Events

Tour de France stage 1: Mike Teunissen takes surprise sprint victory and first yellow jersey

After a late crash took out his teammate Dylan Groenewegen, the Jumbo-Visma leadout man was able to beat Peter Sagan by the narrowest of margins.

Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) edged the sprint finish on stage 1 of the Tour de France on Saturday, taking the yellow jersey in the process. The Dutchman beat Peter Sagan (Bora-Hangrohe) in a photo finish, while Caleb Ewan (Lotto-Soudal) took third.

“I was still fresh, I saw everyone cracking in the last meters, even Sagan, and I just kept going until the end. It’s amazing,” said Teunissen of his first Tour de France victory.

The largely straight, untechnical final 10 kilometers of the race meant the pace in the closing stages was intense, with speeds reaching up to 80kph as several teams looked to set up their sprinters and protect their GC riders. With the pace and tension so high, there was always a risk of crashing, and with 1.5km to go, Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma) fell hard in a large crash caused by a touch of wheels elsewhere in the peloton and was taken out of contention for the sprint. Defending champion Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) also hit the deck, though looked unharmed.

Groenewegen’s teammate and leadout man Teunissen played it cool despite the loss of his leader. In the final kilometer, Sagan was the first to go, with Michael Matthews (Sunweb) and Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida) contesting. Teunissen and Ewan came into the mix from behind the lead trio as Matthews faded.

The Dutchman came around Colbrelli in the final 50 meters and edged the win over Sagan by a tyre’s width. Ewan was briefly squeezed off the wheel he was following but recovered to take third.

“We’ve been working already weeks, months I would say, to bring Dylan [Groenewegen] to the stage victory and to the yellow jersey. And then at one and a half k everything disappears because he goes down in the crash,” said Teunissen. “And then I thought I’m still here, I’m still fresh, we can try it, eh.”

There was also a crash with 18km to go that brought down pre-race GC favorite Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), who fell hard and cut his face and shoulder. He received attention from the race doctor before being paced back to the bunch by his teammates. The heavy fall would be far from the start the Dane was hoping for after such a faultless season so far.

Saturday’s 194.5km stage started finished in Brussels, and looked set for a sprint finish as a result of its largely flat profile. As part of the Grand Depart‘s homage to Eddie Merckx, the route headed toward the roads used in the Tour of Flanders, and passed the birthplace of the five-time Tour winner, who won his first yellow jersey 50 years ago. The Muur van Geraardsbergen and Bosberg, two iconic climbs from the Tour of Flanders, fell early in the stage and played a largely symbolic role.

Greg Van Avermaet (CCC-Team) jumped into the four-man breakaway that formed early in the stage, along with Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Katusha-Alpecin), Natnael Berhane (Cofidis), and Xandro Meurisse (Wanty-Groupe Gobert).

Van Avermaet was first over the category 3 Muur while fellow Belgian Meurisse was first over the category 4 Bosberg, with Van Avermaet taking enough points to become the first polka dot jersey-wearer of the race. The CCC man then dropped back to the peloton, his job done for the day, leaving three out front.

The gap to the breakaway hovered at around two minutes for the first 80 kilometers until it rapidly tumbled and the trio were swept up with 70km to go.

The racing was largely uneventful through the start of the stage until Bora-Hansgrohe shattered the peloton as they accelerated over a cobbled sector leading to the intermediate sprint, which was won by Sagan as he sought after yet-another green jersey.

The race all came back together 10km later. Stephane Rossetto (Cofidis) clipped off the front with 55km to go, and held a 1:30 lead for a significant period. He was caught shortly after Fuglsang’s crash as the race went into the denouement leading to Teunissen’s victory.

Stage 2, Sunday, is a team time trial that Jumbo-Visma have a strong chance of winning.

“Tomorrow is again a big goal,” said Teunissen, the race’s first yellow jersey wearer. “Hopefully Dylan [Groenewegen] is OK and hopefully I can recover a bit and then we go full gas again to help Steven [Kruijswijk] to a good position. Another big target and let’s go again.”

Tour de France Stage 1 Results

Stage
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:22:47
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:00
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:00
4NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data0:00
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida0:00
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:00
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:00
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:00
9VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
10STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:00
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:00
12BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:00
13PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
14KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:00
15JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
16VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
17LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
18GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
19IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:00
20MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
21ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
22OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
23CLARKE SimonEF Education First0:00
24NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:00
25BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:00
26MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
27LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First0:00
28DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:00
29SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
30RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
31DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
32BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:00
33ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
34BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:00
35GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:00
36BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:00
37BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
38MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
39TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:00
40ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:00
41ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
42KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:00
43PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:00
44KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:00
45HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:00
46YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:00
47KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:00
48TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:00
49KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:00
50LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
51MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:00
52BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:00
53QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:00
54LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:00
55PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
56KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
57AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:00
58CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
59POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
60CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:00
61OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:00
62EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
63BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
64PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:00
65GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:00
66MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:00
67VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:00
68VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:00
69FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:00
70SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:00
71MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:00
72LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:00
73KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:00
74IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:00
75VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:00
76PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:00
77SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
78MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
79SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:00
80MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS0:00
81BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:00
82URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:00
83SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:00
84HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
85JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:00
86KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:00
87WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:00
88LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:00
89CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale0:00
90DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
91HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:00
92BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:00
93FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:00
94OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:00
95OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
96CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team0:00
97FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:00
98WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
99TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
100BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
101BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
102GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
103ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
104DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:00
105ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:00
106LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:00
107KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:00
108TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
109KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:00
110DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
111THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:00
112SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:00
113CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:00
114ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:00
115GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:00
116DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:00
117BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:00
118EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
119ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:00
120COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:00
121MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:00
122VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
123POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:00
124WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:00
125KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:00
126MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
127DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
128DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
129BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:00
130DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:00
131MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:00
132KING BenTeam Dimension Data0:00
133ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:00
134BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ0:00
135FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:00
136GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:00
137REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:00
138BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:00
139BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
140SCULLY TomEF Education First0:00
141HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
142CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data0:00
143GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
144PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
145HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:00
146YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:00
147HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:00
148VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
149LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic0:00
150ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:00
151DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:00
152PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:00
153BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:00
154VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS0:00
155MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:00
156GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
157TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie0:00
158DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:00
159MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:00
160KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS0:00
161JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0:00
162ROWE LukeTeam INEOS0:00
163ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:06
164VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:00
165SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:32
166VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:00
167HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:00
168GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic4:11
169DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:11
170WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:00
171CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS4:11
172BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
173BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:00
174PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe4:36
175GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:00
176COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:00
GC
RankNameTeamTime
1TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma4:22:37
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe0:04
3EWAN CalebLotto Soudal0:06
4NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data0:10
5COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida0:10
6MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb0:10
7TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott0:10
8NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale0:10
9VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
10STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo0:10
11VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team0:10
12BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First0:10
13PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
14KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates0:10
15JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
16VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
17LAPORTE ChristopheCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
18GREIPEL AndréTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
19IMPEY DarylMitchelton-Scott0:10
20MARTIN GuillaumeWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
21ALAPHILIPPE JulianDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
22OFFREDO YoannWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
23CLARKE SimonEF Education First0:10
24NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida0:10
25BEVIN PatrickCCC Team0:10
26MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
27LANGEVELD SebastianEF Education First0:10
28DE BUYST JasperLotto Soudal0:10
29SIMON JulienCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
30RICHEZE MaximilianoDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
31DEBUSSCHERE JensTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
32BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTeam Dimension Data0:10
33ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
34BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:10
35GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:10
36BURGHARDT MarcusBORA - hansgrohe0:10
37BONIFAZIO NiccolòTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
38MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
39TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida0:10
40ROCHE NicolasTeam Sunweb0:10
41ZABEL RickTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
42KONRAD PatrickBORA - hansgrohe0:10
43PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:10
44KEUKELEIRE JensLotto Soudal0:10
45HEPBURN MichaelMitchelton-Scott0:10
46YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott0:10
47KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data0:10
48TEUNS DylanBahrain Merida0:10
49KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal0:10
50LAMPAERT YvesDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
51MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:10
52BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:10
53QUINTANA NairoMovistar Team0:10
54LUTSENKO AlexeyAstana Pro Team0:10
55PÉRICHON Pierre-LucCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
56KRUIJSWIJK StevenTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
57AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team0:10
58CALMEJANE LilianTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
59POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
60CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:10
61OSS DanielBORA - hansgrohe0:10
62EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
63BACKAERT FrederikWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
64PORTE RichieTrek - Segafredo0:10
65GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:10
66MOLARD RudyGroupama - FDJ0:10
67VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:10
68VALGREN MichaelTeam Dimension Data0:10
69FELLINE FabioTrek - Segafredo0:10
70SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:10
71MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:10
72LADAGNOUS MatthieuGroupama - FDJ0:10
73KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:10
74IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team0:10
75VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First0:10
76PINOT ThibautGroupama - FDJ0:10
77SICARD RomainTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
78MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
79SÁNCHEZ Luis LeónAstana Pro Team0:10
80MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS0:10
81BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:10
82URÁN RigobertoEF Education First0:10
83SOLER MarcMovistar Team0:10
84HENAO SergioUAE-Team Emirates0:10
85JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data0:10
86KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:10
87WOODS MichaelEF Education First0:10
88LANDA MikelMovistar Team0:10
89CHEREL MikaëlAG2R La Mondiale0:10
90DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
91HOULE HugoAstana Pro Team0:10
92BARDET RomainAG2R La Mondiale0:10
93FUGLSANG JakobAstana Pro Team0:10
94OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team0:10
95OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
96CORT MagnusAstana Pro Team0:10
97FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team0:10
98WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
99TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
100BERHANE NatnaelCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
101BARGUIL WarrenTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
102GONÇALVES JoséTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
103ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
104DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott0:10
105ARU FabioUAE-Team Emirates0:10
106LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates0:10
107KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:10
108TAARAMÄE ReinTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
109KANGERT TanelEF Education First0:10
110DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
111THOMAS GeraintTeam INEOS0:10
112SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team0:10
113CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida0:10
114ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team0:10
115GESCHKE SimonCCC Team0:10
116DE KORT KoenTrek - Segafredo0:10
117BERNARD JulienTrek - Segafredo0:10
118EDET NicolasCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
119ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb0:10
120COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates0:10
121MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:10
122VAN MELSEN KévinWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
123POELS WoutTeam INEOS0:10
124WELLENS TimLotto Soudal0:10
125KÜNG StefanGroupama - FDJ0:10
126MOINARD AmaëlTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
127DELAPLACE AnthonyTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
128DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:10
129BILBAO PelloAstana Pro Team0:10
130DE GENDT ThomasLotto Soudal0:10
131MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal0:10
132KING BenTeam Dimension Data0:10
133ROUX AnthonyGroupama - FDJ0:10
134BONNET WilliamGroupama - FDJ0:10
135FRANK MathiasAG2R La Mondiale0:10
136GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale0:10
137REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama - FDJ0:10
138BAK Lars YttingTeam Dimension Data0:10
139BOUET MaximeTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
140SCULLY TomEF Education First0:10
141HERRADA JesúsCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
142CUMMINGS SteveTeam Dimension Data0:10
143GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
144PEREZ AnthonyCofidis, Solutions Crédits0:10
145HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb0:10
146YATES SimonMitchelton-Scott0:10
147HAIG JackMitchelton-Scott0:10
148VACHON FlorianTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
149LEDANOIS KévinTeam Arkéa Samsic0:10
150ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team0:10
151DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team0:10
152PAUWELS SergeCCC Team0:10
153BYSTRØM Sven ErikUAE-Team Emirates0:10
154VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS0:10
155MOLLEMA BaukeTrek - Segafredo0:10
156GOUGEARD AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:10
157TERPSTRA NikiTeam Total Direct Energie0:10
158DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida0:10
159MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:10
160KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS0:10
161JUUL-JENSEN ChristopherMitchelton-Scott0:10
162ROWE LukeTeam INEOS0:10
163VUILLERMOZ AlexisAG2R La Mondiale0:10
164VERONA CarlosMovistar Team0:10
165HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha Alpecin0:10
166WIŚNIOWSKI ŁukaszCCC Team0:10
167BENNETT GeorgeTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
168BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA - hansgrohe0:10
169GROENEWEGEN DylanTeam Jumbo-Visma0:10
170COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:10
171ROSSETTO StéphaneCofidis, Solutions Crédits3:16
172SKUJIŅŠ TomsTrek - Segafredo3:42
173GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic4:21
174DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck - Quick Step4:21
175CASTROVIEJO JonathanTeam INEOS4:21
176PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe4:46
Mountains
RankNameTeamPoints
1VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team2
2MEURISSE XandroWanty - Gobert Cycling Team2
Points
RankNameTeamPoints
1TEUNISSEN MikeTeam Jumbo-Visma50
2SAGAN PeterBORA - hansgrohe50
3COLBRELLI SonnyBahrain Merida33
4MATTHEWS MichaelTeam Sunweb27
5TRENTIN MatteoMitchelton-Scott23
6VAN AVERMAET GregCCC Team21
7EWAN CalebLotto Soudal20
8NIZZOLO GiacomoTeam Dimension Data18
9NAESEN OliverAG2R La Mondiale10
10PÖSTLBERGER LukasBORA - hansgrohe10
11KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam INEOS9
12VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck - Quick Step8
13SCHÄR MichaelCCC Team8
14STUYVEN JasperTrek - Segafredo7
15WELLENS TimLotto Soudal7
16NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida6
17BETTIOL AlbertoEF Education First5
18DURBRIDGE LukeMitchelton-Scott5
19PASQUALON AndreaWanty - Gobert Cycling Team4
20ERVITI ImanolMovistar Team4
21KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates3
22OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team3
23JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma2
24VAN BAARLE DylanTeam INEOS2
25YATES AdamMitchelton-Scott1
Youth
RankNameTeamTime
1EWAN CalebLotto Soudal4:22:43
2JANSEN Amund GrøndahlTeam Jumbo-Visma0:04
3VAN AERT WoutTeam Jumbo-Visma0:04
4ASGREEN KasperDeceuninck - Quick Step0:04
5BOL CeesTeam Sunweb0:04
6GARCÍA CORTINA IvánBahrain Merida0:04
7PHILIPSEN JasperUAE-Team Emirates0:04
8MAS EnricDeceuninck - Quick Step0:04
9BENOOT TiesjLotto Soudal0:04
10POLITT NilsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:04
11CICCONE GiulioTrek - Segafredo0:04
12EIKING Odd ChristianWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:04
13GAUDU DavidGroupama - FDJ0:04
14SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA - hansgrohe0:04
15MÜHLBERGER GregorBORA - hansgrohe0:04
16MOSCON GianniTeam INEOS0:04
17BERNAL EganTeam INEOS0:04
18KÄMNA LennardTeam Sunweb0:04
19DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:04
20OURSELIN PaulTeam Total Direct Energie0:04
21WÜRTZ SCHMIDT MadsTeam Katusha Alpecin0:04
22TURGIS AnthonyTeam Total Direct Energie0:04
23KRAGH ANDERSEN SørenTeam Sunweb0:04
24DE GENDT AiméWanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:04
25GRELLIER FabienTeam Total Direct Energie0:04
26MOHORIČ MatejBahrain Merida0:04
27COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale0:04
28GESBERT ÉlieTeam Arkéa Samsic4:15
Teams
RankNameTime
1Team Jumbo-Visma 13:08:21
2Wanty - Gobert Cycling Team0:00
3Deceuninck - Quick Step0:00
4EF Education First0:00
5Bahrain Merida0:00
6Mitchelton-Scott0:00
7Lotto Soudal0:00
8BORA - hansgrohe0:00
9Team Sunweb0:00
10Team Dimension Data0:00
11Cofidis, Solutions Crédits0:00
12Team Katusha Alpecin0:00
13Trek - Segafredo0:00
14UAE-Team Emirates0:00
15CCC Team0:00
16Team Total Direct Energie0:00
17Movistar Team0:00
18AG2R La Mondiale0:00
19Groupama - FDJ0:00
20Astana Pro Team0:00
21Team Arkéa Samsic0:00
22Team INEOS0:00

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.