Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tour de France – Arvesen takes stage, Evans holds jersey

CSC’s Kurt Asle Arvesen emerged atop a successful 12-man break to take the 11th stage of the Tour de France Wednesday, outsprinting a group of four riders that gapped the group near the end of the 167.5km race from Lannemesan to Foix. Following a rest day and a big GC battle on the slopes of Hautacam on Monday, the moderate stage in the foothills of the Pyrenees offered a good opportunity for a break to form and Arvesen managed to join the decisive move that formed at 20km into the stage.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - With no threats up the road, Evans was on cruise control

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – With no threats up the road, Evans was on cruise control

Photo: Graham Watson

CSC’s Kurt Asle Arvesen emerged atop a successful 12-man break to take the 11th stage of the Tour de France Wednesday, outsprinting a group of four riders that gapped the group near the end of the 167.5km race from Lannemesan to Foix.

Following a rest day and a big GC battle on the slopes of Hautacam on Monday, the moderate stage in the foothills of the Pyrenees offered a good opportunity for a break to form and Arvesen managed to join the decisive move that formed at 20km into the stage.

With no rider in the break posing a threat to yellow jersey Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), the escapees managed to finish nearly 15 minutes ahead of the main field, which contained all of the Tour’s top riders. Evans continues to hold a one-second lead over Arvesen’s teammate, Frank Schleck, and 38 seconds over Garmin-Chipotle’s Christian Vande Velde.

“It’s great to win a stage,” Arvesen said. “I’ve been close to winning before in the Tour, this was even closer – I’m glad I won. I usually work for the team, but today I was given a chance to attack. It was an idea stage, with hard climbs, hot weather and a breakaway. It’s a great win for me.”

Evans was pleased, too.

“It was a good day in yellow,” he said. “You get a lot of respect from your peers when you have the yellow jersey. … Everyone knows I am still recovering from my accident Sunday. The break going away was perfect. It’s not just a race for yellow, but people are also chasing the win and the other jerseys, so the race within the race worked out great for us today … thanks to the quick-thinking Robbie McEwen, he’s the lieutenant on the road.”

Early attacks
Despite a need to work out the stiffness that usually affects grand-tour riders after a rest day, the pace picked up quickly once race director Christian Prudhomme dropped the white flag to signal the start at the outskirts of Lannemexan.

Within the first 5km, no fewer than six attacks caused splits in the field, but with the day’s first intermediate sprint at just 19.5km, the Rabobank and Crédit Agricole teams worked quickly to shut each of them down.

Only after green-jersey contenders Thor Hushovd and Oscar Freire scored points at Saint-Bertrand de Comminges did a break of significance managed to put some time on the field. Between that first sprint and the day’s first climb – the Category 3 Col de Larrieu – a large group of 13 riders managed to establish a three-minute advantage over the peloton.

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - The day's break finally formed after more than 20km of unsuccessful attacks.

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – The day’s break finally formed after more than 20km of unsuccessful attacks.

Photo: Graham Watson

Included in the break were Arvesen, Alexander Botcharov (Crédit Agricole), Amaël Moinard (Cofidis), Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole), Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank), Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom), Marco Velo (Milram), Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner), Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise des Jeux), Alessandro Ballan (Lampre), Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) and Gert Steegmans (Quick Step).

Steegmans couldn’t hold the pace on the climb and the remaining 12 crested the Larrieu with a four-minute lead at the 49.5km mark.

When the break originally formed, Evans’ Silence-Lotto team made a quick assessment of potential threats, and with Botcharov the highest-placed rider more than 20 minutes off of the lead, the race leader’s team seemed content to let the break go. Indeed, were there doubts, they were soon dispelled as the 12 leaders added another 10:40 to their advantage before they reached the base of the Cat. 1 Col de Portel at 97.5km.

The Portel — which has never been used in the Tour before — was probably too far from the finish to be a major factor in the day’s outcome. But that didn’t stop Moinard from taking a chance. The 26-year-old Cofidis rider attacked on the 12.6km climb and reached the summit with a two-minute advantage over his former breakaway companions.

Meanwhile, back in the main field, 2006 Tour de France champion Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d’Epargne) took his own gamble and scampered ahead just as the peloton reached the lower slopes of the Portel.

While the climb might have provided an opportunity for a bold rider to use the Portel as a springboard to reach an earlier break, the 30-year-old Spaniard had a Herculean task ahead of him as he hit the summit nearly 15 minutes behind Moinard and 13 minutes off of the 11 chasers.

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - Moinard tries a solo.

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – Moinard tries a solo.

Photo: Graham Watson

With the prospect of a stage win disappearing down the road and Pereiro threatening to take time on GC, both groups set about the task of chasing down their respective escapees.

Moinard’s two-minute lead was cut to 15 seconds by the time he reached the 10km-to-go mark. And at almost the same moment – just after the summit of the Cat.3 Co del Bouich (at 145km) – Pereiro was pulled back by the peloton, now led by the CSC team.

It took the 11 men in the break a little longer to pull back Moinard, as the tenacious Frenchman did all he could to fend off the catch, holding off his pursuers until the 4km-to-go mark. With the peloton at nearly 16 minutes back, it was clear that the day’s winner would emerge from this group of 12.

“I knew with riders like Pozzato and Ballan in the group I didn’t have a prayer,” said Moinard. “I wanted to get as much a gap as I could, but I didn’t quite have the legs to hold off the chase. It’s a promising result. I’m here just to learn, to gain more experience for the future. It was a great day.”

Areveson was the first to bridge up to Moinard, with Ag2r’s Elmiger on his wheel. The two took advantage and worked to build a 10-second advantage with 2km remaining as Lampre’s Ballan bridged up.

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - Arvesen takes stage

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – Arvesen takes stage

Photo: Graham Watson

Going into the final kilometer, Moerenhout joined the trio and the four men jockeyed for position, with Arvesen the most aggressive of the bunch. With 200 meters remaining the Norwegian champion launched his attack, almost instantly shedding Moerenhout. In the ensuing drag race to the line Arvesen held off Elmiger and Ballan to take the win.

“I was really afraid I would finish second again,” said Arvesen, who called the win “the biggest of my career.”

Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC-Saxo Bank) gives his team its first stage win of the 2008 Tour.

Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC-Saxo Bank) gives his team its first stage win of the 2008 Tour.

Photo: AFP

“It really wasn’t smart to take the last two corners in first position, but I opened up my sprint and put it down two gears,” he added. “Today was my chance to attack — I took advantage of it and I won. Now I go back to working. We’ve got a stage win, so that’s good . Now we’ll go back to working hard to protect Carlos Sastre and Frank Schleck and take them to the Alps. Then we’ll attack more.”

A bad day for Barloworld
The stage ended on a sour note for the British-registered team Barloworld, who finished with only five riders after reaching Monday’s rest day with eight.

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - Longo's crash added to Barloworld's bad day

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – Longo’s crash added to Barloworld’s bad day

Photo: Graham Watson

Colombian Felix Cardenas, a former stage winner, in 2001, pulled out during the stage with a leg injury, barely hours after his Italian teammate Paolo Longo crashed out with a fractured collarbone.

Barloworld lost Colombian climber Mauricio Soler – last year’s polka-dot jersey winner – earlier in the race due to a fractured wrist.

Before the start, Barloworld pulled Spaniard Moises Duenas from the race by his team following the news of a positive test for the banned blood booster EPO (erythropoietin). As riders left the start at Lannemezan, Duenas was at a local police station.
—European correspondent Andrew Hood contributed to this report.

Tour de France, Stage 11: Top 10
1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), CSC-Saxo Bank, 167.5km in 3:58:13 (42.188kph)
2. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r, same time
3. Alessandro Ballan (I), Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
4. Koos Moerenhout (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:02
5. Alexander Botcharov (Rus), Crédit Agricole, at 0:11
6. Pierrick Fedrigo (F), Bouygues Telecom, at 0:14
7. Filippo Pozzato (I), Liquigas, s.t.
8. Benoît Vaugrenard (F), Française des Jeux, s.t.
9. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, s.t.
10. Marco Velo (I), Milram, s.t.

Overall

TdF '08 - Stage 11 - Another day in yellow

TdF ’08 – Stage 11 – Another day in yellow

Photo: Graham Watson

1. Cadel Evans (Aus), Silence-Lotto, 46:42:13
2. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC-Saxo Bank, at 0:01
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle, at 0:38
4. Bernhard Kohl (A), Gerolsteiner, at 0:46
5. Denis Menchov (Rus), Rabobank, at 0:57
6. Carlos Sastre (Sp), Csc-Saxo Bank, at 1:28
7. Kim Kirchen (Lux), Columbia, at 1:56
8. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Sp), Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:10
9. Riccardo Ricco (I) , Saunier Duval-Scott, at 2:29
10. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus), Ag2r, at 2:32

Photo Gallery

Results


Results, Stage 11
1. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC 3:58:13 (42.188kph)
2. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 0:00
3. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre 0:00
4. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 0:02
5. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 0:11
6. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 0:14
7. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 0:14
8. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 0:14
9. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner 0:14
10. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram 0:14
11. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole 0:14
12. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 0:29
13. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 14:51
14. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 14:51
15. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 14:51
16. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 14:51
17. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 14:51
18. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
19. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 14:51
20. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank 14:51
21. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto 14:51
22. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 14:51
23. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre 14:51
24. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole 14:51
25. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas 14:51
26. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia 14:51
27. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 14:51
28. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 14:51
29. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank 14:51
30. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC 14:51
31. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 14:51
32. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 14:51
33. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto 14:51
34. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 14:51
35. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 14:51
36. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r 14:51
37. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle 14:51
38. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank 14:51
39. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas 14:51
40. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 14:51
41. Christian Knees (GER), Milram 14:51
42. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia 14:51
43. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 14:51
44. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia 14:51
45. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC 14:51
46. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step 14:51
47. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre 14:51
48. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 14:51
49. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner 14:51
50. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram 14:51
51. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole 14:51
52. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel 14:51
53. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r 14:51
54. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 14:51
55. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 14:51
56. JŽsus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval 14:51
57. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank 14:51
58. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
59. StŽphane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r 14:51
60. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 14:51
61. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r 14:51
62. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
63. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank 14:51
64. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r 14:51
65. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
66. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole 14:51
67. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
68. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre 14:51
69. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank 14:51
70. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle 14:51
71. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
72. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre 14:51
73. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 14:51
74. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas 14:51
75. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
76. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC 14:51
77. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner 14:51
78. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
79. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 14:51
80. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
81. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
82. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 14:51
83. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
84. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 14:51
85. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld 14:51
86. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
87. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:51
88. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step 14:51
89. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step 14:51
90. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre 14:51
91. JŽr™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
92. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step 14:51
93. David MoncoutiŽ (FRA), Cofidis 14:51
94. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto 14:51
95. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
96. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre 14:51
97. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 14:51
98. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 14:51
99. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
100. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
101. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 14:51
102. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 14:51
103. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 14:51
104. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 14:51
105. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 15:56
106. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 16:42
107. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 22:14
108. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 22:14
109. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram 22:14
110. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r 22:14
111. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram 22:14
112. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval 22:14
113. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner 22:14
114. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram 22:14
115. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre 22:14
116. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole 22:14
117. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval 22:14
118. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner 22:14
119. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram 22:14
120. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step 22:14
121. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step 22:14
122. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux 22:14
123. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel 22:14
124. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto 22:14
125. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel 22:14
126. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld 22:14
127. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel 22:14
128. StŽphane Auge (FRA), Cofidis 22:14
129. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia 22:14
130. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 22:14
131. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia 22:14
132. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r 22:14
133. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 22:14
134. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole 22:14
135. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:14
136. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis 22:14
137. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel 22:14
138. GŽrald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia 22:14
139. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre 22:14
140. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas 22:14
141. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 22:14
142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 22:14
143. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 22:14
144. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle 22:14
145. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas 22:14
146. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 22:14
147. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 22:14
148. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel 22:14
149. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas 22:14
150. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 22:14
151. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step 22:14
152. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto 22:14
153. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto 22:14
154. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC 22:14
155. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 22:14
156. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC 22:14
157. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia 22:14
158. SŽbastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank 22:14
159. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle 22:14
160. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram 22:14
161. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld 22:14
162. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step 22:14
163. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 22:14
164. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis 22:14
165. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne 22:14
166. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 22:30

Did not Finish
Felix Cardenas (COL), Barloworld
Paolo Longo (ITA), Barloworld

Did not start
Moises Duenas (ESP), Barloworld

Overall, after stage 11
1. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 46:42min13sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:01
3. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 0:38
4. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 0:46
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 0:57
6. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:28
7. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 1:56
8. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval at 2:10
9. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval at 2:29
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 2:32
11. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 3:51
12. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 4:18
13. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 4:26
14. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 4:41
15. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 5:23
16. Damiano Cunego (ITA), Lampre at 5:37
17. Oscar Pereiro (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 6:01
18. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 6:07
19. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 6:11
20. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 6:47
21. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 7:00
22. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 8:34
23. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 8:48
24. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval at 11:27
25. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 11:49
26. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 11:59
27. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 13:00
28. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 13:24
29. Stijn Devolder (BEL), Quick Step at 13:36
30. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 14:04
31. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 16:02
32. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 16:39
33. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 18:08
34. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 18:09
35. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 18:15
36. StŽphane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 20:10
37. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 21:38
38. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 21:50
39. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 22:43
40. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 25:42
41. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 27:00
42. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05
43. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 28:36
44. JŽr™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 29:54
45. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 30:38
46. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 30:49
47. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 32:09
48. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 33:52
49. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 34:49
50. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 35:22
51. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 35:41
52. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 36:27
53. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 36:48
54. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 37:10
55. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 38:10
56. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 39:15
57. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 39:51
58. Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rabobank at 40:09
59. JŽsus Del Nero (ESP), Saunier Duval at 40:44
60. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 42:12
61. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 42:44
62. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 43:54
63. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 47:09
64. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 47:40
65. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 49:13
66. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 49:42
67. David MoncoutiŽ (FRA), Cofidis at 50:54
68. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 51:06
69. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 53:12
70. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 53:28
71. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 55:07
72. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 55:11
73. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 55:39
74. Fabian Wegmann (GER), Gerolsteiner at 55:59
75. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 56:18
76. Josep Jufre (ESP), Saunier Duval at 57:29
77. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 57:33
78. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 58:51
79. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 58:56
80. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 59:35
81. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:00:37
82. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval at 1:01:10
83. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:06:38
84. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 1:06:57
85. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 1:07:28
86. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:08:12
87. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:09:42
88. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole 1h09:42
89. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 1:09:45
90. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:10:32
91. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 1h10:32
92. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:11:22
93. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:11:24
94. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 1:11:59
95. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 1:12:49
96. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13:18
97. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 1:13:40
98. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 1:14:06
99. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 1:15:11
100. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:15:38
101. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 1:16:19
102. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 1:16:21
103. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel 1h16:21
104. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:16:22
105. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 1:16:55
106. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 1:18:02
107. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 1:19:02
108. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:19:44
109. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 1:21:08
110. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 1:21:16
111. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:53
112. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:27:05
113. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 1:28:13
114. Baden Cooke (AUS), Barloworld at 1:28:57
115. GŽrald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 1:29:45
116. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 1:30:49
117. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:31:03
118. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:32:31
119. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:32:42
120. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 1:32:43
121. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:32:59
122. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:33:38
123. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 1:34:11
124. Rubens Bertogliati (SUI), Saunier Duval at 1:35:16
125. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 1:35:22
126. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:35:32
127. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:35:52
128. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:36:07
129. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner 1h36:07
130. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 1:36:42
131. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:39:09
132. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 1:39:19
133. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 1:40:19
134. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), Agritubel at 1:40:32
135. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 1:41:20
136. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:41:22
137. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 1:41:50
138. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:42:20
139. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 1:42:21
140. Christophe Brandt (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:43:09
141. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:44:08
142. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:45:10
143. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 1:45:26
144. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:46:41
145. Romain Feillu (FRA), Agritubel at 1:47:32
146. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:47:46
147. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:48:16
148. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 1:49:01
149. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:49:13
150. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 1:49:15
151. Mark Renshaw (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:50:25
152. SŽbastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:41
153. Sebastien Chavanel (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:50:54
154. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 1:51:21
155. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 1:51:29
156. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia at 1:52:04
157. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 1:52:58
158. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:53:21
159. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:53:46
160. Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Liquigas at 1:55:25
161. Jimmy Casper (FRA), Agritubel at 1:55:35
162. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 1:55:56
163. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 1:57:10
164. StŽphane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 2:00:33
165. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:02:20
166. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:04:02

Overall Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 138pts
2. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 128
3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 117
4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 99
5. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 96
6. Mark Cavendish (IDM), Team Columbia 86
7. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 85
8. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 82
9. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 70
10. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 70

OVERALL King of Mountains
1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 77pts
2. David De la Fuente (ESP), Saunier Duval 65
3. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 57
4. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 56
5. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 46
6. Leonardo Piepoli (ITA), Saunier Duval 41
7. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (ESP), Saunier Duval 36
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 31
9. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto 30
10. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas 30

Overall team standings
1. CSC 139:58:49
2. AG2R 4:49
3. Saunier Duval 10:11
4. Gerolsteiner 15:23
5. Rabobank 18:46
6. Lampre 30:03
7. Caisse d’Epargne 32:45
8. Euskaltel 35:45
9. Credit Agricole 41:49
10. Silence 43:06
11. Liquigas 44:04
12. Columbia 47:30
13. Franaise des Jeux 49:17
14. Cofidis 58:34
15. Barloworld 1h04:14
16. Garmin 1h07:24
17. Quick Step 1h13:30
18. Bouygues Telecom 1h15:24
19. Milram 1h19:33
20. Agritubel 1h57:56

Best young riders (stage)
1. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 4:13:04
2. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 0:00
3. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 0:00
4. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle 0:00
5. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis 0:00

Best young riders (overall)
1. Riccardo Ricco (ITA), Saunier Duval 46:44:42
2. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 1:49
3. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 4:18
4. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 4:31
5. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 6:05
6. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 15:46
7. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 26:07
8. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 34:19
9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 36:46
10. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 48:37