Events

Tour de Suisse stage 2: Sanchez escapes to frustrate sprinters, Asgreen takes yellow

A late attack sees Spain's Luis León Sánchez seize an opportunistic stage win ahead of Peter Sagan

Luis León Sánchez (Astana) won the second stage of the Tour de Suisse Sunday after launching a solo escape in the final 12km.

The Spanish rider crossed the line in Langnau im Emmental with six seconds in hand on the peloton. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgroe) won the bunch sprint for second place ahead of Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott) and Kasper Asgreen (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

Courtesy of bonus seconds gained in the stage, Asgreen nudged stage 1 time trial winner Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) out of the race leader’s yellow jersey. Sagan also moved ahead of Dennis into second overall.

Sánchez’s attack came on valley roads after descending the last of six climbs tackled over the course of a three lap race. Taking advantage of a lull in the peloton as sprinters still chased back on after the climb of Chuderhüsi, he put in a fast dig down the right hand side and opened up a gap of around half a minute.

As the sprinters regrouped, their teams got organised. But it was it was a case of too little, too late, against a committed time trial style effort from the 35 year old.

“I am so happy I could win today, I did not expect I could be so strong in the final,” he said.  “I was lucky to hold the gap until the end.”

Although a noteworthy individual performance, it was also another strong showing from the Astana team on the same day they secured Jakob Fuglsang’s victory in the Critérium du Dauphiné. After setting the pace on the circuit’s other climb -the Schallenberg- on the final lap, an attack by Omar Fraile did damage to the bunch that would later help Sanchez’s cause.

“We knew we had to do this race as hard as possible since with many big sprinters in the peloton we had to try to escape […] to get a chance to fight for the victory,” noted Sánchez. “The team was super strong on the last two climbs and later when I saw a moment, I made my attack.”

Tour de Suisse Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team4:01:21
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:06
3TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:06
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
5VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:06
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:06
7FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:06
8BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:06
9HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
10SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:06
11CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:06
12KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:06
13VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:06
14BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:06
15THALMANN RolandSwitzerland0:06
16PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale0:06
17BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:06
18BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:06
19BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:06
20KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:06
21CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:06
22GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:06
23MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
24KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:06
25ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:06
26KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:06
27STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott0:06
28THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:06
29BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:06
30BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale0:06
31CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team0:06
32DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:06
33BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
34DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
35CARTHY HughEF Education First0:06
36BROWN NathanEF Education First0:06
37HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:06
38FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:06
39SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:06
40ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
41SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland0:06
42ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:06
43KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:06
44ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:06
45POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:06
46HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:06
47MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:06
48FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:06
49FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:06
50FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:06
51ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS0:06
52SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:06
53BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:06
54MAS LluísMovistar Team0:06
55CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:06
56CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:06
57BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland0:06
58LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
59GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:06
60ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:15
61SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:34
62HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb0:41
63KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:55
64GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:28
65OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3:12
66SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin3:12
67MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data3:12
68ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:12
69PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:12
70BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team3:12
71KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:08
72MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:21
73MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida5:21
74BEVIN PatrickCCC Team5:21
75HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal6:14
76DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:14
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal6:14
78HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott6:14
79THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:14
80BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe6:14
81PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland8:10
82SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data8:10
83OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie8:10
84COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates8:10
85BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling8:10
86TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma8:10
87ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma8:10
88NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team8:10
89CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:10
90MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates8:10
91VANMARCKE SepEF Education First8:10
92ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team8:10
93WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale8:10
94LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale8:10
95AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida11:36
96IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland11:36
97HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ11:36
98VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale11:36
99JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data11:36
100FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:36
101DOCKER MitchellEF Education First11:36
102GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida11:36
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team11:36
104GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie11:36
105VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal11:36
106KING BenTeam Dimension Data11:36
107LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland11:36
108THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data11:36
109ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling11:36
110DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma11:36
111COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie11:36
112SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team11:36
113WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal11:36
114HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin11:36
115REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo11:36
116GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo11:36
117MCLAY DanielEF Education First11:36
118GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida11:36
119DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo11:36
120STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11:36
121JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling11:36
122CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling11:36
123WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team11:36
124BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe11:36
125EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott11:36
126ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin11:36
127SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe11:36
128SCULLY TomEF Education First11:36
129NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida11:36
130LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie11:36
131VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal11:36
132TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling11:36
133BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott11:36
134MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step11:36
135ROWE LukeTeam INEOS11:36
136RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step11:36
137DOULL OwainTeam INEOS11:36
138VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step11:36
139BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie11:36
140LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma11:36
141BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:36
142ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team11:36
143MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling11:36
144VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma11:36
145KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates11:36
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step4:12:16
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:01
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:01
5CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:06
6KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:10
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:17
8THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:18
9CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:19
10LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:19
11SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:19
12ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:19
13KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:20
14HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
15FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:20
16BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:24
17FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:24
18GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
19BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:26
20ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:27
21MAS LluísMovistar Team0:28
22SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:30
23ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:31
24MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:32
25BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:34
26SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:35
27VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:35
28HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:37
29VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:38
30GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:39
31ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:39
32FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:40
33HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:41
34CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:41
35CARTHY HughEF Education First0:41
36MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
37DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
38BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:47
39BROWN NathanEF Education First0:49
40KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:50
41FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:53
42POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:54
43SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:54
44THALMANN RolandSwitzerland0:56
45BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:58
46BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:59
47SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:01
48BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:02
49ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott1:04
50CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:05
51FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:05
52PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:06
53SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1:09
54STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:12
55BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:13
56BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:16
57HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:17
58KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:20
59ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:25
60KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26
61KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:29
62CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:39
63BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:47
64GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:02
65ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb3:30
66PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:48
67MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:01
68KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:05
69SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin4:14
70OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe4:19
71BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team4:24
72BEVIN PatrickCCC Team5:24
73MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:50
74MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:09
75HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott6:23
76THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:30
77MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal6:35
78DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:39
79BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe7:06
80HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal7:18
81VANMARCKE SepEF Education First8:30
82CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:40
83COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates8:42
84LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale8:45
85SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data8:51
86BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling8:53
87ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team8:54
88WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale8:57
89OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:02
90PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland9:10
91NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:11
92ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma9:17
93TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:19
94MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates9:39
95BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe11:31
96SCULLY TomEF Education First11:42
97IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland11:44
98BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:46
99DOULL OwainTeam INEOS11:50
100WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team11:52
101EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott11:52
102DOCKER MitchellEF Education First11:56
103FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:59
104GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:05
105STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo12:05
106GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo12:08
107HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin12:09
108VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step12:09
109RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step12:11
110JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data12:13
111BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott12:15
112DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo12:17
113THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data12:18
114MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling12:19
115ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin12:20
116COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie12:23
117SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:26
118KING BenTeam Dimension Data12:26
119CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling12:28
120VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team12:28
121VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale12:28
122BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie12:29
123LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland12:31
124JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:32
125AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida12:33
126KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates12:34
127SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe12:34
128TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling12:35
129VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma12:35
130NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida12:38
131MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12:38
132ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling12:39
133MCLAY DanielEF Education First12:43
134LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma12:46
135LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie12:46
136GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:47
137ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team12:47
138GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida12:50
139VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal12:52
140VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal12:52
141DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma12:55
142HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ13:02
143ROWE LukeTeam INEOS13:06
144REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo13:09
145WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:18
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland21
2MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling12
3GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie9
4DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida8
5VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team7
6ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step6
7FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6
8AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida6
9BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe5
10POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida4
11HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates3
12CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo3
13BERNAL EganTeam INEOS2
14GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida2
15THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS1
16NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12
2SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team12
3ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step10
4SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe10
5IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland8
6BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb7
8TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott6
9KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4
10FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team2
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
12VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team2
13THALMANN RolandSwitzerland1
14MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step4:12:16
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:24
3GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:26
4BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:26
5CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:41
6CARTHY HughEF Education First0:41
7MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:44
8FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:53
9CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:05
10FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:05
11PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:06
12STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:12
13HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb1:17
14KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:20
15KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1:26
16MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data4:01
17KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4:05
18MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling5:50
19MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida6:09
20THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ6:30
21DEWULF StanLotto Soudal6:39
22CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team8:40
23OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie9:02
24NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team9:11
25TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma9:19
26BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates11:46
27FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland11:59
28GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida12:05
29SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team12:26
30BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie12:29
31JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling12:32
32GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie12:47
33WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal13:18
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Sunweb 12:37:17
2EF Education First0:15
3Team INEOS0:28
4Groupama - FDJ0:29
5Deceuninck - Quick Step0:32
6Mitchelton-Scott0:38
7Movistar Team0:48
8UAE-Team Emirates0:55
9Astana Pro Team1:02
10Trek - Segafredo1:04
11CCC Team1:08
12Team Katusha Alpecin1:09
13Swiss Cycling Team1:17
14AG2R La Mondiale1:45
15BORA - hansgrohe3:06
16Team Dimension Data4:42
17Bahrain Merida6:16
18Team Total Direct Energie10:01
19Lotto Soudal13:11
20Team Jumbo-Visma18:08
21Rally UHC Cycling26:34

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.