Events

Tirreno-Adriatico: Klöden takes over

It was another day of the double at Tirreno-Adriatico. Twenty-four hours after Joaquim Rodríguez (Caisse d’Epargne) won a stage and claimed the overall leader’s jersey; it was Andreas Klöden’s turn in Sunday’s individual time trial. The veteran Astana rider notched a commanding, 20-second victory in the 30km fifth stage featuring two short but steep hills. With his first victory of the 2009 season, he takes the overall leader’s jersey, six seconds ahead of Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad).

By Andrew Hood

Klöden rides into the lead at Tirreno-Adriatico

Photo: Andrew Hood

It was another day of the double at Tirreno-Adriatico.

Twenty-four hours after Joaquim Rodríguez (Caisse d’Epargne) won a stage and claimed the overall leader’s jersey; it was Andreas Klöden’s turn in Sunday’s individual time trial.

The veteran Astana rider notched a commanding, 20-second victory in the 30km fifth stage featuring two short but steep hills. With his first victory of the 2009 season, he takes the overall leader’s jersey, six seconds ahead of Thomas Lövkvist (Columbia-Highroad).

“It was a nice time trial. The parcours was perfect for me, up and down, but it wasn’t too hard in the end,” said Klöden. “Today, I am lucky to have the win. We’ll see about tomorrow. Lövkvist is a good rider and he has a strong team, but tomorrow is a hard day. We’ll wait to see.”

Klöden – a winner at Tirreno in 2007 – stopped the clock in 41 minutes, 32 seconds (43.338kph) in the course between the hilltop towns of Loreto and Macerata to catapult from ninth into the leader’s jersey with two stages to go.

Not surprisingly, Rodríguez lost nearly three minutes and fell out of the top-10.

Lövkvist stopped the clock in 41:53 for third and slotted into second overall after his effort, just six seconds behind Klöden in the GC.

Lövkvist started the stage fourth, with a 15-second head start on Klöden, but the Swede couldn’t generate the speed he needed to fend off his German rival.

“(Six) seconds, well, we’ll see if we can isolate him tomorrow on the climb and get him out there alone,” said Lövkvist. “But Klöden is a strong rider, so we’ll see what we can do.”

Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) stopped the clock in 42:58 at 1:26 slower, a performance that kept him in the top 10 in ninth at 1:26 back.

Finishing a strong second place at 20 seconds off the pace was Stijn Devolder (Quick Step). Despite not winning, the defending Tour of Flanders champion was encouraged.

“It’s really the first time all season I’ve felt good,” said Devolder, who’s struggled with knee problems during the winter. “Sure, I would have liked to have won, but the most important thing right now is to have good sensations. I am on track for the spring classics.”

Challenging TT

The 30km race against the clock offered an all-around challenge, but Kloden astutely used his superior time trial skills to his advantage versus the climbers.

Michele Scarponi (Diquigiovanni) rode extremely well, stopping the clock in 41:53 for fourth, while Stefano Garzelli (Acqua e Sapone) posted a time of 42:13, both strong performances that kept alive their respective GC hopes alive.

“Tomorrow’s stage is hard, long and there’s a difficult climb before the finish,” said Garzelli. “I’m sure we’ll try something on the climb.”

The course tackled the Colle dell’Infinito at 7.9km with about 200m of vertical climbing before dropping down to a flat, 13km section to the base of the 3.85km climb to the hilltop town of Macerata.

Olympic time trial champion Fabian Cancellara (Saxo Bank) started first as the last-placed rider in GC, yet finished second after his one-minute man, Maryan Hary (FDJeux), passed him on the course.

Still recovering from a shoulder injury and suffering from a lingering cold, Cancellara isn’t close to his best and finished well back of the winners, in 118th. His last-place looks secure.

Ivan Basso (Liquigas) continued to show progression toward the Giro d’Italia in May with a decent time of 42:46.

“I’m satisfied with my performance here this week. I am not here to try to win, this is more like training for me,” said Basso. “It’s all about getting ready for the Giro. The overall sensations are good.”

GC still up for grabs

The 44th Tirreno-Adriatico continues Monday with the longest stage of the seven-day race. The 235km course begins at Civitanova Marche along the Adriatic coast and tackles the day’s main obstacle at the Cat. 1 Sasso Tetto (13.2km at 7.3%) at 42.5km from the line.

If that’s not hard enough, there’s a short hump at 7.2km to go before a hilltop finish into Camerino. It’s a twisting, technical climb up the final 3km, with a narrow, 180-degree turn at 250m to go before a mad dash to the line at Piazza Cavour.

Astana will have its work cut out for them. The team lost climber Janez Brajkovic to a crash in the opening days and the Italians are expecting to go after Klöden.

Scarponi is third at just 21 seconds back with Garzelli fourth at 41 seconds back. Danilo Di Luca (LPR), a distant 17th at 2:19 back, is also expected to be on the attack because the stage ends in his hometown.

“Tomorrow is going to be very difficult,” Klöden admitted. “The team will try to protect me to the final climb and then we will see how I can do. It’s still another 40km to the finish from there. I would like to win Tirreno for a second time. It was important to win the stage today.”

Klöden, meanwhile, brushed off questions about the Tour de France and the potential battle between the team’s stars for leadership honors come July.

“The Tour is a long way from now. I have a very hard stage tomorrow, that’s what I am going to focus on,” he said, before adding. “We could talk one hour about the Tour, but I have a chance to win Tirreno again. Of course, I was second twice at the Tour. For sure, it’s a dream to be one step higher on the podium. When you have good preparation and maybe Lance isn’t strong enough, I don’t know. We wait.”

It’s going to be an interesting stage on Monday and equally interesting buildup to the Tour.

Results

Tirreno-Adriatico, Stage 5

1. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, at 41:32 (43.34kph),
2. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 0:20
3. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-High Road, at 0:21
4. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:21
5. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 0:32
6. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 0:40
7. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 0:41
8. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-High Road, at 0:52
9. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 0:58
10. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:00
11. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 1:00
12. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:04
13. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:05
14. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-High Road, at 1:05
15. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 1:06
16. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:07
17. Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 1:07
18. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 1:08
19. Ivan Basso (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:14
20. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 1:18
21. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 1:19
22. Filippo Pozzat o (Ita), Katusha, at 1:20
23. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:23
24. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:26
25. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 1:40
26. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 1:40
27. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-High Road, at 1:44
28. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 1:51
29. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:51
30. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 1:54
31. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 1:55
32. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:01
33. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 2:03
34. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil, at 2:05
35. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 2:05
36. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:06
37. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 2:06
38. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 2:06
39. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:07
40. Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 2:08
41. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 2:12
42. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:12
43. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:13
44. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:18
45. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 2:26
46. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 2:27
47. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 2:28
48. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 2:29
49. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:30
50. Diego Caccia (Ita), Barloworld, at 2:31
51. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 2:31
52. Sergey Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 2:35
53. Gilberto Simoni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 2:36
53. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:36
55. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:37
56. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:38
57. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:42
58. Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:44
59. Maurizio Biondo (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 2:45
60. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 2:47
61. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:49
62. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 2:51
63. Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:52
64. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:54
65. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 2:54
66. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 2:55
67. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha, at 2:56
68. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 2:58
69. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 3:01
70. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 3:02
71. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 3:03
72. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 3:03
73. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 3:05
74. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 3:06
75. Didac Ortega (Spa), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 3:09
76. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 3:09
77. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 3:10
78. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:19
79. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 3:20
80. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 3:21
81. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 3:21
82. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 3:23
83. Mat teo Tosat to (Ita), Quick Step, at 3:26
84. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 3:27
85. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 3:27
86. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 3:28
87. Martyn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 3:28
88. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 3:29
89. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 3:31
90. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 3:33
91. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-High Road, at 3:36
92. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita), Barloworld, at 3:37
93. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 3:37
94. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 3:38
95. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 3:38
96. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 3:41
97. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 3:42
98. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:42
99. Mat thieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 3:43
100. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, at 3:44
101. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 3:46
102. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 3:48
103. Mat ti Breschel (Den), Saxo Bank, at 3:49
104. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 3:49
105. Mat teo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 3:53
106. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 3:53
107. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, at 3:54
108. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 3:56
109. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:00
110. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:01
111. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:05
112. Luca Paolini (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 4:05
113. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 4:05
114. Loyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 4:06
115. Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 4:07
116. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 4:10
117. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Barloworld, at 4:13
118. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 4:15
119. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 4:17
120. Koldo Fernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 4:19
121. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 4:19
122. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 4:22
123. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:22
124. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:22
125. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 4:22
126. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 4:24
127. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Katusha, at 4:25
128. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 4:26
129. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:31
130. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 4:33
131. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:34
132. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 4:34
133. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 4:35
134. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 4:40
135. Manuel Quinziat o (Ita), Liquigas, at 4:41
136. Steve Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 4:41
137. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:43
138. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:45
139. Francesco Ginanni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:47
140. Pat rick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 4:53
141. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 4:55
142. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 4:56
143. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 4:57
144. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 5:00
145. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 5:01
146. Alberto Ongarat o (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 5:01
147. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:02
148. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:04
149. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 5:05
150. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Saxo Bank, at 5:07
151. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 5:08
152. Kasper Klostergård (Den), Saxo Bank, at 5:08
153. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:10
154. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:15
155. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 5:15
156. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 5:18
157. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, at 5:18
158. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 5:19
159. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 5:20
160. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 5:27
161. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 5:30
162. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 5:31
163. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, at 5:32
164. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 5:38
165. Rui Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 5:44
166. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 5:46
167. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 5:50
168. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:51
169. Marco Corti (Ita), Barloworld, at 5:52
170. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:55
171. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 5:59
172. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil, at 6:10
173. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:13
174. Ángel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 6:14
175. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 6:15
176. Luis Angel Mat é (Spa), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:19
177. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 6:28
178. Filippo Simeoni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 6:29
179. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 6:30
180. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 6:30
181. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 6:38
182. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 6:42
183. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Milram, at 6:47
184. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 7:16
185. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 7:59
186. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 9:25
187. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 11:49


Overall standings


1. Andreas Klöden (Ger), Astana, at 16:51:13
2. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe), Columbia-High Road, at 0:06
3. Michele Scarponi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 0:21
4. Stefano Garzelli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 0:41
5. Davide Rebellin (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 1:02
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:07
7. Linus Gerdemann (Ger), Milram, at 1:22
8. Ivan Basso (Ita), Liquigas, at 1:25
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 1:26
10. Johan Van Summeren (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 1:34
11. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr), Columbia-High Road, at 1:34
12. Robert Gesink (Ned), Rabobank, at 1:55
13. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 2:06
14. Eros Capecchi (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:09
15. Filippo Pozzat o (Ita), Katusha, at 2:13
16. Julien El Farès (Fra), Cofidis, at 2:17
17. Danilo Di Luca (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 2:19
18. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe), Fuji-Servetto, at 2:21
19. Joaquím Rodríguez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 2:21
20. George Hincapie (USA), Columbia-High Road, at 2:36
21. Dries Devenyns (Bel), Quick Step, at 2:41
22. Iñigo Landaluze (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 2:43
23. Andy Schleck (Lux), Saxo Bank, at 3:10
24. Assan Bazayev (Kaz), Astana, at 3:12
25. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb), Vacansoleil, at 3:33
26. Fabian Wegmann (Ger), Milram, at 3:48
27. Jérôme Coppel (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 4:14
28. David Arroyo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 4:21
29. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 4:40
30. Gilberto Simoni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 4:57
31. Tadej Valjavec (Slo), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 5:26
32. Mat teo Tosat to (Ita), Quick Step, at 5:37
33. Franco Pellizotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 5:55
34. Daniel Lloyd (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 6:00
35. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita), Barloworld, at 6:06
36. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 6:08
37. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 6:39
38. Didac Ortega (Spa), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 6:51
39. Mat teo Carrara (Ita), Vacansoleil, at 7:38
40. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 7:49
41. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 7:59
42. Stijn Devolder (Bel), Quick Step, at 8:06
43. Egoi Martínez (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 8:26
44. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), Caisse d’Epargne, at 8:56
45. Sergey Klimov (Rus), Katusha, at 9:11
46. Martin Elmiger (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 9:23
47. Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz), Astana, at 9:24
48. Leonardo Duque (Col), Cofidis, at 9:37
49. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger), Milram, at 10:12
50. Mat thieu Sprick (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 10:25
51. Gabriel Rasch (Nor), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:26
52. Luca Mazzanti (Ita), Katusha, at 10:29
53. Anthony Geslin (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 10:38
54. Andreas Klier (Ger), Cervélo TestTeam, at 10:42
55. Valerio Agnoli (Ita), Liquigas, at 10:42
56. Daniele Righi (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 11:10
57. Maurizio Biondo (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 11:33
58. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus), Française des Jeux, at 11:40
59. Peter Velits (Svk), Milram, at 12:15
60. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita), Barloworld, at 12:17
61. Francesco Ginanni (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 12:28
62. Johann Tschopp (Swi), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 12:58
63. Gabriele Bosisio (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 13:01
64. Rene Mandri (Est), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 13:09
65. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 13:15
66. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor), Columbia-High Road, at 13:35
67. Daniele Bennati (Ita), Liquigas, at 13:36
68. Ilker Camano Ortuzar (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 14:23
69. Grischa Niermann (Ger), Rabobank, at 14:25
70. Diego Caccia (Ita), Barloworld, at 15:12
71. Fabio Sabatini (Ita), Liquigas, at 15:24
72. Svein Tuft (Can), Garmin-Slipstream, at 15:29
73. Andrey Zeits (Kaz), Astana, at 15:30
74. Luca Paolini (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 15:44
75. Francesco Failli (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 15:49
76. Paul Martens (Ger), Rabobank, at 16:08
77. Yoann Offredo (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 16:14
78. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Saxo Bank, at 16:29
79. Iván Gutiérrez (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 16:31
80. Pierrick Fédrigo (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:42
81. Vincent Jérôme (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 16:53
82. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), Katusha, at 17:02
83. Gianni Meersman (Bel), Française des Jeux, at 17:03
84. Michael Albasini (Swi), Columbia-High Road, at 17:06
85. Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 17:10
86. Pablo Lastras (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 17:14
87. Julian Dean (NZl), Garmin-Slipstream, at 17:39
88. Bert Grabsch (Ger), Columbia-High Road, at 18:14
89. Alessandro Donati (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 18:17
90. Baden Cooke (Aus), Vacansoleil, at 18:30
91. Peter Wrolich (Aut), Milram, at 18:32
92. Simon Gerrans (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 18:43
93. Pavel Brutt (Rus), Katusha, at 18:59
94. Allan Davis (Aus), Quick Step, at 19:05
95. Thomas Dekker (Ned), Silence-Lotto, at 19:19
96. Maarten Wynants (Bel), Quick Step, at 19:22
97. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 19:28
98. Serguei Ivanov (Rus), Katusha, at 19:39
99. Mat ti Breschel (Den), Saxo Bank, at 19:54
100. Pat rick Calcagni (Swi), Barloworld, at 19:59
101. Massimo Codol (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 19:59
102. Anthony Roux (Fra), Française des Jeux, at 20:01
103. Dominique Rollin (Can), Cervélo TestTeam, at 20:10
104. Arnaud Coyot (Fra), Caisse d’Epargne, at 21:00
105. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 21:40
106. Koldo Fernández (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 21:55
107. Loyd Mondory (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 21:59
108. Marcin Sapa (Pol), Lampre-NGC, at 22:09
109. Robbie McEwen (Aus), Katusha, at 22:17
110. Massimiliano Gentili (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 22:39
111. Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Columbia-High Road, at 22:57
112. Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 23:09
113. Björn Leukemans (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 23:18
114. Servais Knaven (Ned), Milram, at 23:25
115. Arnaud Labbe (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 24:17
116. Alberto Ongarat o (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 24:38
117. Michael Friedman (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 24:39
118. Angelo Furlan (Ita), Lampre-NGC, at 24:42
119. Mark Cavendish (GB), Columbia-High Road, at 24:50
120. Marco Velo (Ita), Quick Step, at 25:10
121. Pedro Horrillo (Spa), Rabobank, at 25:20
122. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa), Fuji-Servetto, at 25:21
123. Sebastian Lang (Ger), Silence-Lotto, at 25:21
124. Borut Bozic (Slo), Vacansoleil, at 25:22
125. Aurélien Clerc (Swi), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 25:28
126. Tyler Farrar (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 25:34
127. Ángel Madrazo (Spa), Caisse d’Epargne, at 25:59
128. Roger Hammond (GB), Cervélo TestTeam, at 26:29
129. Sergey Renev (Kaz), Astana, at 26:35
130. Giairo Ermeti (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 26:40
131. Lieuwe Westra (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 27:05
132. Marco Corti (Ita), Barloworld, at 27:20
133. Pablo Urtasun (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 27:26
134. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 27:29
135. Luis Angel Mat é (Spa), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 27:30
136. Gregory Rast (Swi), Astana, at 27:30
137. Chris Sutton (Aus), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:34
138. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned), Rabobank, at 27:46
139. Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr), Française des Jeux, at 27:47
140. Martyn Maaskant (Ned), Garmin-Slipstream, at 27:54
141. William Frischkorn (USA), Garmin-Slipstream, at 28:02
142. Vladimir Duma (Ukr), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 28:16
143. Josu Agirre Aseginolaza (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 28:43
144. Tom Boonen (Bel), Quick Step, at 28:47
145. Cyril Dessel (Fra), Ag2r La Mondiale, at 29:23
146. Kasper Klostergård (Den), Saxo Bank, at 29:47
147. Rony Martias (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 29:55
148. Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra), Cofidis, at 30:06
149. Jens Mouris (Ned), Vacansoleil, at 30:26
150. Davide Vigano (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:50
151. Daniele Nardello (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 30:56
152. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita), LPR Brakes-Farnese Vini, at 31:03
153. Manuel Quinziat o (Ita), Liquigas, at 31:04
154. Danilo Napolitano (Ita), Katusha, at 31:11
155. Robert Hunter (RSA), Barloworld, at 31:32
156. Aitor Galdos (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 31:37
157. Saïd Haddou (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 31:48
158. Mario Aerts (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 31:52
159. Bingen Fernández (Spa), Cofidis, at 32:00
160. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor), Saxo Bank, at 32:22
161. Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz), Astana, at 32:30
162. Björn Schröder (Ger), Milram, at 32:30
163. Bram De Groot (Ned), Rabobank, at 32:56
164. Steve Cummings (GB), Barloworld, at 33:04
165. Rui Costa (Por), Caisse d’Epargne, at 33:10
166. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel), Quick Step, at 33:14
167. Rick Flens (Ned), Rabobank, at 33:41
168. Ermanno Capelli (Ita), Fuji-Servetto, at 34:39
169. Olivier Kaisen (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 34:50
170. Charles Wegelius (GB), Silence-Lotto, at 35:17
171. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita), Liquigas, at 35:26
172. Gerald Ciolek (Ger), Milram, at 35:34
173. Wim De Vocht (Bel), Vacansoleil, at 35:53
174. Mat tia Gavazzi (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 35:58
175. Leif Hoste (Bel), Silence-Lotto, at 36:58
176. Brett Lancaster (Aus), Cervélo TestTeam, at 37:21
177. Frank Hoj (Den), Saxo Bank, at 37:30
178. Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe), Saxo Bank, at 37:48
179. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra), Cofidis, at 38:34
180. Dario Andriotto (Ita), Acqua e Sapone-Caffè Mokambo, at 38:35
181. Laurent Lefèvre (Fra), Bbox Bouygues Telecom, at 39:03
182. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita), Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli, at 39:25
183. Marc De Maar (Ned), Rabobank, at 39:33
184. Filippo Simeoni (Ita), Ceramica Flaminia-Bossini Docce, at 41:44
185. Maryan Hary (Fra), Cofidis, at 42:46
186. Andoni Lafuente (Spa), Euskaltel-Euskadi, at 43:18
187. Fabian Cancellara (Swi), Saxo Bank, at 46:53