Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France stage 4: Mark Cavendish takes 31st Tour win

Mathieu van der Poel rides another day in the leader's yellow jersey.

Mark Cavendish (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) won stage 4 of the 2021 Tour de France on a perfectly timed final attack.

The “Manxman” took his 31st stage win, coming around the Alpecin-Fenix leadout, and catching the last man from an all-day break with just a handful of meters to spare.

“I don’t know what to say. Just being here is special enough. I didn’t think I’d get to come back to this race,” said Cavendish. “I thought I’d never come back to this race, honestly.”

https://twitter.com/LeTour/status/1409898199716962317

With the stage win and also the points earned at the day’s intermediate sprint, Cavendish assumed the lead of the points competition from teammate and world champion Julian Alaphilippe.

Mathieu van der Poel (Alpecin-Fenix) initiated the leadout for teammates Tim Merlier and Jasper Philipsen and will start the stage 5 time trial Wednesday in the maillot jaune.

“I have to be realistic. I will try to do everything I can to keep the yellow jersey tomorrow, but [the time trial] is a race for specialists, so I do not expect I will be able to keep it,” said van der Poel. “It has already been an amazing Tour for us, and we will try to get another stage win during this Tour later in the race.”

How it happened

After a brief rider protest at the start of the stage, a two-man break established itself and got as much as three minutes before the sprinters’ teams went to the front to maintain a manageable gap for the stage finale.

The break of Brent Van Moer (Lotto-Soudal) and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) had as much as three minutes’ gap at 125km after the racing resumed.

Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) and Brent van Moer (Lotto-Soudal) were off the front of the peloton for the majority of the stage. Photo: Chris Graythen/Getty Images

The pace was brought up at 100km to go, and riders were single-file on the front. This effort halved the advantage of the two men in just 40km.

Cavendish went to the team car when his saddle slipped at 55km to go, and the stage-winner took a spare bike — with a saddle — without a race number.

At the intermediate sprint Michael Mørkøv (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) lead out Cavendish to take the remaining sprint points available ahead of Nacer Bouhani (Bahrain-Victorius).

Cav immediately returned to the bunch, as they continued in pursuit of the two men who were still 90 seconds off the front.

A win from the break?

With 15km to go, Ineos Grenadiers went to the front to keep Richard Carapaz and Geraint Thomas out of harm’s way.

Alongside the British squad was Deceuninck-Quick-Step who was also on the front to help bring back the break, and also to put either Alaphilippe or Cavendish in an advantageous position for the sprint.

Van Moer went solo at 12km, distancing himself from Périchon on a small rise. This tactic worked for him at the recent Critérium du Dauphiné when he took the leader’s jersey on stage 1.

Just one minute behind van Moer with 10km to go, Alpecin-Fenix massed at the front of the chase led by the yellow jersey of van der Poel. The squad appeared to be sitting up for a replay of the previous stage, as well as stay out of danger.

Lotto-Soudal — without Caleb Ewan who withdrew after crashing on stage 3 and suffering a broken collarbone — reacted by going to the front to disrupt the chase, and to give van Moer the best chance for the win.

Trek-Segafredo and Team DSM then went to the front, ahead of Lotto-Soudal to try to bring van Moer back.

While van Moer’s pedaling looked ragged in the final 3km, he was able to hold the chasers by just the slimmest margin into the final half-kilometer.

Patience and timing a sprint

Alaphilppe and the “Wolfpack” dropped Cavendish into position in the final 500m, where he was in the center of the road, and was able to get onto the wheels of the Alpecin-Fenix sprint train.

Closely shadowing Cavendish was Nacer Bouhani (Arkéa–Samsic), while Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was several wheels back.

Philipsen had opened the final sprint, scooping up the fading van Moer just 100m from the line.

Cavendish waited and waited and then pounced, turning a massive gear at a relatively lower cadence to come around the fading Philpisen while holding Bouhani off as he crossed the line first for the 31st time at the Tour de France.

What’s to come

The stage 5 time trial is a 27.2km test that is anything but pan flat with 304m of elevation gain.

At 2km from the finish, riders will be forced to cope with a climb averaging 5.3 percent grade for just 300m. But this comes when they are suffering from the preceding 25km.

Time checks at 8.5km and 17km will offer benchmarks for performance along the way.

Tour de France Stage 4 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step3:20:17
2BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
3PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix0:00
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange0:00
5SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
6BOL CeesTeam DSM0:00
7LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
8PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
9VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
10GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
11COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious0:00
12VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix0:00
13EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0:00
14LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
15ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
16WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
17COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
18POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious0:00
19BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
20GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team0:00
21BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
22GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
23PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
24BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam TotalEnergies0:00
25VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
26RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
27ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
28POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:00
29SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies0:00
30MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
31NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:00
32CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:00
33SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
34QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
35MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix0:00
36DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix0:00
37NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team0:00
38KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM0:00
39ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
40FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates0:00
41RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix0:00
42KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
43MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious0:00
44HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:00
45MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
46DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ0:00
47ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
48CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
49VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal0:00
50LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies0:00
51HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange0:00
52KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
53MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
54VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
55THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:00
56O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
57MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
58HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:00
59BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
60DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies0:00
61ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
62TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
63LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:00
64STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
65URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo0:00
66VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
67CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo0:00
68BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
69ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team0:00
70CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange0:00
71VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo0:00
72TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies0:00
73GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo0:00
74BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:00
75ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
76MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange0:00
77BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
78DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM0:00
79KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
80FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech0:00
81PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers0:00
82LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team0:00
83GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal0:00
84SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:00
85PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
86FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
87VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team0:00
88BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM0:00
89GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team0:00
90MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
91SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team0:00
92MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates0:00
93POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe0:00
94DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech0:00
95GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
96VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
97KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:00
98COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team0:00
99PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team0:00
100KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
101GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
102POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo0:00
103TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:00
104GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
105GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech0:00
106GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
107SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal0:00
108WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
109ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo0:00
110CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
111HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech0:00
112ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
113BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
114BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
115SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ0:00
116CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM0:00
117DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies0:00
118RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo0:00
119MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation0:00
120MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
121SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix0:00
122DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
123MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:00
124GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ0:26
125RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies0:41
126DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:41
127FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation0:41
128DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:43
129MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic0:43
130NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM0:43
131BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash0:43
132VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal0:47
133DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:47
134WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:50
135WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:04
136HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious1:04
137VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:07
138OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe1:07
139MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:07
140ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:07
141COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:07
142DLAMINI NicTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:07
143DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange1:07
144BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo1:07
145VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:07
146HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07
147IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1:07
148FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech1:07
149ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech1:07
150JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange1:07
151VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:07
152HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates1:07
153PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:07
154ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:23
155THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo1:23
156HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation1:28
157PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe1:28
158KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers1:28
159GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:28
160CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:28
161KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:28
162BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:28
163ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ1:28
164DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step1:28
165SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe1:28
166GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers1:33
167PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM1:33
168VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix1:33
169YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange1:33
170CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash1:33
171CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies1:33
172MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix1:38
173BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates1:47
174JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange1:47
175PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:57
176BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
177KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal7:16
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix 16:19:10
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:08
3CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:31
4VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:31
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:38
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates0:39
7MAS EnricMovistar Team0:40
8QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:40
9LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies0:45
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:52
11LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech0:52
12HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:52
13MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:52
14URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo0:52
15CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange0:52
16NIBALI VincenzoTrek - Segafredo0:55
17FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech0:55
18THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers1:07
19COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious1:12
20ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma1:35
21HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:42
22ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1:43
23VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:47
24BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious1:47
25HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash2:21
26SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2:26
27BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2:33
28MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:33
29KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM2:50
30TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies3:04
31MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:06
32GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo3:09
33POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious3:15
34PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team3:15
35MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:15
36PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:15
37BENOOT TiesjTeam DSM3:23
38KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma3:28
39MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious3:29
40O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team3:31
41PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers3:34
42LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team3:43
43VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team3:51
44FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates4:27
45BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:40
46KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ4:51
47ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech4:53
48ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM5:05
49MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix5:29
50DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech5:33
51VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo5:40
52TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious5:49
53POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo6:01
54BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation6:04
55GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team6:13
56DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM6:13
57CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step6:13
58GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic6:51
59VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team7:12
60BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM7:38
61MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange7:41
62BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo7:54
63NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM7:57
64ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo7:57
65GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:04
66GOGL MichaelTeam Qhubeka NextHash8:15
67SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe8:16
68DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies8:23
69MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation8:30
70DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic8:42
71RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix8:44
72VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8:51
73YATES SimonTeam BikeExchange8:55
74NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team9:10
75SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies9:18
76BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM9:28
77GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal9:47
78KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers10:09
79DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies10:16
80DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step10:19
81COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates10:27
82SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic10:39
83CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo10:58
84BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam TotalEnergies10:58
85FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits10:58
86HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech11:03
87VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers11:09
88EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM11:13
89WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation11:18
90MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates11:31
91VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal11:43
92MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates11:48
93LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits11:51
94BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo12:02
95RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies12:19
96GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM12:27
97MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ12:29
98VERONA CarlosMovistar Team12:34
99FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech12:41
100CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers13:02
101GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team13:15
102DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix13:32
103KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe13:44
104STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo13:48
105GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers13:50
106BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic14:08
107VLIEGEN LoïcIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:17
108LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates14:39
109IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech14:48
110CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash14:52
111PETERS NansAG2R Citroën Team14:55
112SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix15:37
113ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team16:10
114ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ16:12
115WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious16:19
116RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo16:49
117SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team17:02
118COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team17:32
119BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash18:01
120PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix18:28
121BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash18:30
122ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:38
123BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic18:39
124BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step18:42
125ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers18:46
126SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ18:49
127KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux19:03
128WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash19:17
129CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM19:38
130GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ19:41
131WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:49
132MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step20:01
133DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal20:14
134PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe21:00
135VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix21:07
136ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team21:10
137PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:10
138DLAMINI NicTeam Qhubeka NextHash21:20
139CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash21:22
140VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:23
141HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits21:29
142MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix21:44
143GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech21:56
144VAN DER SANDE ToshLotto Soudal22:02
145DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ23:00
146BOL CeesTeam DSM23:03
147POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe23:16
148JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange23:19
149DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step23:36
150DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange23:41
151OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe24:09
152BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates24:18
153CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step24:30
154CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies25:19
155GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation25:36
156SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal25:57
157PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:05
158PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM26:19
159ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux26:38
160KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma26:56
161TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma27:06
162GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation27:25
163COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM27:41
164THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo27:54
165DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal28:25
166FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation29:00
167ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation29:15
168PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo29:52
169HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates31:32
170HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation31:32
171MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma32:00
172HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious32:32
173KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal32:47
174SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe34:26
175MCLAY DanielTeam Arkéa Samsic35:00
176RUSSO ClémentTeam Arkéa Samsic35:03
177JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange35:53
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step89
2ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step82
3MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange78
4BOUHANNI NacerTeam Arkéa Samsic74
5VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix67
6PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix61
7MERLIER TimAlpecin-Fenix50
8SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe48
9COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious45
10POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates44
11ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma40
12KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe34
13SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe31
14MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step28
15DÉMARE ArnaudGroupama - FDJ27
16BOL CeesTeam DSM24
17MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo22
18BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM20
19VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal20
20THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo20
21HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo20
22BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step18
23COQUARD BryanB&B Hotels p/b KTM18
24KOCH JonasIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux17
25CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM17
26PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits17
27VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma16
28GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation16
29GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ15
30SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team15
31CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies15
32WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
33PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
34LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits12
35PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo11
36CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
37CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers9
38LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies8
39TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies8
40MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange8
41VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
42THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers7
43WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash7
44DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal7
45MAS EnricMovistar Team6
46LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech6
47CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange6
48MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious6
49WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation6
50BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious5
51SCOTSON MilesGroupama - FDJ5
52OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe5
53SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic4
54EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM4
55GUARNIERI JacopoGroupama - FDJ4
56KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam DSM3
57MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma3
58VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma2
59QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic2
60ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation2
61HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious2
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 16:19:49
2GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:13
3HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:13
4HAMILTON LucasTeam BikeExchange1:03
5VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma1:08
6PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team2:36
7DE BOD StefanAstana - Premier Tech4:54
8POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo5:22
9DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM5:34
10NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM7:18
11BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM8:49
12EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM10:34
13VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal11:04
14MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates11:09
15BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo11:23
16MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ11:50
17GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team12:36
18WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious15:40
19RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo16:10
20PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix17:49
21BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash17:51
22CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM18:59
23BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates23:39
24SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal25:18
25PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM25:40
26ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25:59
27GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation26:46
28HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates30:53
29SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe33:47
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe5
2VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Fenix4
3PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3
4ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step2
5THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates2
7WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
8CAMPENAERTS VictorTeam Qhubeka NextHash1
9VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1
10MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 49:00:00
2Team Jumbo-Visma1:33
3Trek - Segafredo1:43
4Astana - Premier Tech1:59
5EF Education - Nippo2:02
6Team BikeExchange2:20
7INEOS Grenadiers2:42
8Deceuninck - Quick Step3:56
9Movistar Team4:26
10BORA - hansgrohe6:46
11Team DSM7:24
12Alpecin-Fenix7:27
13Team Arkéa Samsic8:04
14AG2R Citroën Team8:07
15B&B Hotels p/b KTM8:54
16Team TotalEnergies9:01
17Groupama - FDJ10:08
18UAE-Team Emirates10:30
19Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13:57
20Cofidis, Solutions Crédits14:51
21Team Qhubeka NextHash16:31
22Israel Start-Up Nation21:30
23Lotto Soudal31:12

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.