Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France stage 18: Tadej Pogačar crushes climb to Luz Ardiden

The top three overall places remained unchanged, but the Pyrénées shook up the GC behind the podium positions.

Get access to everything we publish when you sign up for Outside+.

Tadej Pogačar won stage 18 of the 2021 Tour de France, summiting the hors categorie climb to Luz Ardiden first, on an explosive attack that his rivals could not match.

This is Pogačar’s second consecutive stage win.

Launching a blistering attack at 700m to go, the yellow jersey quickly distanced himself from Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) and Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers).

“It’s unbelievable yeah. After yesterday today, I don’t know, but I felt good and I’m really happy with the win,” Pogačar said. “Yeah, of course, it’s a game for me since I started. I’m enjoying playing it.”

With a handful of bonus seconds and GC placing on the line, Vingegaard swiftly responded to the yellow jersey’s move, jumping ahead of Carapaz to grab the precious time bonus. With the second place on the stage, the Jumbo-Visma rider extended his lead to six seconds over Carapaz.

“Today was a really really hard stage, obviously I am really really happy with how it went, Pogačar won but I am second on the stage. But I am super, super happy I keep my second place, it is unbelievable,” Vingegaard said. “I could follow Carapaz, I didn’t have my best day and I was doubting a bit on myself, but I could follow in the end, and this is amazing.”

With the double points awarded for the summit finish, Pogačar took over the lead of the polka dot jersey competition. As he did in 2020, the young Slovenian now holds the yellow jersey, the polka dot jersey, and the white jersey.

How it happened

From the 144 starters of stage 18 in Pau, several attempts to forge a breakaway in the first 100km on rolling terrain were made, but nothing stuck.

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick-Step), Matej Mohorič (Bahrain-Victorious), Chris Juul Jensen (Team BikeExchange), Sean Bennett (Qhubeka-NextHash), and Pierre-Luc Périchon (Cofidis) formed a break which worked together well enough to extend a lead by 97 seconds.

Seeing green

Juul Jenson gave up the breakaway, and drifted back to the peloton to help escort teammate Michael Matthews at the coming intermediate sprint point.

At the intermediate sprint with some 66km of racing remaining, Deceuninck-Quick-Step lined up for Mark Cavendish in the green jersey to take additional sprinting points.

Micahel Mørkøv (Deceuninck-Quick-Step) lead out Cavendish and he was able to stay ahead of a fading Matthews, while Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Victorious) was surprised and did not react in time to go with the others.

Mørkøv rolled ahead of Matthews to deny the Australian any further points in the competition for the green jersey. This all but sealed the green jersey competition, and Cavendish only needs to roll into Paris to claim his second career Tour green jersey.

Climbing beyond category

At the base of the Col du Tourmalet, the break had only 45 seconds as the yellow jersey and his UAE-Team Emirates teammates came to the front to seize control of the race.

Onto the climb, Mohorič (UAE-Team Emirates) wearing the Slovenian national champion’s jersey, and Alaphilippe in the jersey of the world champion dropped Bennett and Périchon.

UAE-Team Emirates lead the peloton up the fearsome hors categorie climb, while behind Tim Declercq lead the four-man Deceuninck-Quick-Step brigade caring for the green jersey leader.

Between Alaphilippe and Périchon were four riders: Pierre Latour (Team TotalEnergies), Kenny Elissonde (Trek-Segafredo), Pierre Rolland (B&B Hotels), and Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ). This foursome was 45 seconds back of the lead two, and half a minute up from the peloton.

Richie Porte (Ineos Grenadiers), third overall at the 2020 Tour, found the pace on the Tourmalet too challenging and dropped from the group at the front of the peloton.

Alaphilippe and Périchon were joined by Ruben Guerreiro (EF Education-Nippo), Latour, Elissonde, David Gaudu, Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Omar Fraile and Ion Izaguirre (Astana – Premier Tech), but just 500m up the road, Mohorič dropped from the front along with Latour, while Alaphilippe tapped out a tough rhythm some 40 seconds ahead of the Ineos Grenadiers led chase.

After a good amount of work in the break, Alaphilippe finally cracked 3km from the summit of the Tourmalet, leaving Gaudu, Latour, and Guerrero on the front of the race.

Latour was the first rider over the Tourmalet summit taking a special $5,000 bonus.

Michael Woods attacked and brought along Wout Poels (Bahrain Victorious) from the front of the peloton at 1km from the summit as the two battled for the remaining KOM points.

Rigoberto Urán guided by his EF Education-Nippo teammates suffered over the first of the two HC-rated climbs, and watched the race go up the road without him.

Gaudu rocketed away from Latour on the first part of the descent into a headwind, while Alaphilippe — who had been distanced on the ascent of the Tourmalet — was able to ride back onto the front of the chasers.

Gaudu plunged solo into the valley below while the chasing groups, with the yellow jersey, came together behind him.

Urán, still struggling, was in a group of 13 some 90 seconds behind the yellow jersey group. The Colombian slipped into 6th on the virtual GC before the final climb to Luz Ardiden.

Onto the base of the final climb, Gaudu had only 15 seconds on the maillot jaune bunch.

Poels, in the white and red-spotted KOM jersey, was dropped on the final climb with 10km to go as Gaudu was caught by the peloton still being lead by Ineos Grenadiers. His lead in the polka dots competition was under threat from the Slovenian race leader.

Carapaz followed his Ineos Grenadiers teammates, still on the front of the main group, while Vingegaard was pinned to teammate Wout van Aert’s wheel at the front of the bunch.

Ben O’Connor (AG2R-Citroën), in fourth overall, as Urán had been distanced, was tucked in with 16 others at the front that included all of the top GC favorites.

Ineos Grenadiers were still on the front, with Tao Geoghegan Hart doing most of the work. He lead Jonathan Castoviejo who brought along Carapaz who was just ahead of the yellow jersey bunch, as Poels made his way back to the rear of this group.

The tempo tapped out by the Ineos Grenadiers was too much for Alexey Lutsenko (Astana-Premier Tech) and van Aert, and the two dropped off the leading group. Rafal Majka went to the front of the race to up the pace and set up his team captain in the yellow jersey.

The UAE-Team Emirates riders were closely shadowed by Jumbo Visma riders Sepp Kuss and Vingegaard.

Tadej Pogacar won stage 18 of the 2021 Tour de France.
Tadej Pogačar was cared for by teammate Rafal Majka, while Jonathan Castroviejo lead Richard Carapaz. Photo: Tim de Waele/Getty Images

Two in a row

Vingegaard put himself on Carapaz’s wheel and shadowed him into the banner at 3km to go.

Pogačar attacked, and this put Kuss and Vingegaard in trouble for a moment, but when Enric Mas (Movistar) and Carapaz responded to the move, the American and his white-jersey clad teammate responded and came back together with the leader of the Tour de France.

With just 2km to go, Kuss, Vingagaard, Pogacar, Mas, and Carapaz distanced themselves from the rest of the field.

Dan Martin (Israel Start-Up Nation) — who had been active some of the stage to try to get KOM points — attacked from the chase, 18 seconds back of the lead five.

Kuss buried himself into the final kilometer to wear down the yellow jersey but could not shake Pogačar.

Mas went on the offensive as Kuss dropped away with less than 800m remaining on the stage, but the yellow jersey countered and took control of the race with Carapaz and Vingegaard chasing.

At 700m Pogačar went all-in on a massive surge. Mas was distanced by Vingegaard and Carapaz, and this is how the stage podium sorted out.

Just behind, a hard-chasing Woods and Kuss went after Mas.

“I am happy after all the work did for the team, I would have liked to try to win the stage, but I wasn’t quite there in the end, but I am happy that we are nearing the podium in Paris,” Carapaz said. “The stage was very hard, it was fast, and as a team, we wanted to try to win the stage. We were in the fight, we gave it 100 percent, but there were people stronger than us today, but I didn’t lose any time. I cannot be disappointed about that.”

What’s to come

Stage 19, 207km from Mourenx to Libourne, is a day for the sprinters if breakaways can be policed. The final 30km of racing is over undulating roads, and does not flatten out until about 8km to go.

This stage is one of two opportunities for Mark Cavendish to write himself as a cycling legend and take a 35th career Tour de France stage win.

Tour de France Stage 18 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates3:33:45
2VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma0:02
3CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers0:02
4MAS EnricMovistar Team0:13
5MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation0:24
6KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma0:30
7HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo0:33
8O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team0:34
9KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe0:34
10VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:40
11BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious0:45
12MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:45
13LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech1:08
14BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:15
15MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:43
16MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:46
17CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:56
18POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious2:32
19GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2:50
20MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix3:07
21CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange3:15
22GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo3:15
23TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious3:15
24CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step3:45
25BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:57
26RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies3:57
27MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo4:05
28HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates4:05
29GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers4:34
30PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team5:23
31QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic5:57
32SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team6:18
33DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies6:18
34KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe6:18
35MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious6:31
36VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma6:37
37PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM7:15
38MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates8:09
39HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash8:09
40LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team8:09
41WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation8:58
42CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo8:58
43URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo8:58
44POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo8:58
45NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team8:58
46LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies10:27
47MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ11:02
48IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech12:05
49DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix13:43
50KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ13:43
51ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team13:43
52ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux14:05
53CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM14:05
54FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech14:07
55HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech14:15
56VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers14:47
57KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers14:47
58GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:12
59THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers16:37
60HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:37
61VERONA CarlosMovistar Team16:37
62DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal17:05
63COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious18:35
64TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma18:35
65BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:35
66BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo18:35
67FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits18:35
68ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team18:35
69DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies18:35
70STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo18:35
71RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo18:35
72SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal18:35
73FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech18:35
74VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo18:35
75SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo18:35
76ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM18:35
77ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo19:54
78ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step19:54
79GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech20:48
80SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe21:08
81GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team23:13
82OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe23:13
83BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation23:13
84BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM23:13
85BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo23:13
86HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious23:13
87FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates23:13
88SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix23:13
89GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team23:13
90GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation23:13
91GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM23:13
92RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix23:13
93WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious23:13
94BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash23:13
95GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic23:13
96VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal23:13
97PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix23:13
98ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:13
99DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM23:13
100VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:13
101PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers23:13
102VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:13
103SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies23:13
104SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic23:13
105DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange23:13
106JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange23:13
107LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates23:13
108ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech23:13
109ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ23:13
110COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates23:13
111CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies23:13
112TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies23:13
113PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM23:13
114CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash23:13
115BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates23:13
116VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix23:13
117POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe23:13
118LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits24:34
119MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange24:49
120EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM25:03
121VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team25:03
122PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits26:37
123ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step27:36
124NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM27:36
125GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal27:57
126GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation27:57
127ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation27:57
128HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation27:57
129FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation27:57
130COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team27:57
131MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange27:57
132PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:57
133PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo27:57
134THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo27:57
135WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash27:57
136PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe27:57
137WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:57
138BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash28:10
139BOL CeesTeam DSM29:35
140MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step32:06
141DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step32:06
142DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step32:06
143BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step32:06
144CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step32:06
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 75:00:02
2VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:45
3CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers5:51
4O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team8:18
5KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe8:50
6MAS EnricMovistar Team10:11
7LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech11:22
8MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:46
9BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious13:48
10URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo16:25
11GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ18:42
12CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step23:36
13CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange32:07
14MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:55
15PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team37:21
16POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious47:00
17TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious49:33
18GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo52:26
19VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma58:09
20HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash58:26
21MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:00:04
22HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo1:03:01
23VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:04:24
24CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:05:30
25BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:18:14
26KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:22:39
27WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation1:25:37
28QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic1:28:24
29IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech1:38:25
30ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step1:38:29
31MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix1:39:05
32BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:46:06
33ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo1:47:06
34KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma1:47:17
35LÓPEZ Miguel ÁngelMovistar Team1:48:32
36MAJKA RafałUAE-Team Emirates1:51:01
37PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM1:51:18
38FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech2:01:04
39PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers2:02:55
40MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation2:04:33
41MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious2:04:51
42THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers2:07:40
43MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2:08:44
44DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM2:11:10
45POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo2:12:14
46FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates2:12:15
47RODRÍGUEZ CristiánTeam TotalEnergies2:16:03
48LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies2:17:48
49BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:18:10
50ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM2:18:14
51BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo2:18:24
52COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious2:20:36
53KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ2:22:22
54STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:25:29
55VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers2:26:43
56FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech2:29:19
57CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo2:30:20
58SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team2:31:50
59GESCHKE SimonCofidis, Solutions Crédits2:32:32
60GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers2:33:00
61ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:36:34
62HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech2:38:39
63POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe2:39:01
64VALGREN MichaelEF Education - Nippo2:39:44
65KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers2:43:07
66ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step2:43:38
67RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo2:44:49
68ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:45:37
69DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix2:48:49
70NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team2:49:09
71SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2:49:23
72MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates2:50:15
73DE LA PARTE VíctorTeam TotalEnergies2:50:42
74GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic2:51:24
75ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech2:52:34
76GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team2:54:08
77COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates2:56:07
78VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal2:56:26
79DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies2:57:00
80TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies2:59:05
81MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange3:00:01
82GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:04:13
83HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:05:48
84FERNÁNDEZ RubénCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:06:07
85DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal3:06:14
86SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal3:07:21
87ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ3:09:09
88BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:09:17
89PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:09:48
90ARCAS JorgeMovistar Team3:10:58
91SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic3:12:02
92PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:12:38
93CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:13:44
94TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma3:13:54
95GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team3:17:48
96ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:19:40
97VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team3:20:14
98HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates3:20:50
99VERONA CarlosMovistar Team3:21:10
100RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix3:21:14
101WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious3:23:20
102GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal3:24:18
103MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange3:25:57
104DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange3:26:18
105COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team3:28:24
106BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael Start-Up Nation3:29:07
107SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix3:30:27
108BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo3:31:48
109LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:32:54
110PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix3:37:27
111JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange3:39:13
112GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech3:40:21
113LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates3:40:36
114BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates3:42:26
115VAKOČ PetrAlpecin-Fenix3:43:19
116PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe3:43:24
117SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe3:43:32
118OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe3:43:52
119VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:46:54
120THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo3:48:21
121VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:49:22
122BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step3:49:53
123GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:52:22
124BARBERO CarlosTeam Qhubeka NextHash3:55:31
125GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation3:57:09
126PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM3:57:55
127HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious3:58:05
128NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM3:58:33
129EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM3:59:54
130CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:00:44
131SIMON JulienTeam TotalEnergies4:01:23
132BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:02:30
133CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies4:04:07
134WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits4:06:13
135FROOME ChrisIsrael Start-Up Nation4:07:30
136ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation4:09:32
137WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:10:14
138DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:17:44
139HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation4:20:20
140PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo4:25:50
141MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step4:30:00
142CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step4:31:03
143BOL CeesTeam DSM4:32:13
144DECLERCQ TimDeceuninck - Quick Step4:53:15
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1CAVENDISH MarkDeceuninck - Quick Step298
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange260
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious208
4PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix184
5ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step155
6POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates146
7MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step112
8VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma101
9MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious98
10VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma88
11KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe85
12MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo76
13POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe70
14ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step68
15CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers65
16HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo65
17KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ64
18PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits64
19MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange63
20GREIPEL AndréIsrael Start-Up Nation63
21KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe61
22GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ61
23BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM60
24CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step51
25SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo48
26TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies47
27PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits47
28TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious45
29VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal45
30ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team45
31BALLERINI DavideDeceuninck - Quick Step45
32BOL CeesTeam DSM45
33SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal44
34THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo43
35VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux43
36MAS EnricMovistar Team41
37O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team40
38POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious40
39ARANBURU AlexAstana - Premier Tech40
40BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux38
41MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits38
42WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation38
43CORT MagnusEF Education - Nippo38
44CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM38
45KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma35
46LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech35
47MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation32
48STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo32
49SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe31
50VAN POPPEL BoyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux31
51IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech30
52BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash30
53URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo29
54BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo28
55GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team28
56GARCÍA CORTINA IvánMovistar Team28
57SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic27
58LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits27
59BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM26
60GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic26
61JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange25
62BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious24
63ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo24
64POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo24
65LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies24
66WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious24
67RICKAERT JonasAlpecin-Fenix23
68VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team23
69DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies23
70HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech22
71DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal22
72MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix21
73PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe21
74VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team20
75GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation20
76GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo20
77QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic18
78DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step18
79PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo18
80FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech17
81SCHÄR MichaelAG2R Citroën Team17
82CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange15
83PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team15
84MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ15
85CABOT JérémyTeam TotalEnergies15
86WALSCHEID MaxTeam Qhubeka NextHash14
87HENAO SergioTeam Qhubeka NextHash13
88ROTA LorenzoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux13
89SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix13
90BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo13
91OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe13
92WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits13
93MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux12
94PACHER QuentinB&B Hotels p/b KTM11
95FUGLSANG JakobAstana - Premier Tech11
96ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama - FDJ11
97CLARKE SimonTeam Qhubeka NextHash10
98GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal9
99COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team9
100BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates8
101PORTE RichieINEOS Grenadiers7
102THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers7
103FORMOLO DavideUAE-Team Emirates6
104DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Fenix6
105GAUTIER CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM5
106ZABEL RickIsrael Start-Up Nation5
107GEOGHEGAN HART TaoINEOS Grenadiers4
108EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM4
109MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates3
110BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe2
111DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM2
112HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
113TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma2
114GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana - Premier Tech2
115HALLER MarcoBahrain - Victorious2
116HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates1
117LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates1
118HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation-6
119ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels p/b KTM-10
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates 75:00:02
2VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma5:45
3GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ18:42
4PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team37:21
5HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo1:03:01
6MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2:08:44
7DONOVAN MarkTeam DSM2:11:10
8POWLESS NeilsonEF Education - Nippo2:12:14
9RUTSCH JonasEF Education - Nippo2:44:49
10MCNULTY BrandonUAE-Team Emirates2:50:15
11GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team2:54:08
12VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal2:56:26
13SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal3:07:21
14BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:09:17
15CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM3:13:44
16ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux3:19:40
17HIRSCHI MarcUAE-Team Emirates3:20:50
18WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious3:23:20
19BISSEGGER StefanEF Education - Nippo3:31:48
20PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Fenix3:37:27
21BJERG MikkelUAE-Team Emirates3:42:26
22SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe3:43:32
23GOLDSTEIN OmerIsrael Start-Up Nation3:52:22
24PEDERSEN CasperTeam DSM3:57:55
25NIEUWENHUIS JorisTeam DSM3:58:33
26EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM3:59:54
27BENNETT SeanTeam Qhubeka NextHash4:02:30
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1POGAČAR TadejUAE-Team Emirates107
2POELS WoutBahrain - Victorious88
3VINGEGAARD JonasTeam Jumbo-Visma82
4WOODS MichaelIsrael Start-Up Nation72
5VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma68
6QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic66
7CARAPAZ RichardINEOS Grenadiers56
8O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team44
9MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo41
10GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ41
11PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits37
12HIGUITA SergioEF Education - Nippo36
13ELISSONDE KennyTrek - Segafredo27
14LATOUR PierreTeam TotalEnergies26
15KUSS SeppTeam Jumbo-Visma26
16MARTIN DanIsrael Start-Up Nation26
17ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step21
18MAS EnricMovistar Team20
19KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe18
20CATTANEO MattiaDeceuninck - Quick Step18
21TURGIS AnthonyTeam TotalEnergies16
22MARTIN GuillaumeCofidis, Solutions Crédits15
23GUERREIRO RubenEF Education - Nippo14
24GODON DorianAG2R Citroën Team14
25KELDERMAN WilcoBORA - hansgrohe12
26URÁN RigobertoEF Education - Nippo12
27MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious11
28VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team11
29TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious10
30COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain - Victorious10
31BILBAO PelloBahrain - Victorious8
32BAKELANTS JanIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
33FRAILE OmarAstana - Premier Tech8
34DOUBEY FabienTeam TotalEnergies6
35SCHELLING IdeBORA - hansgrohe5
36IZAGIRRE IonAstana - Premier Tech5
37SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Fenix4
38LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana - Premier Tech4
39STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo4
40BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels p/b KTM4
41DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal4
42MEURISSE XandroAlpecin-Fenix4
43CHEVALIER MaximeB&B Hotels p/b KTM4
44ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step3
45VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal3
46SWEENY HarryLotto Soudal3
47POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe2
48THEUNS EdwardTrek - Segafredo2
49JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange2
50VAN POPPEL DannyIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2
51PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe2
52MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2
53MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange2
54KWIATKOWSKI MichałINEOS Grenadiers2
55HOULE HugoAstana - Premier Tech1
56WALLAYS JelleCofidis, Solutions Crédits1
57VAN AVERMAET GregAG2R Citroën Team1
58SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo1
59CHAVES EstebanTeam BikeExchange1
60KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1
61HOLLENSTEIN RetoIsrael Start-Up Nation-1
Teams
RankNameTime
1Bahrain - Victorious 225:42:33
2EF Education - Nippo40:30
3INEOS Grenadiers1:09:16
4AG2R Citroën Team1:09:51
5Team Jumbo-Visma1:14:30
6BORA - hansgrohe1:33:09
7Movistar Team1:40:32
8Astana - Premier Tech2:00:57
9UAE-Team Emirates2:22:07
10Trek - Segafredo2:22:25
11Groupama - FDJ3:27:49
12B&B Hotels p/b KTM3:35:42
13Deceuninck - Quick Step3:39:08
14Cofidis, Solutions Crédits3:48:47
15Team BikeExchange4:07:39
16Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux4:10:51
17Team TotalEnergies4:57:24
18Israel Start-Up Nation5:26:33
19Team Arkéa Samsic5:41:33
20Alpecin-Fenix6:03:17
21Team Qhubeka NextHash6:59:50
22Team DSM7:26:32
23Lotto Soudal7:39:27

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.