Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France stage 12: Tom Pidcock becomes youngest winner on Alpe d’Huez

The Ineos Grenadiers rider soars away from the breakaway to take biggest road victory of his career.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) attacked from the breakaway to take an historic victory on Alpe d’Huez at the Tour de France.

The British rider attacked his four breakaway companions with just over 10 kilometers to go and never looked back. Louis Meintjes (Intermarche-Wanty-Gobert) finished second at 48 seconds behind Pidcock with Chris Froome (Israel-Premier Tech) taking third, just over two minutes adrift.

In the GC battle, Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) put in several stinging attacks to try and break yellow jersey Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma) but the Dane was glued to his wheel the whole way to the line.

Pogačar still moved back into second place overall after Romain Bardet (Team DSM) cracked on Alpe d’Huez, while Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) was the only rider to finish on the same time as Pogačar and Vingegaard and moved onto the podium.

Also read:

Pidcock made it into the day’s breakaway after bridging across to an early move on the breakaway of the Col du Galibier and looked confident throughout the day. A push by the Ineos Grenadiers rider on the second climb of the Col de la Croix de Fer helped to split the breakaway, leaving just five riders.

The five worked well together over the remainder of the climb and through the valley to the foot of the Alpe d’Huez before Pidcock made his move. Nobody could follow him, though Meintjes got close to bringing him back, and he pushed on alone to the top, a performance that would push him back into the top 10 and make him the youngest winner on the climb at 22.

“It’s not bad. I guess it’s made my Tour de France so far, even if nothing else happens, if I get dropped every day now, I don’t care. A stage win in my first Tour, it’s not bad,” Pidcock said afterward. “The idea was to get into the break. I lost enough time yesterday that hopefully I would be given freedom. If I’d gone up the climb on the Galibier I don’t think I would have got away but on the descent, I guess because Jumbo don’t want to risk chasing me, and the gap was small enough to go across. It worked out perfectly in the end.

“That was certainly one of my best experiences in cycling. It was unreal. When you are literally slaloming through people’s flags, fists, and God knows what else, you can’t experience that anywhere else other than at the Tour de France.”

https://twitter.com/LeTour/status/1547615763757817864?s=20&t=YaTR1nK3XqkQ38zlMnR8hg

How it happened

After a brutal day up to the Col du Granon, the exhausted peloton had another big day in the Alps ahead of them with a second ascent of the Col du Galibier followed by a traverse of the Col de la Croix de Fer and the summit finish of Alpe d’Huez.

With plenty of tired legs, and a stiff headwind on the Galibier, the pace at the start was far slower than on previous days. Several riders had a go at getting in the attack, including Jumbo-Visma trio Primož Roglič, Sepp Kuss, and Steven Kruijswijk.

The day’s breakaway eventually began to take hold after 20 kilometers of racing with more recruits joining in dribs and drabs with Jumbo-Visma allowing it to go as the team paced the bunch. As the dust settled, it would be nine riders that made up the leading group.

The group was comprised of Pidcock, Meintjes, Froome, Nelson Oliveira (Movistar), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Kobe Goossens (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Neilson Powless (EF Education-EasyPost), Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), and Sebastian Schönberger (B&B Hotels KTM).

The breakaway worked hard to build enough of a lead to be able to dispute the stage win (Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Once the move was gone, the pace eased off further and the breakaway was allowed over seven minutes by the time the race reached the foot of the Col de la Croix de Fer. With Pidcock in the leading group, the peloton couldn’t fully relax as he started the day just 11:12 behind the yellow jersey.

As the leaders hit the steepest part of the Croix de Fer, the gap was ticking down below 6:30 and Pidcock put in a small acceleration, followed by Meintjes, thinning out the bunch quickly and reducing it to just five riders. Ciccone, Froome, and Powless completed the quintet.

Behind in the bunch, Jumbo-Visma began to ramp up the pace on the front with Nathan van Hooydonck churning up the road and spitting riders out of the back of the bunch. The cranking up of the speed saw the gap to the breakaway dipping down below six minutes, and it had fallen to less than five by the time the leaders crested the Croix de Fer.

There was a relative stalemate once over the top of the ascent, down the descent, and through the valley, giving the five-man leading group six minutes with which to start the final climb up the Alpe d’Huez.

Pidcock and Pogačar attack Alpe d’Huez

As the GC riders jostled for position ahead of the ascent of the formidable Alpe, cracks began forming in the breakaway with Powless distanced on the toughest early kilometers. Froome also looked in trouble as he started gapping the wheel in front of him, but both would claw their way back.

Wout van Aert led the bunch onto the climb, one of four Jumbo-Visma riders still surrounding Vingegaard in the yellow jersey. Meanwhile, Pogačar had just two teammates to help him out in Rafał Majka and Marc Soler.

Pidcock had looked to be one of the strongest in the breakaway and he was, unsurprisingly, the first to test the waters with an attack at just over 10k to go. Meintjes set off in chase with Froome not too far behind while Ciccone and Powless were distanced further down the road.

Meintjes gradually closed the gap to Pidcock, but just as it looked like he might be within touching distance, with seven kilometers to go, Pidcock put in another dig to edge out his advantage.

Tom Pidcock (Ineos Grenadiers) continued to add to his advantage as the climb of Alpe d’Huez progressed (Photo: Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Behind, Primož Roglič picked up the pacing duties for Jumbo-Visma, committing fully to his new role of domestique. The Slovenian’s surge blew apart what remained of the main group with David Gaudu and Nairo Quintana weakening almost instantly, and only 10 riders remained.

Roglič peeled off and dropped out of the group only a couple of minutes after taking the front, but his effort was significant. Sepp Kuss continued the infernal pace, thinning out the group of favorites even further with Romain Bardet, Adam Yates, and Majka out the back.

As Kuss finished his turn with about four kilometers to go, Pogačar saw his opportunity to attack. Only Vingegaard could match the stinging surge by Slovenian, as it has been throughout much of this race. Thomas set his own pace and was soon back with the pair and Kuss also returned to help his team leader for a little while longer.

Pogačar wasn’t done, and he would put in another massive surge inside the final two kilometers, but Vingegaard was wise to it once again. As before, Thomas would continue at his pace to reel the duo back in.

While the GC riders were duking it out, Pidcock continued to open up the gap to Meintjes and Froome behind him. As he hit the final drag to the line, he was certain of victory, though he still almost couldn’t believe it until he threw his arms up in celebration.

There was still one more attack to be had from Pogačar inside the final 200 meters but he could not escape his yellow shadow in Vingegaard.

Tour de France Stage 12 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers4:55:24
2MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux0:48
3FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech2:06
4POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost2:29
5POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates3:23
6VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma3:23
7THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers3:23
8MAS EnricMovistar Team3:26
9KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma3:26
10CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo3:32
11BARDET RomainTeam DSM3:42
12YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers4:01
13GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4:17
14QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic4:44
15KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma4:46
16LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team5:29
17JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team6:06
18VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe6:06
19MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ7:29
20PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ7:29
21MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates7:46
22PEREZ AnthonyCofidis9:52
23VERONA CarlosMovistar Team10:06
24BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team10:39
25SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious10:39
26KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe11:06
27ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma11:06
28SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM11:16
29DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team12:16
30MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo12:16
31CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious12:16
32GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ12:16
33SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco13:19
34VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team13:38
35TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious14:12
36GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo14:12
37DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck14:48
38MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team14:48
39SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates15:09
40HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM15:35
41ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team16:07
42TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM16:07
43OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic16:31
44IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team17:39
45IZAGIRRE IonCofidis17:39
46STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ17:39
47VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma18:25
48LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM19:06
49FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech19:40
50HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech19:40
51MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers19:40
52CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech19:40
53VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers19:40
54GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers19:40
55JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team19:40
56ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux21:35
57BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma21:56
58OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team22:17
59KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ22:27
60NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech22:27
61ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM22:29
62DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ22:38
63PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:38
64GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24:05
65BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic24:23
66ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team25:48
67PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis25:48
68WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech26:15
69EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM26:39
70MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:02
71RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team27:38
72PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team27:38
73MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates27:38
74BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies27:38
75DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team27:38
76LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies27:38
77DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost27:38
78POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe27:38
79KRON AndreasLotto Soudal27:38
80SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe27:38
81STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo27:38
82URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost27:38
83GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe27:38
84SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo27:38
85GESCHKE SimonCofidis27:42
86VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma28:06
87PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo28:34
88DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM28:58
89CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team28:58
90COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team28:58
91RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost28:58
92VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe28:58
93SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck28:58
94BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost28:58
95BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM28:58
96TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious28:58
97KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe28:58
98DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM28:58
99BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost28:58
100BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux28:58
101FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team28:58
102LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ28:58
103BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic28:58
104HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates28:58
105LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic30:02
106CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost30:20
107SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo30:20
108CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team30:20
109WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious30:48
110VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal30:48
111MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious30:48
112SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic30:51
113HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe30:53
114GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal31:05
115GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM31:05
116LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma31:54
117ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers32:05
118CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers32:05
119BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech32:53
120TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies33:01
121VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux33:11
122NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech33:49
123GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious33:49
124CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic33:49
125VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck33:49
126GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team33:49
127PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck33:49
128LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM33:49
129BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM33:49
130KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck33:54
131PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck33:54
132TORRES AlbertMovistar Team33:59
133BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies34:10
134THOMAS BenjaminCofidis34:52
135PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:05
136JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco35:35
137WALSCHEID MaxCofidis35:35
138KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux35:35
139BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates35:39
140JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco35:42
141GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco35:42
142SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies35:57
143BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies35:57
144HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic36:00
145MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM36:12
146MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco36:19
147BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco36:28
148LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM36:49
149HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team37:21
150SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team37:21
151VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal38:10
152FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal38:10
153WELLENS TimLotto Soudal38:18
154EWAN CalebLotto Soudal38:25
155JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal38:26
156LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team39:04
157MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team40:03
158JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team40:03
159LAFAY VictorCofidis40:03
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma 46:28:46
2POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates2:22
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers2:26
4BARDET RomainTeam DSM2:35
5YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers3:44
6QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic3:58
7GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ4:07
8PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers7:39
9MAS EnricMovistar Team9:32
10VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe10:06
11LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team10:33
12KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma14:50
13MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15:46
14MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ17:54
15ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma21:37
16JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team22:00
17KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma24:55
18POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost27:16
19MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates31:30
20SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious38:27
21PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ39:42
22CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious41:54
23KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe42:18
24BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic42:55
25TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious43:32
26BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma48:07
27GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo51:01
28KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe54:02
29FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech54:16
30IZAGIRRE IonCofidis56:01
31MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates56:07
32SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco56:46
33PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team56:59
34JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team1:02:26
35URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost1:02:58
36VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma1:03:39
37SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM1:04:38
38MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:05:58
39LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM1:06:25
40VERONA CarlosMovistar Team1:06:59
41GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:09:26
42VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team1:09:45
43HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech1:11:58
44GESCHKE SimonCofidis1:15:48
45THOMAS BenjaminCofidis1:16:54
46MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers1:16:54
47OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic1:16:56
48LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies1:17:30
49SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe1:17:59
50STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ1:19:45
51DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck1:19:49
52IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team1:19:55
53ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:20:18
54VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1:21:04
55KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ1:22:11
56HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM1:22:47
57ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:22:50
58DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team1:23:18
59PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:25:28
60BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic1:27:56
61TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM1:28:45
62FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech1:28:47
63BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies1:28:47
64BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost1:28:51
65BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM1:29:30
66GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:29:41
67WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech1:30:09
68SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates1:31:48
69MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team1:33:05
70CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team1:35:40
71POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe1:38:16
72SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck1:38:50
73CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech1:38:59
74OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team1:40:33
75WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:41:56
76ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM1:43:32
77PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis1:45:09
78PEREZ AnthonyCofidis1:45:25
79CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:46:42
80CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers1:47:42
81LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic1:48:24
82TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious1:50:30
83GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal1:50:49
84MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious1:54:55
85NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech1:55:49
86DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:56:24
87NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech1:56:58
88LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma1:57:35
89GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe1:57:40
90COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team1:58:28
91CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:58:54
92SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:59:13
93SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic1:59:30
94DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost2:00:32
95SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo2:01:23
96DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ2:01:31
97ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team2:01:46
98GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers2:02:59
99BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:03:39
100CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost2:04:07
101MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:04:19
102STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo2:04:57
103HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe2:05:17
104HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic2:06:00
105BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:07:25
106KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:07:26
107FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team2:09:41
108DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM2:09:57
109PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck2:10:55
110GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM2:14:12
111PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo2:15:08
112BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost2:15:43
113CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic2:15:50
114PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:18:13
115BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:18:50
116RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost2:19:41
117WELLENS TimLotto Soudal2:20:36
118RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team2:21:41
119MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:22:16
120VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma2:22:26
121LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ2:22:28
122LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM2:23:44
123KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck2:24:25
124BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM2:25:30
125DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:26:17
126BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies2:27:14
127LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:27:24
128VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:27:37
129KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:27:43
130VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck2:27:49
131MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM2:28:19
132PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck2:28:54
133GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team2:28:55
134EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM2:31:02
135ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers2:32:06
136GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious2:32:17
137VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:33:15
138SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:34:05
139SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies2:34:18
140VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal2:35:44
141BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies2:36:00
142BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech2:36:34
143VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe2:36:43
144LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM2:38:25
145HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:38:51
146WALSCHEID MaxCofidis2:42:17
147GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:45:42
148JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:46:33
149FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2:52:39
150JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal2:53:09
151JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:53:21
152TORRES AlbertMovistar Team2:57:14
153JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco2:57:40
154MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3:01:59
155LAFAY VictorCofidis3:02:27
156HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates3:02:59
157EWAN CalebLotto Soudal3:04:27
158BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates3:11:16
159TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies3:13:30
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma313
2POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates159
3JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team155
4CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost129
5PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck116
6LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma114
7VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma96
8SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies86
9CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech72
10MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco68
11PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo62
12GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ61
13GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco60
14THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers56
15POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost55
16BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies52
17MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team51
18PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers50
19VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux50
20QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic48
21EWAN CalebLotto Soudal45
22JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team43
23ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma43
24SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious43
25KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe43
26BARDET RomainTeam DSM42
27THOMAS BenjaminCofidis42
28YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers39
29JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team38
30VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe38
31BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost36
32WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious35
33MAS EnricMovistar Team35
34SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco33
35PEREZ AnthonyCofidis30
36KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30
37TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious29
38MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM29
39GESCHKE SimonCofidis27
40POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe27
41HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic27
42GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux25
43BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24
44DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM24
45LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM24
46LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22
47LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies22
48FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech21
49STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo21
50KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma20
51VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers20
52VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal20
53VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe18
54MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18
55OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team18
56KRON AndreasLotto Soudal18
57GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM18
58PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ17
59FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech17
60CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers17
61FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal17
62KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe16
63MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers16
64CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo16
65VERONA CarlosMovistar Team15
66ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux15
67CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team15
68LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic15
69DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team15
70BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco15
71BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM15
72KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma14
73SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM13
74HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech13
75ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team13
76GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers13
77WALSCHEID MaxCofidis12
78BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates12
79LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM11
80SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe11
81TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious11
82COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team11
83BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma10
84SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates10
85DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck9
86LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team8
87NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech8
88PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
89JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal8
90MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo7
91KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ7
92VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma7
93BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic6
94IZAGIRRE IonCofidis6
95URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost6
96PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6
97RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost6
98VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal6
99JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6
100CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious5
101VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team5
102HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe5
103VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck5
104PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis4
105WELLENS TimLotto Soudal4
106TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies4
107MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates3
108GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3
109DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team3
110WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech3
111SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic3
112DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost3
113LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM3
114MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ2
115KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck2
116BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies2
117MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1
118SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1
119HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1
120BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies-10
121SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo-18
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates 46:31:08
2PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers5:17
3MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates53:45
4JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team1:00:04
5LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM1:04:03
6GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ1:07:04
7STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ1:17:23
8ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:20:28
9WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious1:39:34
10LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic1:46:02
11DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team1:54:02
12SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:56:51
13BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:05:03
14KRON AndreasLotto Soudal2:05:04
15PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck2:08:33
16BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost2:13:21
17RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost2:17:19
18DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM2:23:55
19BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies2:24:52
20MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM2:25:57
21EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM2:28:40
22VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal2:30:53
23VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal2:33:22
24HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:36:29
25HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates3:00:37
26BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates3:08:54
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1GESCHKE SimonCofidis43
2MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux39
3VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma36
4CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo35
5LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies35
6POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost35
7BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic30
8PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers28
9PEREZ AnthonyCofidis26
10POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates26
11FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech22
12JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team18
13VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma17
14THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers16
15QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic15
16PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ14
17BARDET RomainTeam DSM12
18CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost11
19GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ10
20TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious9
21SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM8
22GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
23OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8
24IZAGIRRE IonCofidis7
25VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
26YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers6
27ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma6
28KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe6
29HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech6
30SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious5
31CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers5
32CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team4
33ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM3
34CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
35SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco3
36FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2
37MAS EnricMovistar Team2
38LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team2
39JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team2
40LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic2
41SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1
42KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
43VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers1
44FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech1
45MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
46BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies-1
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 139:30:39
2Jumbo-Visma15:46
3Groupama - FDJ44:35
4UAE Team Emirates59:20
5BORA - hansgrohe1:30:29
6Team Arkéa Samsic1:37:48
7Movistar Team1:42:19
8Bahrain - Victorious1:48:16
9Team DSM1:57:05
10Cofidis2:09:01
11Astana Qazaqstan Team2:16:26
12Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux2:23:49
13EF Education-EasyPost2:30:23
14Trek - Segafredo2:32:20
15AG2R Citroën Team2:33:27
16Israel - Premier Tech2:36:18
17B&B Hotels - KTM3:36:40
18TotalEnergies4:26:55
19Alpecin-Deceuninck4:30:35
20Team BikeExchange - Jayco4:40:26
21Lotto Soudal5:33:51
22Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team5:42:57

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.