Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tour de France 2008 Stage 19

Cofidis' Sylvain Chavanel, one of the most aggressive riders in this year's Tour, got the stage win he's been looking for on Friday, outsprinting Jeremy Roy (Francaise des Jeux), his breakaway companion of nearly 85 kilometers to take the win in Montluçon. Race leader Carlos Sastre (CSC) finished in the lead pack to retain his overall lead heading into Saturday's critical final time trial.

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Tour de France 2008, stage 19: Chavenel takes the win.

Tour de France 2008, stage 19: Chavenel takes the win.

Photo: Agence France Presse

Cofidis’ Sylvain Chavanel, one of the most aggressive riders in this year’s Tour, got the stage win he’s been looking for on Friday, outsprinting Jeremy Roy (Francaise des Jeux), his breakaway companion of nearly 85 kilometers to take the win in Montluçon.

Race leader Carlos Sastre (CSC) finished in the lead pack to retain his overall lead heading into Saturday’s critical final time trial.

“I wouldn’t have believed it this morning. Last night I had a problem with my back and I couldn’t move,” said Chavanel. “I had to call the osteopath. So I am a lot happier today. I’m a lot stronger.”

The route
The 165.5km race from Roanne to Montluçon included two minor climbs in the Monts de la Madeleine range during the opening hour of racing. Otherwise, there were mainly flat roads on this stage across central France with some rollers in the last 50km before Montluçon.

The early break

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Schumacher in a (doomed) early break.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Schumacher in a (doomed) early break.

Photo: Graham Watson

Four riders slipped away on the days first climb, La Croix-du-Sud. The peloton, however, did not allow much of a leash for Gerolsteiner’s Stephan Schumacher, Lampre’s Alessandro Ballan, Bouygues Telecom’s Pierrick Fedrigo and Euskaltel-Euskadi’s Egoi Martinez. Although the four were away for more than 50 kilometers, their maximum lead barely passed one minute, and they were caught a few kilometers past Vichey.

The break du jour

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Chavanel and Roy were away for nearly 90k.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Chavanel and Roy were away for nearly 90k.

Photo: Graham Watson

Soon after, following a flurry of attacks and counterattacks, Roy and Chavanel slipped away and quickly built up a nearly five-minute lead on the CSC-led peloton on a hot and steamy day in France.

Most of the sprinters’ teams seemed uninterested in reeling them in, allowing the three to enter the last 40km with more than a five-minute gap. Only the troubled Barloworld team, with four riders left in the race, seemed interested in chasing, hoping to set up a field sprint for Robbie Hunter.

In the final 25km, Quick Step, Liquigas and Milram began to help out the chase, but too late.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Milram began the chase too late.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Milram began the chase too late.

Photo: Graham Watson

“We tried to chase them back, but it’s the third week and everyone is tired. The first 75km was really fast, and once Chavanel and Roy were gone they were really riding strong,” said Quick Step’s Steven De Jongh.

Up front, heading into a stiff headwind, Chavanel was powering the duo. The three-time French TT champ has been one of the most aggressive riders in this Tour, but he knew this was his best chance for a stage win.

They entered the final kilometer with an almost two-minute margin, time to play a bit of tactics.

Chavanel, in a sprint reminiscent of Thursday’s stage finish, stayed on front, standing on his pedals in a big gear, watching Roy over his right shoulder. He finally kicked with about 200 meters to go to hold off the younger rider.

Columbia’s Gerard Ciolek led in the peloton to take the third place on the day.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Ciolek took the sprint for third ahead of Zabel and Hushovd.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Ciolek took the sprint for third ahead of Zabel and Hushovd.

Photo: Graham Watson

“I attacked and for a while I was racing at 65 km/h just to increase the gap,” said Chavanel, who in recent weeks has been caught several times by the peloton while close to the finish line.

“It’s the first time I’ve managed to take one of my breakaways on this race all the way. It just shows, if you keep at it you can succeed.”

Quick Step, without leader Tom Boonen at this Tour, has yet to score a stage win, and the team’s Gert Stegmans and Jurgen Van De Walle looked upset after another chance was lost.

“It’s true, we haven’t had a win yet, but it’s not easy without Boonen, the big man,” said de Jongh. “We’ll keep trying Sunday to win on the Champs Elysees.”

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Sastre enters the final TT in yellow.

2008 Tour de France, stage 19: Sastre enters the final TT in yellow.

Photo: Graham Watson

Now all eyes turn toward Saturday’s crucial time trial. Race leader Sastre has a lead of one minute and 34 seconds over Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto), and while the Aussie is considered his superior in the race of truth, Sastre says the pressure is on Evans, not him.

“I am very calm. I have waited for this day all my life,” Sastre said.

“My team has been amazing supporting me, but tomorrow I have to do it all alone. And with the yellow jersey on my shoulders I will have the strength to do my very best.”

“It is very important for me to start the time trial in last place because I will have all the information I need. I will take my reference times from my teammate Fabian Cancellara, who’s the best time trialist. I’ll also know the times of Cadel Evans, who starts nine minutes ahead of me.”

“I spoke with Cadel yesterday morning. He congratulated me on getting the yellow jersey. We’ll see what happens in the time trial.”

Race Notes:

  • Former race leader Romain Feillu (Agritubel) was among three riders to finish outside the time limit on Friday.

    Feillu, German champion Fabian Wegmann and Spaniard Juan Antonio Flecha all finished at 28 minutes adrift of stage winner Sylvain Chavanel.

    The cut off time, which is calculated for each stage depending on its difficulty, was set at 19:33.

—John Wilcockson and Agence France Presse contributed to this report

Stage results:
1. Sylvain Chavanel (F), Cofidis
2. Jeremy Roy (F), Francaise des Jeux
3. Gerald Ciolek (G), Columbia at 1:13
4. Erik Zabel (G), Milram
5. Heinrich Haussler (G), Gerolsteiner
6. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis
7. Filippo Pozzato (I) Liquigas
8. Thor Hushovd (N), Credit Agricole
9. Robert Forster (G) Gerolsteiner
10. Julian Dean (NZ), Garmin-Chipotle

Photo Gallery

Results


Results – Stage 19
1. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis 165.5km in 3h37min 09sec
2. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at at0:00
3. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 1:13
4. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:13
5. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
6. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:13
7. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:13
8. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 1:13
9. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
10. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
11. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 1:13
12. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 1:13
13. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 1:13
14. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
15. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 1:13
16. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
17. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 1:13
18. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
19. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
20. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
21. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
22. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
23. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
24. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
25. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
26. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
27. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 1:13
28. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
29. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
30. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 1:13
31. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:13
32. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 1:13
33. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 1:13
34. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 1:13
35. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:13
36. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:13
37. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
38. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 1:13
39. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
40. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:13
41. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 1:13
42. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:13
43. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
44. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 1:13
45. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 1:13
46. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at 1:13
47. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 1:13
48. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
49. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
50. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
51. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:13
52. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:13
53. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 1:13
54. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 1:13
55. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 1:13
56. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
57. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 1:13
58. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
59. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 1:13
60. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
61. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 1:13
62. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 1:13
63. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
64. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 1:13
65. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
66. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 1:13
67. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:13
68. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 1:13
69. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 1:13
70. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:13
71. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
72. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 1:13
73. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
74. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 1:13
75. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
76. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
77. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
78. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:13
79. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 1:13
80. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 1:13
81. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
82. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 1:13
83. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:13
84. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
85. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 1:13
86. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:13
87. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 1:13
88. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:13
89. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:13
90. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 1:13
91. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:13
92. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
93. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:13
94. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:13
95. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:13
96. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
97. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 1:13
98. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
99. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
100. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 1:13
101. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 1:13
102. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 1:13
103. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 1:13
104. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 1:13
105. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 1:13
106. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
107. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
108. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 1:13
109. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
110. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:13
111. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:13
112. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 1:13
113. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
114. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
115. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 1:13
116. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
117. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
118. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 1:13
119. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:13
120. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:13
121. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:13
122. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:13
123. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 1:13
124. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
125. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 1:37
126. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 1:40
127. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 1:47
128. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:47
129. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:47
130. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:54
131. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54
132. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 1:54
133. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 2:26
134. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 3:08
135. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 3:35
136. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 3:35
137. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 14:45
138. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 14:45
139. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 14:45
140. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 14:45
141. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 14:45
142. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 14:45
143. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 14:45
144. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 14:45
145. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 14:45

Overall
1. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC at 82:54min36sec
2. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC at at1:24
3. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner at 1:33
4. Cadel Evans (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 1:34
5. Denis Menchov (RUS), Rabobank at 2:39
6. Christian Vande Velde (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 4:41
7. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 5:35
8. Samuel Sanchez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 5:52
9. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Ag2r at 8:10
10. Vladimir Efimkin (RUS), Ag2r at 8:24
11. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia at 8:35
12. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 10:04
13. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at 12:02
14. Sandy Casar (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 17:08
15. Mikel Astarloza (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 20:07
16. Alexander Botcharov (RUS), Credit Agricole at 22:59
17. Ama‘l Moinard (FRA), Cofidis at 23:01
18. Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR), Team Columbia at 24:29
19. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 25:39
20. Dmitriy Fofonov (KAZ), Credit Agricole at 25:49
21. Stephane Goubert (FRA), Ag2r at 28:05
22. Laurens ten Dam (NED), Rabobank at 29:27
23. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 34:48
24. Yaroslav Popovych (UKR), Silence-Lotto at 35:07
25. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner at 40:08
26. Sylvester Szmyd (POL), Lampre at 42:32
27. Cyril Dessel (FRA), Ag2r at 42:33
28. David Arroyo (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 43:40
29. Christian Knees (GER), Milram at 43:48
30. Mario Aerts (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 43:54
31. Marzio Bruseghin (ITA), Lampre at 44:34
32. Pierrick Fedrigo (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 49:26
33. Markus Fothen (GER), Gerolsteiner at 58:44
34. Matteo Carrara (ITA), Quick Step at 1:02:29
35. Koos Moerenhout (NED), Rabobank at 1:03:18
36. George Hincapie (USA), Team Columbia at 1:08:28
37. Jer™me Pineau (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 1:09:40
38. Jens Voigt (GER), CSC at 1:11:31
39. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:14:51
40. Christophe Le Mevel (FRA), Credit Agricole at 1:15:37
41. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram at 1:21:08
42. David Moncoutie (FRA), Cofidis at 1:23:14
43. Marco Velo (ITA), Milram at 1:23:49
44. Haimar Zubeldia (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:23:58
45. Volodomir Gustov (UKR), CSC at 1:24:15
46. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:25:32
47. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:30:47
48. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:32:31
49. Ryder Hesjedal (CAN), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:33:10
50. Paolo Tiralongo (ITA), Lampre at 1:33:24
51. David Lopez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:33:25
52. Amets Txurruka (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 1:37:24
53. Johann Tschopp (SUI), Bouygues Telecom at 1:38:54
54. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis at 1:39:26
55. Hubert Dupont (FRA), Ag2r at 1:43:55
56. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:44:59
57. Ivan Gutierrez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:45:07
58. Kurt Asle Arvesen (NOR), CSC at 1:46:27
59. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:47:21
60. Bram Tankink (NED), Rabobank at 1:47:36
61. Pieter Weening (NED), Rabobank at 1:50:35
62. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA), Agritubel at 1:52:01
63. Sylvain Chavanel (FRA), Cofidis at 1:53:39
64. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54:00
65. Nicolas Portal (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:54:18
66. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas at 1:54:48
67. Fabian Cancellara (SUI), CSC at 1:59:36
68. David Millar (GBR), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:00:16
69. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank at 2:00:57
70. Jose Luis Arrieta (ESP), Ag2r at 2:02:32
71. Martin Elmiger (SUI), Ag2r at 2:03:33
72. Joost Posthuma (NED), Rabobank at 2:04:31
73. Gorka Verdugo (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:05:08
74. Yoann Le Boulanger (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:06:37
75. Trent Lowe (AUS), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:07:07
76. Murilo Fischer (BRA), Liquigas at 2:08:37
77. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:09:38
78. Simon Gerrans (AUS), Credit Agricole at 2:10:07
79. Remi Pauriol (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:11:13
80. Jurgen Vandewalle (BEL), Quick Step at 2:11:26
81. Dario Cioni (ITA), Silence-Lotto at 2:12:39
82. David Le Lay (FRA), Agritubel at 2:13:01
83. Beno”t Vaugrenard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 2:17:23
84. Geoffroy Lequatre (FRA), Agritubel at 2:18:24
85. Chris Froome (GBR), Barloworld at 2:20:44
86. Laurent Lefevre (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:21:08
87. Johan Van Summeren (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 2:22:45
88. Giampaolo Cheula (ITA), Barloworld at 2:25:48
89. Marco Marzano (ITA), Lampre at 2:28:06
90. Ronny Scholz (GER), Gerolsteiner at 2:28:58
91. Carlos Barredo (ESP), Quick Step at 2:29:05
92. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 2:29:18
93. Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Lampre at 2:29:30
94. Stef Clement (NED), Bouygues Telecom at 2:29:54
95. Ruben Perez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:30:12
96. Matteo Tosatto (ITA), Quick Step at 2:32:03
97. Danny Pate (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 2:35:59
98. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole at 2:39:02
99. Sebastien Rosseler (BEL), Quick Step at 2:39:15
100. Bjoern Schroeder (GER), Milram at 2:45:34
101. Xavier Florencio (ESP), Bouygues Telecom at 2:49:38
102. William Bonnet (FRA), Credit Agricole at 2:52:12
103. Juan Jose Oroz (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:52:13
104. Inaki Isasi (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi at 2:52:23
105. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at 2:53:53
106. Martin Mueller (GER), Milram at 2:54:46
107. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld at 2:59:16
108. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:01:11
109. Adam Hansen (AUS), Team Columbia at 3:01:41
110. Gert Steegmans (BEL), Quick Step at 3:01:48
111. Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Francaise des Jeux at 3:03:08
112. Frederik Willems (BEL), Liquigas at 3:05:23
113. Stuart O’Grady (AUS), CSC at 3:06:08
114. Samuel Dumoulin (FRA), Cofidis at 3:07:53
115. Matteo Bono (ITA), Lampre at 3:09:12
116. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:10:03
117. Robert Forster (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:11:15
118. Nicki Sšrensen (DEN), CSC at 3:11:48
119. Marcus Burghardt (GER), Team Columbia at 3:13:11
120. Florent Brard (FRA), Cofidis at 3:13:18
121. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:15:56
122. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto at 3:17:09
123. Daniele Righi (ITA), Lampre at 3:17:36
124. Steven De Jongh (NED), Quick Step at 3:17:42
125. Ralf Grabsch (GER), Milram at 3:17:48
126. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:18:11
127. Aliaksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Liquigas at 3:22:04
128. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 3:22:07
129. Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Liquigas at 3:22:15
130. Leif Hoste (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:22:27
131. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:24:21
132. Will Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Chipotle at 3:24:44
133. Arnaud Gerard (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:25:03
134. Freddy Bichot (FRA), Agritubel at 3:25:49
135. Brett Lancaster (AUS), Milram at 3:26:07
136. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Credit Agricole at 3:27:00
137. Niki Terpstra (NED), Milram at 3:27:45
138. Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Lampre at 3:29:26
139. Stephane Auge (FRA), Cofidis at 3:31:33
140. Vicente Garcia Acosta (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 3:32:02
141. Christophe Riblon (FRA), Ag2r at 3:33:38
142. Mathieu Sprick (FRA), Bouygues Telecom at 3:39:40
143. Sven Krauss (GER), Gerolsteiner at 3:45:17
144. Wim Vansevenant (BEL), Silence-Lotto at 3:46:29
145. Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Team Columbia at 3:47:11

Points
1. Oscar Freire (ESP), Rabobank 244pts
2. Erik Zabel (GER), Milram 202
3. Thor Hushovd (NOR), Credit Agricole 198
4. Fabio-Leonardo Duque (COL), Cofidis 164
5. Kim Kirchen (LUX), Team Columbia 145
6. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 125
7. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld 115
8. Robbie McEwen (AUS), Silence-Lotto 105
9. Julian Dean (NZL), Garmin-Chipotle 99
10. Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Liquigas 98

King of Mountains
1. Bernhard Kohl (AUT), Gerolsteiner 125pts
2. Carlos Sastre (ESP), CSC 80
3. Frank Schleck (LUX), CSC 80
4. Thomas Voeckler (FRA), Bouygues Telecom 65
5. Stefan Schumacher (GER), Gerolsteiner 61
6. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld 61
7. Sebastian Lang (GER), Gerolsteiner 60
8. Alejandro Valverde (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne 58
9. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux 52
10. Egoi Martinez (ESP), Euskaltel-Euskadi 51

Team stage
1. Cofidis 10h53:53
2. Francaise des Jeux at 0:00
3. Gerolsteiner 1:13
4. Garmin 1:13
5. Rabobank 1:13

Team overall
1. CSC 248h37:12
2. AG2R at 9:27
3. Rabobank 1h01:17
4. Euskaltel 1h07:57
5. Caisse d’Epargne 1h11:56
6. Silence 1h13:29
7. Lampre 1h18:16
8. Columbia 1h23:09
9. Credit Agricole 1h25:27
10. Gerolsteiner 1h29:14
11. Cofidis 1h47:54
12. Liquigas 2h03:33
13. Bouygues Telecom 2h11:58
14. Garmin 2h31:47
15. Francaise des Jeux 2h33:06
16. Milram 3h05:00
17. Barloworld 3h22:06
18. Quick Step 3h37:57
19. Agritubel 4h01:56

Best young riders (stage)
1. Jeremy Roy (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 3:37:09
2. Gerald Ciolek (GER), Team Columbia at at1:13
3. Heinrich Haussler (GER), Gerolsteiner at 1:13
4. Martijn Maaskant (NED), Garmin-Chipotle at 1:13
5. Sebastian Langeveld (NED), Rabobank at 1:13

Best young riders (overall)
1. Andy Schleck (LUX), CSC at 83:04:40
2. Roman Kreuziger (CZE), Liquigas at at1:58
3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA), Liquigas at 15:35
4. Maxime Monfort (BEL), Cofidis at 24:44
5. Eduardo Gonzalo (ESP), Agritubel at 1:04:47
6. Thomas Lovkvist (SWE), Team Columbia at 1:15:28
7. John-Lee Augustyn (RSA), Barloworld at 1:20:43
8. Remy Di Gregorio (FRA), Francaise des Jeux at 1:34:55
9. Peter Velits (SVK), Milram at 1:37:17
10. Luis Leon Sanchez (ESP), Caisse d’Epargne at 1:43:56