Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Tina Pic and Andrew Pinfold charge to Hood River criterium wins; Sutherland and Beveridge lock up the overall titles.

Colavita's national crit champ Tina Pic won her second Mt. Hood Cycling Classic stage on Sunday while 19-year-old Julie Beveridge (Aaron's) locked up the overall title despite a nasty crash in the last corner of the race. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (River City Bicycles) grabbed third place in the sprint and took a four-second time bonus that moved her from third to second on GC, passing three-time Mt. Hood winner Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital)

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Longo grabs time bonus to move into second

By Steve Frothingham

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 5: Pinfold outsprinted Stevic and Bazzana

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 5: Pinfold outsprinted Stevic and Bazzana

Photo: Casey Gibson

Colavita’s national crit champ Tina Pic won her second Mt. Hood Cycling Classic stage on Sunday while 19-year-old Julie Beveridge (Aaron’s) locked up the overall title despite a nasty crash in the last corner of the race.

Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli (River City Bicycles) grabbed third place in the sprint and took a four-second time bonus that moved her from third to second on GC, passing three-time Mt. Hood winner Leah Goldstein (ValueAct Capital)

On the men’s side, Symmetrics’ Andrew Pinfold outsprinted Toyota-United’s Ivan Stevic and Successful Living’s Alessandro Bazzana for the win. Health Net-Maxxis used up all its resources to protect Rory Sutherland’s overall lead, hauling back a breakaway by team time trialing the last three laps, shedding its used-up riders as it went.

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 5: Julie Beveridge on the start line

2008 Mt. Hood Cycling Classic Stage 5: Julie Beveridge on the start line

Photo: Casey Gibson

Sutherland finished in the lead group with one teammate nearby, just a handful of seconds behind the ten-rider breakaway that had built up a maximum 45-second lead.

The only GC threat in the break was Bissell’s Teddy King, who, by finishing in the break with a few seconds’ advantage on the pack, moved himself past Rock Racing’s Michael Creed into fourth on GC.

It was the second stage race win in two weeks for Sutherland, who won last week’s Joe Martin Stage Race in Arkansas.

Women’s Race
Longo came into the final stage just two seconds behind defending champion Leah Goldstein. She raced the same way she raced all week at Mt. Hood: when the pace slowed, she went directly to the front of the pack and drilled it. However, several of the most powerful teams in the race — Pic’s Colavita squad, race leader Beveridge’s Aaron’s squad and Goldstein’s ValueAct team — were intent on keeping the field together.

While Tibco and Cheerwine were aggressive on the front all day, the other teams kept the group intact and the race entered the final two laps with all the favorites together. A last minute attack by Kim Anderson (a Team High Road rider on the composite Discover Bicycles team) was reeled in and Longo took a flyer into the course’s uphill backside. Pic and Kiesanowski quickly jumped onto the French legend’s wheel and each came around her on the last straight.

Pic said she came to Mt. Hood primarily for some hill training, but was happy to win both of the race’s criteriums.

“I could have gone up to the mountains to train by myself, but this is much more fun,” she said.

Beveridge, who had been well-protected by her team throughout the day, overcooked it in the last corner and slid out. She was given the same finishing time as the leaders and came to the final podium walking gingerly with bandaged legs and arms.

Longo, a surprise entrant at Mt. Hood, said she enjoyed the scenery and the hill training in Oregon. However she said she should have won the overall title if officials had not ruled her handlebars were too low at Friday’s time trial. Last minute adjustments caused her to miss her start.

“I am happy with my performance personally, but I should have been in the leader’s jersey by more than a minute,” she said.

She also said she was dissappointed with her competitors’ tactics.

“I think it might be more aggressive. Some riders just sat on the wheels. I’m pretty sure they could do better … yesterday I had to do the pace at the bottom of the hill — I am not a motorcycle! I would have liked someone else to be faster at the bottom of the hill with me to prepare the break,” she said.

Men’s Race
Bissell came into the final stage with little hope of moving Ben Jacques-Maynes, in second at 31 seconds, ahead of Sutherland. However the team hoped to bump Teddy King past Rock Racing’s Michael Creed, who was just one second ahead of King in fourth.

King’s break came together in the first ten laps of the race when he latched onto a group that included Rock’s Portland home-boy, Doug Ollerenshaw, who was most concerned with winning bonus sprints to preserve his lead in that competition.

While Health Net kept the break’s lead to a reasonable margin, King kept it moving fast enough to pick up the one second he needed.

“I guess I was kind of the motor,” he said. “The other guys would start playing games on the prime laps and I would just keep them rolling, keep them motivated,” he said.

In the final laps, Health Net sacrificed its remaining riders as four of them took monster pulls and then sat up, bringing the break’s lead down from 45 seconds to about 20 at the line.

Up front, Stevic and Bazzana led through the last corner but Pinfold powered past on the left. Stevic, about six inches shorter than Pinfold, was stuck on the right as the road narrowed and was left with little room inside Pinfold. Stevic reached out and touched Pinfold’s saddle as the three went over the line, but he did not protest the finish.

Sutherland is coming off a strong spring season that has included a prologue win at Redlands, an impressive fourth place on the Brasstown Bald stage of the Tour de Georgia and a wire-to-wire win at Joe Martin.

He attributed his success to a stress-free team and personal situation.

“I put it down to being happy. Last year was a great year, but everything was new. This year I’m happy with the team situation. I’ve got a lot of control within the team of who is with us and where we race and all those sorts of things. No stress — that’s the idea.”

Sutherland, who now has a commanding lead atop the National Racing Calendar rankings, said he plans an easy training week after winning back-to-back week-long stage races .

“I’m a big advocate for recovery. I know what works for me is a few days off the bike. I took nearly a week off after Georgia and then a week back on again and then Joe Martin and it’s fine, you know.”

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s stage:

1. Andrew Pinfold Symmetrics Cycling in 01:14:03 at s.t.
2. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United at s.t.
3. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
4. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
5. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
6. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
7. Neil Shirley Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
8. Chris Wherry Toyota-United at s.t.
9. Kirk O’Bee Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
10. Freddy Rodriguez Rock Racing at s.t.
11. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 01:14:19 at 00:00:16
12. Jonnie Clarke Toyota-United in 01:14:23 at 00:00:20
13. Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
14. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
15. Darren Lill BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
16. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
17. Adrian Gerrits Kahala La Grange at s.t.
18. Charles Dionne Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
19. Rory Sutherland Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
20. Michael Creed Rock Racing at s.t.
21. Mitchell Trux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
22. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
23. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
24. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
25. Nicholas Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
26. Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
27. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
28. Phil Zajicek Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
29. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
30. Justin Kerr Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
31. Evan Elken Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
32. Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
33. Phil Gaimon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
34. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
35. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
36. William Routley Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
37. Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
38. Christian Kearney ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
39. Ryan Hamity Rio Grande at s.t.
40. Marco Rios Liquid Cycling Elite Team at s.t.
41. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
42. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
43. Rob Britton Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
44. Matt Shriver Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
45. Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
46. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
47. Max Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
48. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles at s.t.
49. Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre at s.t.
50. Michael Olheiser Memphis Motor Works/Carve at s.t.
51. Ryan Trebon Kona-Adobe at s.t.
52. Rand Miller ZteaM Cycling at s.t.
53. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing at s.t.
54. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
55. Ian McKissick BMC Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
56. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United at s.t.
57. Jonathan Gormick Kona-Adobe at s.t.
58. Jamey Driscoll Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team at s.t.
59. Mike Telega California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized at s.t.
60. David Clinger Rock Racing at s.t.
61. Allen Krughoff Rio Grande at s.t.
62. Nicholas Waite Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast at s.t.
63. Andrew Randell Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
64. Ben Kneller Jittery Joe\’s at s.t.
65. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
66. Dave Vukets Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 01:14:53 at 00:00:50
67. Jamie Sparling Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 01:15:09 at 00:01:06
68. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing in 01:14:23 at 00:00:20
69. Daniel Harm Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team at s.t.
70. Roman Kilun Health Net/Maxis in 01:16:26 at 00:02:23
71. Corey Collier Health Net/Maxis at s.t.
72. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 01:16:56 at 00:02:53
73. Vincent Owens Sierra Pacific Racing in 01:17:33 at 00:03:30
74. Matt Weyen Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 01:17:50 at 00:03:47
75. Dave Brooks Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 01:18:20 at 00:04:17
76. Tyler Dibble California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 01:19:51 at 00:05:48
77. Matt Seagrave Kahala La Grange at s.t.
78. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team at s.t.
79. Ryan Anderson Symmetrics Cycling at s.t.
80. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 01:20:05 at 00:06:02
81. Joe Saperstein Rio Grande in 01:20:19 at 00:06:16
82. Justin Rose Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 01:20:37 at 00:06:34
83. Anthony Akers Kahala La Grange in 01:23:18 at 00:09:15
84. Kevin Noiles Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes at s.t.
85. Tom Githen Kahala La Grange at s.t.
86. Taylor Shelden Rio Grande in 01:24:32 at 00:10:29
0. Matt Cooke Health Net/Maxis in DNF
0. Matt Crane Health Net/Maxis
0. Michael Sayers BMC Pro Cycling Team
0. Nate Page Contender Bicycles in DNS
0. Dave Richter Benaroya Research Institute in DNF
0. Jason Sager MonavieCannondale.com
.

Men’s GC:

1. Rory Sutherland Health Net/Maxis in 11:25:22 at 00:00:00
2. Darren Lill BMC Pro Cycling Team in 11:25:53 at 00:00:31
3. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:26:08 at 00:00:46
4. Edward King Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:26:43 at 00:01:21
5. Michael Creed Rock Racing in 11:27:02 at 00:01:40
6. Bradley White Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 11:27:27 at 00:02:05
7. Phil Zajicek Health Net/Maxis in 11:27:43 at 00:02:21
8. Andrew Bajadali Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 11:28:02 at 00:02:40
9. Caleb Manion Toyota-United in 11:28:16 at 00:02:54
10. Michael Grabinger Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 11:28:19 at 00:02:57
11. Michael Olheiser Memphis Motor Works/Carve in 11:28:44 at 00:03:22
12. William Routley Symmetrics Cycling in 11:29:03 at 00:03:41
13. Jonathan Garcia BMC Pro Cycling Team in 11:29:11 at 00:03:49
14. Justin Spinelli Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 11:29:12 at 00:03:50
15. Jesse Moore California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:29:19 at 00:03:57
16. Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 11:29:35 at 00:04:13
17. Morgan Schmitt Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:30:01 at 00:04:39
18. Chris Baldwin Toyota-United in 11:30:11 at 00:04:49
19. Rob Britton Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 11:30:16 at 00:04:54
20. James Mattis California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:30:34 at 00:05:12
21. Ben Kneller Jittery Joe\’s in 11:30:44 at 00:05:22
22. David Clinger Rock Racing in 11:31:16 at 00:05:54
23. Adrian Gerrits Kahala La Grange in 11:31:20 at 00:05:58
24. Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling in 11:31:26 at 00:06:04
25. Cesar Grajales Rock Racing in 11:31:32 at 00:06:10
26. Daniel Bowman Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 11:32:03 at 00:06:41
27. Marco Rios Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 11:32:23 at 00:07:01
28. Ian McKissick BMC Pro Cycling Team in 11:32:27 at 00:07:05
29. Freddy Rodriguez Rock Racing in 11:32:38 at 00:07:16
30. Nicholas Clayville Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 11:32:47 at 00:07:25
31. Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 11:32:52 at 00:07:30
32. Jamey Driscoll Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 11:33:06 at 00:07:44
33. Phil Gaimon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 11:33:16 at 00:07:54
34. Max Jenkins California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:33:36 at 00:08:14
35. Josh Dillon Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 11:33:46 at 00:08:24
36. Aaron Olson Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:34:13 at 00:08:51
37. Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:34:41 at 00:09:19
38. Jonnie Clarke Toyota-United in 11:34:54 at 00:09:32
39. Ryan Hamity Rio Grande in 11:35:21 at 00:09:59
40. Jacob Erker Symmetrics Cycling in 11:35:32 at 00:10:10
41. Trevor Connor Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles in 11:35:43 at 00:10:21
42. Doug Ollerenshaw Rock Racing in 11:35:59 at 00:10:37
43. Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 11:36:41 at 00:11:19
44. Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 11:36:48 at 00:11:26
45. Daniel Harm Hagens Berman LLP Cycling Team in 11:37:05 at 00:11:43
46. Mike Telega California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:38:32 at 00:13:10
47. Omer Kem Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:39:26 at 00:14:04
48. Matt Shriver Jittery Joe\’s in 11:40:58 at 00:15:36
49. Christian Kearney ZteaM Cycling in 11:41:01 at 00:15:39
50. Burke Swindlehurst Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:41:41 at 00:16:19
51. Jonathan Gormick Kona-Adobe in 11:42:31 at 00:17:09
52. Neil Shirley Jittery Joe\’s in 11:42:42 at 00:17:20
53. Andrew Pinfold Symmetrics Cycling in 11:43:01 at 00:17:39
54. Justin Rose Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 11:43:39 at 00:18:17
55. Chris Wherry Toyota-United in 11:43:45 at 00:18:23
56. Evan Elken Jittery Joe\’s in 11:43:51 at 00:18:29
57. Corey Collier Health Net/Maxis in 11:43:53 at 00:18:31
58. Jamie Sparling Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 11:44:35 at 00:19:13
59. Ryan Trebon Kona-Adobe in 11:44:45 at 00:19:23
60. Osvaldo Olmos California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 11:45:03 at 00:19:41
61. Hayden Brooks Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team in 11:45:20 at 00:19:58
62. Andrew Randell Symmetrics Cycling in 11:47:02 at 00:21:40
63. Vincent Owens Sierra Pacific Racing in 11:47:08 at 00:21:46
64. Ivan Stevic Toyota-United in 11:48:32 at 00:23:10
65. Jeremy Vennell Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 11:49:00 at 00:23:38
66. Joe Saperstein Rio Grande in 11:50:28 at 00:25:06
67. Dave Vukets Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 11:51:06 at 00:25:44
68. Ryan Anderson Symmetrics Cycling in 11:52:24 at 00:27:02
69. Nicholas Waite Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast in 11:53:14 at 00:27:52
70. Roman Kilun Health Net/Maxis in 11:57:19 at 00:31:57
71. Taylor Shelden Rio Grande in 11:57:57 at 00:32:35
72. Mitchell Trux Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 11:58:11 at 00:32:49
73. Allen Krughoff Rio Grande in 11:58:30 at 00:33:08
74. Charles Dionne Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre in 12:00:39 at 00:35:17
75. Kirk O’Bee Health Net/Maxis in 12:01:39 at 00:36:17
76. Graham Howard Bissell Pro Cycling Team in 12:05:50 at 00:40:28
77. Kevin Noiles Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 12:08:14 at 00:42:52
78. Anthony Akers Kahala La Grange in 12:09:49 at 00:44:27
79. Matt Weyen Team Bobs-Bicycles.com in 12:11:47 at 00:46:25
80. Justin Kerr Liquid Cycling Elite Team in 12:14:04 at 00:48:42
81. Rand Miller ZteaM Cycling in 12:14:44 at 00:49:22
82. Dave Brooks Trek Red-Truck Racing presented by Mosaic Homes in 12:18:35 at 00:53:13
83. Matt Seagrave Kahala La Grange in 12:19:25 at 00:54:03
84. Tom Githen Kahala La Grange in 12:24:08 at 00:58:46
85. Chris Swan ZteaM Cycling in 12:35:14 at 01:09:52
86. Tyler Dibble California Giant Berry Farms/ Specialized in 12:35:44 at 01:10:22

Women’s stage:

1. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 00:48:02 at s.t.
2. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO at s.t.
3. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli River City Racing at s.t.
4. Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
5. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
6. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
7. Leah Goldstein ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
8. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
9. Felicia Gomez Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
10. Tricia Bailey Wines of Washington at s.t.
11. Suz Weldon Wines of Washington at s.t.
12. Mara Abbott Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
13. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
14. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
15. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO at s.t.
16. Sarah Stewart Wines of Washington at s.t.
17. Rachel Heal Team TIBCO at s.t.
18. Kathleen Billington VELOFORMA at s.t.
19. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
20. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
21. Melodie Metzger PROMAN Racing at s.t.
22. Gillian Moody River City Racing at s.t.
23. Beverly Harper Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
24. Iona Wynter Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light at s.t.
25. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
26. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO at s.t.
27. Meredith Miller Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
28. Susy Pryde Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
29. Rebecca Larson Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
30. Betina Hold PROMAN Racing at s.t.
31. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team at s.t.
32. Alison Testroete Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
33. Kim Anderson Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
34. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
35. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling at s.t.
36. Julie Beveridge Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team at s.t.
37. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 00:49:34 at 00:01:32
38. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
39. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 00:49:44 at 00:01:42
40. Victoria Bastide Team TIBCO in 00:50:06 at 00:02:04
41. Alice Pennington VELOFORMA in 00:50:12 at 00:02:10
42. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in 00:50:33 at 00:02:31
43. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:50:41 at 00:02:39
44. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
45. Sarah Bamberger Cheerwine Cycling in 00:51:27 at 00:03:25
46. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team at s.t.
47. Ally Stacher Bobs-Bicycles.com in 00:51:43 at 00:03:41
48. Jen Joynt Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 00:52:01 at 00:03:59
49. Elizabeth Nettles Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
50. Tina Brubaker VELOFORMA in 00:52:49 at 00:04:47
51. Rebecka Hartkop VELOFORMA at s.t.
52. Erin Ford Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure at s.t.
53. Yukie Nakamura Team Kenda Tire at s.t.
54. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes at s.t.
55. Lisa Turnbull Wines of Washington at s.t.
56. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing Cycling at s.t.
57. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 00:56:01 at 00:07:59
58. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 00:57:37 at 00:09:35
0. Heather Sborz Touchstone Climbing Cycling in DNF
0. Holly Borowski Touchstone Climbing Cycling
0. Virginia Perkins PROMAN Racing
0. Heather Kay River City Racing
0. Jenn Halladay Bobs-Bicycles.com in DNS
0. Dotsie Buasch Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in DNF
0. Alison Shanks Jazz Apple Cycling Team in DNS

Women’s GC:

1. Julie Beveridge Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 09:51:40 at s.t.
2. Jeanie Longo-Ciprelli River City Racing in 09:51:51 at 00:00:11
3. Leah Goldstein ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 09:51:53 at 00:00:13
4. Mara Abbott Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 09:52:07 at 00:00:27
5. Joanne Kiesanowski Team TIBCO in 09:53:23 at 00:01:43
6. Anne Samplonius Cheerwine Cycling in 09:53:31 at 00:01:51
7. Felicia Gomez Aaron’s Professional Women’s Cycling Team in 09:54:03 at 00:02:23
8. Tiffany Cromwell Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:54:40 at 00:03:00
9. Leigh Hobson Cheerwine Cycling in 09:55:15 at 00:03:35
10. Rachel Heal Team TIBCO in 09:55:16 at 00:03:36
11. Suz Weldon Wines of Washington in 09:55:48 at 00:04:08
12. Catherine Cheatley Cheerwine Cycling in 09:56:03 at 00:04:23
13. Kristin McGrath Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:56:17 at 00:04:37
14. Betina Hold PROMAN Racing in 09:56:31 at 00:04:51
15. Meredith Miller Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 09:56:35 at 00:04:55
16. Ruth Corset Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 09:56:39 at 00:04:59
17. Stacy Marple Cheerwine Cycling in 09:57:10 at 00:05:30
18. Tina Pic Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:58:06 at 00:06:26
19. Beverly Harper Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 09:58:12 at 00:06:32
20. Gillian Moody River City Racing in 09:58:23 at 00:06:43
21. Sarah Stewart Wines of Washington in 09:59:37 at 00:07:57
22. Iona Wynter Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 09:59:43 at 00:08:03
23. Susy Pryde Jazz Apple Cycling Team in 10:00:04 at 00:08:24
24. Lauren Franges Team TIBCO in 10:00:18 at 00:08:38
25. Rebecca Larson Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 10:00:20 at 00:08:40
26. Sarah Barber Bobs-Bicycles.com in 10:00:41 at 00:09:01
27. Kim Anderson Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 10:00:56 at 00:09:16
28. Alice Pennington VELOFORMA in 10:01:33 at 00:09:53
29. Tricia Bailey Wines of Washington in 10:02:26 at 00:10:46
30. Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 10:03:37 at 00:11:57
31. Alison Testroete Aaron\’s Professional Women\’s Cycling Team in 10:03:55 at 00:12:15
32. Jane Robertson Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:04:21 at 00:12:41
33. Jacquelyn Crowell Team Kenda Tire in 10:04:31 at 00:12:51
34. Kathleen Billington VELOFORMA in 10:04:38 at 00:12:58
35. Andrea Dvorak Colavita / Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light in 10:05:02 at 00:13:22
36. Emily Zell ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 10:07:06 at 00:15:26
37. Erin Ford Discover Bicycles/Athletes for a Cure in 10:07:52 at 00:16:12
38. Maria Monica Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 10:08:21 at 00:16:41
39. Ally Stacher Bobs-Bicycles.com in 10:08:37 at 00:16:57
40. Victoria Bastide Team TIBCO in 10:09:15 at 00:17:35
41. Molly Van Houweling Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:13:24 at 00:21:44
42. Marni Hambleton ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 10:13:26 at 00:21:46
43. Megan Guarnier PROMAN Racing in 10:17:21 at 00:25:41
44. Lara Kroepsch ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 10:17:51 at 00:26:11
45. Sarah Bamberger Cheerwine Cycling in 10:19:34 at 00:27:54
46. Melodie Metzger PROMAN Racing in 10:20:17 at 00:28:37
47. Helen Kelly Team TIBCO in 10:21:33 at 00:29:53
48. Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team in 10:22:59 at 00:31:19
49. Rebecka Hartkop VELOFORMA in 10:26:20 at 00:34:40
50. Amanda Eaken Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 10:26:35 at 00:34:55
51. Megan Rathwell Touchstone Climbing Cycling in 10:29:39 at 00:37:59
52. Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine Cycling in 10:32:43 at 00:41:03
53. Lisa Turnbull Wines of Washington in 10:43:36 at 00:51:56
54. Elizabeth Nettles Team Kenda Tire in 10:59:24 at 01:07:44
55. Jen Joynt Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 11:04:37 at 01:12:57
56. Tina Brubaker VELOFORMA in 11:04:39 at 01:12:59
57. Gabriela Gonzalez-Ferrat Metromint Cycling on Marin Bikes in 11:17:31 at 01:25:51
58. Yukie Nakamura Team Kenda Tire in 11:21:16 at 01:29:36
.