Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France stage 9: Ben O’Connor solos to searing stage win, Tadej Pogačar retains yellow

O'Connor storms into GC contention with long-range solo move, Pogačar attacks GC group in final kilometers with assertion of authority.

Ben O’Connor (Ag2r-Citroën) took a huge win at the Tour de France on Sunday.

The young Aussie rode his breakaway companion Sergio Higuita (EF Education-Nippo) off his wheel to win atop the monster climb to Tignes and vault up the GC in his first-ever Tour.

Mattia Cattaneo (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) hit out from the break in the final five kilometers to come past Higuita and claim second place. Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Victorious) defied his billing as a classics sprinter to finish third.

“Just to be here was a dream, but to be here today is testament to everyone who put faith in my through the years … it’s been a wild ride, it’s mind-blowing,” O’Connor said after an emotional celebration with his team.

“This is what you dream of, it’s so fulfilling and brings so much joy. I’m loving every moment, and i’m so happy for the team, they had so much faith in me.”

Tadej Pogačar retained his yellow jersey after riding away from the GC group in the final kilometers of the tough multi-mountain stage in the Alps.

O’Connor and Higuita had taken on the 21km climb to Tignes as a pair after dropping fellow escapee Nairo Quintana (Arkea-Samsic) at the start of the marathon ascent.

O’Connor was relentless on the long grind to the ski resort, distancing Higuita at 17km to go and plowing on alone to win by over five minutes.

“I wasn’t meant to be in the break today, but a big group went away, and I wanted to be there,” he said. “I knew that in a long hard stage like today I would have a chance to win. It’s amazing to have won.”

With O’Connor a threat to Pogačar’s yellow jersey with his long lead over the peloton, UAE Emirates had cranked the pace through the summit finish with three riders shepherding their team leader.

Ineos Grenadiers only attempted to take control at the front with around 8km to go. Carapaz briefly accelerated in a bid to regain time only for Pogačar to mark the Ecuadorian challenger and blast away from the small GC group in a crushing statement of intent.

Roglič, van der Poel do not start

Two of the peloton’s biggest names did not start the stage Sunday. Primož Roglič abandoned, succumbing to the injuries he sustained on stage 3. Mathieu van der Poel also quit the race to rest and rebuild for a charge at the Tokyo Olympic MTB race.

Red-hot racing in the cool wet mountains

The bunch was met with another cool, sodden day in the Alps after also suffering gritty conditions Saturday.

A frantic opening 50km of the race saw Colbrelli and Michael Matthews contest a controversial intermediate sprint that where the Aussie took a wild and wayward line en route to second in the small bunch kick.

After suffering on Saturday’s stage, Geraint Thomas was struggling early in the day but rallied to hang tough in the peloton and the work on the front in the road to Tignes.

O’Connor, Quintana, Higuita Wout Poels, Michael Woods, and Lucas Hamilton attacked out of the day’s early 40-strong breakaway and Quintana, Poels, and Woods scrapped among themselves for mountains points.

Quintana pressured the break up the tough climb of the Pré and eventually clipped away with Higuita, and O’Connor bridged across shortly afterward. O’Connor had started the day at 8:13 back on Pogačar and the Aussie was motivated to push the pace as the lead trio worked up an eight-minute gap on the peloton.

O’Connor was briefly dropped by Quintana and Higuita on the long, rain-soaked descent off the Cormet de Roseland but was able to bridge back ahead of the huge haul to Tignes to set up his standout solo victory.

UAE-Team Emirates in control, Pogačar stamps authority

UAE-Team Emirates dominated the ever-reducing peloton through the Cols du Pré and Roseland with Marc Hirschi and Mikkel Bjerg taking long turns that saw Wout van Aert struggle to hold the wheels.

The team kept control through the first half of the massive climb to Tignes before Ineos Grenadiers took over at 8km to go. All of a sudden Pogačar’s teammates melted away, leaving the yellow jersey isolated – but that wasn’t enough to stop Pogačar with his searing late move.

A rest day comes Monday. After an opening week of crashes, cruel weather, and aggressive racing, the peloton will breathe a sigh of relief Sunday night.

Tour de France Stage 9 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team4:26:43
2CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step5:07
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious5:34
4MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:36
5BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM6:02
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates6:02
7CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers6:34
8VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma6:34
9MAS EnricMovistar Team6:34
10URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo6:34
11QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic6:38
12GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo6:47
13KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe6:47
14GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ7:32
15LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech7:36
16KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:36
17BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious7:59
18VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team7:59
19THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers9:41
20COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team10:23
21PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team10:23
22ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM10:23
23MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ10:23
24CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers10:23
25STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo11:15
26RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo12:50
27IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech12:50
28HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo12:54
29BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic13:17
30TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious14:21
31POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe15:27
32ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:33
33MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:33
34CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange15:33
35MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates17:12
36FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates17:49
37COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates17:49
38DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies21:14
39PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:14
40ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team23:10
41POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious23:10
42KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ23:10
43VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo23:10
44MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation25:27
45WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation25:27
46DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies25:55
47DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix25:55
48FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech25:55
49ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team25:55
50BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:55
51NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo25:55
52HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech25:55
53ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo27:12
54PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo27:12
55BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo27:12
56BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates28:09
57CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo28:09
58VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers28:25
59DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal29:22
60KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma30:27
61MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo30:27
62ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation31:37
63BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM31:37
64RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies31:37
65GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal31:37
66KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma31:37
67NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM31:37
68MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix31:37
69PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM31:37
70BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash31:37
71VERONA CarlosMovistar Team31:37
72BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation31:37
73CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM31:37
74FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:37
75RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic31:37
76SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix31:37
77GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team31:37
78SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team31:37
79ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers31:37
80CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash31:37
81WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious31:37
82KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers31:37
83LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:37
84LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies31:37
85GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation31:37
86VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma31:37
87BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step31:37
88BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo31:37
89ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step31:37
90RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix31:37
91HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash31:37
92DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM31:37
93SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal31:37
94HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange31:37
95VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:37
96GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic31:37
97BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe31:37
98VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal31:37
99THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo31:37
100GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM31:37
101TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma31:37
102NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team31:37
103PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe31:37
104DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange31:37
105PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers31:37
106ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ31:37
107VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix31:37
108SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic31:37
109MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange31:37
110MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious31:37
111SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe31:37
112MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma31:37
113PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix31:37
114MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange31:37
115YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange31:37
116PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:37
117HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates31:37
118GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers31:37
119POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo31:37
120OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe31:37
121JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange31:37
122GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech31:37
123FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech31:37
124GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team31:37
125SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe31:37
126GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits31:37
127KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31:37
128FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation32:21
129BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM32:21
130HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation32:21
131KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM32:21
132TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies32:21
133MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates32:21
134BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam TotalEnergies32:21
135WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:21
136HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits32:21
137BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:21
138BOL CeesTeam DSM32:21
139ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech32:21
140VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal33:06
141HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious33:21
142GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka NextHash33:21
143ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33:54
144MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic34:11
145LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates34:11
146ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step34:13
147SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ34:13
148PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM34:13
149LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team34:13
150EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM34:39
151VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:03
152SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo35:03
153KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal35:33
154BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic35:33
155SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies35:33
156CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies35:34
157DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step35:43
158DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step35:49
159MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step35:49
160CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step35:49
161GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation36:28
162CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash37:15
163WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits37:15
164JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange37:15
165VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team37:15
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 34:11:10
2O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team2:01
3URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo5:18
4VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:32
5CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers5:33
6MAS EnricMovistar Team5:47
7KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe5:58
8LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech6:12
9MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits7:02
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ7:22
11BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious8:38
12CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step11:38
13PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team11:54
14TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious20:54
15CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange22:22
16QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic24:25
17BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM25:07
18POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious25:59
19MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:40
20VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma27:23
21CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers32:23
22HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash32:51
23MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo36:00
24IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech36:06
25GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo36:57
26FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech37:07
27YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange37:48
28THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers39:42
29NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo41:25
30FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates41:52
31COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious41:57
32HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo44:01
33KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe44:22
34KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM45:22
35VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team46:19
36WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation46:26
37ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step47:02
38ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM47:12
39PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers47:36
40KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma47:44
41ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo49:29
42ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step50:53
43MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious52:50
44STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo53:40
45LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team54:26
46PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM55:20
47LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies56:32
48MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ56:50
49HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange57:23
50HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech57:54
51BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe57:55
52BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:00:29
53BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo1:00:51
54DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM1:00:55
55VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo1:00:58
56KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1:01:00
57DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies1:01:22
58MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix1:01:24
59MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:02:37
60BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:02:49
61MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation1:03:42
62CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo1:04:11
63COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team1:05:02
64SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1:05:29
65FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:06:37
66GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:06:47
67ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:07:30
68BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM1:07:32
69VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:08:48
70GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic1:09:34
71RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies1:10:08
72POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:10:43
73GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team1:11:52
74VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:12:03
75GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team1:13:01
76GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal1:13:02
77POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe1:13:38
78TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies1:14:34
79ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:14:36
80ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech1:15:05
81COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:15:35
82ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:15:47
83DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal1:16:43
84KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers1:16:59
85DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies1:17:16
86GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers1:17:20
87RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo1:18:01
88MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1:18:39
89FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:19:56
90VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team1:19:59
91SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic1:20:16
92BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:21:15
93KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:21:46
94PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:22:36
95BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation1:22:38
96RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix1:23:37
97DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix1:23:50
98SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe1:24:55
99SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team1:25:00
100MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange1:25:44
101DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step1:25:48
102NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team1:26:00
103VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:26:27
104BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step1:27:21
105BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam TotalEnergies1:28:28
106HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:28:50
107GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:29:08
108LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:29:08
109CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:29:13
110NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM1:29:23
111CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:29:47
112EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM1:30:12
113GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:30:18
114ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team1:30:20
115BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo1:31:09
116MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates1:31:23
117VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:31:29
118PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:31:58
119SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal1:32:41
120WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:33:03
121WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:34:25
122SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix1:34:57
123PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:35:33
124JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1:35:42
125SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies1:35:45
126BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:35:49
127TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma1:36:01
128GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech1:36:29
129PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:36:48
130DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange1:37:01
131KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:37:16
132VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:37:45
133BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:37:56
134SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ1:38:24
135LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1:39:41
136VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix1:39:59
137CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:40:01
138VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal1:40:33
139OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:41:23
140SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe1:41:41
141BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates1:41:49
142ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:42:02
143ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers1:42:14
144DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:43:35
145GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation1:43:37
146WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:45:14
147MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step1:45:50
148BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46:07
149THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:46:24
150BOL CeesTeam DSM1:46:35
151ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation1:46:44
152CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step1:47:07
153FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation1:47:31
154GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation1:47:51
155MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1:48:08
156PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:49:10
157HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious1:50:00
158PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM1:50:32
159HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation1:51:39
160CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies1:51:43
161HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates1:55:36
162RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic1:57:22
163JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange1:59:10
164MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic2:00:48
165KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal2:03:04
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step168
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange130
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious121
4PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix102
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step99
6BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic99
7POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates89
8SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe72
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious62
10ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step50
11VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma47
12VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma45
13MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step41
14BOL CeesTeam DSM38
15KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe37
16TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious33
17VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal32
18CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step32
19SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe31
20MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo31
21KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ28
22BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM26
23HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo26
24CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo26
25STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo25
26VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25
27PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits23
28CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers21
29MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits21
30WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation21
31PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21
32MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange21
33O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team20
34VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team20
35BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM20
36THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo20
37LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech18
38GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ18
39BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step18
40PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo18
41MAS EnricMovistar Team17
42IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech17
43SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team17
44CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM17
45KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17
46KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal17
47POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious16
48GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation16
49KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe15
50WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious15
51CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies15
52SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo14
53YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange13
54WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
55MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix12
56LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits12
57URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo11
58KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM11
59SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic11
60WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash11
61JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange10
62CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
63PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team9
64LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies9
65GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal9
66ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech9
67OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe9
68QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic8
69GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo8
70TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies8
71THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers7
72PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers7
73HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange7
74BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo7
75GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team7
76CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash7
77VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7
78CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange6
79BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious5
80NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo5
81HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech5
82BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
83SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ5
84BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates5
85ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation5
86GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ5
87GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team4
88GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers4
89EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM4
90FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates3
91GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic3
92RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix3
93MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3
94TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
95HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious2
96MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 34:11:10
2VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:32
3GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ7:22
4PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team11:54
5HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo44:01
6MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ56:50
7HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange57:23
8DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM1:00:55
9POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo1:10:43
10VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:12:03
11GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team1:13:01
12RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo1:18:01
13BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:21:15
14NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM1:29:23
15CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:29:47
16EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM1:30:12
17BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo1:31:09
18MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates1:31:23
19SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal1:32:41
20WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:33:03
21PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix1:35:33
22BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:37:56
23SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe1:41:41
24BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates1:41:49
25ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:42:02
26GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation1:43:37
27PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM1:50:32
28HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates1:55:36
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic50
2WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation42
3POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious39
4O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team24
5HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo22
6MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits14
7MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious11
8TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious10
9POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates10
10CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step9
11HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange9
12PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
13LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies5
14SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe5
15IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech4
16COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious4
17STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo4
18KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma4
19VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal3
20SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal3
21YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange3
22ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2
23THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2
24BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM2
25ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo2
26VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
27WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
28VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team1
29CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1
30KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
31MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 102:51:07
2AG2R Citroën Team18:04
3INEOS Grenadiers27:33
4Astana - Premier Tech34:01
5EF Education - Nippo42:38
6BORA - hansgrohe57:06
7Team Jumbo-Visma59:11
8UAE-Team Emirates1:06:18
9Movistar Team1:13:13
10Trek - Segafredo1:14:59
11Groupama - FDJ1:16:03
12Deceuninck - Quick Step1:27:48
13Team BikeExchange1:30:05
14B&B Hotels p/b KTM1:38:54
15Cofidis, Solutions Crédits1:53:04
16Team Arkéa Samsic1:57:04
17Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:06:44
18Team DSM2:26:20
19Team TotalEnergies2:27:33
20Alpecin-Fenix2:38:30
21Israel Start-Up Nation2:52:54
22Team Qhubeka NextHash2:55:01
23Lotto Soudal3:11:49

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.