KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb0:00
59BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:00
60MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:00
61FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:00
62CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:00
63DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:00
64ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:00
65DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
66MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:00
67ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:00
68PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
69ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:00
70KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:00
71SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:00
72CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:00
73STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
74FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:00
75VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:00
76GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:00
77CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:00
78STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:00
79STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
80MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:00
81BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:00
82DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:00
83PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo0:00
84MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:00
85HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:00
86HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
87SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:00
88LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:00
89VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:00
90LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:00
91CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
92HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:00
93POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia0:00
94HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:00
95ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:00
96SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:00
97MAS LluísMovistar Team0:00
98SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
99GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:00
100MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
101LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
102DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:00
103VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:00
104WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
105OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:00
106DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:00
107HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott0:00
108SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:00
109SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates0:00
110BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:00
111BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
112POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
113MORTON LachlanEF Education First0:00
114WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:00
115HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
116HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
117KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:00
118BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
119KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
120MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
121DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:00
122KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
123ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:00
124BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal0:00
125BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
126PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:00
127DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
128PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:00
129MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:00
130SCULLY TomEF Education First0:00
131BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:00
132HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
133COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:00
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1BEVIN PatrickCCC Team6:34:03
2VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:05
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:09
4WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb0:09
5ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team0:09
6LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:10
7STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:10
8SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:11
9MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:11
10CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:12
11BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:15
12PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:15
13VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
14HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:15
15IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:15
16REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo0:15
17HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ0:15
18SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team0:15
19GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:15
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:15
21HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:15
22POLANC JanUAE-Team Emirates0:15
23BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
24HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
25WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:15
26DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
27LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:15
28LUDVIGSSON TobiasGroupama - FDJ0:15
29ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:15
30SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:15
31POELS WoutTeam Sky0:15
32GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
33DOULL OwainTeam Sky0:15
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
35DE VREESE LaurensAstana Pro Team0:15
36EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:15
37VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team0:15
38HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:15
39VAN BAARLE DylanTeam Sky0:15
40GESINK RobertTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
41STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
42OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:15
43PRADES EduardMovistar Team0:15
44O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:15
45DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:15
46OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:15
47FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team0:15
48MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:15
49CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:15
50SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:15
51DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:15
52HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:15
53MAS LluísMovistar Team0:15
54HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:15
55DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team0:15
56PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:15
57LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
58VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:15
59POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:15
60VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:15
61POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:15
62MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:15
63MCCARTHY JayBORA - hansgrohe0:15
64DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:15
65CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:15
66HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:15
67MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:15
68BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:15
69ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:15
70TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:15
71SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:15
72COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:15
73HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida0:15
74VALLS RafaelMovistar Team0:15
75FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:15
76FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb0:15
77PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:15
78DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:15
79SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:15
80DUPONT HubertAG2R La Mondiale0:15
81LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:15
82KNEES ChristianTeam Sky0:15
83STETINA PeterTrek - Segafredo0:15
84PANTANO JarlinsonTrek - Segafredo0:15
85MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
86HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
87CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo0:15
88ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky0:15
89HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal0:15
90ARASHIRO YukiyaBahrain Merida0:15
91SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
92KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
93PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:15
94LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:15
95FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team0:15
96MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:15
97GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:15
98BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale0:15
99KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:15
100HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
101HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:15
102BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:15
103ROWE LukeTeam Sky0:15
104CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
105VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:15
106DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:15
107POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia0:15
108DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:15
109WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:15
110BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:15
111DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:15
112HAYMAN MathewMitchelton-Scott0:15
113DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:15
114SUTHERLAND RoryUAE-Team Emirates0:15
115KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:15
116BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team0:30
117SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida0:39
118HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:45
119BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal0:45
120BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:47
121MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:47
122MARCZYŃSKI TomaszLotto Soudal0:47
123BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:47
124GATTO OscarBORA - hansgrohe0:58
125OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:58
126BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:58
127WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia1:08
128KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb1:11
129WYNANTS MaartenTeam Jumbo-Visma1:11
130PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:11
131SCULLY TomEF Education First1:44
132DOCKER MitchellEF Education First2:09
133MORTON LachlanEF Education First3:32
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step24
2BEVIN PatrickCCC Team23
3BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida22
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe21
5PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates21
6VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma19
7HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky15
8EWAN CalebLotto Soudal14
9WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb14
10MARECZKO JakubCCC Team13
11GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data11
12ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team10
13LEA JasonUniSA-Australia9
14STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8
15SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team8
16REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo7
17HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ6
18CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team5
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1LEA JasonUniSA-Australia20
2ZAKHAROV ArtyomAstana Pro Team12
3BEVIN PatrickCCC Team4
4CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team4
5STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2
6BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1EWAN CalebLotto Soudal6:34:12
2LEA JasonUniSA-Australia0:01
3STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb0:01
4MARECZKO JakubCCC Team0:02
5CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team0:03
6BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida0:06
7PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:06
8HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky0:06
9GIBBONS RyanTeam Dimension Data0:06
10HAMILTON ChrisTeam Sunweb0:06
11SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:06
12GUERREIRO RubenTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
13STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
14O'CONNOR BenTeam Dimension Data0:06
15OLIVEIRA IvoUAE-Team Emirates0:06
16CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:06
17SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:06
18DLAMINI NicTeam Dimension Data0:06
19HAMILTON LucasMitchelton-Scott0:06
20HINDLEY JaiTeam Sunweb0:06
21POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:06
22VAN DER PLOEG NeilUniSA-Australia0:06
23HARPER ChrisUniSA-Australia0:06
24BALLERINI DavideAstana Pro Team0:06
25TOOVEY AydenUniSA-Australia0:06
26SUNDERLAND DylanUniSA-Australia0:06
27COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:06
28FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:06
29DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale0:06
30PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:06
31MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:06
32GIDICH YevgeniyAstana Pro Team0:06
33HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
34CAVAGNA RémiDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
35VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:06
36POTTER MichaelUniSA-Australia0:06
37DAVIES ScottTeam Dimension Data0:06
38WHELAN JamesEF Education First0:06
39KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
40HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
41BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:38
42MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo0:38
43WHITE NicholasUniSA-Australia0:59
44KANTER MaxTeam Sunweb1:02
Teams
RankNameTime
1UAE-Team Emirates 19:42:54
2Groupama - FDJ0:00
3Team Jumbo-Visma0:00
4Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
5CCC Team0:00
6Team Sky0:00
7Team Sunweb0:00
8Mitchelton-Scott0:00
9Astana Pro Team0:00
10AG2R La Mondiale0:00
11Team Dimension Data0:00
12Bahrain Merida0:00
13Movistar Team0:00
14Deceuninck - Quick Step0:00
15Trek - Segafredo0:00
16Lotto Soudal0:00
17EF Education First0:00
18BORA - hansgrohe0:00
19UniSA-Australia0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.