Events
Photo: Justin Setterfield/Getty Images

Tour de France stage 5: Sagan flexes his muscles to win in Colmar

Peter Sagan addressed questions about his form by winning stage 5 of the Tour de France in Colmar

Peter Sagan performed his best Incredible Hulk impersonation after winning Wednesday’s fifth stage of the Tour de France.

Sagan flexed his muscles in celebration after winning the bunch sprint ahead of Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott). After the victory, Sagan said the victory addressed questions about his form that have percolated through the first few days of the Tour de France.

Prior to Wednesday, Sagan had yet to win a stage.

“I did my best and it just came. If I don’t win then everybody is going to ask me what is missed,” Sagan said. “You can see nothing is missing. Everybody needs good luck and a good day for win.”

Behind Sagan, van Aert’s bike throw placed him just ahead of Trentin. Van Aert said he misjudged his positioning in the bunch as the peloton rumbled through a roundabout inside the final kilometer.

“I knew there was a headwind in the last kilometers,” van Aert said. “It was convenient to begin the sprint as late as possible and come from the back of the shoulder of Sagan and such. But I think I waited for a too long time.”

Sagan’s sprint win came after a hilly final 30 kilometers that saw many of the race’s top sprinters dropped on two second-category climbs. The 175-kilometer stage from Saint-Dié-des-Vosges to Colmar took in four categorized climbs, three of which came within the final 70 kilometers. The ascents of the Côte des Trois-Épis and Côte des Cinq Châteaux came in quick succession, with the descent of the final climb coming just 11 kilometers from the finish line.

Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe teammates did much of the work throughout the back half of the stage, setting the tempo on the flat sections of the course and then ramping up the pace on the hills, alongside Team Sunweb.

“I have to say thanks to all my teammates. They did a very great job, and finally victory came for us at the Tour de France,” Sagan said. “For us it is very nice. We controlled the race all day on the flat part and until the finish.”

The hilly stage looked perfect for a breakaway, and indeed a four-rider group separated itself just 20 kilometers or so into the stage. The group contained Simon Clarke (EF Education First), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Mads Schmidt Wurtz (Katusha-Alpecin), and King of the Mountains leader Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal).

The peloton kept the break on a tight leash with pace setting being done by Sunweb, Bora-Hansgrohe, and Deceuninck-Quick Step, and the gap never grew beyond 2:30.

With 30km to go the breakaway accelerated on the Côte des Trois-Épis, and Skujins dropped his companions and struck on solo, only to be caught by the peloton near the summit of the ensuing climb. The uptick in pace, however, shed the peloton’s heavy sprinters, with Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal), and Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) all losing pace on the climb.

The stage produced no change to the GC picture, as overnight leader Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) finished in the group. The hilly stage is just a warmup for Thursday’s mountainous stage 6, which finishes atop the La Planche des Belles Filles climb.

Tour de France Stage 5 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe4:02:33
2VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
3TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:00
4COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida0:00
5VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:00
6SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
7MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
8POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
9STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
10ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
11MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
12BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:00
13BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:00
14MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
15LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
16FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
17FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
18GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
19BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
20IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
21DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
22KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS0:00
23BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:00
24THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:00
25BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:00
26NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:00
27KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
28BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:00
29CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
30ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:00
31BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
32VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
33FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:00
34KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
35BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
36CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale0:00
37MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
38SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
39PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
40VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
41PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
42KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:00
43DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
44MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS0:00
45BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:00
46SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
47EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
48REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
49AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:00
50KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:00
51QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:00
52YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
53MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
54TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:00
55FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
56VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
57BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
58LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:00
59WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
60TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
61URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:00
62HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
63DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:00
64VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:00
65ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
66MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
67IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:00
68SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:00
69HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
70MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
71POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:00
72GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:00
73KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
74SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
75HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
76COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
77ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:00
78MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:17
79CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS0:51
80MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe1:44
81KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb2:06
82BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic6:25
83CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie7:41
84ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin7:41
85SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo7:41
86DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal8:16
87EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team8:16
88PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits8:16
89OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie8:16
90NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale8:16
91PAUWELS SergeCCC Team8:16
92KING BenTeam Dimension Data8:16
93TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida8:16
94GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin8:16
95SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team8:16
96WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team8:16
97DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal8:16
98WELLENS TimLotto Soudal8:16
99ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ8:16
100GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale8:16
101GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida8:16
102OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team8:16
103KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal8:16
104DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott8:16
105DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida8:16
106CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida8:16
107COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale8:16
108GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic8:16
109MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic8:16
110WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin8:16
111LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step8:16
112KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb11:04
113KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ12:55
114ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step12:55
115ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:55
116PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits12:55
117CLARKE SimonEF Education First13:48
118ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb13:48
119PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe13:48
120BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates14:48
121HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team14:48
122LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ14:48
123VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS14:48
124DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo14:48
125GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale14:48
126MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma14:48
127ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team14:48
128JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data14:48
129DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic14:48
130TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie14:48
131BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie14:48
132OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe14:48
133LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic14:48
134JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott14:48
135YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott14:48
136DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team14:52
137HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott16:58
138SCULLY TomEF Education First16:58
139BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:58
140VERONA CarlosMovistar Team16:58
141BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:58
142BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data16:58
143BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ16:58
144VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:58
145PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16:58
146LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits16:58
147DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin16:58
148HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb16:58
149BEVIN PatrickCCC Team16:58
150GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie16:58
151VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic16:58
152HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin16:58
153LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First16:58
154ROWE LukeTeam INEOS16:58
155EWAN CalebLotto Soudal16:58
156MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal16:58
157GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic18:37
158KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates18:37
159ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin18:37
160JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma18:37
161MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step18:37
162DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin18:37
163LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates18:37
164OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team18:37
165NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data18:37
166BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe18:37
167CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team18:37
168TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma18:37
169TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie18:37
170GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma18:37
171PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates18:37
172KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal18:37
173RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step18:37
174VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step18:37
175CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data18:37
176BOL CeesTeam Sunweb18:37
RankNameTeamTime
1ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step 18:44:12
2VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:14
3KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:25
4BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:25
5MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:40
6BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:40
7THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:45
8MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:46
9SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:50
10VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:51
11WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:51
12KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:51
13PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:52
14URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:53
15VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:53
16COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida0:56
17TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:57
18GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:57
19MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:57
20ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb1:00
21NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida1:01
22LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team1:06
23YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1:06
24IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott1:06
25FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team1:06
26SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team1:06
27BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team1:06
28KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe1:11
29BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe1:11
30EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:18
31HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits1:18
32BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data1:19
33KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:19
34BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:19
35MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates1:28
36COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates1:28
37QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1:30
38VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team1:30
39LANDA MikelMovistar Team1:30
40SOLER MarcMovistar Team1:30
41STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo1:34
42CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:43
43PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo1:43
44FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo1:43
45MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo1:43
46BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale1:44
47AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team1:48
48VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data2:00
49TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie2:07
50HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott2:15
51BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic2:16
52MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:18
53ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates2:19
54MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2:23
55TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida2:27
56MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS2:33
57GESCHKE SimonCCC Team2:44
58MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:55
59REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ2:56
60SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe3:03
61FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale3:12
62VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale3:16
63POELS WoutTeam INEOS3:31
64CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale3:43
65POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin4:11
66KANGERT TanelEF Education First4:13
67KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS4:31
68DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team4:40
69BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo5:03
70SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits5:41
71DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma5:48
72ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team5:52
73KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb9:05
74MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida9:30
75CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS9:34
76HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates9:39
77FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team10:48
78SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie11:02
79IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team11:02
80TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida12:37
81ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin12:38
82BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First14:20
83DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step15:00
84BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic17:36
85ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ18:36
86OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team18:41
87CLARKE SimonEF Education First18:52
88DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida19:06
89PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits19:25
90WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin19:30
91EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:34
92CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie20:51
93KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb21:52
94KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ21:56
95DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal22:11
96KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal22:15
97GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin22:38
98PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team22:41
99DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott22:49
100DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal23:07
101PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:14
102TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma23:15
103KING BenTeam Dimension Data23:35
104NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale23:44
105OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie23:50
106BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits23:58
107GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale24:21
108GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic24:24
109LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step24:28
110CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida24:29
111WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team24:40
112HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team24:44
113MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic24:45
114WELLENS TimLotto Soudal24:50
115SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo24:54
116COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale25:12
117ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb25:16
118JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data26:29
119YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott26:36
120OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe26:42
121PAUWELS SergeCCC Team26:47
122GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida27:08
123BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data27:20
124LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits27:28
125VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step29:03
126MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal29:40
127VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS30:17
128SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team30:25
129TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie30:39
130ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team30:59
131BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe31:00
132BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie31:04
133BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates31:07
134PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates31:08
135DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic31:14
136GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale31:16
137BEVIN PatrickCCC Team31:21
138DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team31:23
139LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First32:38
140VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic32:41
141ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin32:55
142ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits33:11
143NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data33:23
144KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates33:26
145DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo33:27
146KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal33:28
147BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ33:35
148GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie33:35
149HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin33:46
150EWAN CalebLotto Soudal33:51
151VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team33:54
152ROWE LukeTeam INEOS33:55
153DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin34:10
154LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic34:30
155JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott34:35
156CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team34:55
157LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates34:56
158CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data35:08
159BOL CeesTeam Sunweb35:09
160ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step35:21
161HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott35:22
162GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic35:30
163JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma35:39
164RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step35:55
165TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie35:56
166PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe36:11
167VERONA CarlosMovistar Team36:15
168GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma36:51
169MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step36:52
170MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma37:30
171LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ37:43
172SCULLY TomEF Education First38:29
173DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin39:34
174HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb39:51
175BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team41:47
176OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team43:26
RankNameTeamPoints
1SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe144
2MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb97
3VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step92
4COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida88
5TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott75
6TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma64
7VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team62
8STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo48
9EWAN CalebLotto Soudal46
10NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data40
11ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step37
12VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma34
13KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates33
14OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team32
15WELLENS TimLotto Soudal31
16SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team25
17CLARKE SimonEF Education First20
18BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team20
19OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie20
20WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin17
21MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team17
22PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team16
23GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma16
24ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits15
25SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo15
26DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic13
27MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step12
28POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin11
29NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale10
30PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe10
31KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
32BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First9
33GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic8
34RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step8
35PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ7
36LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits7
37NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida6
38BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal6
39OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe6
40GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida6
41BERNAL EganTeam INEOS5
42BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data5
43MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team5
44DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
45DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal5
46THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS4
47ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
48BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie4
49FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team3
50MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida3
51TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida3
52OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3
53LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team2
54SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits2
55BOL CeesTeam Sunweb2
56VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
57JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
58MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma2
59YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1
60BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ1
61ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step1
62BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe1
RankNameTeamPoints
1WELLENS TimLotto Soudal17
2SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo9
3MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team6
4CLARKE SimonEF Education First4
5VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
6KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb1
7SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team1
8ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step1
9QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team1
10KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb1
11WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin1
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 56:42:43
2Team Sunweb1:44
3EF Education First1:57
4Team INEOS2:02
5Groupama - FDJ2:08
6Mitchelton-Scott2:44
7Astana Pro Team2:49
8BORA - hansgrohe3:04
9Bahrain Merida3:37
10Team Dimension Data4:14
11CCC Team4:22
12Movistar Team4:25
13UAE-Team Emirates5:08
14Trek - Segafredo5:12
15AG2R La Mondiale6:03
16Cofidis, Solutions Crédits6:57
17Deceuninck - Quick Step8:55
18Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:28
19Team Total Direct Energie32:24
20Team Katusha Alpecin33:21
21Lotto Soudal37:27
22Team Arkéa Samsic39:09
RankNameTeamTime
1VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma 18:44:26
2BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:26
3MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:32
4GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:43
5BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal1:05
6CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo1:29
7MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS2:19
8MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe2:41
9SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe2:49
10POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin3:57
11DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma5:34
12KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb8:51
13MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida9:16
14WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin19:16
15EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team19:20
16KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb21:38
17OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie23:36
18GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic24:10
19COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale24:58
20GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida26:54
21TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie30:25
22PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates30:54
23DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team31:09
24GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie33:21
25EWAN CalebLotto Soudal33:37
26BOL CeesTeam Sunweb34:55
27ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step35:07
28JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma35:25

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.