Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Tour de France

Tour de France: Bob Jungels wins stage 9 after long solo break

Tadej Pogačar retains his grip on the yellow jersey as Thibaut Pinot falls short in emotional chase.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Bob Jungels (AG2R-Citroën) won stage 9 of the Tour de France after leaving his breakaway companions on the Col de la Croix, setting off on a 65km solo attack.

He held off a late charge from Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) to win his first stage at the Tour and marked a triumphant return to form following his difficulties with arterial endofibrosis, a rare condition that reduces blood flow to the legs, over the last two years.

Behind the Luxembourger, Tadej Pogačar (UAE Team Emirates) retained his grip on the yellow jersey, and his 39 second advantage over second-place Jonas Vingegaard (Jumbo-Visma).

“I’m just overwhelmed to be honest,” Jungels said after the race. “This is huge, this is what I came here for. I know this means a lot for the team. After a couple of years struggling with surgeries and everything. Also to take the victory this way, it’s my style of racing, it’s my style of taking the victories.

“I’m super happy, I saw that my shape was getting better day by day but do something like this. I knew I had to try it from far because on the last climb it wasn’t possible to ride away from the favorites so I gave it a try and it worked.

“It reminded me a lot of my victory from Liège. I knew that if I was going to make it over the top [of the climb]  I could make up some time on the flat and the downhill. I just kept my rhythm. I knew at what rhythm I wouldn’t explode so I just kept it there.”

“These last days I felt better and better, yesterday I was in the mix but winning and being in the mix, it’s a big step,” he said. “I took all the risks I could and it happened so I’m just very grateful. I just want to say thank you to my team and everyone who believed in me these years.”

How it happened

The Tour de France set out from Aigle on stage 9 for a Swiss Alpine loop that skirted the shores of Lac Léman and tackled four categorized climbs before crossing over the border to finish in France.

It was a parcours perfectly designed for a successful breakaway and — amid the drought of successful breakaways at this edition of the Tour — a furious start ensued.

Crashes disrupted the early rhythm of the peloton and felled Michael Woods (Israel-PremierTech), Neilson Powless (EF Education-Easypost) and Tiesj Benoot (Jumbo-Visma), among others.

As the race lumbered up the category 4 Côte de Bellevue, successive riders launched themselves off the front, each seeking to form a breakaway. Such was the relentless pace that climbers, as well as sprinters, were ejected from the peloton, including UAE Team Emirates’ Marc Hirschi and Marc Soler with still 150km to race.

In the end, a strong group of 15 riders forced its way off the front. Despite a short chase from the reduced UAE Team Emirates, the exhausted peloton eventually called a truce, and allowed the breakaway to escape.

Still the race did not settle, and a smaller group containing Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) disappeared up the road, prompting a chase behind as UAE attempted to control the unruly race.

Shorn of Hirschi, Soler, and Vegard Stake Laengen, who abandoned the race yesterday with COVID-19, UAE did not have the firepower to respond and the Van Aert group bridged across to the head of the race, making it 21 riders out front.

Alongside Van Aert, the breakaway consisted of Rigoberto Urán (EF Education-Easypost), Joe Dombrowski (Astana-Qazaqstan), Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ), Warren Barguil (Arkéa-Samsic), Luis León Sánchez (Bahrain-Victorious), Carlos Verona (Movistar), Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates), Jonathan Castroviejo (Ineos Grenadiers), Patrick Konrad, Nils Politt (both Bora-Hansgrohe), Simon Geschke (Cofidis), Ion Izagirre (Cofidis), Kobe Gossens (Intermarché – Wanty – Gobert Matériaux), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Guy Niv (Israel-PremierTech), Hugo Houle (Israel-PremierTech), Franck Bonnamour (B&B Hotels – KTM), Benoît Cosnefroy and Bob Jungels (both Ag2r Citroën).

 

Van Aert secured maximum points at the intermediate sprint to extend his already considerable lead in the green jersey competition, while the gap stabilized between the two groups on the road.

But with Urán present in the breakaway, who began the stage just 3:24 down on the yellow jersey, UAE was forced to chase with its ranks boosted by the return of Soler and Hirschi who led the peloton over the category two Col des Mosses.

There was little respite before the next climb at the category 1 Col de la Croix, where the breakaway’s advantage began to tumble in the death throes of Mikkel Bjerg’s effort for UAE.

Frustrated by the pace, Latour attacked and his acceleration split the breakaway. Jungels proved to be the strongest and rode away from the rest of the group in his race-winning move.

Geschke briefly joined the Luxembourger, took maximum points at the summit, and secured the mountains jersey but was unceremoniously distanced by Jungels on the descent.

 

Back in the peloton, meanwhile, UAE’s relentless pace ensured that the larger breakaway group took just a 1:30 advantage onto the final climb, with Jungels another 90 seconds ahead.

Dani Martinez (Ineos-Grenadiers) was the first of the GC riders to be dropped at 11.7 km from the summit, while Alexandr Vlasov’s (Bora-Hansgrohe) travails in this year’s race continued as he was also dropped.

Out front in the battle for the stage win, Pinot rode away from the remnants of the breakaway and set off in pursuit of Jungels. At first, he gained time, riding to within touching distance of the head of the race but he could not catch Jungels before the summit and began to lose time again on the flat run-in to the finish.

As Jungels celebrated his stage win, the action exploded in the GC group too. Pogačar launched a long sprint from the GC group, and only Vingegaard could remain on his wheel. Geraint Thomas and Adam Yates (both Ineos-Grenadiers) were the next to finish, losing three seconds to the leading pair.

Tour de France Stage 9 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team4:46:39
2CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers0:22
3VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:26
4PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:40
5POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates0:49
6VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:49
7THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers0:52
8YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers0:52
9MAS EnricMovistar Team0:52
10QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic0:52
11CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious0:52
12BARDET RomainTeam DSM0:52
13GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:52
14ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma0:52
15PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers0:56
16LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team0:58
17MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates1:00
18POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost1:03
19KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma1:03
20BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma1:09
21SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:12
22PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team1:12
23MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:12
24KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma1:12
25MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ1:12
26MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1:12
27VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe1:16
28KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:42
29KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe2:29
30STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ3:42
31BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates3:58
32GESCHKE SimonCofidis4:18
33SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious7:03
34URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost7:06
35GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo7:28
36BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic7:37
37CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team7:37
38HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech7:37
39GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux7:37
40BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM10:12
41HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM10:58
42ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team12:02
43NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech12:02
44DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team12:02
45JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team12:02
46FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech12:02
47PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis12:02
48IZAGIRRE IonCofidis12:02
49GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ12:02
50THOMAS BenjaminCofidis12:31
51VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma12:31
52COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team14:13
53PEREZ AnthonyCofidis14:13
54MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team14:13
55DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck16:02
56VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team16:02
57TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious16:02
58OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic16:02
59SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM16:02
60BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic16:02
61MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo16:02
62TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious16:02
63KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ16:02
64GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe16:02
65LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic16:02
66LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies16:02
67IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team16:02
68TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM16:02
69LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM16:02
70MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers16:02
71DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost17:42
72KRON AndreasLotto Soudal18:45
73ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux18:45
74BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost18:45
75FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team18:45
76CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech18:45
77VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers18:45
78DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team18:45
79STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo18:45
80POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe19:14
81SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates21:38
82PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux22:56
83OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team22:56
84SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck22:56
85SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe22:56
86PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux23:00
87HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe23:38
88SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo23:38
89CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost23:38
90GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers23:38
91GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team24:10
92GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM25:43
93LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma25:43
94RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost27:35
95DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ27:35
96PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck27:35
97WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious27:35
98BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM27:35
99NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team27:35
100PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck27:35
101KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck27:35
102O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team27:35
103VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma27:35
104NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech27:35
105EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM27:35
106VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck27:35
107SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic27:35
108ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team27:35
109DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM27:35
110VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe27:35
111CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo27:35
112ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers27:35
113BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies27:35
114CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic27:35
115VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck27:35
116VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal27:35
117BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies27:35
118BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost27:35
119RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team27:35
120LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM27:35
121SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies27:35
122GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal27:35
123FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech27:35
124PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo27:35
125BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates27:35
126MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
127ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM27:35
128MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM27:35
129DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM27:35
130DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
131WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech27:35
132KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27:35
133GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious27:35
134LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ27:35
135BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies27:35
136MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
137MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious27:35
138BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27:35
139VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux27:35
140BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
141GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
142JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco27:35
143HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic27:35
144LAFAY VictorCofidis27:35
145LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM27:35
146TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies27:35
147HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates28:52
148SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
149LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
150BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
151HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
152MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
153JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
154TORRES AlbertMovistar Team34:45
155CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team34:45
156SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo34:45
157WALSCHEID MaxCofidis34:45
158BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech35:59
159VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies35:59
160VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal36:05
161WELLENS TimLotto Soudal36:05
162EWAN CalebLotto Soudal36:05
163JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco36:05
164JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal36:05
165FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal36:05
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates 33:43:44
2VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma0:39
3THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers1:17
4YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers1:25
5GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ1:38
6BARDET RomainTeam DSM1:39
7PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:46
8MAS EnricMovistar Team1:50
9POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost1:55
10QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic2:13
11ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma2:52
12VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe3:12
13PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R Citroën Team3:31
14CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious3:40
15LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Qazaqstan Team4:58
16JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team5:53
17MEINTJES LouisIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6:39
18MADOUAS ValentinGroupama - FDJ6:51
19MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates7:25
20KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe7:48
21KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe8:43
22URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost9:41
23KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma9:57
24PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ10:00
25SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious10:41
26BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic12:58
27KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma13:50
28GALLOPIN TonyTrek - Segafredo14:14
29BENOOT TiesjJumbo-Visma16:16
30MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers17:12
31MAJKA RafałUAE Team Emirates19:53
32BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates21:54
33HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech22:44
34TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious23:03
35THOMAS BenjaminCofidis23:05
36JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team28:08
37FROOME ChrisIsrael - Premier Tech28:29
38GESCHKE SimonCofidis28:38
39SCHULTZ NickTeam BikeExchange - Jayco29:03
40MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo29:32
41SCHÖNBERGER SebastianB&B Hotels - KTM29:58
42LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM30:03
43VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma30:07
44SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe30:20
45IZAGIRRE IonCofidis31:40
46KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ32:04
47GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ32:37
48OWSIAN ŁukaszTeam Arkéa Samsic34:41
49WOODS MichaelIsrael - Premier Tech34:42
50BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost35:10
51BONNAMOUR FranckB&B Hotels - KTM36:16
52PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux37:22
53CHEREL MikaëlAG2R Citroën Team37:40
54IZAGIRRE GorkaMovistar Team38:06
55FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech38:26
56SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo38:28
57BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic38:29
58VERONA CarlosMovistar Team39:11
59CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers39:47
60VELASCO SimoneAstana Qazaqstan Team40:35
61OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team40:42
62DILLIER SilvanAlpecin-Deceuninck40:57
63GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux41:37
64POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe41:54
65BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies42:17
66GROßSCHARTNER FelixBORA - hansgrohe42:17
67LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies42:57
68GILBERT PhilippeLotto Soudal42:58
69ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux43:14
70HAMILTON ChrisTeam DSM44:00
71CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team44:14
72STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo44:44
73ZEITS AndreyAstana Qazaqstan Team45:22
74SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates45:44
75COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team46:35
76PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck46:39
77VAN BAARLE DylanINEOS Grenadiers46:44
78SBARAGLI KristianAlpecin-Deceuninck46:46
79KRON AndreasLotto Soudal47:13
80TUSVELD MartijnTeam DSM48:28
81DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team48:32
82STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ49:01
83PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis49:02
84LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic49:10
85MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco49:42
86O'CONNOR BenAG2R Citroën Team49:58
87VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies51:06
88MOHORIČ MatejBahrain - Victorious51:17
89MÜHLBERGER GregorMovistar Team51:35
90DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco52:22
91NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech52:30
92TRATNIK JanBahrain - Victorious52:32
93WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious53:00
94LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma54:28
95DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team54:33
96DEGENKOLB JohnTeam DSM54:50
97MEZGEC LukaTeam BikeExchange - Jayco54:58
98PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux55:07
99HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic55:34
100LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team55:45
101VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck56:06
102FELLINE FabioAstana Qazaqstan Team56:35
103DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost56:52
104ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team57:43
105NAESEN OliverAG2R Citroën Team57:58
106LEMOINE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM58:09
107WELLENS TimLotto Soudal58:56
108CAPIOT AmauryTeam Arkéa Samsic58:57
109CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech59:01
110ROLLAND PierreB&B Hotels - KTM59:08
111GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM1:00:08
112KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck1:00:09
113NEILANDS KristsIsrael - Premier Tech1:00:13
114VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:00:35
115MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM1:01:47
116HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe1:01:56
117BAUER JackTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:02:33
118BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM1:03:56
119BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies1:04:02
120SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:04:09
121KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04:23
122BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:04:46
123GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers1:05:05
124SWIFT ConnorTeam Arkéa Samsic1:05:20
125BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost1:05:52
126VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux1:06:41
127DUCHESNE AntoineGroupama - FDJ1:06:53
128PLANCKAERT EdwardAlpecin-Deceuninck1:06:58
129PEREZ AnthonyCofidis1:07:08
130PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo1:07:42
131SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies1:08:20
132VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma1:08:22
133VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck1:08:27
134GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Qazaqstan Team1:08:44
135HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:09:44
136RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost1:09:50
137VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:10:26
138LE GAC OlivierGroupama - FDJ1:10:44
139CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost1:10:55
140GRADEK KamilBahrain - Victorious1:11:10
141JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:12:12
142BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies1:12:18
143SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:12:44
144RIABUSHENKO AlexandrAstana Qazaqstan Team1:12:50
145WALSCHEID MaxCofidis1:14:07
146ROWE LukeINEOS Grenadiers1:15:14
147CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:15:22
148BOIVIN GuillaumeIsrael - Premier Tech1:15:56
149DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:18:34
150LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM1:18:52
151GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:19:29
152JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal1:19:31
153FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal1:19:59
154VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe1:21:32
155EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM1:24:09
156BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26:20
157JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:27:19
158MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:27:38
159EWAN CalebLotto Soudal1:28:43
160LAFAY VictorCofidis1:28:56
161JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1:30:33
162TORRES AlbertMovistar Team1:32:16
163HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1:41:26
164BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates1:42:29
165TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies1:55:28
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma284
2JAKOBSEN FabioQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team149
3POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates139
4PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck102
5LAPORTE ChristopheJumbo-Visma97
6CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost86
7SAGAN PeterTotalEnergies86
8MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco68
9CLARKE SimonIsrael - Premier Tech67
10VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma66
11GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam BikeExchange - Jayco60
12PEDERSEN MadsTrek - Segafredo60
13VAN DER HOORN TacoIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux50
14GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ47
15MØRKØV MichaelQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team46
16EWAN CalebLotto Soudal45
17JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team43
18ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma43
19BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTotalEnergies41
20VAN POPPEL DannyBORA - hansgrohe38
21THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers34
22POWLESS NeilsonEF Education-EasyPost31
23PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers30
24KRISTOFF AlexanderIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux30
25QUINTANA NairoTeam Arkéa Samsic29
26TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious29
27MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM29
28KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe27
29GESCHKE SimonCofidis27
30POLITT NilsBORA - hansgrohe27
31HOFSTETTER HugoTeam Arkéa Samsic27
32MAS EnricMovistar Team26
33YATES AdamINEOS Grenadiers25
34BYSTRØM Sven ErikIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux24
35DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM24
36LECROQ JérémyB&B Hotels - KTM24
37LAMPAERT YvesQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team22
38WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious22
39BARDET RomainTeam DSM22
40STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo21
41PEREZ AnthonyCofidis20
42THOMAS BenjaminCofidis19
43KRON AndreasLotto Soudal18
44FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech17
45CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers17
46FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal17
47MARTÍNEZ Daniel FelipeINEOS Grenadiers16
48BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education-EasyPost16
49PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ15
50SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónBahrain - Victorious15
51VERONA CarlosMovistar Team15
52CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team15
53BARTHE CyrilB&B Hotels - KTM15
54VLASOV AleksandrBORA - hansgrohe14
55HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech13
56LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies13
57ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team13
58GOUGEARD AlexisB&B Hotels - KTM13
59GANNA FilippoINEOS Grenadiers13
60KRUIJSWIJK StevenJumbo-Visma12
61WALSCHEID MaxCofidis12
62BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates12
63SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe11
64DURBRIDGE LukeTeam BikeExchange - Jayco11
65VAN DER POEL MathieuAlpecin-Deceuninck11
66SOLER MarcUAE Team Emirates10
67CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo10
68COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R Citroën Team9
69KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe8
70NIV GuyIsrael - Premier Tech8
71PETIT AdrienIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux8
72JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtLotto Soudal8
73KUSS SeppJumbo-Visma7
74MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo7
75KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ7
76VAN HOOYDONCK NathanJumbo-Visma7
77VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal7
78URÁN RigobertoEF Education-EasyPost6
79PASQUALON AndreaIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux6
80VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal6
81RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost6
82JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherTeam BikeExchange - Jayco6
83CARUSO DamianoBahrain - Victorious5
84GOOSSENS KobeIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux5
85HALLER MarcoBORA - hansgrohe5
86VAN KEIRSBULCK GuillaumeAlpecin-Deceuninck5
87IZAGIRRE IonCofidis4
88WELLENS TimLotto Soudal4
89TURGIS AnthonyTotalEnergies4
90GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ3
91DOMBROWSKI JoeAstana Qazaqstan Team3
92DOULL OwainEF Education-EasyPost3
93KRIEGER AlexanderAlpecin-Deceuninck2
94BODNAR MaciejTotalEnergies2
95MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates1
96SÉNÉCHAL FlorianQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1
97HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1
98BENNETT GeorgeUAE Team Emirates-8
99BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies-10
100SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo-25
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates 33:43:44
2PIDCOCK ThomasINEOS Grenadiers1:46
3MCNULTY BrandonUAE Team Emirates7:25
4JORGENSON MatteoMovistar Team28:08
5LEKNESSUND AndreasTeam DSM30:03
6GENIETS KevinGroupama - FDJ32:37
7ZIMMERMANN GeorgIntermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux43:14
8PHILIPSEN JasperAlpecin-Deceuninck46:39
9KRON AndreasLotto Soudal47:13
10STORER MichaelGroupama - FDJ49:01
11LOUVEL MatisTeam Arkéa Samsic49:10
12WRIGHT FredBahrain - Victorious53:00
13DEWULF StanAG2R Citroën Team54:33
14VERMEERSCH FlorianLotto Soudal1:00:35
15MOZZATO LucaB&B Hotels - KTM1:01:47
16BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies1:04:02
17BISSEGGER StefanEF Education-EasyPost1:05:52
18HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:09:44
19RUTSCH JonasEF Education-EasyPost1:09:50
20VAN MOER BrentLotto Soudal1:10:26
21SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1:12:44
22DAINESE AlbertoTeam DSM1:18:34
23EEKHOFF NilsTeam DSM1:24:09
24BAGIOLI AndreaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team1:26:20
25HIRSCHI MarcUAE Team Emirates1:41:26
26BJERG MikkelUAE Team Emirates1:42:29
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1GESCHKE SimonCofidis19
2JUNGELS BobAG2R Citroën Team18
3PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ14
4CORT MagnusEF Education-EasyPost11
5POGAČAR TadejUAE Team Emirates10
6VINGEGAARD JonasJumbo-Visma8
7LATOUR PierreTotalEnergies7
8VERONA CarlosMovistar Team7
9ROGLIČ PrimožJumbo-Visma6
10HOULE HugoIsrael - Premier Tech6
11CASTROVIEJO JonathanINEOS Grenadiers5
12KÄMNA LennardBORA - hansgrohe5
13VAN AERT WoutJumbo-Visma4
14CATTANEO MattiaQuick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team3
15VUILLERMOZ AlexisTotalEnergies2
16FRISON FrederikLotto Soudal2
17THOMAS GeraintINEOS Grenadiers2
18GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ2
19SIMMONS QuinnTrek - Segafredo1
20KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1
21TEUNS DylanBahrain - Victorious1
22FUGLSANG JakobIsrael - Premier Tech1
23MATTHEWS MichaelTeam BikeExchange - Jayco1
24BURGAUDEAU MathieuTotalEnergies-1
Teams
RankNameTime
1INEOS Grenadiers 101:14:46
2Jumbo-Visma1:04
3UAE Team Emirates9:55
4Groupama - FDJ11:16
5BORA - hansgrohe12:57
6AG2R Citroën Team27:59
7EF Education-EasyPost29:51
8Bahrain - Victorious31:23
9Movistar Team38:10
10Team Arkéa Samsic38:25
11Team DSM47:14
12Cofidis47:21
13Israel - Premier Tech50:09
14Intermarché - Wanty - Gobert Matériaux51:43
15Trek - Segafredo57:31
16Astana Qazaqstan Team1:13:05
17B&B Hotels - KTM1:25:09
18Team BikeExchange - Jayco1:43:55
19TotalEnergies1:48:37
20Alpecin-Deceuninck1:50:04
21Lotto Soudal1:52:24
22Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team2:31:04

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.