Events

Tour de Suisse stage 1: Dennis edges time trial win

World time trial champion takes leader's jersey over Maciej Bodnar and Michael Matthews.

Rohan Dennis (Bahrain-Merida) won the opener of Tour de Suisse, taking his first win since joining Bahrain-Merida. Maciej Bodnar (Bora-Hansgrohe) came second, and Michael Matthews (Sunweb) came third.

“I’m pretty happy it’s been a long time between wins, since September last year so to get that monkey off my back is a good feeling,” said Dennis. “It installs a little bit more confidence in my ability to win no matter what equipment I’m on.”

The nine-stage race kicked off with a 9.5km time trial in Langnau, on a totally flat course with minimal technical features.

Bodnar was one of the first down the ramp, and set the benchmark with a time of 10:50. However, he was ousted shortly afterward by Dennis, who came in on the same time.

Matthews finished shortly after Dennis, two seconds back at 10:52, moving him into third. With that, the podium places remained unchanged for the rest of the day.

Geraint Thomas (Ineos) was one of the first GC men to set off, and initially was on par with Dennis, though he faded in the second half, finishing in 11:07, 17 seconds down. His teammate Egan Bernal rode strongly to finish in 11:13.

Fabio Aru (UAE-Team Emirates) posted a time of 11:20, 30 seconds back, a strong sign of recovery following the surgery that had prevented him from starting this year’s Giro d’Italia.

Of the remaining GC contenders, Enric Mas (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) finished 43 seconds down, and Rui Costa (UAE-Team Emirates) finished 37 seconds back.

Peter Sagan (Bora Hansgrohe) finished seventh on the stage, seven seconds down.

Stage 2, Sunday, is a hilly circuit that will likely see the leader’s jersey change hands.

Tour de Suisse Stage 1 (ITT) Results

Time Trial
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida10:50
2BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:01
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:02
5ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:02
6CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:05
7SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:07
8BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:08
9KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:09
10SCULLY TomEF Education First0:11
11HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:14
12BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates0:15
13THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:17
14CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:18
15LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
16ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:18
17KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:19
18DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:19
19HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:19
20IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland0:19
21FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:19
22TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:20
23WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:21
24EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:21
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:21
26BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:23
27ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:23
28DOCKER MitchellEF Education First0:25
29VANMARCKE SepEF Education First0:25
30GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:25
31FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:25
32BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:25
33MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:26
34ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:26
35MAS LluísMovistar Team0:27
36FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland0:28
37SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:29
38DEWULF StanLotto Soudal0:30
39ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:30
40MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:31
41BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:33
42GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:34
43SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:34
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:34
45SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:34
46MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling0:34
47VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:34
48CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:35
49HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:36
50VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
51KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:36
52GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:37
53VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:37
54COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:37
55GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:38
56HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:38
57VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:38
58ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:38
59GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:39
60FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:39
61SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:40
62HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:40
63LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:40
64CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:40
65CARTHY HughEF Education First0:40
66RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:40
67HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb0:41
68PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:41
69JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:42
70MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:43
71BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:44
72DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
73DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:46
74SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:46
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:46
76THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:47
77BROWN NathanEF Education First0:48
78BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling0:48
79ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team0:49
80MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling0:49
81ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
82KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:49
83COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie0:52
84MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:52
85WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale0:52
86FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:52
87POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:53
88SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:53
89MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:53
90ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:54
91MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:54
92SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:55
93KING BenTeam Dimension Data0:55
94THALMANN RolandSwitzerland0:56
95ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:56
96BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:57
97CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling0:57
98VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:57
99BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:57
100OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:57
101BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie0:58
102BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:58
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team0:59
104SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:00
105LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland1:00
106JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling1:01
107BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:01
108AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida1:02
109KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:03
110SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:03
111CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:04
112TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling1:04
113VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:04
114FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:04
115PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:05
116PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland1:05
117NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:06
118NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1:07
119SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:07
120MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:07
121ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling1:08
122HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:09
123STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:11
124BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:12
125ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:12
126OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:12
127TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14
128LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:15
129LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie1:15
130BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:15
131GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:16
132ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:16
133BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team1:17
134KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:19
135GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida1:19
136VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal1:21
137VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:21
138ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:24
139DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma1:24
140WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal1:27
141KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:28
142HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ1:31
143MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:34
144ROWE LukeTeam INEOS1:35
145REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:38
146CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:38
147BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:46
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida10:50
2BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:01
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:02
5ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:02
6CRADDOCK LawsonEF Education First0:05
7SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:07
8BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:08
9KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:09
10SCULLY TomEF Education First0:11
11HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:14
12BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates0:15
13THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:17
14CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:18
15LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
16ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:18
17KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:19
18DOULL OwainTeam INEOS0:19
19HAAS NathanTeam Katusha Alpecin0:19
20IMHOF ClaudioSwitzerland0:19
21FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:19
22TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:20
23WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:21
24EDMONDSON AlexMitchelton-Scott0:21
25THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:21
26BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:23
27ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:23
28DOCKER MitchellEF Education First0:25
29VANMARCKE SepEF Education First0:25
30GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:25
31FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:25
32BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:25
33MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:26
34ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:26
35MAS LluísMovistar Team0:27
36FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland0:28
37SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:29
38DEWULF StanLotto Soudal0:30
39ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:30
40MORABITO SteveGroupama - FDJ0:31
41BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:33
42GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:34
43SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:34
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:34
45SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:34
46MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling0:34
47VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:34
48CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:35
49HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:36
50VAN POPPEL DannyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:36
51KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:36
52GOGL MichaelTrek - Segafredo0:37
53VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:37
54COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:37
55GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:38
56HOLLENSTEIN RetoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:38
57VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:38
58ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:38
59GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott0:39
60FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:39
61SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:40
62HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:40
63LATOUR PierreAG2R La Mondiale0:40
64CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:40
65CARTHY HughEF Education First0:40
66RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:40
67HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb0:41
68PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe0:41
69JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:42
70MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:43
71BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott0:44
72DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:45
73DEGENKOLB JohnTrek - Segafredo0:46
74SLAGTER Tom-JelteTeam Dimension Data0:46
75BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:46
76THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data0:47
77BROWN NathanEF Education First0:48
78BRITTON RobRally UHC Cycling0:48
79ZEITS AndreyAstana Pro Team0:49
80MANNION GavinRally UHC Cycling0:49
81ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin0:49
82KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:49
83COUSIN JérômeTeam Total Direct Energie0:52
84MCLAY DanielEF Education First0:52
85WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale0:52
86FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:52
87POZZOVIVO DomenicoBahrain Merida0:53
88SWIFT BenTeam INEOS0:53
89MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:53
90ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:54
91MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:54
92SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:55
93KING BenTeam Dimension Data0:55
94THALMANN RolandSwitzerland0:56
95ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:56
96BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale0:57
97CARPENTER RobinRally UHC Cycling0:57
98VANDENBERGH StijnAG2R La Mondiale0:57
99BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:57
100OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:57
101BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie0:58
102BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:58
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeCCC Team0:59
104SCHELLING PatrickSwitzerland1:00
105LIENHARD FabianSwitzerland1:00
106JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling1:01
107BATTAGLIN EnricoTeam Katusha Alpecin1:01
108AGNOLI ValerioBahrain Merida1:02
109KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates1:03
110SCHILLINGER AndreasBORA - hansgrohe1:03
111CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:04
112TUFT SveinRally UHC Cycling1:04
113VAN DER HOORN TacoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:04
114FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:04
115PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:05
116PELLAUD SimonSwitzerland1:05
117NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:06
118NIBALI AntonioBahrain Merida1:07
119SMIT WillieTeam Katusha Alpecin1:07
120MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:07
121ANDERSON RyanRally UHC Cycling1:08
122HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal1:09
123STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:11
124BIDARD FrançoisAG2R La Mondiale1:12
125ROOSEN TimoTeam Jumbo-Visma1:12
126OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:12
127TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:14
128LINDEMAN Bert-JanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:15
129LIGTHART PimTeam Total Direct Energie1:15
130BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates1:15
131GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:16
132ROELANDTS JürgenMovistar Team1:16
133BARBERO CarlosMovistar Team1:17
134KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:19
135GAROSIO AndreaBahrain Merida1:19
136VANENDERT JelleLotto Soudal1:21
137VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:21
138ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS1:24
139DE TIER FlorisTeam Jumbo-Visma1:24
140WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal1:27
141KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1:28
142HOELGAARD DanielGroupama - FDJ1:31
143MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates1:34
144ROWE LukeTeam INEOS1:35
145REIJNEN KielTrek - Segafredo1:38
146CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie1:38
147BADILATTI MatteoSwitzerland1:46
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb 10:52:47
2ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
3BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates0:13
4THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ0:19
5BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:21
6GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:23
7BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:23
8FRIESECKE GianSwitzerland0:26
9DEWULF StanLotto Soudal0:28
10GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:32
11MCNULTY BrandonRally UHC Cycling0:32
12CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:33
13KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:34
14CONCI NicolaTrek - Segafredo0:38
15CARTHY HughEF Education First0:38
16HIRSCHI MarcTeam Sunweb0:39
17MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:41
18FABBRO MatteoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:50
19MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:51
20MÄDER GinoTeam Dimension Data0:52
21SAJNOK SzymonCCC Team0:53
22ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ0:54
23OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:55
24BOUDAT ThomasTeam Total Direct Energie0:56
25JOYCE ColinRally UHC Cycling0:59
26CARRETERO HéctorMovistar Team1:02
27FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ1:02
28PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale1:03
29NATAROV YuriyAstana Pro Team1:04
30STANNARD RobertMitchelton-Scott1:09
31TOLHOEK AntwanTeam Jumbo-Visma1:12
32GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie1:14
33KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:17
34WOUTERS EnzoLotto Soudal1:25
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12
2BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb6
4KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb4
5ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2
Teams
RankNameTime
1BORA - hansgrohe32:56
2Team Sunweb0:00
3EF Education First0:15
4Team INEOS0:28
5Mitchelton-Scott0:29
6Groupama - FDJ0:29
7Deceuninck - Quick Step0:32
8CCC Team0:40
9Movistar Team0:48
10UAE-Team Emirates0:55
11Lotto Soudal0:55
12Bahrain Merida1:01
13Trek - Segafredo1:04
14Astana Pro Team1:08
15Team Katusha Alpecin1:09
16Swiss Cycling Team1:17
17Team Dimension Data1:36
18Rally UHC Cycling1:45
19AG2R La Mondiale1:45
20Team Total Direct Energie1:57
21Team Jumbo-Visma2:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.