Events

Tour de Romandie: Gaudu wins hilly stage 3

The French rider accelerated on a steep final straightaway to win the Tour de Romandie's third stage

Frenchman David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) timed his uphill acceleration perfectly to win Friday’s third stage of the Tour de Romandie, which finished with a sprint up the steep climb to Chateau de Romont.

Gaudu, 22, finished just ahead of Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates), with overnight leader Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) finishing third. Roglic retained his lead in the overall. Gaudu gained a 10-second time bonus with his stage win, which vaulted him into second place overall in general classification.

The dramatic finish came after a day of short, punchy climbs in a hilly region northeast of Lake Geneva. The 160km day looked ideal for a breakaway, and indeed an early move established itself 25km into the stage. The move contained Nikita Stalnov (Astana), Roland Thalmann (Switzeraland), Jan Tratnik (Bahrain-Merida), Andrey Amador (Movistar), Michael Storer and Lennard Kamna (Team Sunweb), Michael Albasini (Mitchelton-Scott), and Kenny Elissonde (Team Ineos).

Jumbo-Visma rode on the front of the peloton to keep the breakaway in check.

The peloton roared to life inside 40km to go, when EF Education First rode to the front of the group and tapped out a hard tempo. The move was a sign that the American squad hoped to set up Canadian Michael Woods for the steep finish—Woods thrives on punchy climbs like the uphill drag to Chateau de Romont.

The acceleration quickly closed the gap to the breakaway, and with 15km remaining the diminished peloton roared to the finish intact. A solo move by Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) animated the group inside the final 10km, however it was soon chased down.

A chaotic charge to the line saw sprinter Sonny Colbrelli crash after he jostled with Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo). Gaudu rode near the front and was able to accelerate past Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) and Woods for the victory. The move briefly gapped Roglic, who had to sprint into the final to avoid losing time.

The result sets the stage for the Tour de Romandie’s final two stages, which include Saturday’s massive 173.7km climbing stage, which includes five categorized climbs and the summit finish to Torgon. The race concludes Sunday with a short 16.8km time trial in Geneva.

Tour de Romandie Stage 3 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ3:50:53
2COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
3ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
4WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
5GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
6MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:03
7BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:03
8VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team0:03
9HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:03
10HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:03
11FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:03
12ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:03
13BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:03
14THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:03
15ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team0:06
16SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:06
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:06
18KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:06
19ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:06
20PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale0:10
21KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:12
22ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal0:13
23MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data0:13
24CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team0:13
25PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida0:13
26RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates0:13
27BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:13
28MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First0:13
29BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team0:20
30ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:20
31FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team0:20
32PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates0:20
33ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:20
34EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo0:20
35ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:20
36KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team0:20
37PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team0:20
38KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:33
39CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale0:36
40FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ0:36
41DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:46
42WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data0:46
43MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott0:52
44DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First0:55
45VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ0:56
46BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:56
47OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team0:56
48SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team0:56
49CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step0:56
50DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:03
51CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First1:17
52COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida1:21
53GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott1:47
54VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:51
55VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS1:51
56HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma1:51
57AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:51
58BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo2:26
59THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ3:02
60CARTHY HughEF Education First4:00
61EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:27
62FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb5:27
63CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team5:27
64NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data5:27
65BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:27
66MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:27
67EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step5:27
68PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:27
69THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team5:27
70ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team5:27
71MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma5:27
72GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team5:27
73SWIFT BenTeam INEOS5:27
74PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe5:27
75PRADES EduardMovistar Team5:27
76KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ5:27
77VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team5:27
78VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal5:27
79STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin5:27
80VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data5:27
81DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:27
82PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida5:27
83STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb5:27
84KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin6:11
85KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS6:11
86THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data8:16
87CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal8:16
88DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale8:16
89GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8:16
90FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team8:16
91MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step8:16
92WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida8:16
93DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale8:16
94BROWN NathanEF Education First8:16
95BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale8:16
96IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo8:16
97MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team8:16
98ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott8:16
99IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team8:16
100RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates8:16
101ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS8:16
102KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin8:16
103SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott8:16
104STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb8:16
105BARTA WillCCC Team8:16
106BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ8:16
107BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates8:16
108HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb8:16
109BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe8:16
110HIRT JanAstana Pro Team8:27
111GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS8:32
112CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates8:32
113VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step11:38
114SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step11:38
115MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo11:38
116POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma11:38
117BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe11:38
118SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step11:38
119CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo11:38
120VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma11:38
121KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb11:38
122MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo11:38
123TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida11:38
124STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team11:38
125ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS11:46
126ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe12:01
127IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal18:30
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma 12:23:02
2GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:06
3COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:08
4GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:19
5THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:20
6BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team0:21
7HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott0:25
8KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:27
9WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:28
10BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:29
11ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team0:29
12FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:29
13ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin0:31
14SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team0:33
15MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:33
16HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal0:35
17REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:38
18ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:50
19KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:55
20KANGERT TanelEF Education First1:23
21ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team1:24
22MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:29
23CONTRERAS RodrigoAstana Pro Team1:34
24ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team1:38
25KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team1:51
26BADILATTI MatteoSwiss Cycling Team1:57
27BEVIN PatrickCCC Team2:04
28PETERS NansAG2R La Mondiale2:07
29BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2:07
30MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data3:05
31AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team3:05
32EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo3:08
33DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:34
34BRAMBILLA GianlucaTrek - Segafredo3:50
35ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb5:16
36CARTHY HughEF Education First5:24
37RAVASI EdwardUAE-Team Emirates5:24
38PERNSTEINER HermannBahrain Merida5:26
39PETILLI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates5:28
40PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team5:30
41FLÜCKIGER MathiasSwiss Cycling Team5:35
42VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS5:35
43COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida5:38
44WYSS DaniloTeam Dimension Data5:51
45DEGAND ThomasWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5:52
46FRANKINY KilianGroupama - FDJ5:55
47CHEVRIER ClémentAG2R La Mondiale5:57
48DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First6:07
49CAICEDO Jonathan KleverEF Education First6:26
50VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team6:51
51GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott6:57
52HOFSTEDE LennardTeam Jumbo-Visma6:57
53VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ7:18
54CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team8:12
55STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8:13
56KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ9:13
57MEYER CameronMitchelton-Scott9:45
58OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team9:56
59MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team10:26
60PRADES EduardMovistar Team10:31
61SWIFT BenTeam INEOS10:32
62THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team10:33
63GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team10:48
64ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott13:14
65DENZ NicoAG2R La Mondiale13:25
66MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team13:25
67PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team14:30
68HIRT JanAstana Pro Team14:40
69SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team14:41
70GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS15:59
71THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ16:31
72BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:56
73ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team17:03
74ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS17:09
75DILLIER SilvanAG2R La Mondiale17:10
76ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS17:12
77GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale17:15
78STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb17:16
79KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha Alpecin17:32
80KIRYIENKA VasilTeam INEOS17:43
81MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma18:34
82VENTOSO Francisco JoséCCC Team19:00
83DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:02
84STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin19:07
85EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:15
86KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin19:55
87TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida20:23
88CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step20:38
89EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step20:40
90VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma21:36
91VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal21:40
92IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team21:44
93PIBERNIK LukaBahrain Merida21:46
94HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb21:47
95BARTA WillCCC Team21:53
96SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott21:56
97CAMPENAERTS VictorLotto Soudal22:42
98BROWN NathanEF Education First23:15
99ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal24:26
100PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA - hansgrohe24:46
101KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb25:17
102STALNOV NikitaAstana Pro Team26:16
103POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma26:33
104BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ27:39
105BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates27:41
106BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe28:27
107IRIZAR MarkelTrek - Segafredo28:39
108NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data29:19
109VENTER JacoTeam Dimension Data29:37
110FRÖHLINGER JohannesTeam Sunweb29:40
111VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma31:13
112BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale32:15
113FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team32:20
114CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates32:24
115VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step35:29
116SÉNÉCHAL FlorianDeceuninck - Quick Step35:30
117ARCHBOLD ShaneBORA - hansgrohe36:19
118THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data38:07
119WANG MeiyinBahrain Merida39:12
120SABATINI FabioDeceuninck - Quick Step41:36
121MULLEN RyanTrek - Segafredo42:14
122CLARKE WillTrek - Segafredo42:18
123MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo42:26
124MARTINELLI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step45:37
125RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates45:54
126BAŠKA ErikBORA - hansgrohe49:07
127IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal53:30
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma95
2KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ88
3GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ80
4COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates67
5WOODS MichaelEF Education First36
6BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe33
7TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida30
8GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe28
9COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida25
10BODNAR MaciejBORA - hansgrohe24
11HOWSON DamienMitchelton-Scott23
12MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team23
13BETANCUR CarlosMovistar Team22
14HAGEN Carl FredrikLotto Soudal22
15BOHLI TomUAE-Team Emirates22
16THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS20
17BEVIN PatrickCCC Team20
18MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma19
19CONSONNI SimoneUAE-Team Emirates18
20BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16
21VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step16
22DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal15
23IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team15
24KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb15
25SEPÚLVEDA EduardoMovistar Team12
26ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott12
27ŠPILAK SimonTeam Katusha Alpecin10
28VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team10
29VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ10
30THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team10
31HIRT JanAstana Pro Team10
32SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team10
33KUZNETSOV ViacheslavTeam Katusha Alpecin10
34THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ9
35NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data8
36PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team7
37FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale6
38CARTHY HughEF Education First6
39OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team6
40ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS6
41BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale6
42ANACONA WinnerMovistar Team5
43KUDUS MerhawiAstana Pro Team5
44KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step4
45ZOIDL RiccardoCCC Team2
46ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb2
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1PELLAUD SimonSwiss Cycling Team46
2ROSA DiegoTeam INEOS22
3SCHELLING PatrickSwiss Cycling Team16
4KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ11
5CARTHY HughEF Education First10
6THALMANN RolandSwiss Cycling Team10
7ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team8
8GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale8
9BAGDONAS GediminasAG2R La Mondiale7
10THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS6
11KANGERT TanelEF Education First6
12DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal6
13ELISSONDE KennyTeam INEOS5
14WOODS MichaelEF Education First4
15AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team4
16DOMBROWSKI JoeEF Education First4
17CAPECCHI ErosDeceuninck - Quick Step4
18KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb4
19STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb3
20BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team3
21IMHOF ClaudioSwiss Cycling Team3
22BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
23VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ2
24HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb2
25COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1
26BEVIN PatrickCCC Team1
27ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ 12:23:08
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:49
3MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeEF Education First1:23
4EG NiklasTrek - Segafredo3:02
5VINCENT LéoGroupama - FDJ7:12
6CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team8:06
7STORER MichaelTeam Sunweb8:07
8GREGAARD JonasAstana Pro Team10:42
9MÜLLER PatrickSwiss Cycling Team13:19
10GANNA FilippoTeam INEOS15:53
11THOMAS BenjaminGroupama - FDJ16:25
12STORK FlorianTeam Sunweb17:10
13STRAKHOV DmitryTeam Katusha Alpecin19:01
14EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck - Quick Step20:34
15VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma21:30
16VANHOUCKE HarmLotto Soudal21:34
17BARTA WillCCC Team21:47
18SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott21:50
19KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb25:11
20POWLESS NeilsonTeam Jumbo-Visma26:27
21MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek - Segafredo42:20
22RIABUSHENKO AlexandrUAE-Team Emirates45:48
23IVERSEN RasmusLotto Soudal53:24
Teams
RankNameTime
1Movistar Team 37:10:26
2EF Education First2:00
3Astana Pro Team2:34
4CCC Team3:40
5Groupama - FDJ3:59
6Team Jumbo-Visma6:06
7AG2R La Mondiale6:48
8Trek - Segafredo7:23
9UAE-Team Emirates9:21
10Swiss Cycling Team11:18
11Mitchelton-Scott11:40
12Team INEOS12:29
13Team Katusha Alpecin14:13
14Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team15:21
15Lotto Soudal16:45
16BORA - hansgrohe18:23
17Bahrain Merida23:56
18Team Sunweb26:16
19Deceuninck - Quick Step28:54
20Team Dimension Data36:51

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.