Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Become a Member

Get access to more than 30 brands, premium video, exclusive content, events, mapping, and more.

Already have an account? Sign In

Brands

Events

Timed to perfection: Menchov grabs win in Morella

It was all a matter of timing, and Denis Menchov knew he had timed it right when he looked over his shoulder near the finish line of the fifth stage of the Vuelta a España on Wednesday and saw that Alejandro Valverde wasn't with him. Menchov (Illes Balears-Banesto), was not in the minority at the start in Zaragoza when he pegged the Kelme rider as the day's favorite. "This course suits a rider like Valverde," Menchov said of the 186km haul to Morella. It wasn't the wind-blown flats that opened up the stage, or the seemingly endless run of tough, but un-rated, climbs that peaked out with

Don't miss a moment from Paris-Roubaix and Unbound Gravel, to the Giro d’Italia, Tour de France, Vuelta a España, and everything in between when you join Outside+.

Menchov countered a late-race move by Gonzales and Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) to win the stage

Menchov countered a late-race move by Gonzales and Joaquin Rodriguez (Saunier Duval) to win the stage

Photo: AFP

It was all a matter of timing, and Denis Menchov knew he had timed it right when he looked over his shoulder near the finish line of the fifth stage of the Vuelta a España on Wednesday and saw that Alejandro Valverde wasn’t with him.

Menchov (Illes Balears-Banesto), was not in the minority at the start in Zaragoza when he pegged the Kelme rider as the day’s favorite.

“This course suits a rider like Valverde,” Menchov said of the 186km haul to Morella.

It wasn’t the wind-blown flats that opened up the stage, or the seemingly endless run of tough, but un-rated, climbs that peaked out with the Category 2 Puerto de Torremiro’ some 10 kilometers from the finish. What Menchov saw on the course profile and a few recon’ trips to Valenciana was a kicker of a finishing climb to the finish in Morella.

“This is just the sort of finish that suits him,” Menchov said. “He enjoys these … and they aren’t unlike the stages he won last year.”

Beltran is the latest in a series of Postals to wear the golden jersey

Beltran is the latest in a series of Postals to wear the golden jersey

Photo: Graham Watson

But this time it was Menchov who won, moving into third place in the overall standings of this Vuelta and closing in on the lead enjoyed by a series of U.S. Postal riders since the opening team time trial in León last Saturday.

The Postal shuffle continued Wednesday with Manuel Beltran taking over the golden jersey from teammate Benoit Joachim. Beltran and teammate Floyd Landis are tied on time, just four seconds ahead of Menchov and nine seconds up on Valverde.

After his victory, Menchov – the best young rider at the 2003 Tour de France – was already looking down the road.

“I can enjoy this one today,” he said. “But my priority is the overall standings, and that is what I have to concern myself with.”

T-Mobile suffers

Botero calls it quits

Botero calls it quits

Photo: Graham Watson

One major Vuelta favorite Menchov and others apparently won’t have to worry about when the race hits Madrid on September 26 is T-Mobile’s Alexandre Vinokourov.

Vinokourov came to the line Wednesday morning weakened by an overnight bout with a stomach ailment diagnosed as food poisoning. The Kazak team leader struggled throughout the day, was dropped several times on the way to the Puerto de Torremiro’ and finally dragged himself up to Morella more than 17 minutes behind the leaders.

And Vino’ fared better than some of his teammates. Colombian Santiago Botero and Germans Torsten Heikmann and Steffan Wesemann abandoned the Vuelta during Wednesday’s stage.

One might guess that T-Mobile’s Cadel Evans skipped the course that took out his teammates, though, as the Aussie finished the stage in sixth place, nine seconds off of Menchov’s winning pace. Evans now sits in fifth place at 16 seconds.

Any lingering questions about leadership on the team may now be settled.

Thar she blows

It was the wind, and not the finishing climb, that marked the start of the stage, however. It was the same wind that slowed Tuesday’s stage to a crawl and probably the same steady breeze that prompted energy suppliers to build a 200-unit wind farm south of town. The wind also prompted race organizers to move the day’s start time up by 20 minutes in hopes of avoiding another late finish.

Coming from the side, the wind could have broken the field in echelons, breaking up the stage – and possibly the overall standings – with more effect than a long climb. Wednesday’s steady breeze, however, blew right into the front of the field, limiting the damaging effects of any attempted escapes.

It’s not that the breaks weren’t tried, but the wind limited their impact, negating a series of attempts over the first 50km. At 60km a large group of 18 moved off the front, but never managed to build a lead much more than 2:30.

The escapees managed to hold a small advantage just until the day’s first points sprint at Alcañiz and just before the climbing started. Cofidis’s Stuart O’Grady pulled off in pursuit of points and was joined by Unai Osa (Illes Balears-Banesto), Phonak’s Nicolas Jalabert, Bram Tankink (Quick Step) and Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank).

The five managed to elude the fate that befell their other breakaway companions, but their advantage, too, never exceeded 2:10. Behind, Valverde’s Kelme team set a strong tempo, clearly intent on pulling the five back before the top of the Puerto de Torremiro, the summit of which lay just 8 short kilometers from the finishing climb to Morella.

O’Grady managed to collect top sprint points at the remaining two intermediate sprints, but the Kelme and Saeco-led chase finally bagged the quintet at 160km. Nearing the summit, Valverde’s team set a strong pace and eventually trimmed the lead group to just 26 as they crested the Puerto de Torremiro. The group contained most of the favorites: Evans, Valverde, Menchov, Landis, Beltran, Tyler Hamilton (Phonak), Roberto Heras (Liberty Seguros), who won on the Vuelta’s last visit to Morella in 2000.

With the O'Grady group absorbed, the race fell to climbers like Cunego, Piepoli and Menchov

With the O’Grady group absorbed, the race fell to climbers like Cunego, Piepoli and Menchov

Photo: Graham Watson

Behind, Joachim, wearing the gold jersey of overall leader, trailed by nearly a minute, while the ailing Vinokourov was adrift by a much larger margin.

The lead group maintained a healthy gap over the ensuing 7km to the base of the climb to Morella, and it was clear that the day’s winner would emerge from this group.

The climb to the base of the castle at Morella gets its lowly Cat. 3 ranking largely because it is so short. Just 2km long, the climb offers grades of more than 10 percent and narrow twisting roads. It also offers riders a view of just how far they have to climb, with walls of the castle dominating the skyline.

Kelme led into the climb with a vengeance, and Valverde looked set to scamper off for another mountaintop win. Then Saunier Duval’s Joaquin Rodriguez charged off just as the going got steep.

Rodriguez’s effort looked promising at first, as the group of favorites behind him seemed reluctant to commit to a chase that was likely to be counter-attacked. But then Fassa Bortolo’s Aitor Gonzales took charge, catching Rodriguez and looking primed for his own win … until Menchov made his move.

With just 200 meters remaining, the climb to the finish took a final rise and was then followed by a quick drop to the line. Just as Gonzales began to fade near the top, Menchov made contact, crested the climb and charged to the finish.

“And I couldn’t see Valverde,” he said. “That gave me confidence.”

Menchov, who noted that he was in his last year with Illes Balears, is reportedly in negotiations with Rabobank for a contract next year.

“That I won’t say anything about right now,” he said with a grin, his smile probably prompted by the effect that an impressive stage win might have on his asking price.

Like they say, it’s all about timing.


Results are posted. To see how the stage unfolded, simply open our Live Update Window.

Photo Gallery

Results

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS AFTER STAGE 5

1. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 5:07:44

2. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 0:03

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:03

4. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 0:03

5. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 0:05

6. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:09

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:09

8. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:09

9. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 0:09

10. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 0:09

11. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 0:09

12. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:09

13. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:09

14. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 0:09

15. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 0:09

16. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:09

17. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 0:09

18. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 0:09

19. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 0:09

20. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:09

21. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 0:09

22. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 0:18

23. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 0:21

24. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 0:35

25. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 0:35

26. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:53

27. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 0:56

28. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 0:56

29. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 0:56

30. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 0:56

31. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 0:56

32. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 0:56

33. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:59

34. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 0:59

35. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 0:59

36. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:01

37. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:01

38. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 1:01

39. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:01

40. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:01

41. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:01

42. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 1:01

43. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 1:01

44. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 1:01

45. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01

46. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:01

47. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 1:01

48. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01

49. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1:01

50. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:01

51. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 1:01

52. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1:01

53. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 1:01

54. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:01

55. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:01

56. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:01

57. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 1:01

58. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 1:01

59. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:01

60. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 1:01

61. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 1:01

62. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:01

63. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 1:01

64. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 1:25

65. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:07

66. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:14

67. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 2:54

68. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:54

69. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 2:54

70. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 3:03

71. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 3:03

72. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 3:04

73. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 3:04

74. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 4:07

75. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 4:07

76. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 4:15

77. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 4:32

78. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 4:54

79. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:00

80. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 6:00

81. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 6:00

82. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 6:00

83. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 6:00

84. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 6:00

85. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:00

86. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:00

87. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 6:00

88. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:00

89. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 6:00

90. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6:00

91. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 6:00

92. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 6:00

93. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6:00

94. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 6:00

95. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 6:00

96. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 6:00

97. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 6:00

98. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 6:00

99. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 6:06

100. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 7:27

101. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 7:44

102. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 9:09

103. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 9:09

104. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:09

105. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:09

106. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 9:09

107. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:09

108. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 9:09

109. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 9:09

110. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 9:09

111. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9:09

112. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:09

113. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:09

114. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 9:09

115. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 9:09

116. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:09

117. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:09

118. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 9:09

119. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:09

120. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 9:09

121. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:09

122. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 9:09

123. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 12:26

124. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 12:52

125. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 13:18

126. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 13:18

127. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 13:19

128. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16:50

129. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 16:50

130. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:50

131. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:50

132. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 16:50

133. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 16:50

134. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:50

135. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 16:50

136. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 16:50

137. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 16:50

138. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 16:50

139. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 16:50

140. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 16:50

141. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 16:50

142. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 16:50

143. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 16:50

144. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 16:50

145. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:50

146. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 16:50

147. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 16:50

148. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 16:50

149. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 16:50

150. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:50

151. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 16:50

152. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 16:50

153. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:50

154. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:50

155. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 16:50

156. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 16:50

157. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 16:50

158. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 16:50

159. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:50

160. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 16:50

161. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:50

162. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 16:50

163. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 16:50

164. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 16:50

165. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 16:50

166. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:50

167. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:50

168. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 16:50

169. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:50

170. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 16:50

171. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 16:50

172. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 16:50

173. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 16:50

174. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 16:50

175. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 16:50

176. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 16:50

177. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 17:06

178. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 17:06

179. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 17:06

180. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 17:06

OVERALL RESULTS AFTER STAGE 5

1. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 18:47:16

2. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service

3. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:04

4. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:09

5. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 0:16

6. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 0:28

7. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 0:39

8. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 0:47

9. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak

10. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service

11. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo

12. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1:01

13. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 1:07

14. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:13

15. Dario David Cioni (I), Fassa Bortolo, 1:14

16. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:17

17. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 1:18

18. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 1:23

19. Koldo Gil (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 1:28

20. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:39

21. David Blanco (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:39

22. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1:42

23. Joan Horrach (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:46

24. Pablo Lastras (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:48

25. José Luis Arrieta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1:48

26. Luis Perez (Sp), Cofidis, 1:49

27. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

28. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 1:50

29. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:50

30. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 1:51

31. Oscar Sevilla (Sp), Phonak, 1:53

32. José Gutierrez (Sp), Phonak, 1:53

33. Joaquin Rodriguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 1:59

34. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 2:09

35. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 2:12

36. Frank Schleck (Lux), CSC, 2:14

37. Jörg Jaksche (G), CSC, 2:16

38. Manuel Calvente (Sp), CSC, 2:16

39. Marcos Serrano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 2:20

40. Peio Arreitunandia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:20

41. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:22

42. Luis Pasamontes (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2:33

43. Iñigo Chaurreau (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:41

44. Guido Trentin (I), Cofidis, 2:41

45. Christophe Oriol (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 2:41

46. Danilo Di Luca (I), Saeco, 2:41

47. David CaÑada (Sp), Saunier Duval, 2:42

48. Felix Cardenas (Col), Cafes Baque, 2:46

49. David Plaza (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2:46

50. Klaus MÖller (Dk), Alessio-Bianchi, 2:52

51. Francisco José Lara (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 2:53

52. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 2:55

53. Iñigo Cuesta (Sp), Cofidis, 2:57

54. Roberto Sgambelluri (I), Vini Caldirola, 3:04

55. Samuel Sanchez (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:19

56. Roberto Laiseka (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:19

57. Aitor Perez (Sp), Cafes Baque, 3:59

58. Sylvester Szymyd (Pol), Saeco, 4:08

59. Michele Scotto (I), Lampre, 4:22

60. Josep Jufre (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4:26

61. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 4:40

62. Cedric Vasseur (F), Cofidis, 4:50

63. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4:51

64. Vladimir Miholjevic (CRO), Alessio-Bianchi, 4:54

65. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 5:24

66. Johan Van Summeren (B), Relax Bodysol, 5:47

67. Constantino Zaballa (Sp), Saunier Duval, 5:48

68. Giampaolo Caruso (I), Liberty Seguros, 5:51

69. David Herrero (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5:59

70. Francisco Garcia (Sp), Cafes Baque, 6:00

71. Peter Luttenberger (A), CSC, 6:09

72. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol), Liberty Seguros, 6:12

73. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 7:06

74. Daniel Atienza (Sp), Cofidis, 7:15

75. Alessandro Cortinovis (I), Lampre, 7:37

76. Patrick Sinkewitz (G), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:04

77. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun), Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:04

78. Pieter Weening (Nl), Rabobank, 8:07

79. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:12

80. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 8:16

81. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:18

82. Tadej Valjavec (SLO), Phonak, 8:23

83. Vladimir Gusev (Rus), CSC, 8:29

84. Antonio Colom (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:39

85. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 8:40

86. José Miguel Elias (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 8:46

87. Fabio Sacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 8:52

88. Ivan Parra (Col), Cafes Baque, 9:12

89. Nacor Burgos (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 9:16

90. J.antonio Pecharroman (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 9:18

91. Eddy Mazzoleni (I), Saeco, 9:21

92. Julián Sanchez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 9:24

93. Cristian Moreni (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 9:28

94. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 9:29

95. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 9:50

96. Hernan Buenahora (Col), Cafes Baque, 9:53

97. David Latasa (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 9:58

98. Gonzalo Bayarri (Sp), Phonak, 10:07

99. Bert Grabsch (G), Phonak, 10:17

100. Igor Glez. Galdeano (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 10:28

101. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:29

102. Alberto Martinez (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 10:41

103. Mikel Astarloza (Sp), Ag2R Prevoyance, 10:49

104. Steve Zampieri (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 10:58

105. Jorge Ferrio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 11:01

106. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 11:01

107. Heberth Gutierre (Col), Cafes Baque, 11:17

108. Patrick Calcagni (Swi), Vini Caldirola, 11:28

109. Joost Posthuma (Nl), Rabobank, 11:38

110. Ronald Mutsaars (Nl), Rabobank, 12:02

111. Pietro Caucchioli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 12:03

112. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 12:17

113. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 12:21

114. Stephane Goubert (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:41

115. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 12:55

116. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 13:09

117. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus), U.S. Postal Service, 14:13

118. Simone Bertoletti (I), Lampre, 14:15

119. Marius Sabaliauskas (Lit), Saeco, 14:21

120. Ruslan Ivanov (MDA), Alessio-Bianchi, 14:29

121. Joseba Albizu (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:44

122. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 14:57

123. Rafael Casero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 15:16

124. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 15:55

125. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 16:35

126. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 16:41

127. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 17:13

128. Mikel Pradera (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 17:37

129. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 17:39

130. Santos Gonzalez (Sp), Phonak, 17:42

131. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 17:45

132. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 18:18

133. Frank Hoj (Dk), CSC, 18:21

134. Jose Luis Rebollo (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 18:22

135. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr), Fassa Bortolo, 18:22

136. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 18:23

137. Manuel Quinziato (I), Lampre, 18:27

138. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Sp), Saunier Duval, 18:31

139. Jan Hruska (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 18:34

140. Joaquin Lopez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:42

141. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 18:44

142. Mikel Artetxe (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 19:24

143. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 19:27

144. Martin Hvastija (SLO), Alessio-Bianchi, 19:27

145. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 19:33

146. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 19:33

147. Bingen Fernandez (Sp), Cofidis, 19:38

148. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 19:39

149. Mauro Gerosa (I), Vini Caldirola, 19:39

150. Robert Hunter (RSA), Rabobank, 19:43

151. Carlos Torrent (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 19:45

152. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 19:56

153. Maarten Den Bakker (Nl), Rabobank, 20:00

154. Aitor Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 20:09

155. Andreas Klier (G), T-Mobile, 20:32

156. Pavel Tonkov (Rus), Vini Caldirola, 20:53

157. Juan Fuentes (Sp), Saeco, 20:57

158. Dario Andriotto (I), Vini Caldirola, 20:58

159. Alberto Ongarato (I), Fassa Bortolo, 21:00

160. Stéphane Berges (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 21:08

161. Rene Andrle (Cz), Liberty Seguros, 21:08

162. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:16

163. Alessandro Spezialetti (I), Saeco, 21:19

164. Ellis Rastelli (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 21:36

165. Daniele Righi (I), Lampre, 21:38

166. Guido Trenti (USA), Fassa Bortolo, 21:44

167. Marco Milesi (I), Vini Caldirola, 21:45

168. Bert Roesems (B), Relax Bodysol, 21:45

169. José Garrido (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 21:49

170. José Julia (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 22:04

171. José Garcia Acosta (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 22:29

172. Jan Boven (Nl), Rabobank, 23:15

173. Igor Astarloa (Sp), Lampre, 23:17

174. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 23:20

175. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 23:24

176. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 23:24

177. Paolo Fornaciari (I), Saeco, 24:11

178. Fabian Jeker (Swi), Saunier Duval, 25:06

179. Josu Silloniz (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 26:15

180. Thomas Bruun (Dk), CSC, 27:17

OVERALL POINTS AFTER STAGE 5

1. Stuart O’Grady (Aus), Cofidis, 60 Pts.

2. Erik Zabel (G), T-Mobile, 52 Pts.

3. Alessandro Petacchi (I), Fassa Bortolo, 50 Pts.

4. Oscar Freire (Sp), Rabobank, 46 Pts.

5. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 43 Pts.

6. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 41 Pts.

7. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 28 Pts.

8. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 27 Pts.

9. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 25 Pts.

10. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 21 Pts.

11. Giosue Bonomi (I), Saeco, 20 Pts.

12. Michael Barry (CAN), U.S. Postal Service, 20 Pts.

13. Cadel Evans (Aus), T-Mobile, 20 Pts.

14. Pedro Horrillo (Sp), Quick Step-Davitamon, 20 Pts.

15. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 19 Pts.

16. Angelo Furlan (I), Alessio-Bianchi, 17 Pts.

17. Victor Hugo PeÑa (Col), U.S. Postal Service, 16 Pts.

18. Roberto Heras (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 16 Pts.

19. Max Van Heeswijk (Nl), U.S. Postal Service, 15 Pts.

20. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 14 Pts.

21. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz), T-Mobile, 12 Pts.

22. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

23. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 12 Pts.

24. Isidro Nozal (Sp), Liberty Seguros, 12 Pts.

25. Damiano Cunego (I), Saeco, 12 Pts.

26. Antonio Cruz (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 12 Pts.

27. Mariano Piccoli (I), Lampre, 12 Pts.

28. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10 Pts.

29. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 10 Pts.

30. Stefano Garzelli (I), Vini Caldirola, 10 Pts.

31. M.a. Martin Perdiguero (Sp), Saunier Duval, 9 Pts.

32. Marco Zanotti (I), Vini Caldirola, 8 Pts.

33. Erki PÜtsep (Est), Ag2R Prevoyance, 7 Pts.

34. Arnaud Coyot (F), Cofidis, 7 Pts.

35. Bram Tankink (Nl), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

36. Tomas Konecny (Cz), T-Mobile, 6 Pts.

37. Angel Gomez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

38. Luca Paolini (I), Quick Step-Davitamon, 6 Pts.

39. Santiago Botero (Col), T-Mobile, 5 Pts.

40. Ion Del Rio (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 5 Pts.

41. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 4 Pts.

42. Jurgen Van Goolen (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 4 Pts.

43. Andy Flickinger (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

44. Torsten Hiekmann (G), T-Mobile, 3 Pts.

45. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

46. Joseba Beloki (Sp), Saunier Duval, 3 Pts.

47. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 3 Pts.

48. Kevin Hulsmans (B), Quick Step-Davitamon, 3 Pts.

49. Ricardo Serrano (Sp), Cafes Baque, 2 Pts.

50. Marco Velo (I), Fassa Bortolo, 2 Pts.

51. Stephan Schreck (G), T-Mobile, 2 Pts.

52. Rubén Plaza (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2 Pts.

53. Thorwald Veneberg (Nl), Rabobank, 2 Pts.

54. Francisco Cabello (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 1 Pts.

55. Nicolas Inaudi (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 1 Pts.

56. Steffan Wesemann (G), T-Mobile, 1 Pts.

57. Tyler Hamilton (USA), Phonak, 1 Pts.

58. Santiago Perez (Sp), Phonak, 1 Pts.

59. Kevin De Weert (B), Rabobank, 1 Pts.

60. Unai Osa (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 1 Pts.

61. Nicolas Jalabert (F), Phonak, 1 Pts.

MOUNTAIN POINTS OVERALL AFTER STAGE 5

1. Juan Manuel Garate (Sp), Lampre, 10 Pts.

2. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 7 Pts.

3. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 6 Pts.

4. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 6 Pts.

5. David Fernandez (Sp), Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 6 Pts.

6. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 5 Pts.

7. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 4 Pts.

8. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 4 Pts.

9. David Zabriskie (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 4 Pts.

10. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

11. Eladio Jimenez (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 3 Pts.

12. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 2 Pts.

13. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 2 Pts.

14. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 2 Pts.

15. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 1 Pts.

16. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 1 Pts.

17. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1 Pts.

ALL AROUND POINTS LEADER AFTER STAGE 5

1. Floyd Landis (USA), U.S. Postal Service, 13 Pts.

2. Denis Menchov (Rus), Illes Balears-Banesto, 13 Pts.

3. Alejandro Valverde (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 19 Pts.

4. Manuel Beltran (Sp), U.S. Postal Service, 23 Pts.

5. Francisco Mancebo (Sp), Illes Balears-Banesto, 24 Pts.

6. Aitor Gonzalez (Sp), Fassa Bortolo, 25 Pts.

7. Benoit Joachim (Lux), U.S. Postal Service, 30 Pts.

8. Carlos Sastre (Sp), CSC, 49 Pts.

9. Carlos Garcia Quesada (Sp), Kelme – Costa Blanca, 59 Pts.

10. Xavier Florencio (Sp), Relax Bodysol, 96 Pts.

11. Leonardo Piepoli (I), Saunier Duval, 109 Pts.

12. Iñaki Isasi (Sp), Euskaltel-Euskadi, 124 Pts.

13. Julien Laidoun (F), Ag2R Prevoyance, 156 Pts.

TEAM OVERALL STANDINGS AFTER STAGE 5

1. U.S. Postal Service, 56:22:38

2. T-Mobile, 1:47

3. Kelme – Costa Blanca, 2:05

4. Illes Balears-Banesto, 2:09

5. Phonak, 2:54

6. Liberty Seguros, 3:08

7. Saunier Duval, 4:34

8. CSC, 4:49

9. Saeco, 5:52

10. Cofidis, 6:06

11. Cafes Baque, 7:02

12. Quick Step-Davitamon, 8:15

13. Relax Bodysol, 8:37

14. Fassa Bortolo, 9:00

15. Paternina – Costa De Almeria, 9:52

16. Lampre, 11:32

17. Ag2R Prevoyance, 12:12

18. Vini Caldirola, 12:42

19. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:06

20. Alessio-Bianchi, 15:33

21. Rabobank, 17:14