Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Timmerman sweeps first Verge weekend in New England. Bruno-Roy and Elliott split the women’s races.

Last year at Vermont's Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend, Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) made everyone take notice when he was the only rider to keep in sight of winner Jamey Driscoll. Now the Richard Sachs rider has ascended to the mountain top by sweeping the weekend and taking the overall series lead. Timmerman took advantage of his front-row position to establish a lead on the first lap of each day. Saturday quickly turned into a battle for second place, as no one was able to keep the Ithaca, New York, rider is sight. [nid:98800]

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

By Alan Atwood

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Race winner Dan Timmerman.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Race winner Dan Timmerman.

Photo: Mark Suprenant

Last year at Vermont’s Green Mountain Cyclocross Weekend, Dan Timmerman (Richard Sachs/RGM Watches/Radix) made everyone take notice when he was the only rider to keep in sight of winner Jamey Driscoll. Now the Richard Sachs rider has ascended to the mountain top by sweeping the weekend and taking the overall series lead.

Timmerman took advantage of his front-row position to establish a lead on the first lap of each day. Saturday quickly turned into a battle for second place, as no one was able to keep the Ithaca, New York, rider is sight.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Wayne Bray and Joaquim Parbo.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Wayne Bray and Joaquim Parbo.

Photo: Mark Suprenant

Sunday was different, as Joachim Parbo (CCV Leopard Cycles) got rid of the travel bug that plaqued him on Saturday and went after Timmerman to assume the lead. Halfway through the battle the victor was still uncertain, but then Timmerman finally got away for good, and got all the help he needed from teammate Josh Dillon, who sat on Parbo’s wheel and made him do all the chasing. Parbo just couldn’t catch up without the help, but did get the best of Dillon in the sprint to for second.

The women’s field was deeper than it ever has been, and was led by defending NECCS champion Rebecca Wellons (Team Plan C), Maureen Bruno Roy (MM Racing p/b Seven Cycles), and Natasha Elliott (Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy).

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Elliott celebrates.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Elliott celebrates.

Photo: Mark Suprenant

Elliot was right at home on the fast and dry parcours on Saturday, easily taking the win, leaving Wellons, Vermont native Lea Davison (Rocky Mountain/Maxxis), and Bruno-Roy to fight it out for second.

Wellons’ sprinting ability was too much, and she won the field sprint over Davison and Bruno-Roy.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Wellons, Davison and Bruno-Roy sprint for second.

2009 Green Mountain Cyclocross, day 1: Wellons, Davison and Bruno-Roy sprint for second.

Photo: Mark Suprenant

Sunday’s wet conditions and much more technical terrain suited Bruno-Roy, and she took advantage to easily take the win. Elliott hung on for secnd to assume the series lead, and Nikki Thiemann (Human Zoom/Pabst Blue Ribbon) surprised one and all to grab her first podium spot ever in a UCI race. Her double fist-pump as she crossed the line showed everyone she was another rider ready to tackle the big guns and be a force in elite cyclocross on the East Coast.

Photo Gallery

Results

Men’s Saturday results | Click for: Women’s Saturday results | Men’s Sunday | Women’s Sunday

  • 1. Dan Timmerman Richard Sachs – Rgm Watches – Radix in 1:01:30
  • 2. Derrick St John Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy in 1:01:44
  • 3. Justin Lindine Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / If in 1:02:07
  • 4. Justin Spinelli Svelte Cycles in 1:02:31
  • 5. Josh Dillon Richard Sachs – Rgm Watches – Radix in 1:02:47
  • 6. Joachim Parbo Ccv Leopard Cycles in 1:03:06
  • 7. Luke Keough Team Champion System in 1:03:33 U23: 1
  • 8. Jonny Sundt El Gato in 1:04:20
  • 9. Dylan Mcnicholas Ccb Racing in 1:04:30
  • 10. Richard Visinski Exodus Road Racing in 1:04:37
  • 11. Osmond Bakker Emd Serono-Specialized in 1:05:11
  • 12. Alec Donahue Cycle-Smart/ncc in 1:05:36
  • 13. Patrick Bradley Rutgers University Cycling Team in 1:05:47 U23: 2
  • 14. Nathaniel Ward Spooky/ncc/kenda Cycling Team in 1:06:13
  • 15. Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart in 1:06:23
  • 16. Simon Lambert Lemay Ride With Rendall in 1:06:23 U23: 3
  • 17. Wayne Bray Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com in 1:06:23
  • 18. Christian Favata Favata’s Tablerock Tours And Bikes in 1:06:23
  • 19. John Burns Bikeman.com in 1:06:55
  • 20. Todd Wheelden Kona/oa/cyclemania in 1:07:32
  • 21. Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy in 1:07:59
  • 22. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 1:08:08
  • 23. Sylvain Jean Kona/bio-Max in 1:08:08
  • 24. Adam Sullivan Cycle-Smart / Ncc in 1:08:08
  • 25. Ugo Lapierre Marinoni in 1:08:45
  • 26. Noah Tautfest in 1:09:18 U23: 4
  • 27. Colin Reuter International Bicycle Mtb Team in 1:12:50
  • 28. Peter Rubijono Embrocation/igleheart/madalchemy in lp
  • 29. Paul Ignatiuk Quilicot-Rackultra in lp
  • 30. Mukunda Feldman Spooky/ncc/kenda Cycling Team in lp
  • 31. Pierre Vanden Borre Embrocation Cycling Journal in lp
  • 32. Tom Gosselin Peak Performance Multisport in lp
  • 33. Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing – Cyclistsarenotrockstars.com in lp
  • 34. Manny Goguen Bikereg/joe’s Garage/if in lp U23: 5
  • 35. Cort Cramer Svelte Cycles in lp
  • 36. Seamus Powell Windham Mountain Outfitters in lp U23: 6
  • 37. Gordon Daniell Fetzer Cycling in lp

Women’s Saturday results | Click for: Men’s Saturday | Men’s Sunday | Women’s Sunday

  • 1. Natasha Elliott Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy in 0:39:20
  • 2. Rebecca Wellons Team Plan C in 0:39:48
  • 3. Lea Davison Rocky Mountain/maxxis in 0:39:48
  • 4. Maureen Bruno Roy Mm Racing P/b Seven Cycles in 0:39:48
  • 5. Amanda Carey Kenda/trainwitheric.com in 0:40:41
  • 6. Andrea Smith Minuteman Roadclub in 0:40:53
  • 7. Crystal Anthony Minuteman Roadclub in 0:40:53
  • 8. Nikki Thiemann Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon in 0:40:59
  • 9. Vicki Thomas Ottawa Cross in 0:41:12
  • 10. Emma Bast Cycle-Smart / Ncc in 0:41:42
  • 11. Anna Milkowski Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / If in 0:41:55
  • 12. Karen Potter Zanconato in 0:42:07
  • 13. Anna Barensfeld Minuteman Roadclub in 0:42:17
  • 14. Ann D’ambruoso Minuteman Road Club in 0:42:17
  • 15. Katrina Baumsteiger Team Rambuski Law in 0:42:27
  • 16. Perri Mertens Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy in 0:43:13
  • 17. Cris Rothfuss Seven Cycles in 0:43:24
  • 18. Sarah Krzysiak Syracuse Bicycle/spokepost.com in 0:43:35
  • 19. Christina Tamilio Minuteman Roadclub in 0:43:35
  • 20. Linnea Koons October Factory Racing in 0:44:10
  • 21. Megan Bilodeau Hup! United in 0:45:03
  • 22. Maryann Martinez Cvc/subaru Of New England in 0:45:14
  • 23. Michelle Kersbergen Joe’s Garage in 0:45:14
  • 24. Katherine Harris October Factory Racing in 0:45:47
  • 25. Jennifer Maxwell Atac Sportswear P/b The Bike Rack in 0:45:53
  • 26. Beth Mason Verge Test Pilot in 0:46:12
  • 27. Sara Cushman Gear Works/spin Arts in 0:46:21
  • 28. Arielle Filiberti Dartmouth College in 0:46:37

Men’s Sunday results | Click for: Women’s Sunday | Men’s Saturday | Women Sunday

  • 1. Dan Timmerman Richard Sachs – Rgm Watches – Radix in 1:03:13
  • 2. Joachim Parbo Ccv Leopard Cycles in 1:03:21
  • 3. Josh Dillon Richard Sachs – Rgm Watches – Radix in 1:03:21
  • 4. Jerome Townsend Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / If in 1:03:45 U23: 1
  • 5. Justin Spinelli Svelte Cycles in 1:04:08
  • 6. William Dugan Richard Sachs – Rgm Watches – Radix in 1:04:42
  • 7. Luke Keough Team Champion System in 1:05:00 U23: 2
  • 8. Derrick St John Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy in 1:05:08
  • 9. Jake Keough Team Champion System in 1:05:21
  • 10. Adam Myerson Cycle-Smart in 1:05:57
  • 11. Jonny Sundt El Gato in 1:06:03
  • 12. Alec Donahue Cycle-Smart/ncc in 1:06:11
  • 13. Tyler Wren Colavita Sutter Home P/b Cooking Light in 1:06:50
  • 14. Kirt Fitzpatrick Sexual Camel in 1:07:16
  • 15. Nathaniel Ward Bikereg/joe’s Garage/if in 1:07:34
  • 16. Wayne Bray Syracuse Bicycle / Spokepost.com in 1:08:00
  • 17. Richard Visinski Exodus Road Racing in 1:08:05
  • 18. Manny Goguen Bikereg/joe’s Garage/if in 1:08:05 U23: 3
  • 19. Pete Smith Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy in 1:08:35
  • 20. Simon Lambert Lemay Ride With Rendall in 1:08:37 U23: 4
  • 21. Joshua Bartlett Land Rover-Orbea in 1:08:37
  • 22. Ugo Lapierre Marinoni in 1:09:01
  • 23. John Burns Bikeman.com in 1:09:01
  • 24. Marc-Andre Daigle Warrior Racing in 1:09:17
  • 25. Adam Sullivan Cycle-Smart / Ncc in 1:09:47
  • 26. Todd Wheelden Kona/oa/cyclemania in 1:10:06
  • 27. Macky Franklin Pioneer Racing in 1:10:06
  • 28. Tom Gosselin Peak Performance Multisport in 1:10:40
  • 29. Thierry Laliberte Probikepool / Kuota in 1:11:00
  • 30. Michael Rea Noreast Cycling in 1:11:00
  • 31. Peter Rubijono Embrocation/igleheart/madalchemy in 1:12:14
  • 32. Osmond Bakker Emd Serono-Specialized in 1:12:33
  • 33. Noah Tautfest in 1:13:08 U23: 5
  • 34. Pierre Vanden Borre Embrocation Cycling Journal in 1:13:22
  • 35. Hunter Pronovost Cheshire Cycle Racing – Cyclistsarenotrockstars.com in lp
  • 36. Ryan Kelly Noreast Cycling in lp
  • 37. Seamus Powell Windham Mountain Outfitters in lp U23: 6

Women’s Sunday results | Click for: Women’s Saturday | Men’s Saturday | Men Sunday

  • 1. Bruno Roy Maureen Mm Racing P/b Seven Cycles in 0:40:17
  • 2. Elliott Natasha Garneau Club Chaussure Ogilvy in 0:40:52
  • 3. Thiemann Nikki Human Zoom Pabst Blue Ribbon in 0:40:58
  • 4. Wellons Rebecca Team Plan C in 0:41:38
  • 5. Carey Amanda Kenda/trainwitheric.com in 0:41:48
  • 6. Anthony Crystal Minuteman Roadclub in 0:42:16
  • 7. Barensfeld Anna Minuteman Roadclub in 0:42:16
  • 8. Baumsteiger Katrina Team Rambuski Law in 0:42:45
  • 9. Smith Andrea Minuteman Roadclub in 0:42:52
  • 10. Rothfuss Cris Seven Cycles in 0:42:52
  • 11. Potter Karen Zanconato in 0:43:47
  • 12. Mertens Perri Embrocation Cycling Journal / Mad Alchemy in 0:44:23
  • 13. Thomas Vicki Ottawa Cross in 0:44:39
  • 14. Harris Katherine October Factory Racing in 0:45:03
  • 15. Milkowski Anna Bikereg.com / Joe’s Garage / If in 0:45:19
  • 16. Tamilio Christina Minuteman Roadclub in 0:45:30
  • 17. Bast Emma Cycle-Smart / Ncc in 0:45:44
  • 18. Kersbergen Michelle Joe’s Garage in 0:46:10
  • 19. Ross Melissa Landry’s Bicycles in 0:46:30
  • 20. Blatt Rebecca Us Army/ Central Wheel in 0:47:13
  • 21. Krzysiak Sarah Syracuse Bicycle/spokepost.com in 0:47:36
  • 22. Martinez Maryann Cvc/subaru Of New England in 0:49:13
  • 23. Dumont Natalie Gearworks / Spinarts in 0:50:48