Events

Tour de Romandie: Roglic wins stage 1, takes overall lead

Defending champion Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) takes the lead at the Tour de Romandie

Defending champion Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) took a step toward winning his second consecutive title at Switzerland’s Tour de Romandie, winning Wednesday’s opening road stage from a reduced group.

Roglic, who missed winning Tuesday’s prologue by less than one second to Bram Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), crossed the finish line in La Chaux-de-Fonds ahead of David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) and Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates). With his victory, Roglic took a 10-second bonus at the line. He now leads Costa in the overall by 10 seconds.

The sprint finish came after a 168.4km stage that included five categorized climbs, including the Category 2 ascent of the Col de la Tourne. The sprinters were shed early in the stage after a breakaway of 13 riders rode clear just ahead of the opening climb. Among the breakaway riders were American Chad Haga (Team Sunweb), South African rider Jay Thomson (Dimension Data), and Diego Rosa (Team Ineos).

The waning kilometers saw a flurry of attacks, first by Emmanuel Buchmann (Bora-Hansgrohe), who was eventually joined by reigning Tour de France champion Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos), Canadian rider Michael Woods (EF Education First), and Gaudu.

Into the final, the peloton saw attacks by Gaudu, Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), and Thomas. The diminished group swarmed Thomas and Carlos Betancur (Movistar) just before the line, and Roglic sprinted to the front for the win.

The victory puts Roglic in the perfect position to challenge for the victory. Romandie holds a special significance for the Slovenian; his victory in 2017 marked his first overall win at a WorldTour stage race.

Tour de Romandie Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:15:18
2GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
3COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
4WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
5HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:00
6HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:00
7SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:00
8HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:00
9GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
10MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
12ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
13KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
14BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:00
15ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:00
16REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
17ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
18FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
19KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
20THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:00
21BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:50
22BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo0:50
23VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:50
24BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team0:50
25CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:50
26KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:50
27ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team0:50
28ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:50
29KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:50
30CARTHY HughEF Education First0:50
31MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:50
32VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS0:50
33AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:50
34BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:27
35PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:27
36DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:10
37EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:10
38CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:10
39STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:10
40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:10
41COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida4:02
42DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale4:37
43MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team4:37
44FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team4:37
45PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida4:37
46ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:37
47MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:37
48GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team4:37
49RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates4:37
50WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data4:37
51KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ4:37
52FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ4:37
53PRADES EduardMovistar Team4:37
54PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team4:37
55DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:37
56VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ4:37
57CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale4:37
58PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates4:37
59GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS4:37
60ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS4:37
61SWIFT BenTeam INEOS4:37
62HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma4:37
63THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team4:37
64DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First4:37
65ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb4:37
66CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First4:37
67GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott4:37
68TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida8:32
69OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team8:32
70MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott8:32
71STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb8:32
72ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team8:32
73DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale8:32
74GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8:32
75POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma8:32
76PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8:32
77KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin8:32
78ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS8:32
79STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team8:32
80EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step9:03
81KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS11:05
82BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team11:05
83MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma12:50
84IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team12:50
85THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ13:10
86SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team13:10
87BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ13:10
88VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13:10
89BARTA WillCCC Team13:10
90EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:10
91PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe13:10
92VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team13:10
93KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:10
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb13:10
95VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma13:10
96KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin13:10
97DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:10
98IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo13:10
99CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal13:10
100VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma13:10
101STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin13:10
102BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates13:10
103BROWN NathanEF Education First13:10
104SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott13:10
105MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates13:10
106PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida13:10
107BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe13:10
108CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step13:10
109THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data23:30
110ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal23:30
111SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step23:30
112BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe23:30
113NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data23:30
114CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo23:30
115WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida23:30
116SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott23:30
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin23:30
118FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb23:30
119BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe23:30
120ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe23:30
121MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step23:30
122MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo23:30
123KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb23:30
124FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team23:30
125FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida23:30
126WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida23:30
127BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale23:30
128MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo23:30
129VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data23:30
130CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23:30
131VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step23:30
132SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step23:30
133RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates23:30
134IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal23:35
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma4:20:15
2COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:10
3GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:12
4THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:13
5BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:14
6GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:15
7KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:17
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:18
9HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:18
10ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:19
11BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:22
12FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:22
13SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:23
14ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:24
15WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:24
16ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:26
17MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:26
18HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:28
19REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:28
20HIRT JanAstana Pro Team0:44
21BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1:04
22KANGERT TanelEF Education First1:07
23VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1:10
24AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:10
25MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:12
26ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:14
27ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team1:14
28CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team1:17
29VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team1:19
30CARTHY HughEF Education First1:20
31BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo1:20
32KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:27
33BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team1:33
34BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:50
35PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale1:53
36DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal2:27
37CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:41
38STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:42
39EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:44
40MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data2:48
41COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida4:17
42KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ4:51
43ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb4:52
44GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS4:53
45ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott4:54
46MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4:55
47VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ4:58
48PRADES EduardMovistar Team5:00
49SWIFT BenTeam INEOS5:01
50WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data5:01
51HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma5:02
52THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team5:02
53DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:02
54PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:04
55DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale5:05
56MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team5:05
57CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First5:05
58GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott5:06
59PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team5:06
60RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates5:07
61DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First5:08
62PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5:09
63FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team5:11
64FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ5:15
65GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team5:17
66CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale5:17
67ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS5:19
68TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida8:41
69MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott8:49
70DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale8:50
71POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma8:50
72ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS8:52
73GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8:55
74STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb8:56
75OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team8:56
76PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8:59
77ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team9:02
78STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team9:09
79KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin9:12
80EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step9:26
81BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team11:25
82KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS11:28
83MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma13:03
84BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates13:20
85BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe13:24
86IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team13:24
87THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ13:25
88HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb13:27
89VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team13:29
90VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma13:30
91DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:31
92PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe13:32
93BARTA WillCCC Team13:33
94BROWN NathanEF Education First13:35
95KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:35
96MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates13:35
97SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott13:36
98STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin13:36
99IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo13:36
100BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ13:36
101CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step13:37
102VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13:39
103VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma13:40
104KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin13:40
105SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team13:41
106PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida13:43
107EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team13:44
108CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal14:22
109VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step23:47
110CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates23:48
111SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step23:48
112NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data23:48
113MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo23:49
114KRAGH ANDERSEN AsbjørnTeam Sunweb23:49
115SMITH DionMitchelton-Scott23:50
116MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step23:51
117WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin23:52
118CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo23:53
119BENNETT SamBORA - hansgrohe23:55
120BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale23:55
121WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida23:58
122BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe23:59
123FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team24:00
124MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo24:01
125FENG Chun KaiBahrain Merida24:02
126THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data24:04
127IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal24:05
128VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data24:06
129RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates24:08
130ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal24:09
131WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida24:09
132FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb24:09
133SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step24:11
134ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe24:14
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma75
2COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates37
3TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida30
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ30
5BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe24
6BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates22
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe21
8MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma19
9WOODS MichaelEF Education First18
10THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS17
11HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott16
12BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team14
13HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal14
14KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ13
15GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe12
16SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team12
17HIRT JanAstana Pro Team10
18SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team10
19MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team7
20BEVIN PatrickCCC Team6
21CARTHY HughEF Education First6
22OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team6
23ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin5
24COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida5
25KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4
26THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3
27ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team2
28ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb2
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team30
2ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS22
3SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team16
4CARTHY HughEF Education First8
5GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8
6THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS6
7WOODS MichaelEF Education First4
8CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step4
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
10HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb2
11MORI ManueleUAE-Team Emirates2
12COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4:20:27
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:06
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:00
4CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team2:29
5STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb2:30
6EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo2:32
7GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS4:41
8VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ4:46
9MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team4:53
10GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team5:05
11POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma8:38
12STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb8:44
13EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step9:14
14THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ13:13
15BARTA WillCCC Team13:21
16KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb13:23
17SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott13:24
18STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin13:24
19VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal13:27
20VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma13:28
21WILLIAMS StephenBahrain Merida23:46
22MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo23:49
23IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal23:53
24RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates23:56
Teams
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 13:01:38
2EF Education First1:50
3Astana Pro Team2:13
4CCC Team2:33
5Team Jumbo-Visma4:24
6Groupama - FDJ4:31
7Trek - Segafredo4:39
8Team INEOS5:23
9AG2R La Mondiale6:14
10Team Katusha Alpecin8:38
11UAE-Team Emirates9:03
12Mitchelton-Scott9:13
13Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team9:20
14Swiss Cycling Team10:33
15BORA - hansgrohe13:08
16Team Sunweb15:17
17Lotto Soudal15:41
18Bahrain Merida17:10
19Deceuninck - Quick Step22:13
20Team Dimension Data30:40

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.