Events

Tonkov shows he still has it

Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) gave the 2004 Giro d’Italia a blast from the past as race leader Damiano Cunego (Saeco) safely fought through some bike problems in Thursday’s 153km 17th stage. A winner of the 1996 Giro, Tonkov attacked on the day’s major hurdle at the Category 2 Passo della Mendola at 99km and dropped fellow escapee Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio-Bianchi) with 16km to go to win his first Giro stage since 2002. Tonkov’s finish line gesture wasn’t your typical kisses-to-the-heavens thankfulness. After adjusting his helmet and pointing to himself as No. 1, the 35-year-old Russian

By Andrew Hood

Tonkov delivers a message to those who may have doubted him

Tonkov delivers a message to those who may have doubted him

Photo: AFP

Pavel Tonkov (Vini Caldirola) gave the 2004 Giro d’Italia a blast from the past as race leader Damiano Cunego (Saeco) safely fought through some bike problems in Thursday’s 153km 17th stage.

A winner of the 1996 Giro, Tonkov attacked on the day’s major hurdle at the Category 2 Passo della Mendola at 99km and dropped fellow escapee Alessandro Bertolini (Alessio-Bianchi) with 16km to go to win his first Giro stage since 2002.

Tonkov’s finish line gesture wasn’t your typical kisses-to-the-heavens thankfulness. After adjusting his helmet and pointing to himself as No. 1, the 35-year-old Russian slapped his palm against his right arm in a gesture that in Italy can roughly be translated as “up yours.”

Tonkov shows he still has it

Tonkov shows he still has it

Photo:

“No one’s got any faith in me, everyone thought I was finished,” Tonkov explained after winning in 3 hours, 40 minutes, 5 seconds (41.71 kph). “I am content, happy and satisfied with this victory. My plan was to win a stage of the Giro and I did it today.”

When asked again about his gesture, the long-haired Tonkov simply muttered that he was happy to win for the first time since the 2002 Giro.

“It was a gesture of happiness, because I was satisfied to win the stage,” he said after taking his seventh career Giro stage. “This Giro is all for Stefano and we hoped to be in Milan first or on the podium. Maybe it will still happen.””It was partly a release and a bit of satisfaction at the same time,” said Tonkov, who has experienced his fair share of difficulties over the years. “I’ve been criticized in the past, so that was my response. I’m at the end of my career and I only wish I’d been born an Italian, I could have done my job a lot better.”Tonkov noted that he had almost quit the sport last year despite the fact he feels capable of battling for a top-ten finish overall.”I almost threw in the towel at the end of last year,” he said. “I had a hernia operation and then they called me back and so I started training again. I like it in this team, my job is to help Garzelli and I’ve no regrets except for the fact that I think I could aim for a top ten finish if I was riding for myself.”

Bertolini gamble comes up short
Taking second was Bertolini, who attacked with Oscar Pozzi (Tenax) at 66km. Coming to the base of the Mendola, Bertolini and Pozzi worked together up the climb as several riders peeled away from the main bunch, including 2000 Giro winner Stefano Garzelli (Vini Caldirola).

Saeco kept a steady pace despite Cunego’s mechanical problems and brought back Garzelli about midway up the 14.8km climb. Giuliano Figueras (Panaria) was the day’s major victim, dropping out of fifth overall after finishing 119th at 13:53 back.

Alexandre Moos (Phonak), a stage-winner at the Tour de Romandie earlier this month, and Raffaele Illiano (Colombia-Selle Italia) were leading the chase group on the long, grinding climb.

Tonkov left with 16km to go

Tonkov left with 16km to go

Photo: Graham Watson

Tonkov jumped away from the maglia rosa group after Garzelli was caught and quickly bridged up to the chasers. Bertolini dropped Pozzi and Tonkov bridged up to Bertolini with about 3km to go on the climb.

Bertolini and Tonkov worked together over the final 37.7km finish circuit, but with 16km to go, Tonkov punched the accelerator and left Bertolini choking on his fumes.

“This morning we attacked straight away, I don’t like rest days so I wanted to start right away – I believed it was possible, but I saw that Tonkov was very strong,” Bertolini said after finishing 2:15 back.

Cunego gets scare, stays pretty in pink
The 22-year-old race leader Cunego got a double dose of nerves when the main bunch hit the Mendola. Garzelli made an attack just as he started having problems with his rear derailleur, prompting a frantic bike change.

Cunego: Still in control

Cunego: Still in control

Photo: Graham Watson

“It should have been pretty easy day, but it turned out to be quite difficult,” Cunego said. “It was unfortunate to have the bike problems when Garzelli was attacking. I thought it was going to be a big problem, but we made the bike change and my team did the work to keep me out of trouble.”’

Cunego’s Saeco teammates Andrea Tonti and Eddy Mazzoleni waited for their young captain and helped him chase back on. Saeco then set a strong pace that reeled in Garzelli, but Cunego was forced to change bikes again after his spare proved uncomfortable.

“After I changed the bike, it wasn’t mine, and when it’s not yours it’s not the same feeling,” Cunego said. “It was a difficult moment but the team worked wonderfully. Garzelli has his own motives for attacking. Maybe he was seeing how he felt. For a rider like him, he wants to be ahead, in the lead.”

Cunego finished fourth just behind the sprinting Brad McGee (FDJeux.com) to safely retain his 1:14 lead over second place Serhiy Honchar (De Nardi) going into Friday’s and Saturday’s epic stages.

Tonkov shows he still has it

Tonkov shows he still has it

Photo:

“I was able to overcome the problems today and it gives me hope for the coming days,” said Cunego, who’s facing just three more days in the Giro. “There’s some pressure, but I am trying not to think about that. Tomorrow is a decisive day. I have to do well if I want to try to win the Giro and the next two days will decide who will win the Giro.”

McGee stays in race, Svorada, Pagliarini crash out
An unhappy McGee started Thursday morning in sunny Brunico despite threatening to pull out if the race jury didn’t overturn a 20-second penalty imposed on the Australian in Tuesday’s 16th stage.

The ruling wasn’t overturned and McGee carried on, but vented his anger by taking third and earning the 8-second time bonus.

“If I lose 20 seconds like that I have to take them back in time bonuses,” McGee said.

The race jury ruled Tuesday he took two illegal tows from the FDJeux.com team car at 152km and 154km while climbing up the Category 1 Passo Furcia on Tuesday. Each infraction included a 10-second penalty, a loss of 5 points in the points classification and a fine of 50 Swiss francs.

“On Tuesday, my director sportif didn’t tell I was penalized in the stage because he knew I wouldn’t be able to sleep,” McGee said. “I never did that. We spoke with the jury and they said I grabbed the car two times, which I never did. I am third in the GC, how can he know it wasn’t me? We made the protest and I said I will go home. If they don’t respect me, how can I respect the race?”

Lampre, meanwhile, lost two riders when Brazilian sprinter Luciano Pagliarini and Czech sprinter Jan Svorada went down in part of a crash at 49km. Alberto Loddo (Saunier Duval) also pulled out. With three stages remaining, 142 riders continue in the Giro.

Rodriguez promises Milan finish
Giro stage winner Fred Rodriguez (Acqua & Sapone) has promised his team he’ll try his best to make it to Milan to fight for the final stage, but doesn’t want to risk burning too many matches looking ahead to the U.S. championships on June 6.

“I’ve talked about it with the team. It’s important for them that we try to win the stage in Milan, but at the same time the U.S. championships are just as important. We’ll take it day by day,” Rodriguez told VeloNews before Thursday’s start.

Rodriguez was sporting a new paint job on his Moser frame with “Fast Freddy” painted over the stars and stripes on the top tube.

Rodriguez said Milan’s important finale timing could prove challenging as he is scheduled to fly to the United States on Monday to prepare for the Wachovia week. Rodriguez is a two-time national champion and wants to wear the national jersey again.

“Those races have always been very important to me, so I want to do well,” Rodriguez said. “We’re bringing over four or five guys that are here now, so I think we will have a good team.”

Rodriguez made it through safely in 81st at 13:52.

Cioni hoping for top 10
Riding a fine Giro is former mountain biker Dario Cioni (Fassa Bortolo). Cioni has done his fair share of work to help push sprinter Alessandro Petacchi to a record eight stage victories, but has also rode well in the decisive mountain stages.

“I’ve done a lot of work for Alessandro, for us it’s been a very successful Giro,” said Cioni, who’s eighth at 4:26 back. “I’m the only rider for the team in the GC. We’ll see how I do, but we want to win another stage in Milan.”

Cioni admits he’ll have a tough time on the Gavia and the Mortirolo, climbs he’s rarely ridden, let along raced on.

“I am feeling good. I’m not a big GC rider, so for me to finish in the top 10 would be very nice for me,” said Cioni, who often rooms with new teammate Tom Danielson. “I’m the only rider in the GC who’s had to do so much work.”

Cioni has done well for himself since switching to the road in the 2000 season, when he decided to walk away from mountain biking after being overlooked for the Sydney Olympic mountain bike team.

Last year, Cioni was only one of three Fassa Bortolo riders to finish the 2003 Tour de France. Following the Giro, Cioni said he’ll likely not race in this year’s Tour and instead reload for the Vuelta and a shot at the Italian world championships team.

Up next
The 87th Giro d’Italia continues Friday with the short, but very difficult 118km 18th stage from Cles Val di Non to Bormio 2000. The stage hits the Category 2 Passo del Tonale at 45km and takes a dangerous descent to the base of the Giro’s highest point, the Cima Coppi at the 2,618m (8,639-foot) Passo di Gavia. The legendary course climbs 1322m (4,362 feet) in 16.7km with an average grade of 7.9 percent, with sections as steep as 16 percent in the highest point of this year’s Giro. The course descends to 1210m (3,993 feet), hits a small unrated climb at La Motta before arriving to the base of the 9.9km climb up the twisting switchbacks to the ski station at Bormio 2000. The climb rises 742m (2,448 feet) with an average grade of 7.5 percent and sections as steep as 12 percent.

It should make for an explosive day of racing. Results are now posted

To see how today’s stage unfolded, simply open our LIVE UPDATE window.

Photo Gallery

Results

Results – Stage 17

1. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola – 153km in 3:40:05 (41.177kph)

2. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:15

3. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:49

4. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, at 2:49

5. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:49

6. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 2:49

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 2:49

8. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:49

9. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 2:49

10. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:49

11. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 2:49

12. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 2:49

13. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 2:49

14. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 2:49

15. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:49

16. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 2:49

17. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 2:49

18. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:49

19. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 2:49

20. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:49

21. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 2:49

22. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 2:49

23. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 2:49

24. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 2:49

25. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 3:10

26. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 3:10

27. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 3:10

28. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 3:10

29. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 3:10

30. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:21

31. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:21

32. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 3:31

33. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 3:31

34. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 3:31

35. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 3:31

36. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 3:31

37. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:37

38. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 3:42

39. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 3:58

40. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 4:17

41. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 4:17

42. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 4:17

43. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 4:17

44. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 4:17

45. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 4:17

46. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 4:17

47. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 4:21

48. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 4:21

49. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 4:30

50. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 5:04

51. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 5:04

52. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 5:30

53. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 5:47

54. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 5:47

55. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 5:47

56. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 6:43

57. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 6:43

58. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 6:43

59. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 6:43

60. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:43

61. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 6:43

62. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:43

63. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 6:43

64. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 6:43

65. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 7:23

66. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 7:23

67. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 9:27

68. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 9:40

69. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 10:55

70. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 10:55

71. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

72. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

73. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

74. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

75. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 13:53

76. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

77. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 13:53

78. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 13:53

79. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

80. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

81. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:53

82. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 13:53

83. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 13:53

84. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 13:53

85. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:53

86. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 13:53

87. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 13:53

88. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:53

89. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 13:53

90. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 13:53

91. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 13:53

92. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 13:53

93. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 13:53

94. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:53

95. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 13:53

96. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 13:53

97. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:53

98. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:53

99. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 13:53

100. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 13:53

101. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:53

102. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 13:53

103. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 13:53

104. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

105. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 13:53

106. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 13:53

107. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:53

108. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 13:53

109. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:53

110. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 13:53

111. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 13:53

112. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:53

113. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:53

114. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 13:53

115. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:53

116. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 13:53

117. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 13:53

118. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

119. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

120. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

121. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (Mex), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

122. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:53

123. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 13:53

124. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:53

125. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:53

126. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 13:53

127. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:53

128. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

129. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 13:53

130. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 13:53

131. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 13:53

132. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 13:53

133. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 13:53

134. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 13:53

135. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 13:53

136. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:53

137. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 13:53

138. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 13:53

139. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 13:53

140. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 14:19

141. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 14:19

142. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 21:01

Overall
1. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco -76:44:15

2. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, at 1:14

3. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:22

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, at 2:38

5. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 4:04

6. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, at 4:20

7. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 4:26

8. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 4:31

9. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:31

10. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, at 5:40

11. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 5:55

12. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, at 6:01

13. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, at 6:24

14. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, at 6:38

15. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 7:45

16. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 9:27

17. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 9:36

18. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 10:04

19. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 11:41

20. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 11:49

21. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 14:35

22. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 15:20

23. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, at 15:47

24. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, at 16:59

25. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, at 17:36

26. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, at 17:48

27. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, at 19:33

28. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, at 19:47

29. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, at 22:33

30. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, at 23:11

31. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, at 23:51

32. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, at 26:05

33. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, at 26:18

34. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, at 27:37

35. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, at 28:58

36. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 31:43

37. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 33:25

38. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, at 34:02

39. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, at 41:25

40. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 42:15

41. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 42:54

42. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, at 42:59

43. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, at 44:31

44. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, at 44:49

45. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, at 45:06

46. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 47:05

47. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, at 47:16

48. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, at 48:00

49. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 49:34

50. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, at 49:39

51. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 50:34

52. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, at 55:35

53. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 56:39

54. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, at 57:23

55. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, at 58:11

56. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, at 58:32

57. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, at 1:01:50

58. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, at 1:02:02

59. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, at 1:02:12

60. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, at 1:05:08

61. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:05:55

62. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:06:16

63. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, at 1:07:15

64. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:07:50

65. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:10:01

66. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:13:03

67. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:13:35

68. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, at 1:13:48

69. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, at 1:13:50

70. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:13:50

71. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:14:26

72. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, at 1:15:30

73. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, at 1:17:14

74. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:17:42

75. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, at 1:17:42

76. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:18:59

77. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, at 1:19:15

78. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, at 1:19:16

79. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:19:26

80. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:19:53

81. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, at 1:20:16

82. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:20:56

83. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:21:04

84. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:22:39

85. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:24:53

86. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, at 1:25:46

87. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, at 1:25:46

88. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:26:00

89. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:26:02

90. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, at 1:26:11

91. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:26:19

92. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, at 1:27:49

93. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:28:39

94. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:29:32

95. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 1:30:14

96. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:32

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:31:35

98. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, at 1:31:54

99. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:32:18

100. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 1:32:28

101. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:34:06

102. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, at 1:34:08

103. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:35:01

104. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:35:54

105. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, at 1:36:54

106. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, at 1:37:10

107. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, at 1:37:30

108. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, at 1:37:49

109. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, at 1:37:56

110. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, at 1:39:14

111. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:39:59

112. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, at 1:41:02

113. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, at 1:41:20

114. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:42:12

115. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, at 1:43:35

116. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, at 1:44:18

117. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:44:43

118. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:45:22

119. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, at 1:46:45

120. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, at 1:47:33

121. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, at 1:48:16

122. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, at 1:49:11

123. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, at 1:54:39

124. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, at 1:54:51

125. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, at 1:55:26

126. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, at 1:58:09

127. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, at 1:58:41

128. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:00:42

129. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:04:49

130. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, at 2:07:41

131. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, at 2:07:59

132. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:08:50

133. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, at 2:19:15

134. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, at 2:19:31

135. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, at 2:22:17

136. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:24:01

137. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, at 2:24:35

138. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, at 2:27:01

139. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, at 2:38:35

140. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, at 2:41:40

141. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:46:59

142. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, at 2:57:47

KOM – overall
1. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 45 Pts.

2. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 38 Pts.

3. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 27 Pts.

4. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 16 Pts.

5. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 15 Pts.

6. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 14 Pts.

7. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 13 Pts.

8. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12 Pts.

9. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 9 Pts.

10. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

11. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

12. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 8 Pts.

13. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 7 Pts.

14. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 6 Pts.

15. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

16. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 6 Pts.

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 6 Pts.

18. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 5 Pts.

19. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

20. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 3 Pts.

21. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 3 Pts.

22. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

23. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 3 Pts.

24. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 2 Pts.

25. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 2 Pts.

26. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2 Pts.

27. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2 Pts.

28. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 2 Pts.

29. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1 Pts.

30. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1 Pts.

31. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

32. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

33. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 1 Pts.

34. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1 Pts.

35. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1 Pts.

Points – overall
1. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 225 Pts.

2. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 134 Pts.

3. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 116 Pts.

4. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 101 Pts.

5. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 96 Pts.

6. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 87 Pts.

7. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 76 Pts.

8. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 68 Pts.

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 65 Pts.

10. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 65 Pts.

11. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 60 Pts.

12. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 54 Pts.

13. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 53 Pts.

14. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 51 Pts.

15. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 49 Pts.

16. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 42 Pts.

17. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 41 Pts.

18. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 40 Pts.

19. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 40 Pts.

20. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 39 Pts.

21. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 38 Pts.

22. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 38 Pts.

23. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 36 Pts.

24. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 36 Pts.

25. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 35 Pts.

26. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 33 Pts.

27. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 32 Pts.

28. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 31 Pts.

29. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 30 Pts.

30. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 29 Pts.

31. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 26 Pts.

32. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 24 Pts.

33. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 24 Pts.

34. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 22 Pts.

35. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 21 Pts.

36. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 21 Pts.

37. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 20 Pts.

38. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 20 Pts.

39. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 19 Pts.

40. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18 Pts.

41. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18 Pts.

42. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 17 Pts.

43. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 17 Pts.

44. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 17 Pts.

45. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 16 Pts.

46. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 15 Pts.

47. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 14 Pts.

48. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 14 Pts.

49. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 14 Pts.

50. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 12 Pts.

51. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 12 Pts.

52. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 11 Pts.

53. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 11 Pts.

54. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 10 Pts.

55. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 9 Pts.

56. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 9 Pts.

57. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 8 Pts.

58. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 8 Pts.

59. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 8 Pts.

60. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 7 Pts.

61. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 6 Pts.

62. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 6 Pts.

63. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 5 Pts.

64. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

65. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 4 Pts.

66. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 4 Pts.

67. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 4 Pts.

68. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 4 Pts.

69. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

70. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 3 Pts.

71. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 3 Pts.

72. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 3 Pts.

73. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 3 Pts.

74. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 3 Pts.

75. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 2 Pts.

76. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1 Pts.

77. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1 Pts.

78. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1 Pts.

79. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1 Pts.

80. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1 Pts.

Intergiro competition – Overall
1. Crescenzo D’Amore (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:00

2. Perez Arango Marlon Al (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:09

3. Raffaele Illiano (I), Colombia-Selle Italia, 0:21

4. Aart Vierhouten (Nl), Lotto-Domo, 0:26

5. Robert Forster (G), Gerolsteiner, 0:26

6. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 0:31

7. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 0:36

8. Alessandro Vanotti (I), De-Nardi, 0:47

9. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 0:52

10. Serhiy Honchar (Ukr), De-Nardi, 0:55

11. Ruggero Marzoli (I), Acqua & Sapone, 0:55

12. Giuseppe Muraglia (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 0:58

13. Marzio Bruseghin (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:04

14. Alessandro Bertolini (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:07

15. Bradley Mc Gee (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:07

16. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 1:10

17. Rinaldo Nocentini (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:13

18. Bo Hamburger (Dk), Acqua & Sapone, 1:13

19. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:13

20. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:17

21. Renzo Mazzoleni (I), Tenax, 1:19

22. Marcel Strauss (Swi), Gerolsteiner, 1:19

23. Radoslav Rogina (CRO), Tenax, 1:19

24. Michele Gobbi (I), De-Nardi, 1:25

25. Russell Van Hout (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:25

26. Niki Aebersold (Swi), Phonak, 1:26

27. Nicola Loda (I), Tenax, 1:26

28. Oliver Zaugg (Swi), Saunier Duval, 1:31

29. Paolo Lanfranchi (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:31

30. Alejandro Albert Borrajo (ARG), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:31

31. Fred Rodriguez (USA), Acqua & Sapone, 1:31

32. Mario Scirea (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:31

33. Jacky Durand (F), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:31

34. Gert Steegmans (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:31

35. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 1:35

36. Andrej Hauptman (SLO), Lampre, 1:35

37. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:35

38. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:35

39. Giancarlo Ginestri (I), Tenax, 1:35

40. Fortunato Baliani (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:36

41. Perez Cuapio Julio A. (MEX), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:40

42. Luca Mazzanti (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:40

43. Andrea Ferrigato (I), Acqua & Sapone, 1:40

44. Oscar Pozzi (I), Tenax, 1:45

45. Gorazd Stangelj (SLO), Saeco, 1:45

46. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:45

47. Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr), Acqua & Sapone, 1:45

48. Francis Mourey (F), FDJeux.com, 1:45

49. Wladimir Belli (I), Lampre, 1:48

50. Laverde Jimenez Luis Fil (Col), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

51. Franc Vila Errandonea (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

52. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

53. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 1:49

54. Ruggero Borghi (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

55. Igor Pugaci (MDA), De-Nardi, 1:49

56. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 1:49

57. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:49

58. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:49

59. Garate Cepa Juan Manuel (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

60. Christophe Brandt (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

61. Charly Wegelius (GB), De-Nardi, 1:49

62. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

63. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

64. Oscar Mason (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

65. Alexandre Moos (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

66. Gianluca Sironi (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

67. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

68. Andrea Noe’ (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

69. Marco Serpellini (I), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

70. Franco Pellizotti (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

71. Volodimyr Duma (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

72. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

73. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

74. Philippe Gilbert (B), FDJeux.com, 1:49

75. David Derepas (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

76. Gilberto Simoni (I), Saeco, 1:49

77. Thomas Ziegler (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

78. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 1:49

79. Leonardo Bertagnolli (I), Saeco, 1:49

80. Ruben Lobato Elvira (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

81. Nicolas Vogondy (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

82. Alessio Galletti (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

83. Nicolas Fritsch (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

84. Emanuele Sella (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

85. Vladimir Miholyevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

86. Giuseppe Di Grande (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

87. Daniel Schnider (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

88. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 1:49

89. Gerhard Trampusch (A), Acqua & Sapone, 1:49

90. Ardila Cano Mauricio Al (Col), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

91. David Canada Gracia (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

92. Juan Gomis Lopez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:49

93. Fabian Wegmann (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

94. Marcus Ljungqvist (SWE), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

95. Andrea Tonti (I), Saeco, 1:49

96. Massimo Codol (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

97. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

98. Geert Verheyen (B), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

99. Jan Van Velzen (Nl), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

100. Denys Kostuk (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

101. Matthew Wilson (Aus), FDJeux.com, 1:49

102. Scott Davis (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

103. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

104. Uros Murn (SLO), Phonak, 1:49

105. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

106. Dean Podgornik (SLO), Tenax, 1:49

107. Simone Cadamuro (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

108. Philippe Schnyder (Swi), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

109. Martin Derganc (SLO), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

110. Michael Albasini (Swi), Phonak, 1:49

111. Johan Verstrepen (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

112. Daniele Pietropolli (I), Tenax, 1:49

113. Gabriele Bosisio (I), Tenax, 1:49

114. Giuliano Figueras (I), Ceramiche Panaria, 1:49

115. Sergey Avdyeyev (Ukr), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

116. Matteo Tosatto (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

117. Giovanni Lombardi (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

118. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:49

119. Ief Verbrugghe (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

120. Olaf Pollack (G), Gerolsteiner, 1:49

121. Leonardo Giordani (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

122. Mario Manzoni (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

123. Gabriele Colombo (I), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

124. Simone Masciarelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

125. Marco Fertonani (I), Phonak, 1:49

126. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:49

127. Gorik Gardeyn (B), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

128. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:49

129. Corrado Serina (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

130. Benoit Vaugrenard (F), FDJeux.com, 1:49

131. Manuele Mori (I), Saunier Duval, 1:49

132. Florent Brard (F), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

133. Alexandre Usov (Blr), Phonak, 1:49

134. Maxim Rudenko (Ukr), Chocolade Jacques, 1:49

135. Andris Nauduzs (Lat), Domina Vacanze, 1:49

136. Nick Gates (Aus), Lotto-Domo, 1:49

137. Trent Wilson (Aus), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

138. Bostjan Mervar (SLO), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49

139. Graziano Gasparre (I), De-Nardi, 1:49

140. Ruber Alverio Marin (Col), Colombia-Selle Italia, 1:49

141. Nico Siymens (B), Landbouwkrediet – Colnago, 1:49

142. Domenico Gualdi (I), Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave, 1:49