Events

Tour de Romandie: First Liège, now this

What a week it’s been for Tyler Hamilton. Just a week after becoming the first American to win Liège-Bastogne- Liège, Hamilton erased a 46-second deficit in Sunday’s final-day time trial to claim the overall title at the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland. “I’m incredibly happy and it’s like a dream come true to win them both,” Hamilton said of his rare Liège-Romandie double. “I didn’t know how well I did in the time trial. I didn’t have time splits, so I went as hard as I could. I knew there was a lot at stake, but I am surprised to win by that margin.” The 20.4km time trial was well-suited

By Andrew Hood

Photo: Graham Watson

What a week it’s been for Tyler Hamilton.

Just a week after becoming the first American to win Liège-Bastogne- Liège, Hamilton erased a 46-second deficit in Sunday’s final-day time trial to claim the overall title at the Tour of Romandie in Switzerland.

A strong TT made all the difference.

A strong TT made all the difference.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I’m incredibly happy and it’s like a dream come true to win them both,” Hamilton said of his rare Liège-Romandie double. “I didn’t know how well I did in the time trial. I didn’t have time splits, so I went as hard as I could. I knew there was a lot at stake, but I am surprised to win by that margin.”

The 20.4km time trial was well-suited for Hamilton’s strengths, with a rolling course, some wide open straights and a climbing finish to the Olympic stadium in Lausanne. Hamilton’s been close in time trials all spring — 3rd at Paris-Nice; 5th at Criterium International and third at Basque Country time trial stages – and picked the right race at the right time to win.

Hamilton finished 41 seconds ahead of second-place Alex Zülle (Phonak) and 1:20 ahead of Spaniard Francisco Perez (Milaneza-MSS), who dropped to third in the final GC. Laurent Dufaux (Alessio) couldn’t match Hamilton’s strength in the race against the clock and ended up second overall at 33 seconds back.

Hamilton’s win is the second by an American at the important Romandie race, rated just behind the major three-week stage races in points. Andy Hampsten won the race in 1992.

Laurent Dufaux took second overall

Laurent Dufaux took second overall

Photo: Graham Watson

“This shows Tyler’s the No. 1 rider this year. What a week,” said Team CSC manager Bjarne Riis. “It’s just fabulous. It’s exceeded our expectations this week. It’s hard to describe it. I’m just very happy for everyone.”

With the win, Hamilton is expected to shoot to the No. 1 position in the UCI world rankings so far for the 2003 season when they are released May 11. He was ranked 10th overall after his Liège win, and will likely bounce higher though he will lose points earned at last year’s second-place finish at the Giro d’Italia.

Hamilton will head home to his European base in Girona, Spain, where he said he wants to reflect on his remarkable achievements over the past two weeks. He will take a short break before beginning final preparations on July’s Tour de France.

“I’m looking forward to going home to realize everything that’s happened,” Hamilton said. “Right after Liège, I went straight to Romandie, so I’ve been racing straight through. It’s going to be nice to have some time to think about what I’ve done.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Stage 5 Results

1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 26:18:34

2. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, :41.65

3. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessio, :47.32

4. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, :50.42

5. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, :53.16

6. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01:11

7. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 1:01:42

8. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:06:72

9. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 1:08:19

10. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 1:12:87

11. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:15:08

12. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:15:60

13. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:18:99

14. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:20:88

15. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 1:21:65

16. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 1:22:77

17. Moller Claus Michael (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 1:25:08

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 1:26:42

19. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:27:30

20. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 1:27:37

21. Gerrit Glomser (AUT), Saeco, 1:27:50

22. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 1:29:89

23. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 1:36:55

24. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:38:24

25. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 1:38:38

26. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, 1:42:33

27. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:46:69

28. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 1:49:11

29. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 1:49:50

30. David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 1:50:49

31. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 1:56:18

32. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 2:00:22

33. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 2:01:85

34. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2:02:14

35. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 2:05:63

36. Cuesta Lopez Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, 2:05:80

37. Gorka Gonzales (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:08:07

38. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:09:20

39. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 2:10:96

40. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 2:11:03

41. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 2:16:24

42. Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 2:17:40

43. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Sp), CSC, 2:34:86

44. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 2:36:02

45. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:36:57

46. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2:37:93

47. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:39:75

48. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:39:86

49. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 2:41:59

50. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:45:50

51. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, 2:47:49

52. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 2:49:18

53. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:51:13

54. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 2:51:67

55. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 2:57:92

56. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 2:59:22

57. Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC, 3:00:55

58. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 3:02:82

59. Rui Sousa (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:04:98

60. Amorim Valada GonçAlo José (P), Milaneza – MSS, 3:13:07

61. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, 3:14:51

62. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:15:56

63. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:17:94

64. Olivier Trastour (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:18:12

65. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 3:19:61

66. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3:21:99

67. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 3:23:89

68. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 3:24:48

69. De Los Angeles Segui Juan José (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 3:25:18

70. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:27:30

71. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3:27:46

72. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 3:27:54

73. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, 3:31:50

74. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 3:31:51

75. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 3:33:37

76. Francesco Secchari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:38:32

77. Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour, 3:39:58

78. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 3:47:32

79. Cristian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 4:09:48

80. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:14:03

81. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:22:04

82. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 4:23:43

83. Santo Anza (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 5:05:80

Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio

Dario Frigo (I), Fassa Bortolo

Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

Gianpaolo Mondini (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron

Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre

Franck Schleck (Lux), CSC

Overall Results

1. Tyler Hamilton (USA), CSC, 18:06:37

2. Laurent Dufaux (Swi), Alessi, :33

3. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, :38

4. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Milaneza – MSS, :54

5. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, :59

6. Carlos Sastre Candil (Sp), CSC, 1:45

7. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:48

8. David Moncoutie (F), Cofidis, 2:12

9. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:23

10. Inigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:23

11. Moller Claus Michael (Dk), Milaneza – MSS, 2:34

12. Gerrit Glomser (AUT), Saeco, 2:39

13. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:53

14. Cuesta Lopez Iñigo (Sp), Cofidis, 3:27

15. Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 3:35

16. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 3:45

17. ZÜlle Alex (Swi), Phonak, 4:03

18. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 4:19

19. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 5:00

20. Andrea Noe (I), Alessio, 5:02

21. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:35

22. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 5:35

23. Georg Totschnig (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 6:09

24. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 6:11

25. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 7:01

26. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Sp), Phonak, 7:01

27. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi), Jean Delatour, 7:12

28. Sven Montgomery (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 7:37

29. Gorka Gonzales (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 7:38

30. Nicki Sorensen (Dk), CSC, 7:53

31. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 8:10

32. Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 8:33

33. Manuel Calvente Corpas (Sp), CSC, 12:02

34. Juan Horrach (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 14:42

35. David Bernabeu Armengol (Sp), Milaneza – MSS, 14:48

36. Daniel Atienza Urendez (Sp), Cofidis, 14:54

37. Sandy Casar (F), FDJeux.com, 15:19

38. Rui Sousa (P), Milaneza – MSS, 16:03

39. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio, 16:07

40. Davide Frattini (I), Alessio, 16:43

41. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 16:57

42. Patrice Halgand (F), Jean Delatour, 17:31

43. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Fassa Bortolo, 18:44

44. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 19:43

45. Marco Pinotti (I), Lampre, 20:28

46. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 20:34

47. Massimiliano Lelli (I), Cofidis, 20:47

48. Gianpaolo Cheula (I), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 21:35

49. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21:59

50. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 22:22

51. Thierry Loder (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 22:30

52. Robin Jean-cyril (F), FDJeux.com, 23:25

53. Egoi Martinez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 24:35

54. Iker Flores (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 25:16

55. Dario Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 25:26

56. Gerhard Trampusch (AUT), Gerolsteiner, 26:25

57. Andrea Peron (I), CSC, 27:15

58. Marco Serpellini (I), Lampre, 27:40

59. Francesco Secchari (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 27:50

60. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 27:57

61. Amorim Valada GonçAlo José (P), Milaneza – MSS, 31:00

62. Michael Blaudzun (Dk), CSC, 33:41

63. De Los Angeles Segui Juan José (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 34:49

64. Unai Etxebarria Arana (VEN), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 35:14

65. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 36:57

66. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Lampre, 40:26

67. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Phonak, 40:33

68. Martin Perdiguero Miguel Angel (Sp), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 41:44

69. Tom Stremersch (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 42:37

70. Bernard Jérôme (F), Jean Delatour, 43:11

71. Nicolas Portal (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 46:22

72. Geert Van Bondt (B), CSC, 46:35

73. Olivier Trastour (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 47:06

74. Mark Scanlon (IRL), Ag2R Prevoyance, 47:20

75. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio, 47:32

76. Cristian Pepoli (I), Saeco, 47:48

77. Alberto Ongarato (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 47:55

78. Paolo Valoti (I), Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 47:59

79. Pietro Zucconi (Swi), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 52:39

80. Ludovic Martin (F), Jean Delatour, 53:17

81. Santo Anza (I), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 53:20

82. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 53:40

83. Gilles Bouvard (F), Jean Delatour, 57:52

Overall Team Results

1. Milaneza – MSS, 54:24:21

2. Phonak, 1:51

3. CSC, 4:42

4. Cofidis, 5:18

5. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:17

6. Fassa Bortolo, 15:46

7. Alessio, 15:46

8. Sidermec Vini Caldirola, 29:48

9. Gerolsteiner, 34:03

10. Ag2R Prevoyance, 37:03

11. FDJeux.com, 40:36

12. Saeco, 42:58

13. Lampre, 43:38

14. Jean Delatour, 1:01

15. Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:02

16. Domina Vacanze – Elitron, 1:36