Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tour de ‘Toona: Pic, Haedo tops in Hollidaysburg

(Hollidaysburg, Penn.) - The Tour de 'Toona's fourth day of racing took place Thursday in Hollidaysburg - where the Slinky toy is manufactured - and did not result in any significant changes on general classification, allowing the sprinters to take center stage. Juan Jose "JJ" Haedo (Toyota United) easily took the uphill sprint, scoring the team's second stage victory. The men's race saw several mutt breakaways go up the road, but none posed a serious threat on the undulating course. In the women's race 4-time national criterium champion Tina Pic (Colavita) maintained

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Phil Marques

Juan Haedo

Juan Haedo

Photo: Phil Marques

(Hollidaysburg, Penn.) – The Tour de ‘Toona’s fourth day of racing took place Thursday in Hollidaysburg – where the Slinky toy is manufactured – and did not result in any significant changes on general classification, allowing the sprinters to take center stage.

Juan Jose “JJ” Haedo (Toyota United) easily took the uphill sprint, scoring the team’s second stage victory. The men’s race saw several mutt breakaways go up the road, but none posed a serious threat on the undulating course.

In the women’s race 4-time national criterium champion Tina Pic (Colavita) maintained her lock on the green jersey by outsprinting Laura van Gilder (Lipton TEAm).

A day of frantic attacks

A day of frantic attacks

Photo: Phil Marques

Haedo won the sprint with time to sit up and coast across the line. Haedo also won this stage in last year’s race.

“It’s always good to win back to back,” said Haedo, who has been racing for 11 years. “I had a good power coming into the sprint. We had three guys from my team – fourth, fifth, and sixth position – and from the last corner Mariano took over.”

Haedo acknowledged recovery is the name of the game this week.

“That’s the key in a stage race – to recover for the next day and keep the legs as fresh as you can. Saturday is going to be a key day – a really key day for the overall. I am really confidant in the team and the [Toyota United] climbers are going to do a great race on Saturday.”

Karl Menzies (HealthNet) took third in the sprint and kept the yellow jersey despite the buckle of his left shoe being torn off by the front wheel of another rider in the mad dash for the line.

“There were people going everywhere,” said Menzies of the chaotic sprint finish. “A guy just ran his front wheel into my buckle and ripped that off, and I was caught on his wheel coming up the hill here and I couldn’t get off. I wasn’t able to sprint until like 200 meters to go. That’s why I was a bit angry, cause I think I could have definitely – I don’t know if I could have beaten JJ – but who knows? I ran third from sprinting 15 men back, so…”

“We just kept it under control today,” said Menzies. “We’re pretty confidant that we can hold it till Sunday. The team rode awesome today – I didn’t really see any wind today. We caught them [breakaway] before the [KOM] climb with a couple of K to go and then it was just a massive, hectic bunch sprint as usual, and just lucky to come out in one piece and hold onto the yellow. There’s three more days to go, so hopefully, we, as a team can hold on to the jersey and take it home on Sunday.”

Pic at the line
Unfortunately for some of the women, a large crash occurred on the first lap, taking out Dotsie Bausch (Colavita) and a few other riders.

Pic avoided the crash and took the stage

Pic avoided the crash and took the stage

Photo: Phil Marques

Mike Tamayo, director sportif of Victory Brewing attributed the crash to several things.

“It was a chain of events that caused the large crash – rain, pack movement, etc. – for us it was a tough one because we had the QOM jersey and the crash happened just 4km from the sprint,” said Tamayo We had to not only get her [Rachel Heal] back up, but then stop a second time to further service the bike. The team did a good job of taking points from other teams, and bringing Rachel back to the front for the second QOM sprint.”

Heal, covered in mud from the crash, was barely visible in her polka-dot QOM jersey. “It was a frustrating crash with riders crashing in front of me,” said Heal. “I managed to avoid it all, until some rider took me out from behind. My teammates did a great job for me today.”

However, van Gilder was less diplomatic in her assessment of the cause of the crash, which she attributed to an official’s car that was trying to get through the field, causing the riders to move over at the wrong time.

“When COM 2 went to pass us for the QOM points is what caused the crash because all the girls panicked, moved over and because of the rain we didn’t have adequate braking,” said van Gilder. “It’s just one of those things. I’m not saying they drove into us, but as a group of riders it was not a good situation. You know, it was like a narrow road and everyone was trying to move to the right lane. Everyone was getting ready – it was like 2 miles out from the QOM – and everyone was gearing up and they’re trying to move over.”

Pic managed to avoid the danger, but said it was tough.

Armstrong's Lipton crew kept a close watch on GC threats

Armstrong’s Lipton crew kept a close watch on GC threats

Photo: Phil Marques

“It was a definitely a hard win because every time the rain would hit, people were sliding all over the place on the corners so I had to jump to get back on – so it was definitely a tough race today. Tons of dangerous breaks were going off so you had to watch almost everything that went down the road. Sarah [teammate Sarah Tillotson] went down right in front of me but she got right back up quickly.”

The finish, which is preceded by a high speed descent with a turn at the bottom, was somewhat sketchy given the rain on the road.

“Over the top of the [QOM] hill there was a bit of a separation and Alison [Powers] is such a good descender that it caused even a bigger split because there were like four of us coming down,” said Pic.

Friday’s 80-mile stage in Martinsburg is generally a day for the sprinter’s as well as a rest day for the GC riders trying to conserve energy going into Saturday’s queen stage, which features two dirt road climbs and a difficult ascent up to Blue Knob ski resort.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men: Results – Stage 4
1 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United, 2:09:07 (44.87kph),
2 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance
3 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis
4 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly
5 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home
6 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance
7 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home
8 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining
9 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing
10 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis
11 Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing
12 Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's
13 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
14 Edward King, Priority Health
15 Dwight (Whitey), Debroux, Team Einstein's
16 Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
17 Matt Shriver, TargetTraining
18 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United
19 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
20 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly
21 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 0:11
22 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance
23 Scott Moninger, Health Net pb Maxxis
24 Robbie King, Priority Health
25 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec
26 Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
27 David Veilleux (Can), Equipe du Quebec
28 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United
29 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
30 Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita – Sutter Home
31 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec
32 Chris Jones, TargetTraining
33 Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home
34 Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
35 David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance
36 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance
37 Jeff Louder, Health Net pb Maxxis
38 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr), CCB/Volkswagen
39 Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly
40 Justin England, Toyota – United
41 Roy Mathieu (Can), Equipe du Quebec
42 Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
43 Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home
44 Richard England (Aus), Priority Health
45 Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining
46 Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen
47 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis
48 Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology
49 Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team
50 Dustin MacBurnie (Can), TargetTraining
51 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
52 Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens
53 Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly
54 Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota – United
55 Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health
56 Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly
57 Tim Henry, Subaru
58 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen
59 Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
60 Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's
61 Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch
62 Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
63 Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
64 Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh, 0:30
65 Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
66 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United
67 Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid
68 Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota – United
69 Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing
70 Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens
71 Peter Morse (Can), Jet Fuel
72 Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles
73 James Camut, Watchung Wheelman
74 Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications
75 Joe Guiliano (Can), Jet Fuel
76 Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing
77 Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology
78 David Guttenplan, Subaru
79 Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com
80 Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
81 Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com
82 Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's
83 Matty Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly
84 Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Priority Health, 0:41
85 Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's
86 James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman
87 William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman
88 Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles
89 Trevor Connor (Can), Bicisport Calgary
90 Alexander Welch, Mercy Cycling Team, 0:53
91 Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 0:57
92 Jamie Sparling (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 1:00
93 Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing
94 David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
95 Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh
96 Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen, 1:04
97 Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications
98 Phil Cortes (Can), Equipe du Quebec
99 Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance, 1:07
100 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis
101 Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance
102 Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens
103 Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing
104 Russell Langley, Rite Aid
105 Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining
106 Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch
107 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
108 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis, 1:18
109 Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
110 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis
111 Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens
112 Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home
113 Brian Sheedy, Priority Health, 1:28
114 Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 1:52
115 Glen Mitchell (NZl), Priority Health, 1:55
116 Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch, 2:24
117 Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining, 2:38
118 Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch, 2:41
119 John Seehafer, Team Einstein's
120 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home
121 Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 2:48
122 Agustin Font, Caico, 1:07
123 Clovis Auger (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 12:01
124 Jason Donald, Team Einstein's
125 Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's
126 Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling Team, 12:05
127 Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC
128 Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC
129 John DeLong, Rite Aid
130 Nick Friesen (Can), Bicisport Calgary
131 Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles
132 Keith Moore (Can), Jet Fuel
133 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
134 Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh
135 Zach Bell (Can), Rite Aid
136 Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com
137 Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com
138 Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing, 12:14
139 Jafer Beizer, Subaru
140 Eudaldo Asencio, Caico, 12:22
141 Jaimie Lamb (Can), Equipe du Quebec
142 Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman, 12:26
143 Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
144 Hayden Brooks (Aus), Subaru
145 Chad Nikolz, Broadmark/Hagens
146 Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing
147 Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
148 Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com
149 Peter Penzell, Rite Aid
150 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita – Sutter Home
151 Per Strom (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 17:53
152 Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec
153 Ruben Borrero, Caico, 18:47
154 Ian Manning (Can), Jet Fuel, 24:07


Over The Time Limit
Jonathan Wirsing, Rite Aid
Shawn Forsythe, CCB/Volkswagen
Robert Ketchell, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
Phillip Gaimon, VMG Racing
Brian Hayes, IBC/NERAC


Did Not Finish

  • Jorge Humberto Martinez, Caico
  • Edwin Ramos, Caico
  • Tom Zirbel, Priority Health
  • Bradley Viera, Rite Aid
  • Fullerton Chase, VMG Racing
  • Abraham McNutt, Abercrombe & Fitch
  • Malachi Peacock, Abercrombe & Fitch
  • Stan Jurga, Independent Fabrications
  • Luke Krisch, Independent Fabrications
  • David Sachs, Kenda/Raleigh
  • Michael Lanyon, Mesa Cycles
  • Chris Kuhl, CRC/Sakonnet Technology

Overall – After Stage 4
1 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis, 8:03:42
2 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 0:09
3 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis, 0:20
4 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United, 0:24
5 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, 0:26
6 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home
7 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, 0:28
8 Edward King, Priority Health, 0:29
9 Tyler Wren, Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:30
10 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 0:33
11 Matt Shriver, TargetTraining, 0:39
12 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 0:40
13 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 0:41
14 Justin England, Toyota – United, 0:42
15 David O'Loughlin (Irl), Navigators Insurance
16 Ryan Trebon, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
17 Robbie King, Priority Health, 0:44
18 Brian Dziewa, Mercy Cycling Team
19 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance, 0:48
20 Chris Jones, TargetTraining, 0:53
21 Jonathan Garcia, Team Einstein's, 0:54
22 Scott Nydam, Team Einstein's, 0:55
23 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis
24 Todd Herriott, Colavita – Sutter Home, 0:58
25 Daniel Vaillancourt, CCB/Volkswagen, 1:10
26 Scott Moninger, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2:11
27 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 2:47
28 Scott Zwizanski, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 2:48
29 Jeff Louder, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2:50
30 Todd Henriksen, VMG Racing, 2:54
31 Scottie Weiss, Abercrombe & Fitch, 2:58
32 Barry Wicks, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 3:02
33 Ivan Stevic (SCG), Toyota – United, 3:05
34 Manion Caleb, Jelly Belly
35 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis, 3:14
36 Justin Spinelli, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 3:35
37 Jonathan Hamblen, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 3:36
38 Trevor Connor (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 4:02
39 Brian Sheedy, Priority Health, 4:14
40 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United, 4:34
41 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 4:48
42 Mark McCormack, Colavita – Sutter Home, 4:56
43 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing, 5:00
44 Gustavo Artacho (Arg), Colavita – Sutter Home, 5:06
45 Nicholas Clayville, Broadmark/Hagens
46 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 5:09
47 Roy Mathieu (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5:10
48 Powers Jeremy, Jelly Belly
49 Dustin MacBurnie (Can), TargetTraining
50 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 5:13
51 Eneas Freyre, TargetTraining, 5:16
52 Kirk Albers, Jelly Belly, 5:17
53 Jean-Sebastien Perron (Can), Calyon / Litespeed
54 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:18
55 Tim Henry, Subaru, 5:20
56 Joseph Moody, Kenda/Raleigh
57 Nebojsa Jovanovic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork
58 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 5:21
59 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5:22
60 Matty Rice (Aus), Jelly Belly, 5:23
61 Jake Rytlewski, Priority Health, 5:26
62 Maxime Vives (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 5:27
63 Ryan DeWald, Rite Aid, 5:29
64 Stephan Kincaid, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada
65 Andrew Fischer, Broadmark/Hagens, 5:34
66 Ben Raby, Mesa Cycles, 5:36
67 Ryan Hamity, Team Einstein's
68 Clayton Barrows, Team Einstein's, 5:37
69 James Camut, Watchung Wheelman, 5:41
70 Shane Peltonen, Eclipse Racing, 5:42
71 Omer Kem, AxleyUSA.com, 5:44
72 Joe Guiliano (Can), Jet Fuel, 5:46
73 David Guttenplan, Subaru, 5:47
74 James Driscoll, Watchung Wheelman, 5:48
75 Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance, 5:50
76 Ben Brooks, Navigators Insurance, 5:59
77 Michael Norton, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com
78 Lang Reynolds, AxleyUSA.com
79 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 6:00
80 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis
81 Alexander Welch, Mercy Cycling Team, 6:02
82 Daniel Greenfield, TargetTraining, 6:06
83 Jason Baer, Kenda/Raleigh, 6:14
84 Dwight (Whitey), Debroux, Team Einstein's, 6:20
85 Heath Blackgrove (NZl), Toyota – United, 6:47
86 Glen Mitchell (NZl), Priority Health, 6:50
87 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 7:33
88 Hugh Moran, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 7:56
89 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 8:14
90 David Veilleux (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 8:26
91 Keith Jennings, Independent Fabrications, 8:27
92 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 9:50
93 Eric Keim, AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 10:21
94 Johnney Hayes, CRC/Sakonnet Technology, 10:22
95 Michael Necessary, Mesa Cycles, 10:25
96 Bartolo Torre, VMG Racing, 10:45
97 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 11:06
98 Richard England (Aus), Priority Health, 11:10
99 Aliaksandr Bialiauski (Blr), CCB/Volkswagen, 11:15
100 Agustin Font, Caico, 12:21
101 Tommy Nankervis (Aus), Priority Health, 14:27
102 William Dugan, Watchung Wheelman, 14:34
103 Sam Johnson, Broadmark/Hagens, 15:50
104 Caleb Fairly, CRC/Sakonnet Technology, 16:31
105 Daniel Holt, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 16:33
106 Phil Cortes (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 16:34
107 Chad Cagle, Mercy Cycling Team, 17:06
108 Derik Archibald, AxleyUSA.com, 17:08
109 Clovis Auger (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 17:09
110 Ward Solar, IBC/NERAC, 17:12
111 Jason Harpp, Kenda/Raleigh, 17:15
112 John DeLong, Rite Aid, 17:16
113 Jamie Sparling (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 17:23
114 Rudy Robaina, VMG Racing, 17:26
115 Jason Karew, Eclipse Racing, 17:29
116 Jaimie Lamb (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 17:30
117 Eudaldo Asencio, Caico, 17:34
118 Hayden Brooks (Aus), Subaru, 17:35
119 Chad Nikolz, Broadmark/Hagens, 17:39
120 Adam Myerson, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 17:43
121 Solomon Woras, Broadmark/Hagens, 17:46
122 Brian Kendall, Team Einstein's, 18:38
123 John Seehafer, Team Einstein's, 19:10
124 Willliam Elliston, TargetTraining
125 Jason Donald, Team Einstein's, 19:26
126 Zach Bell (Can), Rite Aid, 20:15
127 Jarod Gilyard, Eclipse Racing, 21:14
128 Peter Morse (Can), Jet Fuel, 21:51
129 Russell Langley, Rite Aid, 22:01
130 David Robinson, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 22:11
131 Tim Swain, Abercrombe & Fitch, 22:19
132 Pierre-Olivier Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 22:59
133 Per Strom (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 23:07
134 Andrew Applegate, Abercrombe & Fitch, 23:23
135 Kyle Colavito, Eclipse Racing, 23:27
136 Joel Dion-Poitras (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 26:05
137 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis, 26:27
138 Robert Sweeting, IBC/NERAC, 27:40
139 Adam Branfman, AxleyUSA.com, 28:35
140 Viktor Rapinski (Blr), Colavita – Sutter Home
141 Joshua Carter, Mesa Cycles, 28:39
142 Nick Friesen (Can), Bicisport Calgary, 28:43
143 Peter Penzell, Rite Aid, 28:53
144 Nathaniel Buyon, Watchung Wheelman, 29:06
145 Jake Hollenbach, CCB/Volkswagen, 30:51
146 Keith Moore (Can), Jet Fuel, 32:37
147 Ruben Borrero, Caico, 32:45
148 Joseph Whitman, Kodakgallery.com/Sierra Nevada, 33:44
149 Jonathan Bruno, Independent Fabrications, 35:20
150 Jafer Beizer, Subaru, 38:16
151 Shane Weaver, Abercrombe & Fitch, 38:47
152 Trevor Mays, AxleyUSA.com, 41:39
153 Ian Manning (Can), Jet Fuel, 45:20
154 Werling David, Nerac/OutdoorLights.com, 46:40

Overall KOM

1 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 22 pts
2 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 10
3 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 10
4 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 9
5 Christopher Baldwin, Toyota – United, 7
6 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 5
7 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
8 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 3
9 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
10 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 3
11 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 1
12 Timothy Johnson, Health Net pb Maxxis, 1
13 Predrag Prokic (SCG), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 1

Overall Points

1 Juan Haedo (Arg), Toyota – United, 24 pts
2 Karl Menzies (Aus), Health Net pb Maxxis, 22
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Navigators Insurance, 21
4 Frank Pipp, TargetTraining, 16
5 Greg Henderson (NZl), Health Net pb Maxxis, 16
6 Brice Jones, Jelly Belly, 14
7 Davide Frattini (Ita), Colavita – Sutter Home, 13
8 Ciaran Power (Irl), Navigators Insurance, 13
9 Bernard VanUlden, Navigators Insurance, 12
10 Dominique Perras (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 10
11 Friedick Mariano, Toyota – United, 10
12 Bruno Langlois (Can), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 8
13 Patrick Walsh, CCB/Volkswagen, 6
14 Jonathan Page, Colavita – Sutter Home, 5
15 Robbie King, Priority Health, 4
16 Erik Lyman (Can), Calyon / Litespeed, 4
17 Glen Chadwick, Navigators Insurance, 3
18 Stefano Barberi (Cub), Toyota – United, 3
19 Christopher Wherry, Toyota – United, 3
20 Nathan O'Neill, Health Net pb Maxxis, 3
21 Kyle Wamsley, Colavita – Sutter Home, 3
22 Edward King, Priority Health, 2
23 Alexander Boyd, VMG Racing, 2
24 Emile Abraham (Tri), AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork, 2
25 Michael Jones, Health Net pb Maxxis, 2
26 Andrew Bajadali, Jelly Belly, 1
27 Eric Boily (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 1
28 Valeriy Kobzarenko URK Navigators Insurance, 1
29 Alberto Tiberio (Swi), Health Net pb Maxxis, 1
,

Women: Results – Stage 4
1 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 2:32:12 (38.07kph),
2 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton
3 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail
4 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
5 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
6 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing
7 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail
8 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick
9 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine
10 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum
11 Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail
12 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton
13 Susan Haywood, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
14 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum
15 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick
16 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing
17 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training
18 Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light
19 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton
20 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum
21 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum
22 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing
23 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail
24 Iona Wynter (Jam), Colavita Cooking Light
25 Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing
26 Catherine Powers, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing
27 Joell Numanville (Can), Team Biovail
28 Julie Marceau (Can), Equipe du Quebec
29 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec
30 Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton
31 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail, 0:20
32 Anne Guzman (Can), TRIA
33 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 0:24
34 Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC
35 Sharon Allpress, TRIA
36 Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire, 0:37
37 Arielle Filiberti, TRIA
38 Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC
39 Katherine Sherwin (Can), Victory Brewing
40 Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick, 1:01
41 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing
42 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing
43 Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton, 1:06
44 Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 1:12
45 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 2:03
46 Charmian Breon, Cheerwine
47 Audrey Lemieux (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 2:35
48 Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing
49 Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick
50 Meshy Holt (NZl), Colavita Cooking Light, 3:02
51 Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC, 6:21
52 Megan Guarnier, TRIA, 6:24
53 Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire, 6:34
54 Gina Kavesh, TRIA
55 Suz Weldon, TRIA
56 Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine
57 Allison Beall, TRIA
58 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton
59 Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum
60 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training
61 Cat Malone, Webcor-Platinum
62 Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton
63 Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton
64 Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 23:19
65 Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway
66 Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire
67 Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine
68 Marie-Pier Bedard (Can), Equipe du Quebec
69 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine
70 Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire, 28:15
71 Joanie Caron (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 28:19
72 Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire, 28:41
73 Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire, 29:39


Over Time Limit

  • Diana Panchyk, Advil-Chapstick, 42:12


Did Not Finish

  • Kathleen Billington, Team Kenda Tire
  • Julia Farell (Can), TRIA
  • Dotsie Bausch, Colavita Cooking Light
  • Theresa Cliff-Ryan, Verducci Breakaway

Overall – After stage 4
1 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 9:40:16
2 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 2:59
3 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 3:09
4 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick, 3:13
5 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, 3:26
6 Katherine Sherwin (Can), Victory Brewing, 3:29
7 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine, 3:30
8 Iona Wynter (Jam), Colavita Cooking Light, 3:32
9 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 3:33
10 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum, 3:37
11 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail, 3:38
12 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum
13 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 3:40
14 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum
15 Julie Marceau (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 3:41
16 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 3:45
17 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 3:47
18 Kristen LaSasso, TEAm Lipton, 3:52
19 Sharon Allpress, TRIA, 4:09
20 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail, 4:23
21 Grace Fleury, TEAm Lipton, 4:39
22 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 5:02
23 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 8:53
24 Katherine Carroll, Victory Brewing, 9:11
25 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick, 9:15
26 Jennifer Stephenson, Team Biovail
27 Sarah Tillotson, Colavita Cooking Light, 9:19
28 Susan Haywood, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 9:26
29 Catherine Powers, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 9:55
30 Anne Guzman (Can), TRIA, 9:57
31 Stacy Marple, PABW Powered by TIBC, 10:00
32 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 10:08
33 Robin Farina, Team Kenda Tire, 10:09
34 Suz Weldon, TRIA, 10:22
35 Yukie Nakamura, PABW Powered by TIBC, 10:29
36 Meshy Holt (NZl), Colavita Cooking Light, 12:15
37 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 13:00
38 Flacia Oliveira, PABW Powered by TIBC, 13:15
39 Kristen Wentworth, Team Kenda Tire, 13:16
40 Joell Numanville (Can), Team Biovail, 13:56
41 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 13:58
42 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 13:59
43 Arielle Filiberti, TRIA, 14:43
44 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing, 15:07
45 Caitlyn McCullough, Advil-Chapstick, 15:09
46 Megan Guarnier, TRIA, 15:41
47 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 15:58
48 Allison Beall, TRIA, 16:05
49 Christina Ruiter, Victory Brewing, 16:29
50 Audrey Lemieux (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 16:40
51 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 18:49
52 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail, 19:00
53 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton, 19:24
54 Shannon Hutchison-Krupat, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 20:06
55 Felicia Gomez, Webcor-Platinum, 20:17
56 Lara Kroepsch, TEAm Lipton, 20:28
57 Gina Kavesh, TRIA, 20:51
58 Meredith Miller, TEAm Lipton, 21:09
59 Anna Milkowski, Advil-Chapstick, 21:39
60 Cat Malone, Webcor-Platinum, 25:26
61 Mandy Lozano, Cheerwine, 25:48
62 Charmian Breon, Cheerwine, 29:13
63 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 33:56
64 Andrea Myers, Team Kenda Tire, 36:15
65 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 37:26
66 Carli Figueroa, Verducci Breakaway, 37:30
67 Marie-Pier Bedard (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 37:36
68 Chamblee Abernethy, Team Kenda Tire, 48:12
69 Kelly Benjamin, Cheerwine, 50:48
70 Joanie Caron (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 1:04:19
71 Katy Ligler, Team Kenda Tire, 1:05:20
72 Abby Cooper, Team Kenda Tire, 1:06:38
73 Kristin Keim, Verducci Breakaway, 1:08:33

Overall QOM

1 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 21 pts
2 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 12
3 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum, 9
4 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 5
5 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 5
6 Stephanie Bourbeau (Can), Team Biovail, 5
7 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 3
8 Amber Rais, Webcor-Platinum, 3
9 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 2
10 Emilie Roy (Can), Equipe du Quebec, 2
11 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 1
12 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 1

Points
1 Tina Mayolo-Pic, Colavita Cooking Light, 43 pts
2 Laura Van Gilder, TEAm Lipton, 27
3 Alex Wrubleski (Can), Team Biovail, 23
4 Brenda Lyons, Victory Brewing, 15
5 Laura Yoisten (Can), Victory Brewing, 11
6 Rebecca Larson, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 11
7 Brooke Miller, PABW Powered by TIBC, 11
8 Kristin Armstrong, TEAm Lipton, 10
9 Gina Grain (Can), Colavita Cooking Light, 10
10 Anne Samplonuis, Team Biovail, 9
11 Alison Powers, Advil-Chapstick, 8
12 Kori Seehafer, TEAm Lipton, 7
13 Mackenzie Dickey, Aaron's Corp: Furnishing, 7
14 Nichole Wangsgard, Colorado Premier Training, 5
15 Rachel Heal (GBr), Victory Brewing, 4
16 Lauren Franges, Victory Brewing, 4
17 Beltina Hold, Webcor-Platinum, 3
18 Heather Labance, Advil-Chapstick, 3
19 Alison Testroete (Can), Team Biovail, 3
20 Rachel O'Connell, Cheerwine, 3
21 Leigh Hobson (Can), Victory Brewing, 2
22 Kristin Sanders, Cheerwine, 2
23 Liza Rachetto, TEAm Lipton, 2
24 Shannon Willock (Can), Webcor-Platinum, 1
25 Marisa Asplund, Colorado Premier Training, 1
26 Katheryn Curi, Webcor-Platinum, 1