Events

Tour de Murcia: It’s Sacchi again

After winning the second stage of the Tour de Murcia, Saeco’s Fabio Sacchi the 178.5km stage from Molina to Alguazas on Friday. As was the case yesterday, Sacchi benefited greatly from the help of his teammates, who controlled the early part of the stage and then sent Salvatore Commesso away in a three-rider break, Lampre and Phonak to chase. The three were caught with just three kilometers to go as Lampre tried to set up its ace sprinter, the Czech Jan Svorada for the finish. Sacchi spotted the lead-out, moved in on the Lampre man’s wheel and sprinted with 150m to go. "I was well

By VeloNews Interactive

Sacchi in a familiar pose

Sacchi in a familiar pose

Photo: Graham Watson

After winning the second stage of the Tour de Murcia, Saeco’s Fabio Sacchi the 178.5km stage from Molina to Alguazas on Friday.

As was the case yesterday, Sacchi benefited greatly from the help of his teammates, who controlled the early part of the stage and then sent Salvatore Commesso away in a three-rider break, Lampre and Phonak to chase.

The three were caught with just three kilometers to go as Lampre tried to set up its ace sprinter, the Czech Jan Svorada for the finish. Sacchi spotted the lead-out, moved in on the Lampre man’s wheel and sprinted with 150m to go.

“I was well protected all day thanks to the breakaway of ‘Toto’ Commesso and so I felt pretty fresh at the finish of the stage. People say I’m a sprinter but I don’t think so, I’m more suited to slightly uphill finishes like today,” Sacchi later said. “I jumped from behind Svorada with a 150m to go and won pretty easily. Yesterday it was close and the photo-finish proved I’d won, today had time to throw my arms in the air.”

Sacchi moved into a tie for the overall lead, though Milaneza’s Angel Edo continues to hold the leader’s jersey because of his better placing in Stage 1.

Results

STAGE 3

1. SACCHI, Fabio (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT 04:05:05

 2. GALVEZ, Isaac (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 3. EDO, Angel (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS

 4. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 5. STRAZZER, Massimo (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 6. EECKHOUT, Nico (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 7. GARRIDO, Martin (Arg), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 8. DE JONGH, Steven (Nl), RABOBANK

 9. KOPP, David (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 10. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 11. VAN DIJCK, Hendrik (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 12. RIEBENBAUER, Werner (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 13. FONTANELLI, Fabiano (I), MERCATONE UNO

 14. BECKER, Max (Lux), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 15. MOLLER, Claus Michael (Dk), MILANEZA-MSS

 16. ISASI, Inaki (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 17. FLORENCIO, Xavier (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI

 18. MUNOZ, David (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 19. SCHUMACHER, Stefan (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 20. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 21. GARCIA, Adolfo (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 22. CABELLO, Francisco (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 23. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 24. PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javi (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 25. LOTZ, Marc (Nl), RABOBANK

 26. PEñA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. POSTAL

 27. NIJS, Sven (B), RABOBANK

 28. VILLAMIL, Sergio (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 29. MOOS, Alexandre (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 30. NOVAL, Benjamin (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 31. CAMANO, Iker (Sp), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 32. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens (Swi), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 33. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), U.S. POSTAL

 34. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 35. SILLONIZ, Josu (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 36. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. POSTAL

 37. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 38. OLANO, Abraham (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI

 39. OSA, Unai (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 40. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 41. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 42. LEIPHEIMER, Levi (USA), RABOBANK

 43. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 44. PANTANI, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO

 45. NIERMANN, Grischa (G), RABOBANK

 46. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 47. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE-EROSKI

 48. CAPITAN, Jorge (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 49. LEUKEMANS, Bjorn (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 50. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi (Rus), LOTTO-ADECCO

 51. DIAZ, Rafael (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI

 52. ANDRLE, Ren‚ (Cz), ONCE-EROSKI

 53. MARTINEZ, Jose Luis (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 54. DE LOS, ANGELES Juan J (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 55. BELOKI, Gorka (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI

 56. PARRA, Ivan Ramiro (Col), ONCE-EROSKI

 57. MCRAE, Chann (USA), U.S. POSTAL

 58. FERNANDEZ, Pablo (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 59. DE GROOTE, Thierry (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 60. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS

 61. VERBRUGGHE, Ief (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 62. HEPPNER, Jens (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 63. KESSLER, Matthias (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 64. PIEPOLI, Leonardo (I), IBANESTO.COM

 65. VERBRUGGHE, Rik (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 66. PFANNBERGER, Christian (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 67. HERRERO, Iban (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 68. MAESTRE, Jose Manuel (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA

 69. STREMERSCH, Tom (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 70. VENEBERG, Thorwald (Nl), RABOBANK

 71. THIJS, Erwin (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 72. MISSAGLIA, Gabriele (I), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 73. VERHEYEN, Geert (B), RABOBANK

 74. CLAVERO, Daniel (Sp), MERCATONE UNO

 75. REICHL, Dirk (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 76. DETILLOUX, Christophe (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 77. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 78. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS

 79. LANDALUZE, Inigo (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 80. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 81. VANSEVENANT, Wim (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 82. DE ANGELI, Luca (I), MERCATONE UNO

 83. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. POSTAL

 84. WOJTAS, Arkadiusz (Pol), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 85. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. POSTAL

 86. MORSCHER, Harald (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 87. WERNER, Christian (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 88. SOLER, Pablo (Sp), MERCATONE UNO

 89. SIEVERS, Holger (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 90. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 91. GARRIDO, Jose Antonio (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 92. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 93. LIESE, Thomas (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 94. ENGELS, Addy (Nl), RABOBANK

 95. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 96. VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 97. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 98. VAN LANCKER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO

 99. AMORIM, Gonçalo (P), MILANEZA-MSS

 100. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE

 101. HIEKMANN, Torsten (G), TEAM TELEKOM

 102. PAGLIARINI, Luciano (Brz), LAMPRE-DAIKIN

 103. LIVINGSTON, Kevin (USA), TEAM TELEKOM

 104. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 105. GUERINI, Giuseppe (I), TEAM TELEKOM

 106. HERRERO, David (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

 107. NITSCHE, Torsten (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 108. GARCIA, Jose Vicente (Sp), IBANESTO.COM

 109. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. POSTAL

 110. LUDEWIG, Jorg (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT

 111. SVIBEN, Sasa (Slo), TEAM NUERNBERGER

 112. WUYTS, Peter (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 113. JULIA, Jose Cayetano (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA

 114. BRACKE, Tony (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP

 115. GUILLAMON, Juan Carlos (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI

 116. DELLA VEDOVA, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO

 117. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno (I), MERCATONE UNO at 0:26

 118. CARNEIRO, Carlos (P), MILANEZA-MSS at 0:30

 119. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (Pol), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 0:30

 120. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 0:30

 121. WHITE, Matthew (Aus), U.S. POSTAL at 0:34

 122. PUGACI, Igor (MDA), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 0:34

 123. SILVA, Joao (P), MILANEZA-MSS at 0:34

 124. KUPFERNAGEL, Stefan (G), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 0:36

 125. ORTENZI, Gian Mario (I), MERCATONE UNO at 0:39

 126. SCIANDRI, Maximilian (GB), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 0:49

 127. BERTOLINI, Denis (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 0:53

 128. NIETO, German (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 0:58

 129. PECHARROMAN, Jose A. (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 02:09

 130. COMMESSO, Salvatore (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 03:44

 

Overall after 3 stages

1 . EDO, Angel (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS 12:08:16

2. SACCHI, Fabio (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT s.t.

3. DI LUCA, Danilo (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 0:15

4. GARCIA, Adolfo (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 0:16

5. PENA, Victor Hugo (Col), U.S. POSTAL at 0:16

6. VALVERDE, Alejandro (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 0:16

7. LOTZ, Marc (Nl), RABOBANK at 0:16

8. MOLLER, Claus Michael (Dk), MILANEZA-MSS at 0:17

9. THIJS, Erwin (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 0:17

10. CABELLO, Francisco (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 0:19

11. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 0:20

12. ETXEBARRIA, David (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 0:20

 13. FLORENCIO, Xavier (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 14. BERTOGLIATI, Rubens (Swi), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 0:20

 15. CAMENZIND, Oscar (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 0:20

 16. ISASI, Inaki (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 0:20

 17. NOVAL, Benjamin (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 0:20

 18. RUBIERA, Jose Luis (Sp), U.S. POSTAL at 0:20

 19. FERRIO, Jorge (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 0:20

 20. PASCUAL LLORENTE, Javi (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 0:20

 21. MARTINEZ, Jose Luis (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 0:20

 22. NIERMANN, Grischa (G), RABOBANK at 0:20

 23. OSA, Unai (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 0:20

 24. FERNANDEZ, Victoriano (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS at 0:20

 25. PARRA, Ivan Ramiro (Col), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 26. OLANO, Abraham (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 27. LEIPHEIMER, Levi (USA), RABOBANK at 0:20

 28. HRUSKA, Jan (Cz), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 29. KESSLER, Matthias (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 0:20

 30. PFANNBERGER, Christian (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 0:20

 31. MERCADO, Juan Miguel (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 0:20

 32. ANDRLE, Ren‚ (Cz), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 33. CAMANO, Iker (Sp), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 0:20

 34. CAPITAN, Jorge (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 0:20

 35. HEPPNER, Jens (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 0:20

 36. DIAZ, Rafael (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI at 0:20

 37. MOOS, Alexandre (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 0:20

 38. WERNER, Christian (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 0:20

 39. HORRACH, Joan (Sp), MILANEZA-MSS at 0:20

 40. MISSAGLIA, Gabriele (I), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 0:20

 41. MAESTRE, Jose Manuel (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 0:20

 42. PIEPOLI, Leonardo (I), IBANESTO.COM at 0:20

 43. VERBRUGGHE, Rik (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 0:20

 44. DE LOS, ANGELES Juan J (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 0:20

 45. LANDALUZE, Inigo (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 0:20

 46. HERAS, Roberto (Sp), U.S. POSTAL at 0:20

 47. HIEKMANN, Torsten (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 0:20

 48. SPEZIALETTI, Alessandr (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 0:20

 49. GUERINI, Giuseppe (I), TEAM TELEKOM at 0:20

 50. ZABRISKIE, David (USA), U.S. POSTAL at 01:06

 51. SCIANDRI, Maximilian (GB), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 01:53

 52. SVORADA, Jan (Cz), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 05:13

 53. VANSEVENANT, Wim (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 05:25

 54. AMORIM, Gonçalo (P), MILANEZA-MSS at 05:25

 55. JULIA, Jose Cayetano (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 08:12

 56. STRAZZER, Massimo (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 08:14

 57. EECKHOUT, Nico (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:15

 58. NIJS, Sven (B), RABOBANK at 08:18

 59. CRUZ, Antonio (USA), U.S. POSTAL at 08:18

 60. VAN DIJCK, Hendrik (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 08:18

 61. FONTANELLI, Fabiano (I), MERCATONE UNO at 08:18

 62. KOPP, David (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 08:18

 63. SILLONIZ, Josu (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 08:18

 64. VERBRUGGHE, Ief (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:18

 65. HERRERO, Iban (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 08:18

 66. SVIBEN, Sasa (Slo), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 08:18

 67. MCRAE, Chann (USA), U.S. POSTAL at 08:18

 68. MORSCHER, Harald (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 08:18

 69. DE GROOTE, Thierry (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 08:18

 70. VENEBERG, Thorwald (Nl), RABOBANK at 08:18

 71. WOJTAS, Arkadiusz (Pol), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 08:18

 72. PANTANI, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO at 08:18

 73. DETILLOUX, Christophe (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:18

 74. SIEVERS, Holger (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 08:18

 75. BELOKI, Gorka (Sp), ONCE-EROSKI at 08:18

 76. TORRENT, Carlos (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 08:18

 77. SCHNIDER, Daniel (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 08:18

 78. VERHEYEN, Geert (B), RABOBANK at 08:18

 79. STREMERSCH, Tom (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:18

 80. VAN LANCKER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:18

 81. LUDEWIG, Jorg (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 08:18

 82. LASTRAS, Pablo (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 08:18

 83. GLOMSER, Gerrit (A), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 08:18

 84. GUILLAMON, Juan Carlos (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 08:18

 85. CLAVERO, Daniel (Sp), MERCATONE UNO at 08:18

 86. GARRIDO, Jose Antonio (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 08:18

 87. ARTETXE, Mikel (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 08:18

 88. FERNANDEZ, Pablo (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 08:18

 89. KJAERGAARD, Steffen (N), U.S. POSTAL at 08:18

 90. ENGELS, Addy (Nl), RABOBANK at 08:18

 91. VAN DE WOUWER, Kurt (B), LOTTO-ADECCO at 08:18

 92. ZUBELDIA, Haimar (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 08:18

 93. SOLER, Pablo (Sp), MERCATONE UNO at 08:18

 94. LOPEZ DE MUNAIN, Alber (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 08:18

 95. BERGMANN, Reto (Swi), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 08:18

 96. LIESE, Thomas (G), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 08:18

 97. HERRERO, David (Sp), EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI at 08:18

 98. GARCIA, Jose Vicente (Sp), IBANESTO.COM at 08:18

 99. SPRUCH, Zbigniew (Pol), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 08:48

 100. WHITE, Matthew (Aus), U.S. POSTAL at 08:52

 101. SILVA, Joao (P), MILANEZA-MSS at 08:52

 102. KUPFERNAGEL, Stefan (G), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 08:54

 103. ORTENZI, Gian Mario (I), MERCATONE UNO at 08:57

 104. PECHARROMAN, Jose A. (Sp), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 10:24

 105. GALVEZ, Isaac (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 11:35

 106. MUNOZ, David (Sp), KELME-COSTA BLANCA at 11:54

 107. DE JONGH, Steven (Nl), RABOBANK at 11:59

 108. GARRIDO, Martin (Arg), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 11:59

 109. RIEBENBAUER, Werner (A), TEAM NUERNBERGER at 11:59

 110. SCHUMACHER, Stefan (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 11:59

 111. REICHL, Dirk (G), TEAM TELEKOM at 11:59

 112. MIKHAILOV, Guennadi (Rus), LOTTO-ADECCO at 13:32

 113. VILLAMIL, Sergio (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 13:35

 114. BECKER, Max (Lux), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 13:35

 115. SMETANINE, Serguei (Rus), JAZZTEL-COSTA ALMERI at 13:35

 116. LEUKEMANS, Bjorn (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 13:35

 117. DE ANGELI, Luca (I), MERCATONE UNO at 13:35

 118. PAGLIARINI, Luciano (Brz), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 13:35

 119. WUYTS, Peter (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 13:35

 120. LIVINGSTON, Kevin (USA), TEAM TELEKOM at 13:35

 121. NITSCHE, Torsten (G), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 13:35

 122. DELLA VEDOVA, Marco (I), MERCATONE UNO at 13:35

 123. CARNEIRO, Carlos (P), MILANEZA-MSS at 14:05

 124. VERSTREPEN, Johan (B), LAMPRE-DAIKIN at 14:05

 125. PUGACI, Igor (MDA), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 14:09

 126. NIETO, German (Sp), COLCHON RELAX-FUENLA at 14:33

 127. BERTOLINI, Denis (I), PHONAK HEARING SYSTE at 15:02

 128. BRIGNOLI, Ermanno (I), MERCATONE UNO at 15:20

 129. COMMESSO, Salvatore (I), SAECO-LONGONI SPORT at 18:05

 130. BRACKE, Tony (B), PALMANS-COLLSTROP at 18:39.