Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France stage 2: Fabio Jakobsen edges Wout van Aert in crash-marred final

Winds don't blow right for splits on huge Great Belt bridges but huge crash in final three kilometers could cause issues for days to come.

Heading out the door? Read this article on the new Outside+ app available now on iOS devices for members! Download the app.

Fabio Jakobsen (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) pipped Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) to score the Nyborg sprint in stage 2 of the Tour de France.

Tour rookie Jakobsen emerged at the front of a scrappy reduced sprint on the Danish island to take his first Tour victory in his very first road stage of the race.

Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo) finished third after opening up the final sprint.

Overnight race leader Yves Lampert (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) came down in a crash at 20km to go but regained contact only to see Van Aert take yellow with his second-place finish.

More than half the bunch were caught up in a crash after the peloton emerged from the hulking Great Belt bridges at 3km to go.

Time gaps will be neutralized under UCI regulation and there didn’t appear to be any serious injuries, but a bunch of bumps and bruises so early in the race could cause issues in two weeks’ time.

Jakobsen’s win marks the highest point in his comeback from the career-threatening injuries that sidelined him for months after the 2020 Tour of Poland. Three stages at last year’s Vuelta and triumph on debut at the Tour puts Jakobsen square at the front of the modern sprint pack.

“Today is ‘incroyable‘ as they say in French,” Jakobsen said at the finish. “For me, it was a long process step by step, and a lot of people helped me on the way. This is to pay them back, to show it was not for nothing.

“I’m happy I still enjoy riding and racing, and luckily I can still win. It’s an amazing day and I want to thank everyone who helped me get here.”

Jakobsen earned Tour sprint selection for Quick-Step over Mark Cavendish this summer. The young Dutchman eased the pressure on his shoulders at the earliest opportunity.

“A stage in the Tour de France, I’ve been dreaming about that for 15 years I think. It’s the biggest race, as a sprinter you want to get here and win.”

Cort climbs into KoM jersey

Home star Magnus Cort (EF Education EasyPost) went away with Sven Erik Bystrøm (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert) and B&B Hotels-KTM duo Pierre Rolland and Cyril Barthe at the flag drop.

The foursome was on the hunt for mountain points and Cort didn’t let the opportunity slip in front of a home crowd.

The Dane scored the points he needed after the B&B pair got it wrong in their tactical horseplay. Rolland and Barthe lost the wheels on the first hill of the day and were left chasing as Cort went on to collect the first KoM jersey for Denmark in 10 years.

Tensions bubble through back-half of stage

The bunch kept Bystrøm and Cort on a close leash all day in anticipation of potential crosswind carnage to come. The gap hit three minutes but never more as BikeExchange-Jayco and Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl looked on a mission to secure a bunch sprint.

The approach of the intermediate sprint at 75km and a move into crosswinds prompted the first flurry of activity in the soft-tapping bunch.

Jumbo-Visma gave Van Aert a leadout for the sprint but Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) kicked hard to score a haul of points.

Changes in course direction saw the pace rise and fall as the increasingly nervy bunch looked to stay safe in the risk of splits.

Cort dropped back to the bunch at around 60km to go, but Bystrøm didn’t give up. The Norweigan only got reeled in for good at 30km as tension ramped to a high in the kilometer countdown toward the windswept Great Belt.

Nerves but not splits on the bridge

Nerves jangled on the Great Belt. (Photo: Getty Images)

Rigoberto Urán and U.S. rookie Kevin Vermaerke were caught in a crash just kilometers ahead of the Great Belt bridges at 21km to go. EF Education EasyPost rallied around Urán in a desperate TT back to the bunch and only made contact again at 9km to go to see Urán keep his GC hope alive.

The winds didn’t blow the way the bunch needed for the much-anticipated splits on the 18km bridges but jangling nerves still had an impact.

A second collision shortly after Urán’s incident brought a dozen riders down, leaving yellow jersey Lamapaert and Quick-Step star leadout man Michael Mørkøv a leg-sapping chase to make contact.

A shift in the direction of the bridge brought a headwind to the face of the peloton and put a handbrake on the spinning melee at 10km to go.

The bunch was all back together as the race returned to the land at 3km to go. Just as tension began to ease a huge crash around 30 riders back brought dozens of riders down but without risk of losing time.

Yellow jersey Lampaert led the bunch into the final kilometer as Van Aert surfed the Quick-Step train. Pedersen gambled with a long early sprint but was overhauled just meters from the line as Jakobsen lunged for Tour victory at the very first opportunity.

Tour de France Stage 2 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team4:34:34
2VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma0:00
3PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:00
4VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe0:00
5PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
6SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies0:00
7LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
8GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
9MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
10HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
11KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
12WALSCHEID MaxCofidis0:00
13EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
14STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
15LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
16PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
17POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost0:00
18LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma0:00
19VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
20YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:00
21HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:00
23OSS DanielTotalEnergies0:00
24JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal0:00
25EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0:00
26BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies0:00
27VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:00
28DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost0:00
29THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:00
30MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:00
31GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe0:00
32BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma0:00
33MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
34KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
35BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:00
36SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:00
37CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
38ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:00
39BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
40LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
41CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
42VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
43VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal0:00
44PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
45DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM0:00
46ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
47MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
48FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
49MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
50FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal0:00
51VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma0:00
52ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
53NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
54BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost0:00
55JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
56POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe0:00
57VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:00
58MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious0:00
59WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:00
60ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
61PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team0:00
62BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
63WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:00
64KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:00
65TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:00
66LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
67HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:00
68HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe0:00
69TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:00
70ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
71OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
72TORRES AlbertMovistar Team0:00
73MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team0:00
74GOGL MichaelAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
75LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
76BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
77GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal0:00
78OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
79QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
79BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
80VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:00
81THOMAS BenjaminCofidis0:00
82PEREZ AnthonyCofidis0:00
83MOSCON GianniAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
84RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost0:00
85SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
86MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis0:00
87SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
88SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
89KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
90SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:00
91GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
92PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
93MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
94LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ0:00
95LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM0:00
96GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
97BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost0:00
98URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost0:00
99MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ0:00
100VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
101RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
102FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
103KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma0:00
104CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
105IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team0:00
106GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:00
107DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ0:00
108PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
109MAS EnricMovistar Team0:00
110SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:00
111CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
112GESCHKE SimonCofidis0:00
113DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
114DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
115MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
116BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
117GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo0:00
118PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis0:00
119BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
120DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck0:00
121VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:00
122VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies0:00
123ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
124BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
125SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
126KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma0:00
127VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:00
128BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
129KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo0:00
130GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM0:00
131NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
132IZAGIRRE IonCofidis0:00
133GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:00
134GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious0:00
135BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies0:00
136STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ0:00
137LAFAY VictorCofidis0:00
138LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies0:00
139SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:00
140HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM0:00
141KRON AndreasLotto Soudal0:00
142JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:00
143TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:00
144SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
145HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:00
146BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies0:00
147JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:00
148MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates0:00
149SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
150KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:00
151POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates0:00
152ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
153WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
154MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers0:00
155PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:00
156CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
157FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech0:00
158BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates0:00
159BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates0:00
160NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team0:00
161COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team0:00
162DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team0:00
163BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team0:00
164CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team0:00
165O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:00
166VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers0:00
167GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers0:00
168HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates0:00
169LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE Team Emirates8:17
170JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco8:17
171CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost8:17
172VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM11:04
173DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM11:04
174GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost11:04
175TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies11:23
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma4:49:50
2LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:01
3POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates0:08
4GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers0:11
5PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo0:12
6VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck0:14
7VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:16
8ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:17
9MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:18
10TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious0:21
11JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team0:24
12YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:24
13KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:24
14PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:25
15TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious0:26
16MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:26
17THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:26
18KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe0:26
19CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:31
20VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe0:32
21VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:34
22THOMAS BenjaminCofidis0:35
23MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:36
24LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma0:37
25CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:37
26SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:38
27KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:40
28SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo0:42
29WALSCHEID MaxCofidis0:43
30MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious0:44
31MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:44
32MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers0:45
33PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis0:45
34LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:46
35SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious0:46
36BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:46
37IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team0:47
38EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0:48
39HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech0:48
40TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM0:49
41JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:49
42ASGREEN KasperQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:49
43POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost0:49
44WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:50
45QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:50
46BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost0:50
47SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic0:50
48STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:50
49MOSCON GianniAstana Qazaqstan Team0:51
50GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:51
51OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:52
52HAIG JackBahrain - Victorious0:52
53DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:53
54GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:53
55BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:53
56VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma0:53
57SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:55
58BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma0:55
59SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:55
60GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM0:55
61BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco0:55
62FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech0:56
63CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:56
64CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:56
65RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost0:56
66BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies0:56
67MAS EnricMovistar Team0:57
68MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:58
69KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:58
70GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:59
71MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team1:00
72LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM1:00
73HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe1:01
74PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team1:01
75JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:01
76DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM1:02
77DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost1:02
78O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team1:02
79LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM1:03
80MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis1:04
81NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech1:04
82VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04
83GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:05
84HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:06
85BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates1:07
86VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team1:07
87GOGL MichaelAlpecin-Deceuninck1:08
88KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma1:08
89IZAGIRRE IonCofidis1:08
90CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic1:10
91BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM1:10
92FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team1:10
93WELLENS TimLotto Soudal1:10
94BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic1:11
95GESCHKE SimonCofidis1:12
96BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost1:13
97BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic1:13
98HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:13
99LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies1:14
100HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:14
101PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:14
102DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:15
103ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team1:15
104GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious1:15
105URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost1:15
106ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:16
107FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech1:17
108BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:17
109PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ1:22
110COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team1:23
111BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R Citroën Team1:23
112JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:23
113LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic1:23
114GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal1:24
115RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team1:24
116VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe1:24
117POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe1:25
118GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo1:25
119OSS DanielTotalEnergies1:25
120KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma1:26
121VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:26
122MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:26
123PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck1:27
124CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech1:27
125BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech1:27
126DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:29
127SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:29
128SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates1:29
129LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:30
130WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech1:30
131JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal1:33
132KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:33
133SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM1:33
134GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:33
135SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies1:33
136NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team1:33
137VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck1:34
138MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:35
139VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:35
140LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM1:37
141STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ1:39
142BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM1:42
143HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1:43
144DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team1:43
145PEREZ AnthonyCofidis1:43
146VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies1:44
147MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates1:44
148VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:45
149ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:46
150BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates1:48
151OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic1:49
152TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1:49
153KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck1:51
154BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies1:54
155EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:58
156PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck1:58
157LAFAY VictorCofidis1:58
158DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck1:59
159CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:59
160PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:01
161SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck2:08
162ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers2:08
163GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:12
164BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies2:23
165KIRSCH AlexTrek - Segafredo2:25
166NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech2:26
167ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM2:31
168MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM2:35
169FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:42
170CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost8:39
171JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco9:32
172LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE Team Emirates10:07
173DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM12:06
174VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM12:19
175TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies12:25
176GUERREIRO RubenEF Education-EasyPost12:43
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma60
2JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team59
3PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo30
4SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies25
5LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22
6CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost22
7BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux20
8LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM20
9EWAN CalebLotto Soudal19
10VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe18
11PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck16
12POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates15
13GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers13
14VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck11
15LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma10
16GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco10
17VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma9
18ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma8
19MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM8
20MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo7
21KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ7
22WALSCHEID MaxCofidis7
23MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team7
24HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic7
25TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious6
26BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies6
27KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6
28JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team4
29STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo4
30GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4
31YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers3
32GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3
33PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates4:49:58
2PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:17
3VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal0:26
4MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates0:36
5EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM0:40
6JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team0:41
7WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious0:42
8BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:45
9SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo0:47
10RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost0:48
11GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ0:51
12LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM0:52
13HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:58
14BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates0:59
15BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost1:05
16ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:08
17LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic1:15
18VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:18
19PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck1:19
20DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:21
21KRON AndreasLotto Soudal1:25
22STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ1:31
23HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1:35
24BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies2:15
25MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM2:27
26DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM11:58
27VERMAERKE KevinTeam DSM12:11
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost3
Teams
RankNameTime
1Jumbo-Visma 14:30:09
2INEOS Grenadiers0:21
3Trek - Segafredo0:37
4Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team0:42
5Bahrain - Victorious0:52
6BORA - hansgrohe0:57
7UAE Team Emirates1:20
8EF Education-EasyPost1:22
9Cofidis1:24
10Team BikeExchange - Jayco1:35
11Groupama - FDJ1:35
12Team DSM1:44
13Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:48
14AG2R Citroën Team1:48
15Movistar Team1:49
16Astana Qazaqstan Team2:05
17Israel - Premier Tech2:09
18Alpecin-Deceuninck2:10
19Team Arkéa Samsic2:11
20Lotto Soudal2:29
21B&B Hotels - KTM2:29
22TotalEnergies2:33

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

An American in France

What’s it like to be an American cyclist living in France? Watch to get professional road cyclist Joe Dombrowski’s view.

Keywords: